Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Angle Milling Head ??
ruggs66
Member
posted November 05, 2004 09:22 PM
how much can be taken off of the lightweight casting heads?

Has anyone tried Angle milling the Centerbolt style Chevy Heads?

the ones used in the late 80s.....

engineman
Member
posted November 08, 2004 05:42 AM
well I have flat milled them .070, and I have angle milled them .100

I dont know for sure, but I bet you could safely get by with angle milling them .125 without the gasket falling off in the cooling ports on the edge of the chambers,but dont hold me to that.

I have pinned down in the cooling passage of a later "601" 305 head, then filled the rest of the passage with epoxy and angle milled them .175 and got them down to around 42cc's (they start at 58cc) and I didnt have any trouble with em....I have only done this once, and I worried about blowing a head gasket all season, but never did, maybe it was luck,maybe not, but as cheap as the thin castings are,it might be worth a try for ya.
you can e-mail me and I will be glad to explain what I did, and you could let me know how it works for you.
I have also wanted to try and do the same thing again and use aluminum to fill the cooling passages this time....just a thought.

Let me know!

------------------
Mark's Racing Engines

(903)883-0196

www.northtexasracing.com

engineman@northtexasracing.com


ruggs66
Member
posted November 09, 2004 12:17 PM
hey thanks for the reply!