Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   welding cast iron
juni
Member
posted December 10, 2003 09:21 PM
Nickel rods work pretty good.


racer17j
Member
posted December 10, 2003 09:40 PM
any good welding supply should have a special nickel cast rod i have used them before kinda tricky to do but it can be done.
have you considered a heli coil or is it beond that point


Gene
Member
posted December 11, 2003 03:45 PM
Make sure you get a rod that is machinable after welding. Cast will get a crust on it, then wont allow you to drill or tap it. You will be much better off to machine a steel slug with a 1/4" pilot hole through it, brase it into the block then drill and tap it.


rocket36
Member
posted December 12, 2003 07:38 PM
if your going to weld the cast, try and pre heat first, then weld, then peen the welded area with your chipping hammer (to stress relieve), then try and slow the cooling process by wrapping up in a heat blanket or sticking it out in the sweltering sunlight would do.
a cast rod is pretty unusual, when your welding with one the end of the electrode crumbles away and can be tricky to get used to. would pay to have a trial run on a piece of scrap.


GrumpyII
Member
posted December 16, 2003 10:48 AM

Give this guy a call. He has some rod that worksgreat www.muggyweld.com



allan
Member
posted December 16, 2003 01:11 PM
If it's just a stripped hole. Drill it bigger (1/2) and tap it. Then thread in a piece of all thread. Grind it flush. Use a punch and ping the threads around the edges. Then drill and tap like normal.


bigcityracer
Member
posted January 02, 2004 11:34 PM
The welded areas are very hard to drill. Before you try welding the hole use a s**** pcs.


Back to the Archives