Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   bent rearend housing
dean_7585
Member
posted June 04, 2003 05:53 AM
Is there an easy way to straighten a 9" housing ??? I looked at the plans in the toolbox, but I was wondering if there is something easier ??


Racer0
Member
posted June 04, 2003 11:30 AM
I had the same question, it's on page three at this time. But here is a way to try it, C21 posting this in my question.
I haven't tried it yet still rebuilding the motor first.

If you suspect you have a bent housing ..... you should take it out as a complete assy (with tires still on).
lay 2 other tires on the floor (60" or so apart at centers) and set rearend down so your rear tires sit in the center of the tires on the floor.

for measuring, you need to set a reference close to each tire (a heavy garbage can will work) a tape measure will get you close enough (I like to use a dial indicator mounted on a stand).

have a helper turn the center section of the rear end and .... measuring from one point on the reference straight across to the tire ... note how much the tire move in and out and where the high point is (lowest measurement on tape).

this will tell you IF and how much the housing is bent.


before you repair it is best to determine where along the tube the bend is (in terms of distance from carrier) so you correct the tube where it is bent.

Straighten by making a nickel or quarter size red spot on the longest side of the axel tube. Take your time so that you do not over correct. Re-measure after it cools and repeat the process as many times as required. Heating up larger patches does not speed up the process.

c21




nate 11
Member
posted June 04, 2003 08:38 PM
i would just junk it and buy another one.


dean_7585
Member
posted June 06, 2003 10:36 AM
I got it out and it is for sure bent on one side, but there isn't any paint flake where it would be bent. I haven't yet figured out exactly where yet, it kinda looks like a long arch ??


dean_7585
Member
posted June 09, 2003 01:58 PM
Well got it straight !!!( within a 1/16 ) It was 3" out when we started. We tried just heating it up and letting it cool, but it was only moving about an 1/8 at a time. So we chained it to my surface plate and put a jack under it and kept a little tension on it as we heated it.
Thanks for the input everyone !!


Back to the Archives