Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Trailing arm question.
mandi ward
Member
posted October 15, 2002 10:58 AM
Has anyone made there own arms? I have the taps was wondering the size of tubing and thickness? And what size drill bit if you have to drill into tube. Thanks for any help.


66jj
Member
posted October 15, 2002 03:48 PM
i use aluminum hex tubing its allready the right size from coleman, 8ft is like 32.00 for 3/4 in arms they have 5/8 also....



duke
Member
posted October 16, 2002 03:11 AM
I have used 7/8 .095 tube for 3/4in hiem trailing arms. This tube and wall thickness comes out real close to the right size hole you need for 3/4 fine thread. I think I used a 11/16 bit just to clean the weld burrs out of the tube. These were wishbone style and made out of mild steel tube, not sure if this would be strong enough for a 3-link or swing arm. You might want to use chromemoly / DOM tubing. Also good luck if you are planning on doing this by hand in a vise! We use a lathe and it seems to work pretty well.


dirtracer14
Member
posted October 16, 2002 09:00 PM
I have made both 5/8 and 3/4 rods for panhard and tie rods. I have allways used the tube that is ment for it...i think lefthander sells it. I got the taps at a boeing surplus( real cheap $5.00 for a lh and rh tap) then i start em in the lathe and finish by hand. Its not to bad if you only are making 2 or so but if making more it get tuff on the hands.


Greggie
Member
posted October 17, 2002 12:11 AM
I have made my own trailing arms and panhard bars and just used tubing and welded the proper nuts on each end to fit the rod ends... It worked fine (I keep becoming a "store-Bought" racer as I get older and busier).


Greg


modified 01
Member
posted November 02, 2002 06:22 PM
we have made our own but after trial and error we now only use DOM tubing, it is really strong!