Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   How to properly weld upside down
avila
Dirt Freak

Total posts: 217
posted March 24, 2004 11:09 PM  
I am by no means a very good welder. I need to weld a bracket on the underside of my car. I use a MID welder with the gas - gold gas is what it's called.

everytime i weld something upside down it comes out terrible. most of the welding material ends up on the floor.

what is the trick to welding upside down?
how do you keep the welding material from ending up on the floor.

CUSTOMPERFORMANCE
Dirt Forum Champ
Total posts: 1172
posted March 25, 2004 03:26 AM  
What it takes is years of expierence, after you have done it a few times practice makes perfect.

jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 6243
posted March 25, 2004 04:49 AM  
Jammin's points are good, and it does take practice as Custom states. Sounds like you're running hot if you're loosing it due to gravity. In addition to what Jammin stated you can stitch... on-off cycle so you don't get things too hot. Consider your angle and direction you're working the puddle. The arc can be used to force the puddle around. Practice some with sheet metal to get better feel.

cozmo
Dirt Forum Racer

Total posts: 99
posted March 25, 2004 10:10 AM  
You should also try lowering the amps, and lots of practice.

joetaylor
Dirt Forum Champ
Total posts: 640
posted March 26, 2004 04:26 PM  
THEY ARE ALL RIGHT THE FIRST THING THAT I WOULD DO IS TO TURN UP YOUR WIRE SPEED

YOU WILL KNOW WHEN YOUR TOO FAST THE WIRE WILL PUSH YOUR GUN AWAY FROM YOUR WORK

PRATICE PRATICE PRATICE

CAN'T SAY IT ENOUGH

------------------
U LIFT U LOOSE

buggyman8
Dirt Full Roller

Total posts: 50
posted April 05, 2004 09:18 PM  
i'm with ever one else rember practice


BK19
Dirt Freak

Total posts: 477
posted May 02, 2004 03:52 PM  
As a boilermaker and pressure welder perhaps I can give a few tips....
Keep your arc length short, that is , don't let the tip of the gun get more than 1/2" away from the weldsite. The greater the arc length, the more the wire gets heated before it gets to the weld and the more spatter you get. Gas flow should never exceed 15ltrs/min, regardless of your weld position.
Stop/start welding is a good method to learn with, but can give a poor weld on thicker materials, due to insufficent penetration.
Personally, I don't change my settings on the welder to weld overhead except when I'm dealing with thin materials, and then I only lower the amps a little.
Hope this helps.

juliaferrell
Dirt Freak

Total posts: 370
posted May 22, 2004 11:16 PM  
said very well darren. shorten that arc, most people don't realize where they are when there welding overhead PUDDLE? The people I've taught need a million word description to understand what the puddle is let'l lone create and manipulate one effectively* Darren is right!! Most end up 4 times too far away (arc length) Your problem is very common and is the reason why most people can't weld in this position with any luck. Welding is a knack and an art and some people have it and some people don't. Not saying you don't but if you know someone who does know watch them closely when they weld your bracket.

Back to the Archives