Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   plasma cutter
merlinmech2
Dirt Maniac

Total posts: 131
posted February 17, 2004 12:01 PM  
I just got a plasma cutter(used). Have never used one before. Do you want to keep the tip in contact with the metal when cutting? I can pull it away up to about an inch before it quits cutting, but someone told me that ruins the tip.

jasonsr
Dirt Full Roller

Total posts: 40
posted February 17, 2004 01:37 PM  
Yes, keep the tip in contact with the metal, pulling it away will hurt the tip.

rocket36
Dirt Freak

Total posts: 209
posted February 17, 2004 02:56 PM  
no, the tip should not contact your work piece. hopefully your hand piece will have a shroud around the tip which is what you should have in contact with the work. this will hold the tip at the correct distance from the work surface.

zeroracing
Dirt Forum Champ
Total posts: 1875
posted February 17, 2004 05:08 PM  
i agree with rocket, use a shourd, especially on thick stuff. it will give you a good even cut. and hold up the tips good.

littleb24f
Dirt Full Roller

Total posts: 36
posted February 18, 2004 05:14 AM  
You'll have to see if you can or not. We have one and it has a "working" tip. Which you can drag the tip along the work piece. But not all cutters are that way. Some get a high amp feed back to the box when the tip touches the work piece and it can hurt it. Better safe than sorry, if you don't know don't do it.

merlinmech2
Dirt Maniac

Total posts: 131
posted February 18, 2004 07:09 AM  
I've played with it a little more now. By the way, it's a thermal dynamics pakmaster 75. There is no shroud. It does cut much better if you hold the tip away just a little. Also don't know how to set the power yet. Goes from 15-55. I cut some 3/16 sheet, and if power was too high it would leave a lot of slag on under side. After about 10 min. had it working pretty good. Going to cut alum. flooring next, see how that works. Thanks for the help.

buggyman8
Dirt Full Roller

Total posts: 50
posted April 05, 2004 09:31 PM  
one thing to rember on plasma cutting the faster you cut with it the smoother it looks so if you can cut fast that will make it lok a whole lot better and loose some of that slag hope it helps







[This message has been edited by True Blue (edited April 05, 2004).]

Back to the Archives