Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   making a crossmember?
Dunbar
Dirt Maniac

Total posts: 133
posted February 26, 2005 03:16 PM  
I have bent the flange on the crossmember and i'm still off by 3 to 4 inches. I'm thinking about just making 1 out of steel square tubing. do you think that would work or just a bad idea? thanks for the replies.

sc1 racing
Dirt Freak

Total posts: 419
posted February 26, 2005 03:30 PM  
i made mine out of a pc of 1 1/2 pipe, then welded a pc of angle to it blew a hole in it.

for the ends to hold it i took 2 inches of the same size pipe cut in half and welded to the frame to support brace..

square tubbing will work fine though. just make sure its a solid and tight fit

Dunbar
Dirt Maniac

Total posts: 133
posted February 26, 2005 03:35 PM  
thanks for the reply i'll make sure it's a tight fit this is the only thing holding me up. never had a crossmember give me this much trouble. hate metric cars..lol

nailngoracing
Dirt Maniac

Total posts: 170
posted February 26, 2005 03:47 PM  
a lot of people don't use crossmembers.

    

Back to the Archives