Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Miller Lite Northern Nationals results - Superior, WI - 9/6/03
DirtChaser
Dirt Forum Racer

Total posts: 77
posted September 07, 2003 12:01 PM  
9/6/03 - Unofficial results
Superior Speedway
Superior, Wisconsin

15th Annual Miller Lite Northern Nationals

Car count: 55 (WISSOTA)

Heat 1: "10 laps, top 3 advance"
1. 24D - Duane Dale (1) - Hoyt Lakes, MN
2. 12 - Scott Schmit (2) - Princeton, MN
3. 7x - Jodi Olson (3) - Hibbing, MN
4. 61 - Tom Smart (4) - Thunder Bay, ON, Canada
5. 4H - Kerry Hanson (9) - Baldwin, WI
6. 00 - Steve Arpin (10) - Fort Frances, ON, Canada
7. 20 - Tom Turcotte (8) - Superior, WI
8. 48 - Don Brightbill (5) - Hudson, WI
9. 38 - Rick Cannata (6) - Hibbing, MN
10. 316 - Shawn Polonoski (7) DNF - Thunder Bay, ON, Canada

Heat 2: "10 laps"
1. 00 - Scott Hudack (2) - Ashland, WI
2. 4c - Craig Christiansen (1) - New London, MN
3. 7e - Wayne Engen (8) - Shell Lake, WI
4. 17 - Scott Duval (9) - Bloomer, WI
5. 17B - Erik Bjorklund (7) - Sandstone, MN
6. 2G - Troy Girolamo (5) - Eleva, WI
7. 21J - Mark Johnson (4) - ??
8. 3d - Dann Olson (3) DNF - Braham, MN
9. 26 - Dan Schroeder (6) DNF - Grand Rapids, MN

Heat 3: "10 laps"
1. 44 - Darrell Nelson (3) - Hermantown, MN
2. 33 - Jed Moore (1) - Stratford, WI
3. 30 - Eric Pember (5) - Pittsville, WI
4. F2 - Dave Friendt (4) - New Richmond, WI
5. 55 - Jeff Wood (7) - Chisholm, MN
6. K1 - Jason Gross (8) - Cushing, WI
7. 80m - Ron Moretto (2) - Thunder Bay, ON, Canada
8. 87m - John Baltich (9) -1 - Hibbing, MN
9. 12m - Jason Miller (6) DNF - Duluth, MN

Heat 4: "10 laps"
1. 32 - Darrell Carlson (2) - Superior, WI
2. 98 - Al Uotinen (5) - Superior, WI
3. 84 - Dean Yrjanainen (6) - Lake Nebegamon, WI
4. 46 - Jeff Pohjonen (9) - Duluth, MN
5. 7H - Mike Hinsperger (8) - Thunder Bay, ON, Canada
6. 24L - Jeff Lien (1) DNF - Coon Rapids, MN
7. 7s - Steve Surprenant (7) DNF - Phillips, WI
8. 1 - Pete Wohlers (4) DNF - Hermantown, MN
9. 44J - Jodi Bellefeuille (3) DNF - Duluth, MN

Heat 5: "10 laps"
1. 37e - Kelly Estey (2) - Kelly Lake, MN
2. 49 - Bob Timm (3) - Winona, MN
3. 20 - Jeff Hart (6) - Hibbing, MN
4. 37 - Bob Root (1) - Washburn, WI
5. 4B - Bill Byholm (7) - Glidden, WI
6. 90 - Brad Hanson (9) - Mt. Iron, MN
7. 5m - Jeff Provinzino (4) - Hibbing, M
8. 6 - Rod Heitala (5) - Duluth, MN
9. 74 - Shaun Kreyer (DNS) scheduled to start 8th - Hayward, WI

Heat 6: "10 laps"
1. 2* - Don Gumke (2) - Jamestown, ND
2. 22 - Jeff Spacek (9) - Phillips, WI
3. 2c - Dave Cain (7) - Corcoran, MN
4. 94 - Matt Sorenson (4) - Cloquet, MN
5. 16 - Cory Jorgenson (5) - Hermantown, MN
6. 48jr - Craig Brightbill (8) - Hudson, WI
7. 54L - Jayme Lautigar (6) DNF - Superior, WI
8. 64H - Dennis Checkalski (1) DNF - South Range, WI
9. 3d - Kevin Monteith (3) DNF, flipped, drove it away - Thunder Bay, ON, Canada

B-Main 1: "12 laps, top 2 advance"
1. 00 - Steve Arpin (5)
2. 90 - Brad Hanson (6)
3. 46 - Jeff Pohjonen (2)
4. 7H - Mike Hinsperger (4)
5. 6 - Rod Heitala (9)
6. 7s - Steve Surprenant (10)
7. 44J - Jodi Bellefeuille (11)
8. 61 - Tom Smart (1)
9. 4H - Kerry Hanson (3)
10. 54L - Jayme Lautigar (8) DNF
11. 21J - Mark Johnson (7) DNF
12. 64H - Dennis Checkalski (DNS) scheduled to start 12th
13. 74 - Shaun Kreyer (DNS) scheduled to start 13th

B-Main 2: "12 laps"
1. 4B - Bill Byholm (4)
2. 3d - Dann Olson (10)
3. 48jr - Craig Brightbill (6)
4. 17 - Scott Duval (1)
5. 38 - Rick Cannata (9)
6. 17B - Erik Bjorklund (3)
7. 2G - Troy Girolamo (5)
8. 80m - Ron Moretto (7)
9. 48 - Don Brightbill (8) DNF
10. 37 - Bob Root (2) DNF
11. 3d - Kevin Monteith (12) DNF
12. 26 - Dan Schroeder (11) DNF

B-Main 3: "12 laps"
1. 55 - Jeff Wood (3)
2. 12m - Jason Miller (11)
3. 20 - Tom Turcotte (6)
4. K1 - Jason Gross (5)
5. 5m - Jeff Provinzino (7)
6. 94 - Matt Sorenson (2)
7. 316 - Shawn Polonoski (12)
8. 87m - John Baltich (8)
9. F2 - Dave Friendt (1) DNF
10. 1 - Pete Wohlers (10) DNF
11. 16 - Cory Jorgenson (4) DNF
12. 24L - Jeff Lien (DNS) scheduled to start 9th

Feature: "30 laps"
1. 37e - Kelly Estey (4)
2. 44 - Darrell Nelson (6)
3. 24 - Duane Dale (3)
4. 49 - Bob Timm (11)
5. 22 - Jeff Spacek (12)
6. 3d - Dann Olson (23)
7. 98 - Al Uotinen (10)
8. 2* - Don Gumke (1)
9. 4B - Bill Byholm (20)
10. 7x - Jodi Olson (13)
11. 2c - Dave Cain (18)
12. 00 - Scott Hudack (2) DNF
13. 20 - Jeff Hart (17) DNF
14. 84 - Dean Yrjanainen (16) DNF
15. 55 - Jeff Wood (21) DNF
16. 30 - Eric Pember (15) DNF
17. 12m - Jason Miller (24) DNF
18. 4c - Craig Christiansen (8) DNF
19. 90 - Brad Hanson (22) DNF
20. 32 - Darrell Carlson (5) DNF
21. 7e - Wayne Engen (14) DNF
22. 00 - Steve Arpin (19) DNF
23. 33 - Jed Moore (9) DNF
24. 12 - Scott Schmit (7) DNF

Other Feature Winners
WISSOTA Streets: #5R - Randy Vezina (17 cars)
WISSOTA Late Models: #11 - Pat Doar (62 cars)

Back to the Archives