Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   New Richmond, WI, results - 8/23/03
DirtChaser
Dirt Forum Racer

Total posts: 77
posted August 24, 2003 10:10 PM  
8/23/03 - Unofficial results
SEASON CHAMPIONSHIPS
Cedar Lake Speedway
New Richmond, Wisconsin

Car count: 38 (WISSOTA)

Heat 1: "10 laps, top 5 advance"
1. 3d - Dann Olson (2) - Braham, MN
2. 97 - Ron Schreiner (1) - Hudson, WI
3. F2 - Dave Friendt (4) - New Richmond, WI
4. K1 - Rick Kobs (9) - Deer Park, WI
5. 55c - Ron Mahder (7) - Eau Claire, WI
6. OK - Todd Blaeser (8) - Chippewa Falls, WI
7. V2 - Brett Johnson (10) - Milaca, MN
8. 68 - Doug Gustafson (6) - Frederic, WI
9. 48 - Don Brightbill (5) - Hudson, WI
10. 48jr - Craig Brightbill (3) DNF - Hudson, WI

Heat 2: "10 laps"
1. 50 - Kevin Viebrock (3) - Somerset, WI
2. 21jr - Joey Jensen (1) - Maplewood, MN
3. 56 - Paul Bruggeman (8) - Mahtomedi, MN
4. F3 - Rick Friendt (5) - St. Paul, MN
5. 66 - Dave Lear (4) - Coon Rapids, MN
6. 63 - Bruce Fouks (6) - Deer Park, WI
7. 77 - Tim Alexander (10) - Milaca, MN
8. 87 - Cory Bauman (7) - Brooklyn Park, MN
9. M2 - Chris Magistad (9) - St. Paul, MN
10. 30 - Eric Pember (2) DNF - Pittsville, WI

Heat 3: "10 laps"
1. 17L - Jamie Lemke (2) - Hutchinson, MN
2. 2c - Dave Cain (1) - Corcoran, MN
3. 69 - Bobby Houston (3) - Frederic, WI
4. 27G - Carter Gerlach (7) - Andover, MN
5. 5 - Scott Schulte (4) - Coon Rapids, MN
6. 99 - Scott Kobs (8) - Deer Park, WI
7. 4H - Kerry Hanson (5) - Baldwin, WI
8. 7c - Chris Carlson (6) - New Richmond, WI
9. 73 - Al Pharmer (9) - Osceola, WI

Heat 4: "10 laps"
1. 91 - Craig Thatcher (1) Knapp, WI
2. 1K - Shawn Kelley (2) - Somerset, WI
3. 2H - Pat Hardy (3) - Milaca, MN
4. 2s - Scott Splittstoesser (6) - Lake Elmo, MN
5. 53H - Daryl Holzmer (5) - Forest Lake, MN
6. 5d - Jeff Doriott (4) - Star Prairie, WI
7. 98 - Cliff Gorka (7) - New Richmond, WI
8. 25 - Doug Gamer (8) DNF - S. St. Paul, MN
9. 40 - Ken Hainka (DNS) - Farmington, MN

B-Main: "15 laps, top 4 advance"
1. 48jr - Craig Brightbill (16)
2. 68 - Doug Gustafson (9)
3. 99 - Scott Kobs (3)
4. V2 - Brett Johnson (5)
5. 7c - Chris Carlson (11)
6. 48 - Don Brightbill (12)
7. 98 - Cliff Gorka (8)
8. 5d - Jeff Doriott (4)
9. 87 - Cory Bauman (6)
10. 40 - Ken Hainka (18) DNF
11. 73 - Al Pharmer (14) DNF
12. 77 - Tim Alexander (10) DNF
13. 25 - Doug Gamer (15) DNF
14. M2 - Chris Magistad (13) DNF
15. 4H - Herry Hanson (DNS) scheduled to start 7th
16. 30 - Eric Pember (DNS) scheduled to start 17th
17. OK - Todd Blaeser (1) DQ, too light, finished 2nd
18. 63 - Bruce Fouks (2) DQ, didn't go to scale, finished 5th

Feature: "shortened to 15 laps"
1. 91 - Craig Thatcher (4)
2. 3d - Dann Olson (1)
3. 2c - Dave Cain (7)
4. 97 - Ron Schreiner (5)
5. 50 - Kevin Viebrock (2)
6. 17L - Jamie Lemke (3)
7. 1K - Shawn Kelley (8)
8. 55c - Ron Mahder (17)
9. F2 - Dave Friendt (9)
10. 56 - Paul Bruggeman (10)
11. 2s - Scott Splittstoesser (16)
12. 99 - Scott Kobs (23)
13. 68 - Doug Gustafson (22)
14. 21jr - Joey Jensen (6)
15. 53H - Daryl Holzmer (20)
16. 27G - Carter Gerlach (15)
17. V2 - Brett Johnson (24) DNF
18. 48jr - Craig Brightbill (21) DNF
19. F3 - Rick Friendt (14) DNF
20. 2H - Pat Hardy (12) DNF
21. 69 - Bobb Houston (11) DNF
22. 5 - Scott Schulte (19) DNF
23. K1 - Rick Kobs (13) DNF
24. 66 - Dave Lear (18) DNF
2003 Track Champion: #97 - Ron Schreiner

Other feature winners
WISSOTA Streets: #71 - Ron Hanestad (19 cars)
WISSOTA Supers: #10 - Rich Bishop (37 cars)
WISSOTA LM's: #2 - Brady Smith (27 cars)

Back to the Archives