Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Princeton, MN, results - 8/21/03
DirtChaser
Dirt Forum Racer

Total posts: 77
posted August 24, 2003 10:04 PM  
8/21/03 - Unofficial results
Princeton Speedway
Princeton, MN

Car count: 29 (WISSOTA)

Heat 1: "2 laps, top 4 advance"
1. 89 - Brett Johnson (6) - Milaca, MN
2. 66 - Dave Lear (2) - Coon Rapids
3. 21w - Dana Ostrander (8) - Elk River, MN
4. 63 - Greg Scheffer (3) - Harris, MN
5. 21jr - Joey Jensen (5) - Maplewood, MN
6. 1R - Randy Rarick (4) - Princeton, MN
7. 96T - Tim Swanson (1) - Isanti, MN
8. 17J - John Winge (7) - Watertown, SD
Just couldn't get this race started, cars were spinning and crashing on every re-start. Race was only 2 laps, due to the time-limit expiring.

Heat 2: "8 laps"
1. 2c - Dave Cain (6) - Corcoran, MN
2. 11B - Chad Banks (1) - Milaca, MN
3. 44H - Paul Hipsag (2) - Elk River, MN
4. 1J - Jay Anderson (3) - Princeton, MN
5. 4A - Roger Anderson (4) - Zimmerman, MN
6. 27 - Tony Proell (5) - Sartell, MN
7. 31L - Tony Lund -1 (7) - Cambridge, MN

Heat 3: "8 laps"
1. 2H - Pat Hardy (1) - Milaca, MN
2. 1 - Dennis Jones (4) - Oakdale, MN
3. 9 - Jeff Tasler (2) - Ham Lake, MN
4. 31G - Owen Grube (3) - Cambridge, MN
5. 44F - Rob Fenske (7) - Monticello, MN
6. 24 - Jim Berglund (5) - Princeton, MN
7. 88 - Dennis Kroll (6) - Otsego, MN

Heat 4: "8 laps"
1. 41 - Larry Zeller (3) - Ramsey, MN
2. 77 - Tim Alexander (2) - Onamia, MN
3. 12 - Scott Schmit (1) - Princeton, MN
4. 18 - Chuck Cooper (6) - Milaca, MN
5. 51 - Chuck Olson (4) - Becker, MN
6. 22 - Ryan Olson (5) - Plymouth, MN
7. 4d - Doug Rambow (7) - Big Lake, MN

B-Main: "top 4 advance"
1. 21jr - Joey Jensen (1)
2. 44F - Rob Fenske (3)
3. 22 - Ryan Olson (6)
4. 1R - Randy Rarick (7)
5. 88 - Dennis Kroll (11)
6. 27 - Tony Proell (4)
7. 4d - Doug Rambow (12)
8. 4A - Roger Anderson (2)
9. 31L - Tony Lund (8) -1
10. 51 - Chuck Olson (10) DNF
11. 96T - Tim Swanson (9) DNF
12. 24 - Jim Berglund (3) DNF
13. 17J - John Winge (DNS)

Feature: "20 laps"
1. 44H - Paul Hipsag (4)
2. 2H - Pat Hardy (8)
3. 11B - Chad Banks (1)
4. 41 - Larry Zeller (11)
5. 2c - Dave Cain (7)
6. 77 - Tim Alexander (9)
7. 1 - Dennis Jones (12)
8. 21jr - Joey Jensen (17)
9. 12s - Scott Schmit (5)
10. 18 - Chuck Cooper (16)
11. 1J - Jay Anderson (14)
12. 66 - Dave Lear (10)
13. 44F - Rob Fenske (18)
14. 31G - Owen Grube (15)
15. 1R - Randy Rarick (20)
16. 63 - Greg Scheffer (13)
17. 22 - J.B. Stortz (19)
18. 21w - Dana Ostrander (6) -1
19. 9 - Jeff Tasler (3) -1
20. 89 - Brett Johnson (2) DNF

Other feature winners
WISSOTA Supers: #74 - Ken Pucket
WISSOTA Championship Sprints: #2k - Jimmy Kouba

[This message has been edited by DirtChaser (edited August 24, 2003).]

Back to the Archives