Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Owatonna, MN, USMTS results - 8/13/03 night 1
DirtChaser
Dirt Forum Racer

Total posts: 77
posted August 14, 2003 07:42 PM  
8/13/03 - Unofficial results
Steele County Speedway
Owatonna, Minnesota

Car count: 33 (USMTS)

Heat 1:
1. 0 - Craig Scott (1) - Rosemount, MN
2. 98 - Kevin Stoa (3) - Polk City, IA
3. 31 - Corey Dripps (4) - Cedar Falls, IA
4. 74 - Mark Noble (6) - Blooming Prairie, MN
5. 7II - Mike Hejna (8) - Clear Lake, IA
6. 96 - Jay Ihrke (7) - Dover, MN
7. 24 - Brad Waits (5) DNF - Zumbrota, MN
8. 7 - Al Hejna (2) DNF - Ventura, IA
9. 72 - Doug Hillson (DNS) - Blooming Prairie, MN

Heat 2:
1. 3 - Kelly Shryock (6) - Forest City, IA
2. 52 - Nate Wasmund (2) - Rochester, MN
3. 19 - Mike Sorensen (5) - Rochester, MN
4. 61 - Bruce Hanford (1) - Davenport, IA
5. 45 - Todd Scharkey (8) - Rochester, MN
6. 16x - Dain Schultz (7) - Owatonna, MN
7. 12B - Johnny Bone, Jr. (4) - Pea Ridge, AR
8. 49x - Jay Poidinger (3) DNF - Somerset, WI

Heat 3:
1. 21m - Dean Mahlstadt (2) - Garner, IA
2. 90 - Steve Wetzstein (3) - West Concord, MN
3. 9G - Rick Gustin (4) - Marshalltown, IA
4. 7k - Jason Krohn (5) - Slayton, MN
5. 50 - Brad Bakken (7) - Garner, IA
6. 7s - Todd Stinehart (1) - Waseca, MN
7. 25 - Joel Lisowski (6) - Blooming Prairie, MN
8. 57 - Don Shaw (8) - Ham Lake, MN

Heat 4:
1. 65 - Tommy Myer (1) - Blooming Prairie, MN
2. 12H - Jason Hughes (5) - Colcord, OK
3. 18Y - Jerry Young (6) - Blooming Praire, MN
4. 713 - Dennis Hillson (2) - Blooming Prairie, MN
5. 15 - Nathan Kilwine (7) - Ellendale, MN
6. 71c - Jason Cummins (8) - New Richland, WI
7. 40 - David Schuester (4) - Waterville, MN
8. 18B - Justin Boney (DNS) - LeMars, IA - motor trouble, scheduled to start 3rd

B-feature 1:
1. 7II - Mike Hejna (2)
2. 74 - Mark Noble (1)
3. 61 - Bruce Hanford (3)
4. 50 - Brad Bakken (4)
5. 7I - Al Hejna (7)
6. 71c - Jason Cummins (5)
7. 16x - Dain Schultz (6)
8. 72 - Doug Hillson (11)
9. 57 - Don Shaw (10)
10. 25 - Joel Lisowski (8)
11. 24 - Brad Waits (9) DNF

B-feature 2:
1. 7k - Jason Krohn (1)
2. 45 - Todd Scharkey (2)
3. 7s - Todd Stinehart (6)
4. 15 - Nathan Kilwine (4)
5. 713 - Dennis Hillson (3)
6. 12B - Johnny Bone, Jr. (7)
7. 49x - Jay Poidinger (9) DNF
8. 96 - Jay Ihrke (5) DNF
9. 40 - Davis Schuester (8) DNF
10. 18B - Justin Boney (DNS) scheduled to start 10th

Feature:
1. 3 - Kelly Shryock (6)
2. 65 - Tommy Myer (5)
3. 90 - Steve Wetzstein (7)
4. 74 - Mark Noble (15) went to pits on first caution on lap 4
5. 7II - Mike Hejna (13)
6. 98 - Kevin Stoa (1)
7. 19 - Mike Sorensen (10)
8. 7k - Jason Krohn (14)
9. 12 - Jason Hughes (8)
10. 72 - Doug Hillson (24) provisional
11. 40 - Brad Bakken (19)
12. 21m - Dean Mahlstadt (4) DNF
13. 9G - Rick Gustin (12) DNF
14. 52 - Nate Wasmund (9) DNF
15. 7I - Al Hejna (21) DNF
16. 713 - Dennis Hillson (22) DNF
17. 15 - Nathan Kilwine (20) DNF
18. 45 - Todd Scharkey (16) DNF
19. 12B - Johnny Bone, Jr. (23) DNF, provisional
20. 61 - Bruce Hanford (17) DNF
21. 18Y - Jerry Young (2) DNF
22. 31 - Corey Dripps (11) DNF
23. 0 - Craig Scott (3) DNF
Note: Lost track of where the #7s of Todd Stinehart (18) finished.

results courtesy of MNWRITER @ www.USMTS.com

Back to the Archives