Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Grove Creek, MN results - 6/11/03
DirtChaser
Dirt Forum Racer

Total posts: 77
posted June 12, 2003 01:44 AM  
6/11/03 - Unofficial results
Grove Creek Raceway
Grove City, Minnesota

Wild Openwheel Wednesday!

Car count: 38 (WISSOTA)

Heat 1: "8 laps, top 3 advance"
1. 79 - Shawn Nolan (5) - Annandale, MN
2. B9 - Bryce Bjerke (7) - Argusville, ND
3. 31L - Tony Lund (1) - Cambridge, MN
4. 84 - Mike Johnson (3) - Harwood, ND
5. 17d - Scott Duval (4) - Bloomer, WI
6. 8 - John Taggart, Jr. (2) - Zimmerman, MN
7. 14 - Reid Taggart (6) DNF - Anoka, MN

Heat 2:
1. 6x - Ricky Kluver (4) - Alexandria, MN
2. 71b - Dave Siercks (2) - Mounds View, MN
3. 31 - Jason Voight (6) - Richmond, MN
4. 24L - Jeff Lien (7) - Coon Rapids, MN
5. 6 - John Taggart, Sr. (1) - Zimmerman, MN
6. 2s - Scott Splittstoesser (5) - Lake Elmo, MN
7. 1R - Randy Rarick (3) - Princeton, MN

Heat 3:
1. 4c - Craig Christiansen (3) - New London, MN
2. 17L - Jamie Lemke (5) - Hutchinson, MN
3. 21N - Curt Newberg (1) - Cosmos, MN
4. 13 - Brad Miller (2) -
5. 4dx - Jason Nordhougen (4) DNF - St. Paul, MN
6. 50 - Jeff Wildung (6) DNF - Nassau, MN

Heat 4:
1. 26 - Bob Gierke (1) - West Port, MN
2. 41 - Larry Zeller (3) - Ramsey, MN
3. 57 - Dave Storck (6) - Morris, MN
4. 76 - Jim Paulson (4) - Zimmerman, MN
5. 24 - Dustin Zieske (5) - Danube, MN
6. 1x - Terry Engebretson (2) DNF - Cyrus, MN

Heat 5:
1. 14x - Dennis Bitzan (1) - Alexandria, MN
2. 1* - Kurt Kurtzweg (4) - Hutchinson, MN
3. 57H - Terry Hanson (5) - Elk River, MN
4. 31G - Owen Grube (6) - Cambridge, MN
5. 12 - Scott Schmidt (3) - Princeton, MN
6. 88 - Dennis Kroll (2) - Otsego, MN

Heat 6:
1. 1 - Dennis Jones (2) - Oakdale, MN
2. 52 - Jason Thoennes (1) - Brandon, MN
3. 21jr - Joey Jensen (3) - Maplewood, MN
4. 11x - Jim Chyba (4) - Browerville, MN
5. 47 - Ryan Canon (5) - Willmar, MN
6. 14 - David Knutson (6) - Arlington, MN ??

B-feature 1: "8 laps, top 2 advance"
1. 76 - Jim Paulson (2)
2. 11x - Jim Chyba (3)
3. 50 - Jeff Wildung (10)
4. 12 - Scott Schmidt (5)
5. 2s - Scott Splittstoesser (4)
6. 88 - Dennis Kroll (7)
7. 4dx - Jason Nordhougen (9)
8. 14 - Reid Taggart (8)
9. 8 - John Taggart, Jr. (6) DNF
10. 24L - Jeff Lien (1) DNF, flipped

B-feature 2: "8 laps, top 2 advance"
1. 84 - Mike Johnson (1)
2. 24 - Dustin Zieske (5)
3. 1R - Randy Rarick (9)
4. 6 - John Taggart, Sr. (7)
5. 14 - Daveid Knutson (8)
6. 13 - Brad Miller (2)
7. 31G - Owen Grube (3) DNF
8. 17d - Scott Duval (4) DNF
9. 47 - Ryan Canon (6) DNF
10. 1x - Terry Engebretson (DNS)

Feature: "35 laps"
1. 4c - Craig Christiansen (7)
2. 14x - Dennis Bitzan (1)
3. 71b - Dave Siercks (3)
4. 79 - Shawn Nolan (6)
5. 41 - Larry Zeller (10)
6. 26 - Bob Gierke (2)
7. 11x - Jim Chyba (21)
8. 57 - Dave Storck (16)
9. 6x - Ricky Kluver (12)
10. 1* - Kurt Kurtzweg (11)
11. 17L - Jamie Lemke (5)
12. 31 - Jason Voight (14) -1
13. 84 - Mike Johnson (20) -1
14. 21N - Curt Newberg (15) -1
15. B9 - Bryce Bjerke (9) -1
16. 76 - Jim Paulson (19) DNF
17. 31L - Tony Lund (13) DNF
18. 21jr - Joey Jensen (18) DNF
19. 1 - Dennis Jones (8) DNF
20. 24 - Dustin Zieske (22) DNF
21. 57H - Terry Hanson (17) DNF
22. 52 - Jason Thoennes (4) DQ, finished 3rd, received black flag for smoke from rubbing tire??

Other feature winners:
WISSOTA Mod 4's: #42 - Ron Saurer (15 cars)
WISSOTA Midwest Mods: #9m - Dale Mathison (30 cars)

Back to the Archives