Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Superior, WI, results - 5/27/03
DirtChaser
Dirt Forum Racer

Total posts: 77
posted May 28, 2003 01:27 PM  
5/27/03 - Unofficial results
Superior Speedway
Superior, Wisconsin

WISSOTA Open Wheel Classic (Modifieds)

Car count: 53 (WISSOTA)

Heat 1: "10 laps, top 3 advance"
1. 30 - Eric Pember (6) - Pittsville, WI
2. 00 - Scott Hudack (2) - Ashland, WI
3. 22 - Jeff Spacek (3) - Phillips, WI
4. 4M - Mark Iverson (1) - Somerset, WI
5. 61 - Tom Smart (4) - Thunder Bay, ONT, Canada
6. 16 - Cory Jorgenson (5) DNF - Hermantown, MN
7. 2* - Don Gumke (7) DNF - Jamestown, ND
8. 21jr - Joey Jensen (DNS) - Maplewood, MN
9. 11 - Pat Doar (DNS) - New Richmond, WI

Heat 2:
1. 4B - Bill Byholm (9) - Glidden, WI
2. 1 - Dennis Jones (1) - Oakdale, MN
3. F3 - Rick Friendt (2) - St. Paul, MN
4. 17 - Erik Bjorklund (8) - Sandstone, MN
5. 4dx - Jason Nordhougen (4) - St. Paul, MN
6. 74 - Shaun Kreyer (7) - Hayward, WI
7. 1T - Matt Sorenson (6) DNF - Cloquet, MN
8. 48jr - Craig Brightbill (5) DNF - Hudson, WI
9. 69 - Paul Wrazidlo (3) DNF - Duluth, MN

Heat 3:
1. 4N - Nolan Olmstead (2) - Badger, MN
2. 98 - Al Uotinen (1) - Superior, WI
3. 20 - Jeff Hart (5) - Hibbing, MN
4. 3d - Dann Olson (4) - Braham, MN
5. 3d - Kevin Monteith (6) - Thunder Bay, ONT, Canada
6. 17d - Scott Duval (3) - Bloomer, WI
7. 2G - Troy Girolamo (9) - Eleva, WI
8. 54L - Jayme Lautigar (7) - Superior, WI
9. 1H - Paul Harelstad (8) DNF - Bloomer, WI

Heat 4:
1. 4c - Craig Christianson (2) - New London, MN
2. 84 - Dean Yrjanainen (5) - Lake Nebagamon, WI
3. 4J - Joel Cryderman (6) - Thunder Bay, ONT, Canada
4. 32 - Darrell Carlson (4) - Superior, WI
5. 79 - Shawn Nolan (9) - Annandale, MN
6. 90 - Brad Hanson (1) - Mt. Iron, MN
7. 48 - Don Brightbill (7) - Hudson, WI
8. 7 - Jodi Olson (8) - Hibbing, MN
9. 11x - Jim Chyba (3) - Browerville, MN

Heat 5:
1. 97 - Ron Schreiner (1) - Hudson, WI
2. 2c - Dave Cain (2) - Corcoran, MN
3. 91 - Craig Thatcher (8) - Knapp, WI
4. 37 - Bob Root (5) - Washburn, WI
5. 44 - Darrell Nelson (4) - Hermantown, MN
6. 14 - Jon Tesch (6) - Watertown, SD
7. 12M - Jason Miller (7) - Duluth, MN
8. 64H - Dennis Checkalski (3) - South Range, WI
9. OK - Danny Thomas (9) DNF - Wilson, WI

Heat 6:
1. 00 - Steve Arpin (4) - Fort Frances, ONT, Canada
2. 0 - Les Duellman (6) - Winona, MN
3. 17 - Todd Blaeser (5) - Chippewa Falls, MN
4. 37e - Kelly Estey (1) - Kelly Lake, MN
5. 6 - Rod Heitala (2) - Duluth, MN
6. 7e - Wayne Engen (7) - Shell Lake, WI
7. 20 - Tom Turcotte (3) - Superior, WI
8. 52 - Jason Thoennes (DNS) - Brandon, MN

B-Feature 1: "11 laps, top 2 advance"
1. Shawn Nolan (4)
2. 4M - Mark Iverson (1)
3. 32 - Darrell Carlson (2)
4. 64H - Dennis Checkalski (8)
5. 74 - Shaun Kreyer (5)
6. 20 - Tom Turcotte (10)
7. 61 - Tom Smart (3) DNF
8. 14 - Jon Tesch (6) DNF
9. 12m - Jason Miller (7) DNF
10. 48jr - Craig Brightbill (9) DNF
11. 7e - Wayne Engen (11) DNF
12. 1T - Matt Sorenson (DNS)

B-Feature 2: "9 laps, top 2 advance"
1. 37 - Bob Root (2)
2. 44 - Darrell Nelson (4)
3. 11x - Jim Chyba (8)
4. 17d - Scott Duval (5)
5. 54L - Jayme Lautigar (7)
6. 17 - Erik Bjorklund (1)
7. 4dx - Jason Nordhougen (3) DNF
8. 2G - Troy Girolamo (6) DNF
9. 2* - Don Gumke (DNS)
10. 1H - Paul Harelstad (DNS)
11. 69 - Paul Wrazidlo (DNS)
12. 11 - Pat Doar (DNS)

B-Feature 3: "8 laps, top 2 advance"
1. 3d - Dann Olson (1)
2. 90 - Brad Hanson (5)
3. 3d - Kevin Monteith (3)
4. 7 - Jodi Olson (7)
5. OK - Danny Thomas (8)
6. 37e - Kelly Estey (2)
7. 48 - Don Brightbill (6)
8. 6 - Rod Heitala (DNS)
9. 52 - Jason Thoennes (DNS)
10. 16 - Cory Jorgenson (DNS)
11. 21jr - Joey Jensen (DNS)

Feature: "30 laps"
1. 84 - Dean Yrjanainen (10) $4,000.00
2. 20 - Jeff Hart (15)
3. 22 - Jeff Spacek (13)
4. 91 - Craig Thatcher (17)
5. 2c - Dave Cain (11)
6. 0 - Les Duellman (12)
7. 37 - Bob Root (20)
8. 44 - Darrell Nelson (23)
9. 4J - Joel Cryderman (16)
10. 00 - Steve Arpin (1)
11. 79 - Shawn Nolan (19)
12. 17b - Todd Blaeser (18)
13. 4c - Craig Christiansen (3)
14. 4B - Bill Byholm (5) DNF
15. 4N - Nolan Olmstead (2) DNF
16. 3d - Dann Olson (21) DNF
17. 90 - Brad Hanson (24) DNF
18. F3 - Rick Friendt (14) DNF
19. 4m - Mark Iverson (22) DNF
20. 30 - Eric Pember (4) DNF
21. 98 - Al Uotinen (9) DNF
22. 00 - Scott Hudack (7) DNF
23. 1 - Dennis Jones (8) DNF, elected to start at the tail
24. 97 - Ron Schreiner (6) DNF

WISSOTA Superstock feature winner:
#77 - Scott Lawrence (29 cars)

[This message has been edited by DirtChaser (edited May 29, 2003).]

Back to the Archives