Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Oct 19-20th Street Stocks $3,000 to Win; Bombers $1,000 to Win; Hornets $500 to Win
Score This
Dirt Full Roller

Total posts: 42
posted September 27, 2002 10:10 PM
Fayette County Speedway’s Fall Classic
Brownstown, IL
Saturday October 19 & Sunday October 20, 2002
Rain Date: October 26 & 27, 2002

Street Stocks - $3,000 to Win* $40 Entry Fee
Saturday – Qualifying, Heats & Consi
Sunday – Dash & Features

Fast Time - $100, 10-lap Heats; 12-lap Consi; 10-lap Dash - $300 to win; 25-lap C-Main – Winner advances to B-Main; 30-lap B-Main – Winner advances to A-Main; 50-lap A-Main - $3,000 to Win*, $200 to Start*

Payout based on 70-car field: 1st) $3,000, 2nd) $1,500, 3rd)$1,000, 4th) $750, 5th) $600, 6th) $500, 7th) $400, 8th) $350, 9th) $300, 10th) $275, 11th) $250, 12th) $225, 13th back) $200

NOTE: The Street Stock A-Main will pay $2,000 to Win if at least 40 cars in attendance.

Bombers - $1,000 to Win* $20 Entry Fee
Saturday – Qualifying, Heats & Consi
Sunday – Dash & Features

Fast Time - $100, 8-lap Heats, 10-lap Consi; 8-lap Dash - $150 to win;15-lap C-Main – Winner advances to B-Main, 20-lap B-Main – Winner advances to A-Main; 30-lap A-Main - $1,000 to Win*, $100 to Start*

Payout based on 40-car field: 1st) $1,000, 2nd) $600, 3rd) $400, 4th) $350, 5th) $300, 6th) $250, 7th) $200, 8th) $175, 9th) $150, 10th) $125, 11th back) $100

Hornets - $500 to Win* No Entry Fee
Saturday – Heats & Consi
Sunday – Dash & Features

8-lap Heats; 6-lap dash - $100 to win; 10-lap Consi; 20-lap B-Main – Winner advances to A-Main; 25-lap A-Main - $500 to Win*, $20 to Start*

Payout based on 30-car field: 1st) $500, 2nd) $300, 3rd) $200, 4th) $150, 5th) $100, 6th) $80, 7th) $70, 8th) $60, 9th) $50, 10th) $40, 11th) $30, 12th back) $20

Team Cars - $200 to Win No Entry Fee
Saturday – Heats & Consi
Sunday – Dash & Feature8-lap Heats; 10-lap Consi; 6-lap Dash - $100 to win; 15-lap Feature - $200 to Win*, $25 to Start

1st) $200, 2nd) $100, 3rd) $75, 4th) $50, 5th) $45, 6th) $40, 7th) $35, 8th) $30, 9th back) $25

ALL CARS RACING ON SATURDAY ARE GUARANTEED A PAID STARTING POSITION IN A FEATURE EVENT ON SUNDAY!

Saturday: Gates Open at 1:00 p.m.; Hot Laps at 3:00 p.m. Draw Closes at 3:45 p.m.; Qualifying at 4:00 p.m.; Racing Immediately Following Qualifying

Sunday: Gates Open at NOON; Hot Laps at 2:30 p.m.; Racing at 3:00 p.m.

ADMISSION PRICES Per Day: Pit Pass $25, Adult General Admission $10, Ages 8-12 $5 (FREE with paid adult admission), Ages 7 & Under FREE

ON-SITE CAMPING (BATHROOMS AND SHOWER ROOM AVAILABLE) $10 WITH ELECTRIC HOOKUPS; FREE WITHOUT ELECTRIC HOOKUPS

Need additional information? Contact Charlie Depew (618) 347-2327, call the Speedway Office (618) 427-3966 OR visit the Track’s official website: www.fayettecospeedway.com

Score This
Dirt Full Roller

Total posts: 42
posted October 09, 2002 08:25 PM
top

Score This
Dirt Full Roller

Total posts: 42
posted October 16, 2002 12:36 AM
Street Stock wheel base must be at least 102 inches, unless you are running a new Camaro which requires a minimum of 101 wheel base.

Questions? Contact Charlie Depew at 618-347-2327 or call the track on Race Day at 618-427-3966.
http://www.fayettecospeedway.com/fall_classic_rules.htm

Score This
Dirt Full Roller

Total posts: 42
posted October 21, 2002 09:27 PM
Complete results can be found on the track's website: www.fayettecospeedway.com

Street Stock Division (66 cars in attendance):

“C” Feature (Winner transferred to “B” Feature) – Gary Walker (98), Randy Bingham (B1), Paul Nash (93), Bryan Parmenter (28), Mel Kinnaird (7X), Bobby Hooker (30), Frank Rook (71X), Russell Stonebraker (25)
“B” Feature (Winner transferred to “A” Feature) – Mark Bohnenstiehl (23X), David Jenkins (D5), John Lansford (42), Jimmy Cummins (19), Jeff Barker (B3), Chad Fraunfelder (74), Jack Halbert (83), Chad Osterhoff (130), Doug Kim (146), Marc Roberson (444), Phil Moreland Sr (42T), Brian Dawson (4D), Marty Smith Jr (2), Pat Chalmers (18C), Gary Walker (98), Billy Nail (B21), Tom Graham (72), Kevin Epperson (31P), Dave Thornton (12)
$3,000 to Win “A” Feature – Hillsboro, MO’s Paul Belken (46), Chuck Haga (1H), Bobby Carter (5X), Scott Stuppy (00), Mark Bohnenstiehl (23X), John Lansford (42), Norm Wood (89), Ryan Driemeyer (88), Bub Mitchell (01), Larry Gaertner (66G), JJ Miller (7), Justin Ketrow (2), Jeremy Hines (5H), Jeremy Richey (23X), Chad Day (99), Todd McGraw (10), Greg Kendall (44), Phile Moreland Jr (1), Rick Edwards (99X), Gary Haynes (187), Shane Tomlin (18), Chad Nayalor (3), Jeff Graham (71).
NOTES: 1) Rick Hufford (27) won the “A” Feature, but did not meet the weight requirement of 3100 pounds 2) Justin Ketrow drove the 2 car in the “A” Feature, not the 5 car.


Bomber Division (45 cars in attendance):

“B” Feature (Winner transferred to “A” Feature) – David Shain (87), John Wilkins (78W), Cleve Pearson (13), Wendy Cook (40), Phil Moreland, Sr. (1), Pete Cory (2), Dean Shrum (8D), Earl Kanady (26), Jeremiah Wilson (74J)
$1,000 to Win “A” Feature – Charleston IL’s Mike Heddins (3H), Jesse Simmons (Z), Michael Bolyard (28), David Barker (98B), Darryel Harris (21H), Matt Koch (96), Chris Rennels (34), Clint McElroy (22), Ricky Heubner (Wild 1), Chris Durbin (8), Josh Webb (43), David Shain (87), Vern Baker (4X), Kevin Lenzen (L3), Randy Smyser (X), Matt Weidner (18), Darrell Beckham (22B), Jeff Garrison (6G), Wyatt Smith (78W), Bobby Wilkins (23W), Steve Adams (500)


Hornet Division (25 Cars in attendance):

Feature – Granite City, IL’s Bryan Garrett (12), Jay Stowers (77X), Chad Evans (59), David Fair (1F), Jerry Koch (J1), Rick Geist (29G), Troy Tusing (62), Jim Holmes (17), Allen Porter (7P), Pat Wilkins (58), Johnny Harris (8), Ralph Bradford (22R), Aaron Rhoades (16K), Ron Layton (19), Dan Sandiford (11), Donovan Stark (34S), Tony Stinde (66), Randy Horton (30), Kal Cook (40C), Mike Mandrell (B0), Eric Armes (7up), Louie Baker, Jr (9), Bill Johnson (15)


Team Car Division (11 Cars in attendance) :

Feature – St. Elmo and Farina, IL’s Brown & Mars (SR33), Durbin & Barker (28), Belcher & Wehrle (7), Bingham & Thacker (6), Rose & Rose (21), Draffin & Bolyard (8), Hemken& Durbin (99), Durbin & Denton (56), Roe & Kingering (8U), Blankenship & Koonce (3B)

Back to the Archives