Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   West Plains results.... 5th in the 5th
ford5
Dirt Freak

Total posts: 298
posted March 14, 2003 06:49 AM
West Plains Motor Speedway
4th Annual Justin Stanfill Memorial
Thursday thru Saturday; March 13-15

by Larry Olson; Mountain Home, AR

WEST PLAINS MO. Gary Clark topped the first night of qualifying for the 4th Annual Justin Stanfill Memorial at the West Plains Motor Speedway. 152 Modifieds checked in through the pit gate, and the field was broken into 12 heats. The top two drivers in each heat advanced to the 25 Lap Qualifying Feature, and Clark drove past Mike Mayfield for the top spot on lap eight.

Richie Tosh held the pole for the nights qualifying feature, with Mike Mayfield to his outside. Mayfield grabbed the lead, but a series of cautions slowed the event. When the race finally was able to get green flag laps in, Mayfield headed Clark, Tosh, Gary Blackburn Jr. and Larry Campbell.

Clark followed Mayfield until lap eight, when he got his run on the bottom of the track, making the pass in turn two. Mike Sorenson made his way to fifth on lap nine, then drove past Campbell to fourth on the backstretch on lap 10. Tommy Myer improved to fifth on the next circuit, then passed Sorenson in turn four on lap 12.

Myer, Tosh, and Mayfield went three wide for the second spot on lap 15, with Myer vaulting all the way to the runner-up position ahead of Tosh with Mayfeild falling to fourth. Gary Clark maintained a five carlength advantage over Myer and came home with the win.

Gary Clark, Tommy Myer, Richie Tosh, Mike Mayfield, and Mike Sorensen made up the top five. Brian Mullen Randle Sweeney, and Wayne Brooks rounded out the top eight, but Brooks gave up his transfer spot, electing to re-qualify in hopes of a better spot. Larry Campbell picked up the final spot in place of Brooks.

Round 1 Qualifying, Thursday March 13

Qualifying Feature (25 Laps, eight transfer) 1) Gary Clark 2) Tommy Myer 3) Richie Tosh 4) Mike Mayfield 5) Mike Sorensen 6) Brian Mullen 7) Randle Sweeney 8) Wayne Brooks* 9) Larry Campbell* 10) Ronnie Vernon 11) Todd Clifford 12) Robby Arnold 13) Jim Lynch 14) David Grigg 15) Rich Whaley 16) Jeff Greene 17) Klint Pursley 18) Jamel Korkis 19) Gary Blackburn Jr. 20) Larry Winn 21) Scott Drake 22) Mark Noble 23) Bill Adams 24) Joe Giesler
*Campbell transfered when Brooks gave up his spot

1st Heat (15 Laps two transfer) 1) Richie Tosh, Salado AR 2) Mike Sorensen, Rochester MN 3) Robert Powers, Campbell MO 4) Kevin Salter, Desha AR 5) Chuck McGinty, Conway AR 6) Todd Stinehart, Waseca MN 7) Mike Molle, Glidden IA 8) Dan Chapman, Clarence IA 9) Jerry Thompson, Ft. Smith AR 10) Justin Wilbur, Bartlett TN 11) Dan Nasalroad, Lacygne KS 12) Adam Parmeley, Cadet MO 13) Jeremy Russell, Jonesboro AR

2nd Heat 1) Mike Mayfield, West Plains MO 2) Jamel Korkis, Cave City AR 3) Jim Roach, Urbana MO 4) Mark Norris, Clinton AR 5) Scott Weber, Festus MO 6) Jack Sullivan, Greenbriar AR 7) Scott Carlson, Council Bluffs IA 8) John VonDenBerg, Oskaloosa IA 9) Corey Dripps, Cedar Falls IA 10) Josh Hughes, West Plains MO 11) Billy Romans, West Plains MO 12) Darin Toot, Alberles MN

3rd Heat 1) Bill Adams, West Plains MO 2) Robby Arnold, Paragould AR 3) Justin Boney, Desoto KS 4) Shawn Brassfield, Ada OK 5) Mike Wedelstadt, Hortonville WI 6) Dusty Johnston, Flippin AR 7) Mike Crader, Farmington MO 8) Dan Borgman, Muskegon MI 9) Greg Waugh, Batesville AR 10) Kelly Shryock, Forest City IA 11) Billy Street, Joplin MO 12) Lance Stillings, Ava MO 13) Archie Conway Jr., Bald Knob AR

4th Heat 1) Gary Clark, Lamar MO 2) Ronnie Vernon, Friendship TN 3) Tony Anglin, Hoxie AR 4) Randy Todd, Lexington TN 5) Greg Hughes, West Plains MO 6) LeRoy Brenner, Aledo IL 7) Phillip Murphy, Ravenden AR 8) Jeremy Tharp, Bald Knob AR 9) John Pafford, Germantown TN 10) Gary Archambault, Wright City MO 11) Charlie McKenna, Clear Lake IA 12) Ryan Meyer, Liberty IL 13) Ricky Cross, St. James MO

5th Heat 1) Jim Lynch, Bloomfield IA 2) Wayne Brooks, Bald Knob AR 3) Jason Hughes, West Plains MO 4) Ben Stephens, Hattiesburg MS 5) Bart Miller, Clarence IA 6) Mike Bowers, North Little Rock AR 7) Jay Jenkins, Clinton AR 8) Steve Payne, Fulton MO 9) Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo MO 10) Jason Hollis, Ethelsville AL 11) Curt Barnett, El Paso TX 12) Brook Phillips, Wichita KS 13) Dan Daniels, Humbolt KS

6th Heat 1) Randle Sweeney, Clifty KY 2) Jeff Greene, Paragould AR 3) Ron Jones, Zimmerman MN 4) Brian Weaver, Gibson City IL 5) Brian Foote, Essex IA 6) Jeremy Payne, Tuscon AZ 7) Mark Voight, Marine IL 8) Rick Lovelady, Amarillo TX 9) Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo TX 10) Chris Spieker, Massena IA 11) Dennis Barbour, Arlington TN 12) Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge AR 13) Steve Long Jr., Warrenton MO

7th Heat 1) Jason Sullivan, Ragen TN 2) Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie MN 3) Brian Allen, Bartonville IL 4) Eddie Martin, Stillwell OK 5) Shawn Walsh, Ash Flat AR 6) Jason Meadors, Fordland MO 7) Jeremy Tibben, Stanton IL 8) Matt Johnson, Archie MO 9) Bill Sudduth, Milliport AL 10) Adam Pratt, Hoxie AR 11) Eric Turner, Hermitage MO 12) Brian Mullen, Seymore WI

8th Heat 1) Gary Blackburn Jr., Fulton MO 2) David Grigg, Springdale AR 3) Darin Walker, Bowling Green MO 4) Terry Kerbough, Arlington TN 5) Rex Sawyer, Ava MO 6) Scotty Allen, Wheatland MO 7) Peyton Taylor, Batesville AR 8) Terry McClintock, St. Charles MO 9) Rich Norden, St. Peters MO 10) Randy Zimmerman, Ft. Scott KS 11) Chris Bragg, Springtown TX 12) Joe Hauck, Rolla MO 13) Todd Dart, Alcoma WI

9th Heat 1) Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie MN 2) Todd Clifford, Paragould AR 3) Mika Mashl, Depere WI 4) Donnie Barnhart, North Little Rock AR 5) Eric Hickerson, Lobelville TN 6) Larry Hull, Old Appleton MO 7) Mike Riedle, Marshfield MO 8) Marc Robe, Manhattan KS 9) Brandon Smith, Floral AR 10) Jeff Taylor, Batesville AR 11) Luke Feeback, Harrisonville MO 12) Kenny Ziegler, Junction City KS

10th Heat 1) Larry Winn, Hallsville MO 2) Scott Drake, Webb City MO 3) Mark Stephens, Arlington TN 4) Jeff Autry, Tuttle OK 5) Rex Merritt, Clever MO 6) Dustin Billingsley, Crawfordsville AR 7) Rob Muilenburg, Sparta MO 8) Mike Powers, Burlison TN 9) Lucas Cox, Bald Knob AR 10) Richard Foster, Holts Summit MO 11) Cliff Carter, West Memphis AR 12) Jerry Croney, West Plains MO

11th Heat 1) Larry Campbell, Van Buren AR 2) Klint Pursley, Locust Grove OK 3) Lyle Shepard, Manhattan KS 4) Shane Moody, Bernie MO 5) Jared Wagster, Portageville MO 6) Shane Harris, Humbolt TN 7) Carmon Vincent, Moody MO 8) Eric Scribner, Kier WI 9) Jesse Frericks, Pine Island MN 10) Mike Nullynski Jr., Wentzville MO 11) Rich Smith, Davenport IA 12) Jason Hughes, Colcord OK

12th Heat 1) Rich Whaley, Desoto MO 2) Joe Giesler, St. Mary MO 3) Shawn Haynes, Malden MO 4) Claudie Cook, Portageville MO 5) Danny Scrogham, Pecuiliar MO 6) Andy Claiborn, Ft. Scott KS 7) Jamie Ragland, Lebanon MO 8) Randy Martin, Puxico MO 9) Jim Gillenwater, Keokuk IA 10) Ryan Ruter, Kanawha IA 11) Trent Cockrum, West Plains MO 12) Lee Hibner, Chillicothe MO

Report

Back to the Archives