Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   THE ICEMAN COMETH - AGAIN - IN XTREME EAST BAY ACTION
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 5556
posted February 07, 2003 05:01 PM UIN: 16262997
THE ICEMAN COMETH - AGAIN - IN XTREME EAST BAY ACTION

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

TAMPA, FL - The Iceman cometh again at East Bay Raceway Park as Jimmy Mars
of Elk Mound, WI sailed from the 17th starting spot to win the Xtreme
DirtCar Series 40-lap main event Thursday night driving the Jimmy Mars
Racing Mastersbilt/Pro Power Monte Carlo. Mars seems to like the second
series event at EBRP because he won the same event last year.

"I'm really getting to like this place because this is the second year in
a
row I've won here," Mars said. "I've got to give a lot of credit to
"Captain" Kirk Lowdy who came over from Brian Birkhofer's crew and helped
us
with the set up tonight. The car worked perfectly down on the bottom
groove."

Mars used that inside line to bust up through the pack and take the lead
from Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH on lap 32, and then pulled away for the
win. Combined with a fourth-place finish the previous night, Mars takes
over the XDCS point lead by seven points over Earl Pearson Jr. of
Jacksonville, FL.

Steve Francis of Ashland, KY made a late race charge to finish second
driving the Valvoline/Mopar Parts Rocket/Stanton Intrepid. After leading
for 20 laps, Moran finished third in the QPI Tools Dirt Ripper
Mastersbilt/Malcuit Monte Carlo.

Moran was the Ringers Gloves Fastest Qualifier among the 80 entrants with
a
lap around the 1/3-mile clay oval in 14.766 seconds for and average speed
of
81.268 miles per hour.

Randy Korte of Highland, IL took the fourth spot in the Mid-Continental
Fuels Rocket by Shaw/Race Tech Grand Prix. Rick Aukland of Zanesville, OH
finished fifth in the Ostrom Painting and Sandblasting Rocket/Malcuit
Intrepid. The 1997 XDCS Champion Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR came from
the 22nd starting spot to finish sixth in the J&J Steel Rayburn/Dickens
Monte Carlo.

Jeff Choquette, a 16-year-old youngster from West Palm Beach, FL continued
his impressive run with the XDCS by starting 27th with a Promoter's Option,
and finishing seventh in the Ron Arnwood Rocket/Progressive Grand Prix.
Choquette was the Advance Auto Parts Hard Charger of the Race and pocketed
an extra $150.

Choquette was the second fastest qualifier and finished second in his heat
race on Tuesday night, only to burn two pistons in the process and had to
park his ride for the evening. Choquette drove his backup car on Thursday
night.

Pearson won the Action Performance 6-lap Dash to earn the pole position for
the main event, led the first lap, but faded to eighth spot at the finish
driving the Lucas Oil/Dunn-Benson Ford Rocket/Eatmon Taurus. Terry English
of Benton, KY was another early race leader that faded late to take the
ninth spot in the C.J. Rayburn Race Cars Rayburn/Runyon Monte Carlo.

Matt Miller of Waterville, OH rounded out the top ten in the McCullough
Motorsports/LoTemp Racing Rocket/Russell Baker Grand Prix. For the second
straight night, Miller was the Lucas Oil Rookie of the Race.

Pearson grabbed the lead on the opening lap followed by 1999 XDCS Champion
Dale McDowell of Rossville, GA in the J&J Steel Rocket by Shaw/Custom Grand
Prix, English, Moran, and Delmas Conley of Wheelersburg, OH in the Conley
Trucking Rocket/Draime Monte Carlo. Rob Blair of Titusville, PA spun his
Bossard-Crawford Rocket/Draime Monte Carlo to bring out the first of five
caution flags.

With the double-file restart in front of the SPEED Channel cameras, English
took advantage of the outside groove, driving around McDowell and Pearson
to
take the lead. The second caution flag came out on lap four when Randle
Chupp of Mooresville, NC in the Biscotti's Restaurant/Park Ohio Rocket/Race
Tech Grand Prix tangled with Blair in turn two.

The restart saw Miller thread the needle through Moran, McDowell and Pearson
to take the second spot coming off the second turn. After pulling off the
spectacular move, the Lucas Oil Rookie of the Year point leader set sail
after English. By lap six, Miller was looking inside the leader. Moran
stepped to the outside on lap nine to pass Pearson for the third spot.

Korte had charged up through the pack from his 15th starting spot into
fourth by lap 10 to join English, Miller, and Moran in a four-car battle
for
the lead. The quartet came off the fourth turn, four wide, and Moran shot
around the outside of Miller and English to grab the lead in turn one, but
the caution came out for the stalled car of Shane Tankersley of Morganton,
GA.

Tankersley was penalized one-lap for intentionally bringing out the caution
flag without having a flat tire, and English was put back on the point for
the restart with the scoring going back to the last completed lap. English
led Moran, Miller, Korte and Pearson back to the green flag.

Moran drove around the outside of English in turn three to take the lead
on
lap 13, while Korte passed Miller for the third spot on lap 14. Korte then
got by the fading English for second on lap 16, as Mars entered the lead
pack picture on lap 19 when he took over the third spot.

Just at the halfway point, Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN spun the C.J. Rayburn
Race Cars Rayburn/Rayburn Monte Carlo to bring out the fourth caution flag
of the race. Moran brought the field down for the double-file restart
followed by Korte, Mars, Miller and Francis.

On lap 21, Mars and Francis dropped Korte back to fourth spot, and Mars
pulled up on the inside to challenge the high riding Moran for the lead.
A
caution flag slowed the field for the final time on lap 25 when Delmas
Conley hit the turn one wall. The 15-lap sprint to the finish saw wholesale
position changes throughout the field with two and three-wide racing.

On lap 25, Moyer passed Korte for fourth, as Moran led, and Francis battled
side-by-side with Mars for second spot. Lap 28 saw Francis fly around Mars
on the high side for second spot, and Korte shot back around Moyer for
fourth. Mars reclaimed the second spot on lap 30 as his car really got on
a
rail in the bottom grove.

Two laps later, Mars drove under Moran to take the lead, and then he pulled
away unchallenged to the checkered flag. Francis and Moran raced for the
remaining eight laps swapping the second position back-and-forth, with
Francis taking the runner-up spot at the checkered flag.

English won the first of six 12-lap heat races, with Delmas Conley winning
the second, and Owens claiming the third. Kelly Boen of Denver, CO won the
fourth heat in the Road Runner Fabrication Larry Shaw/Dickens Grand Prix.
McDowell won the fifth heat and the JE Pistons $100 bonus award.

Pearson won the sixth heat, and won the Action Performance Dash followed
by
Conley, McDowell, English, Boen, and Owens. Chupp won the first of three
15-lap Consolation Races with Steve Shaver of Parkersburg, WV taking the
second consy in the Bland Motorsports Rocket/Malcuit Monte Carlo. Jackie
Boggs of Grayson, KY won the third consy in the McDonalds Swartz/T&H Monte
Carlo.

Thursday night's XDCS event from EBRP will air on SPEED Channel on February
27 at 9 p.m. ET. The XDCS East Bay Winternationals finale will be on
Saturday night with a 100-lap $15,000-to-win main event, also in front of
the SPEED Channel cameras. For ticket and race day information call EBRP
at
(813) 677-7223 or visit their web site at www.eastbayracewaypark.com.

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 2 AT EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK IN TAMPA, FL ON 2/6/03:

POS STRT CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CAR LAPS $ WON
1. 17 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Chev. 40 $7,000
2. 10 m15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Dodge 40 $4,000
3. 7 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH Chev. 40 $2,750
4. 15 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Pont. 40 $2,000
5. 14 12 Rick Aukland Zanesville, OH Dodge 40 $1,750
6. 22 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR Chev. 40 $1,500
7. 27 70 Jeff Choquette W. Palm Beach, FL Pont. 40 $1,450
8. 1 1 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL Ford 40 $1,300
9. 4 96 Terry English Benton, KY Chev. 40 $1,100
10. 9 7 Matt Miller (R) Waterville, OH Pont. 40 $900
11. 13 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Ford 40 $800
12. 18 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA Pont. 40 $700
13. 21 4b Jackie Boggs Grayson, KY Chev. 40 $600
14. 8 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Ford 40 $550
15. 25 201 Billy Ogle Jr. Knoxville, TN Chev. 40 $525
16. 24 70r Anthony Rushing Kosciusko, MS Chev. 40 $500
17. 16 1* Chub Frank Sugar Grove, PA Chev. 39 $500
18. 20 0s Steve Shaver Parkersburg, WV Chev. 39 $500
19. 6 11o Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Chev. 39 $600
20. 3 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Pont. 35 $600
21. 5 07 Kelly Boen Denver, CO Pont. 32 $600
22. 2 71 Delmas Conley Wheelersburg, OH Chev. 24 $600
23. 11 71o Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN Chev. 19 $500
24. 26 T31 Shane Tankersley Morganton, GA Pont. 17 $500
25. 19 114 Randle Chupp Mooresville, NC Pont. 3 $500
26. 12 w11 Rob Blair Titusville, PA Chev. 3 $500
27. 23 19 Davey Johnson Greensburg, PA Pont. 3 $500

ENTRIES: 80
PROVISIONALS: Ogle and Tankersley
PROMOTER'S OPTION: Choquette
LEAD CHANGES: 3 Among 4 Drivers
LAP LEADERS: Pearson, 1; English, 2-11; Moran, 12-31; Mars, 32-40
LAPS LED: Moran, 20; English, 10; Mars, 9; Pearson, 1
ADVANCE AUTO PARTS HARD CHARGER: Choquette (started 27th and finished 7th)
LUCAS OIL ROOKIE OF THE RACE: Miller
RINGERS GLOVES FAST QUALIFIER: Moran,
CAUTIONS: 5
XTREME SHOOTOUT INVITEES: Francis, Moran, Korte, Aukland, Choquette, and
Promoter's Choice TBA

RINGERS GLOVES QUALIFYING:

POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS ENGINE 1ST LAP 2ND LAP TIME SPEED
1 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH Mastersbilt Malcuit 14.766 14.984 14.766
81.268
2 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Rocket Cornett 14.896 14.794 14.794 81.114
3 7 Matt Miller (R) Waterville, OH Rocket Russell Baker 15.132 14.838 14.838
80.873
4 M15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Rocket Stanton 14.856 14.850 14.850 80.808
5 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Rocket Custom 15.170 14.983 14.983 80.091
6 w11 Rob Blair Titusville, PA Rocket Draime 15.251 15.002 15.002 79.989
7 96 Terry English Benton, KY Rayburn Runyon 15.737 15.040 15.040 79.787
8 71 Delmas Conley Wheelersburg, OH Rocket Draime 15.100 15.063 15.063
79.665
9 11o Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Rayburn Rayburn 15.068 15.462 15.068 79.639
10 07 Kelly Boen Denver, CO Larry Shaw Dickens 15.763 15.087 15.087 79.539
11 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Mastersbilt Pro Power 15.277 15.107 15.107
79.433
12 1 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL Rocket Eatmon 15.177 15.119 15.119
79.370
13 05 Roy Deece Jr. Laurel, MD Rocket Leggett 15.128 15.135 15.128 79.323
14 12 Rick Aukland Zanesville, OH Rocket Malcuit 15.187 15.228 15.187 79.015
15 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Rocket Race Tech 15.307 15.209 15.209 78.901
16 28w Thomas Ware Cynthiana, KY Rocket Cornett 15.277 15.239 15.239 78.745
17 70r Anthony Rushing Kosciusko, MS Rocket Dickens 15.286 15.245 15.245
78.714
18 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA Mastersbilt Pro Power 15.424 15.264
15.264 78.616
19 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Warrior Custom 15.498 15.287 15.287
78.498
20 E1 Mike Balzano Parkersburg, WV Rocket Russell Baker 15.289 15.887 15.289
78.488
21 19 Davey Johnson Greensburg, PA Mastersbilt Malcuit 15.499 15.303 15.303
78.416
22 1* Chub Frank Sugar Grove, PA Rocket Draime 15.591 15.321 15.321 78.324
23 4b Jackie Boggs Grayson, KY Swartz T&H 15.327 15.354 15.327 78.293
24 56 Gary Webb Blue Grass, IA GRT Dickens 15.330 15.524 15.330 78.278
25 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR Rayburn Dickens 15.501 15.338 15.338 78.237
26 6T Tim Dohm Charleston, WV Rocket Draime 15.365 16.161 15.365 78.100
27 28 Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL Rayburn Hedrick 15.370 15.370
15.370 78.074
28 80 Troy Kuyoth (R) Stratford, WI Rocket Pro Power 15.689 15.374 15.374
78.054
29 70 Jeff Choquette West Palm Beach, FL Rocket Progressive 15.503 15.383
15.383 78.008
30 24m Jeremy Miller Gettysburg, PA Rocket Hatfield 15.389 15.462 15.389
77.978
31 18 Shannon Babb Decatur, IL Rayburn Dickens 15.790 15.397 15.397 77.937
32 114 Randle Chupp Mooresville, NC Rocket Race Tech 15.402 15.712 15.402
77.912
33 00j Greg Johnson Bedford, IN Rayburn AMS 15.569 15.470 15.470 77.569
34 12s Jason Setser Columbus, IN Rayburn Pro Power 15.571 15.474 15.474
77.549
35 71o Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN Rayburn Pro Power 15.475 15.625 15.475
77.544
36 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC Mastersbilt Cornett 15.508 15.635 15.508 77.379
37 83 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN Lazer Dargie 15.531 15.822 15.531 77.265
38 88 Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR GRT Craft 15.618 15.551 15.551 77.165
39 72 John Mason Millersburg, OH Rocket Malcuit 15.601 15.557 15.557 77.136
40 21m Jason Montgomery Jackson, OH Rocket Cropper 16.362 15.573 15.573
77.056
41 00 Freddy Smith Knoxville, TN Warrior Gaerte 16.068 15.589 15.589 76.977
42 9z Jayme Zidar Greenfield, WI GRT Pro Power 15.884 15.595 15.595 76.948
43 201 Billy Ogle Jr. (R) Knoxville, TN GRT Gaerte 16.017 15.625 15.625
76.800
44 1u Matt Urban Northeast, PA Rocket Custom 15.659 15.690 15.659 76.633
45 0s Steve Shaver Parkersburg, WV Rocket Malcuit 18.371 15.676 15.676
76.550
46 s9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI Rayburn Pro Power 15.718 15.864 15.718
76.346
47 35 Cody Hupp Decatur, IL Rayburn Hixon 15.753 18.675 15.753 76.176
48 11z Bryan Collins Elsberry, MO Warrior Creason 17.413 15.759 15.759
76.147
49 99b Justin Blackwell Heltonville, IN Rayburn Clements 15.770 15.872
15.770 76.094
50 T31 Shane Tankersley Morgonton, GA Rocket Race Tech 15.776 16.078 15.776
76.065
51 79 Vince Muzzin Jensen Beach, FL GRT Race Tech 16.416 15.777 15.777
76.060
52 2 Steve Lucas Charleston, WV Rocket Draime 15.804 NT 15.804 75.930
53 19h Mike Hawley Paint Lick, KY Rayburn Pro Power 15.823 16.226 15.823
75.839
54 71r Rod Conley Wheelersburg, OH Rocket Draime 15.846 16.010 15.846 75.729
55 32c Vic Coffey Leicester, NY Rocket CC Performance 15.863 16.539 15.863
75.648
56 11p Kenny Pettyjohn Millsboro, DE Rocket SMS 15.878 15.957 15.878 75.576
57 64 Ryan Dauber Tonica, IL GRT Sabbota 16.872 15.948 15.948 75.245
58 46 Jason Tolliver Proctorville, OH Swartz Hogue 16.060 15.964 15.964
75.169
59 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Rocket CC Performance 15.970 16.235 15.970
75.141
60 7j D.J. Troutman Hyndman, PA Fast Russell Baker 15.990 16.133 15.990
75.047
61 71c R.J. Conley Wheelersburg, OH Rocket Draime 16.058 17.026 16.058
74.729
62 1cj C.J. Rayburn Whiteland, IN Rayburn Rayburn 16.058 16.061 16.058
74.729
63 3 Steve Smith Powell, TN Rayburn Draime 16.250 16.134 16.134 74.377
64 1s Audie Swartz Memford, OH Swartz Cropper 16.187 NT 16.187 74.134
65 42 Marshall Austin Dover, FL Rayburn Nelson Bros. 16.794 16.232 16.232
73.928
66 7s Brian Staton Norfolk, VA Mastersbilt Bray 16.259 16.943 16.259 73.805
67 24p David McCoy Franklin, NC GRT Clements 16.774 16.310 16.310 73.574
68 21d Dan Stone Thompson, PA Burnheizel Rhodes 16.358 16.622 16.358 73.359
69 F1 Mike Duvall Gaffney, SC GRT Clements 16.382 16.510 16.382 73.251
70 56m Rohn Moon Greenwood, IN Rayburn Clements 17.676 16.401 16.401 73.166
71 P1 Tim Prince Heltonville, IN Rayburn Cummings 16.463 16.489 16.463
72.891
72 J0 J.O. Nobles Nahunta, GA Warrior Custom 16.498 16.532 16.498 72.736
73 32d Scott Douglas Waco, KY Swartz Mears 16.531 16.927 16.531 72.591
74 55 Jeep Van Wormer Picconning, MI Warrior Chevy 16.710 18.735 16.710
71.813
75 59 Bill Cunningham Jefferson, OH GRT Draime 16.780 17.071 16.780 71.514
76 00H Chuck Harper Beverly, WV Rayburn Clements 17.917 17.475 17.475 68.670
77 3c Mike Collins Council Bluffs, IA GRT Charlie's 17.479 17.755 17.479
68.654
78 108 Chuck Southard Franklin, NC Stinger Clements 17.922 19.723 17.922
66.957
79 D65 Dwight Falcon Baton Rouge, LA Rayburn Marty's Auto. 17.982 17.989
17.982 66.733
80 11 Bobby Wolter Jr. (R) Lexington, KY Rayburn Bullock NT NT NT NT

HEAT RACES (12 Laps - Top three finishers transfer to main event):

1ST HEAT: 1. English; 2. Moran; 3. Bloomquist; 4. Moyer; 5. Deece; 6.
Babb; 7. James; 8. Ogle; 9. Coffey; 10. McCoy; 11. Blackwell; 12. Falcon;
13. Douglas; 14. R.J. Conley.

2ND HEAT: 1. D. Conley; 2. Eckert; 3. Aukland; 4. Chupp; 5. Dohm; 6.
Wallace; 7. Balzano; 8. Pettyjohn; 9. Urban; 10. Tankersley; 11. Blackwell;
12. Rayburn; 13. Van Wormer; 14. B. Collins.

3RD HEAT: 1. Owens; 2. M. Miller (R); 3. Korte; 4. D. Johnson; 5. Erb;
6.
Mason; 7. G. Johnson; 8. Shaver; 9. Dauber; 10. S. Smith; 11. Cunningham;
12. Muzzin; 13. Duvall.

4TH HEAT: 1. Boen; 2. Francis; 3. Frank; 4. Ware; 5. Lucas; 6. Schlieper;
7. Setser; 8. Montgomery; 9. Swartz; 10. Kuyoth (R); 11. Tolliver; 12.
Harper; 13. Moon.

5TH HEAT: 1. McDowell; 2. O'Neal; 3. Mars; 4. Boggs; 5. Rushing; 6.
Choquette; 7. F. Smith; 8. McCreadie; 9. Prince; 10. Austin; 11. M. Collins;
12. Hupp; 13. Hawley.

6TH HEAT: 1. Pearson; 2. Blair; 3. Birkhofer; 4. J. Miller; 5. Webb; 6.
Zidar; 7. Cook; 8. Rod Conley; 9. Troutman; 10. Staton; 11. Wolter (R); 12.
Nobles; 13. Southard.

CONSOLATION RACES: (15-Laps - Top two finishers transfer to main event):

1ST CONSY: 1. Chupp; 2. Moyer; 3. Babb; 4. Balzano; 5. Deece; 6. Coffey;
7. Dohm; 8. Urban; 9. Pettyjohn; 10. Stone; 11. Tankersley; 12. Van Wormer;
13. B. Collins; 14. Wallace; 15. R.J. Conley; 16. Falcon; 17. Blackwell;
18.
Rayburn; 19. Douglas; 20. McCoy; 21. James; 22. Ogle.

2ND CONSY: 1. Shaver; 2. D. Johnson; 3. Ware; 4. Montgomery; 5. Schlieper;
6. Swartz; 7. Erb; 8. Kuyoth (R); 9. Harper; 10. Cunningham; 11. Muzzin;
12.
Lucas; 13. Dauber; 14. Mason; 15. Moon; 16. Duvall; 17. S. Smith; 18.
Tolliver; 19. G. Johnson DQ.

3RD CONSY: 1. Boggs; 2. Rushing; 3. Choquette; 4. Cook; 5. Hawley; 6. F.
Smith; 7. Wolter (R); 8. Hupp; 9. M. Collins; 10. J. Miller; 11. Webb; 12.
Nobles; 13. Staton; 14. McCreadie; 15. Troutman; 16. Zidar; 17. Rod Conley;
18. Prince; 19. Austin.

ACTION PERFORMANCE 6-LAP DASH: 1. Pearson; 2. D. Conley; 3. McDowell; 4.
English; 5. Boen; 6. Owens.

XDCS POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 2/6/03:

1. Jimmy Mars - 335
2. Earl Pearson Jr. - 328
3. Donnie Moran - 318
4. Rick Eckert - 309
5. Brian Birkhofer - 287
6. Steve Francis - 281
7. Rick Aukland - 268
8. Rob Blair - 266
9. Randy Korte - 263
10. Terry English - 242
11. Don O'Neal - 239
11. Matt Miller - 239
13. Davey Johnson - 237
14. Chub Frank - 236
15. R.J. Conley - 233
16. Billy Moyer - 230
17. Dale McDowell - 220
18. Tim Dohm - 218
19. Randle Chupp - 217
20. Scott Bloomquist - 214

R - Denotes Lucas Oil Rookie of the Year Candidate

Back to the Archives