Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   ECKERT AND HOMMEL TO CONTINUE ATOMIC BATTLE FROM THE FRONT ROW
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 5556
posted September 01, 2002 09:02 AM UIN: 16262997
ECKERT AND HOMMEL TO CONTINUE ATOMIC BATTLE FROM THE FRONT ROW

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

KNOXVILLE, TN - The Defending United Dirt Track Racing Association Champion
and current point leader Rick Eckert of York, PA earned the pole position
on
Saturday night for Sunday night's $20,000-to-win Food City 100 at Atomic
Motor Speedway. Duayne Hommel of Newport, TN will start on the outside of
the front row.

The last time Eckert and Hommel were side-by-side at Atomic Motor Speedway
on July 19, they were swapping sheet metal coming down the checkered flag,
with Eckert edging Hommel by less than a half car-length for the UDTRA Pro
DirtCar Series win.

Eckert and Hommel won the first and second 15-lap heat races respectively
on
Saturday night to earn the front row starting spots for the Food City 100
on
Sunday night to pick up where they left off in July.

Scott Sexton of Pigeon Forge, TN won the third heat race to earn the inside
second row starting spot, and four-time UDTRA Champion Scott Bloomquist of
Mooresburg, TN will start on the outside of row two on Sunday night after
winning the fourth heat race on Saturday night.

Eckert took the first heat win driving the Raye Vest Rocket/Cornett Taurus
after a race-long battle with the 1999 UDTRA Champion Dale McDowell of
Rossville, GA and Randle Chupp of Mooresville, NC. The three drivers raced
three-wide several times.

Eckert also picked up the $100 JE Pistons Bonus Award with the first heat
race win. McDowell finished second, with Chupp in third, and Terrance
Nowell of Phenix City, AL took the fourth and final transfer spot to the
main event.

Hommel had his hands full with Steve Francis of Ashland, KY during the first
half of the second heat. Hommel was able to pull away late in the race to
take the win in the Stowers CAT Rental Warrior/Pro Power Monte Carlo.
Francis finished second, with Jamie Perry of Ringgold, GA taking third, and
fourth spot went to Rex Richey of Ringgold, GA.

Sexton breezed to win the third heat race and the Scott Performance Wires
$50 Bonus Award by a full straightaway over Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga,
TN. Randy Korte of Highland, IL out-dueled Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC for
the third position. Sexton was driving the Quality Heating and Air
Mastersbilt/Custom Grand Prix

Early in the fourth heat race, Bloomquist literally had Mark Martin of
Baxter, TN knocking on the back bumper of his Miller Brothers Coal
Warrior/Custom Taurus. Martin made contact with Bloomquist early and often
in the race, but Bloomquist was able to hang on to keep from spinning, and
then pulled away from Martin for the win.

Martin finished second, followed by Jimmy Mars of Elk Mound, WI, and Mark
Douglas of Knoxville, TN rounded out the "Sweet 16" that transferred to the
main event from the Saturday night heat races.

Drivers that finished fifth on back in the four heat races will line up in
one of two 15-lap Polaris ATVs Consolation Races prior to the big show on
Sunday night. The top three finishers in each consy will fill in starting
spots 17 through 22 in the Food City 100. The 12th and final row of the
big
show will go to UDTRA Provisionals.

Among the drivers that have yet to earn a starting spot in the Food City
100
are UDTRA top ten drivers Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL, the 1996
UDTRA Champion Freddy Smith of Knoxville, TN, and Lucas Oil Rookie of the
Year point leader Billy Ogle Jr. of Knoxville, TN. Other drivers in the
same boat include Skip Arp of Georgetown, TN, Patrick Duggan of Lenoir City,
TN, Shane Tankersley of Morganton, GA, and Mark Vineyard of Powell, TN.

McDowell was the fast qualifier among the 45 entrants turning the 1/3-mile
high-banked clay oval in 12.551 seconds for an average speed of 95.610 miles
per hour driving the Larry Shaw Race Cars Rocket by Shaw/Custom Grand Prix.

The Sunday activities at Atomic Motor Speedway get underway when the pit
gate opens at 3:30 p.m. At 4:30 p.m. the Dirt Racing Outreach Bible Study
will begin just outside the pit gate, with driver Ray Cook providing the
music. The UDTRA drivers will be greeting the fans when the grandstand
gates open at 6 p.m. with an autograph session on Souvenir Row.

Racing is scheduled for 7:30 p.m. For race day and ticket information call
(865) 986-3589. Atomic Motor Speedway is located just west of Knoxville,
TN
at exit 364 on I-40 and then one mile north on U.S. Highway 321.

PRELIMINARY RESULTS FROM ATOMIC MOTOR SPEEDWAY IN KNOXVILLE, TN ON 8/31/02:

QUALIFYING:

POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS CAR MAKE 1ST LAP 2ND LAP TIME SPEED
1 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Rocket Grand Prix 12.551 12.627 12.551
95.610
2 h2 Duayne Hommel Newport, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 12.600 13.270 12.600
95.238
3 52s Scott Sexton Pigeon Forge, TN Mastersbilt Grand Prix 12.661 12.759
12.661 94.779
4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Warrior Taurus 12.792 12.670 12.670
94.712
5 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Rocket Taurus 12.758 12.712 12.712 94.399
6 1 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Rocket Intrepid 12.751 12.987 12.751 94.110
7 5 Ronnie Johnson Chattanooga, TN Mastersbilt Grand Prix 13.200 12.768
12.768 93.985
8 90 Mark Martin Baxter, TN GRT Monte Carlo 12.793 12.783 12.783 93.875
9 114 Randle Chupp Mooresville, NC Rocket Grand Prix 12.810 12.868 12.810
93.677
10 P4 Jamie Perry Ringgold, GA GRT Grand Prix 12.837 12.811 12.811 93.670
11 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Rocket Grand Prix 12.830 12.861 12.830
93.531
12 52 Mark Douglas Knoxville, TN GRT Grand Prix 12.831 12.860 12.831 93.523
13 14 Terry Wolfenbarger Powell, TN GRT Grand Prix 13.010 12.842 12.842
93.443
14 11 David Smith Inman, SC GRT Monte Carlo 12.868 12.957 12.868 93.255
15 20k Wade Knowles Tyrone, GA Warrior Monte Carlo 12.874 13.036 12.874
93.211
16 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 13.028 12.878 12.878
93.182
17 55 Terrance Nowell Phenix City, AL Rocket Monte Carlo 12.900 12.918
12.900 93.023
18 1h Vic Hill Mosheim, TN GRT Grand Prix 13.163 12.925 12.925 92.843
19 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC Mastersbilt Taurus 12.945 12.925 12.925 92.843
20 T31 Shane Tankersley (R) Morgonton, GA Rocket Grand Prix 13.005 12.937
12.937 92.757
21 201 Billy Ogle Jr. (R) Knoxville, TN GRT Monte Carlo 12.943 13.072 12.943
92.714
22 87 Rex Richey Ringgold, GA Rocket Monte Carlo 12.957 13.167 12.957 92.614
23 20 Josh Manning Jacksonville, FL Warrior Grand Prix 12.968 13.566 12.968
92.535
24 1P Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL Rocket Taurus 13.826 12.975 12.975
92.486
25 15 Kent Hicks Cleveland, TN Rocket Grand Prix 12.978 13.027 12.978 92.464
26 25k David Killian Murphy, NC Mastersbilt Grand Prix 12.983 13.099 12.983
92.429
27 31 Skip Arp Georgetown, TN GRT Grand Prix 13.290 12.985 12.985 92.414
28 47h Brad Hall Knoxville, TN Warrior Grand Prix 28.845 13.028 13.028
92.109
29 6 Kerry Jones Bristol, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 13.067 13.092 13.067 91.834
30 4v Mark Vineyard Powell, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 13.072 15.483 13.072
91.799
31 07 Dewayne Aldridge Lithia Springs, GA Rocket Monte Carlo 13.087 13.231
13.087 91.694
32 00 Freddy Smith Knoxville, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 13.190 13.090 13.090
91.673
33 24p Dabs Potts Highlands, NC GRT Monte Carlo 13.100 13.101 13.100 91.603
34 8p David Payne Murphy, NC GRT Grand Prix 13.124 13.111 13.111 91.526
35 21c Benji Cole Canton, GA GRT Grand Prix 13.302 13.138 13.138 91.338
36 B20 Brandon Rose Fortson, GA Warrior Monte Carlo 13.139 13.393 13.139
91.331
37 05 James Roulette Cumming, GA GRT Grand Prix 13.504 13.155 13.155 91.220
38 20v Glenn Vanover Ten Mile, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 13.206 NT 13.206
90.868
39 15d Patrick Duggan Lenoir City, TN GRT Grand Prix 13.405 13.256 13.256
90.525
40 04 Perry Delaney Sparta, TN GRT Monte Carlo 13.285 13.315 13.285 90.327
41 5k Greg Knight Suwanee, GA Mastersbilt Grand Prix 13.701 13.714 13.701
87.585
42 52e Troy Eads Tazewell, TN American Intrepid 14.050 NT 14.050 85.409
43 91 Ken Phillips Clinton, TN Thearp Monte Carlo 14.483 NT 14.483 82.856
44 84h Steven Harrison Spring City, TN GRT Taurus NT NT NT NT
45 15n Rick Norris Kingsport, TN Rocket Taurus NT NT NT NT

HEAT RACES (15 Laps - Top 4 Finishers Transfer To Main Event):

JE PISTONS 1ST HEAT: 1. Eckert; 2. McDowell; 3. Chupp; 4. Nowell; 5. Ogle
(R); 6. Wolfenbarger; 7. Hicks; 8. Knight; 9. Jones; 10. Roulette; 11.
Norris; 12. Potts.

2ND HEAT: 1. Hommel; 2. Francis; 3. Perry; 4. Richey; 5. Vineyard; 6.
Payne; 7. D. Smith; 8. Hill; 9. Killian; 10. Vanover; 11. Eads.

SCOTT PERFORMANCE WIRES 3RD HEAT: 1. Sexton; 2. Johnson; 3. Korte; 4.
Cook; 5. Arp; 6. Duggan; 7. Knowles; 8. Manning; 9. Cole; 10. Aldridge.

4TH HEAT: 1. Bloomquist; 2. Martin; 3. Mars; 4. Douglas; 5. F. Smith; 6.
Hall; 7. Tankersley (R); 8. Rose; 9. Delaney.

"SWEET 16" STARTING MAIN EVENT LINE-UP:

(Car # - Driver, Hometown, Sponsor, Chassis/Engine Builder, Car Make)

ROW 1:
24 - Rick Eckert, York, PA, Raye Vest Rocket/Cornett Taurus
h2 - Duayne Hommel, Newport, TN, Stowers CAT Rental Warrior/Pro Power Monte
Carlo
ROW 2:
52 - Scott Sexton, Pigeon Forge, TN, Quality Heating and Air
Mastersbilt/Custom Grand Prix
0 - Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN, Miller Brothers Coal Warrior/Custom
Taurus
ROW 3:
17m - Dale McDowell, Rossville, GA, Larry Shaw Race Cars Rocket by
Shaw/Custom Grand Prix
1 - Steve Francis, Ashland, KY, Valvoline/Mopar Parts Rocket/Stanton
Intrepid
ROW 4:
5j - Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, TN, Stealth Carburetors Mastersbilt/Race
Tech Grand Prix
90 - Mark Martin, Baxter, TN, Martin Lumber GRT/Performance Monte Carlo
ROW 5:
114 - Randle Chupp, Mooresville, NC, Biscotti's Restaurant/Park Ohio
Rocket/Draime Grand Prix
P4 - Jamie Perry, Ringgold, GA, Sam's Carpet Care GRT/Race Tech Grand Prix
ROW 6:
00k - Randy Korte, Highland, IL, Mid Continental Fuel Rocket by Shaw/Pro
Power Grand Prix
28 - Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, WI, Jimmy Mars Racing Mastersbilt/Pro Power
Monte Carlo
ROW 7:
55 - Terrance Nowell, Phenix City, AL, Clarence's Truck Repair Rocket/Draime
Monte Carlo
87 - Rex Richey, Ringgold, GA, Underground Plumbing & Service Rocket/Race
Tech Monte Carlo
ROW 8:
53 - Ray Cook, Brasstown, NC, Youngblood Concrete Mastersbilt/Cornett Taurus
52d - Mark Douglas, Knoxville, TN, Smith Cut Lawn Care GRT/Vic Hill Grand
Prix
ROW 9:
1st Consolation Race Winner
2nd Consolation Race Winner
ROW 10:
1st Consolation Race Runner-Up
2nd Consolation Race Runner-Up
ROW 11:
1st Consolation Race 3rd-Place
2nd Consolation Race 3rd-Place
ROW 12:
UDTRA Provisional
UDTRA Provisional

POLARIS ATVs 15-LAP CONSOLATION RACE LINE-UPS (Top 3 Finishers Transfer To
Main Event):

1ST CONSY:
201 Billy Ogle Jr. (R) - 4v Mark Vineyard
14 Terry Wolfenbarger - 8 David Payne
15h Kent Hicks - 11 David Smith
5k Greg Knight - 1h Vic Hill
6 Kerry Jones - 25 David Killian
05 James Roulette - 20 Glenn Vanover
15n Rick Norris - 52e Troy Eads
24p Dabs Potts

2ND CONSY:
31 Skip Arp - 00 Freddy Smith
15d Patrick Duggan - 47 Brad Hall
20k Wade Knowles - T31 Shane Tankersley (R)
20m Josh Manning - B20 Brandon Rose
21c Benji Cole - 04 Perry Delaney
07 Dewayne Aldridge - 1p Earl Pearson Jr.
91 Ken Phillips

PROVISIONAL ORDER: Pearson, F. Smith, Ogle (R), and Tankersley (R)

R - Denotes Lucas Oil Rookie of the Year Candidate

Back to the Archives