Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Witt Wins at HOT
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 5556
posted August 04, 2002 08:37 AM UIN: 16262997
Witt Wins at HOT


Henry Witt, Jr. of Waco added another win to his quest for the IMCA modified National Championship Friday night at the Heart O' Texas Speedway. Glen Allen from Austin finished second and Doug Lorenz from Harker Heights was third.

Garland policeman Rodney Henderson slipped past Scott Breer from Crowley on a restart to win the IMCA sprint feature. Point leader Jimmy Oliver from Temple took third place.

Doug Lorenz won the I-stock feature to go with his third place modified feature finish. Tim Ezell from Buffalo took second and Killeen's Texas Thunder Speedway promoter Craig Brown was third.

Kenny Weir from Lott used his smooth driving style to take home the street stock feature win with Chris Cogburn and Ed Thompson from Waco following in second and third.

Robert Black from Waco took command of the pure stock feature midway through the race and chalked up another win. Kyle Dowdle from Riesel closed in for a second and Ricky Ward from Whitney claimed third.

Local driver Jerry Whatley, Charles Robinson, and Jeff Woodruff took the top three positions in the Cruiser feature.

Junior mini stock top three winners were Brandon Hood from McGregor, Preston Ellis from Belton, and Corey Homan from Oglesby.

Hot stocks and mini stocks return to next week's racing program along with IMCA modifieds, I-stocks, street stocks, pure stocks, cruisers, and junior mini stocks. Gates open at 6:00 P.M. and races begin at 8:00 P.M.
Coming Events
August 9 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Modified, I-Stock, Hot Stock, Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock,
Cruisers, Junior Mini Stock
August 16 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Sprint, IMCA Modified, I-Stock, Street Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Junior Mini Stock
August 23 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Modified, I-Stock, Hot Stock, Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock,
Cruisers, Junior Mini Stock, Kids' Bicycle Races


Top Ten Finishers
August 2, 2002

IMCA Sprints IMCA Modified
1 67 Rodney Henderson Scurry 1 701 Henry Witt, Jr. Waco
2 39 Scott Breer Crowley 2 68 Glen Allen Austin
3 35 Jimmy Oliver Temple 3 97 Doug Lorenz Harker Heights
4 74E Claud Estes Godley 4 47 Kevin Dowdle Riesel
5 17 Brad Welborn Allen 5 73 Keith White Leander
6 71E Daniel Estes Mansfield 6 717 G.W. Egbert Salado
7 53 Bill Waller Euless 7 99 James Holder Robinson
8 185 Matthew Porter Stephenville 8 3A Matt Hood McGregor
9 98 Ryan Hall Bedford 9 34 Ronnie Warren Oglesby
10 98J Jarrod Jennings Temple 10 18 Cody Williamson Waco
I-Stocks Street Stock
1 97 Doug Lorenz Harker Heights 1 11 Kenny Weir Lott
2 73 Tim Ezell Buffalo 2 5 Chris Cogburn Waco
3 9 Craig Brown Killeen 3 181 Ed Thompson Waco
4 4 Joe Mathias Riesel 4 42 Mark Geurin Whitney
5 70 P.J. Egbert Lampasas 5 47 Shannon Dulock Axtell
6 7 Pat Wilson Harker Heights 6 71 Tommy Kirkpatrick Elm Mott
7 3M Jason Bogard Kempner 7 32 Bill Eller Hewitt
8 30 Steve Spoonts Belton 8 10 Mike Chutes Waco
9 126 Mike Greer Garrison 9 1 Doug Andrews Waco
10 84X Eric Jones Killeen 10 6 Greg Taylor, Jr. Whitney
Pure Stock Cruisers
1 07 Robert Black Waco 1 25 Jerry Whatley Waco
2 33 Kyle Dowdle Riesel 2 7 Charles Robinson Waco
3 19 Ricky Willis Whitney 3 96 Jeff Woodruff Elm Mott
4 34 Brant Willis Waco 4 03 Brody Honea Waco
5 23 Brett Daniel Waco 5 07 Michael Haisler Elm Mott
6 1 Timmy Kemp Bellmead 6 14X Jeremy Richland Lorena
7 5R Jimmy Reid Waco 7 J23 Jason Stanley Whitney
8 57 Kevin Smith Waco 8 33 Lucas Richmond Whitney
9 18 Steven Carter Waco 9
10 26 Corky Coffer West 10
Junior Mini Stock
1 1B Brandon Hood McGregor 1
2 8E Preston Ellis Belton 2
3 34 Corey Homan Oglesby 3
4 8 Bugs Drake Lott 4
5 34Z Zach Zaidle Eddy 5
6 23 Matthew Brooks Hewitt 6
7 75J Travis Carrizales Lorena 7
Complete Finish
August 2, 2002
Results from races on Friday, August 2, 2002, are attached and printed below. Thank you.


IMCA SPRINT
FEATURE-1. #67-Rodney Henderson; 2. #39-Scott Breer; 3. #35-Jimmy Oliver; 4. #74E-Claud Estes; 5. #17-Brad Welborn; 6. 71E-Daniel Estes; 7. #53-Bill Waller; 8. #185-Matthew Porter; 9. #98-Ryan Hall; 10. #5D-David Doyle; 11. #14-James Peebles, Jr.; 12. #99-Donald Schoeck; 13. #98J-Jarrod Jennings; 14. #8-Elmer Morgan; 15. #41-Kevin Rowland; 16. #15-Sam Hafertepe.

IMCA MODIFIED
FEATURE-1. #701-Henry Witt, Jr.; 2. #68-Glen Allen; 3. #97-Doug Lorenz; 4. #47-Kevin Dowdle; 5. #73-Keith White; 6. #717-G.W. Egbert; 7. #99-James Holder; 8. #3A-Matt Hood; 9. #34-Ronnie Warren; 10. #18-Cody Williamson; 11. #75-Randall Harwell; 12. #37-Ben Ketteman; 13. 82-Rick Green; 14. #68L-Charles Lamb; 15. #9-Pat McGuire; 16. #52-Keith Green; 17. #02-Chase Glick; 18. #70-George Egbert; 19. #28-Russ Reed; 20. #125-Jason Borlace; 21. #11-Matt Martin; 22. #4-David Hanusch.

I-STOCK
FEATURE-1. #97-Doug Lorenz; 2. #73-Tim Ezell; 3. #9-Craig Brown; 4. #4-Joe Mathias; 5. #70-P. J. Egbert; 6. #7-Pat Wilson; 7. #3M-Jason Bogard; 8. #30-Steve Spoonts; 9. #126-Mike Greer; 10. #84X-Eric Jones; 11. #47X-Shannon Dulock; 12. #24-Joey Craig; 13. #89-Anthony Otken; 14. #78-Trevor Egbert; 15. #170-Phil Egbert; 16. #771-Sam Sovey; 17. #79-Justin McGehee.

STREET STOCK
FEATURE-1. #11-Kenny Weir; 2. #5-Chris Cogburn; 3. #181-Ed Thompson; 4. #42-Mark Geurin; 5. #47-Shannon Dulock; 6. #71-Tommy Kirkpatrick; 7. #32-Bill Eller; 8. #10-Mike Chutes; 9. #1-Doug Andrews; 10. #6-Greg Taylor, Jr.

PURE STOCK
FEATURE-1. #07-Robert Black; 2. # 33-Kyle Dowdle; 3. #19-Ricky Ward; 4. #34-Brant Willis; 5. #23-Brett Daniel; 6. #1-Timmy Kemp; 7. #5R-Jimmy Reid; 8. #57-Kevin Smith; 9. #18-Steven Carter; 10. #26-Corky Coffer; 11. #91-Carl Estes.

CRUISER
FEATURE-1. #25-Jerry Whatley; 2. #7-Charles Robinson; 3. #96-Jeff Woodruff; 4. #03-Brody Honea; 5. #07-Michael Haisler; 6. #14X-Jeremy Richland; 7. #J23-Jason Stanley; 8. #33-Lucas Richmond.

JUNIOR MINI STOCK
FEATURE-1. #1B-Brandon Hood; 2. #8E-Preston Ellis; 3. #34-Corey Homan; 4. #8-Bugs Drake; 5. #34Z-Zach Zaidle; 6. #23-Matthew Brooks; 7. #75J-Travis Carrizales.


Mary

Back to the Archives