Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Schmidt Looks Sharp In EWSC Super Mod Action!
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 5556
posted June 24, 2002 01:39 AM UIN: 16262997
Schmidt Looks Sharp In EWSC Super Mod Action!
Dickmann Back In Form In LLM, Bailey Makes It Back To Back Wins
by Sheila Karstaedt


June 22, 2002; Plymouth, WI

Ben Schmidt, Oostburg, dominated the Winged Super Modified Action as he won his heat and the 25-lap

A-Main. A progressive format was used since there was no qualifying, due to adding the MSA 360 sprint cars

to the schedule. With 152 cars in the pits, the race night was sponsored by AC Signs.

Cedar Grove's Billy Hafemann took the lead at the drop of the green flag. The yellow flag came out on lap 4

for the car of Gary Laack, Glenbeulah, flipping in turn 3. Getting things cleaned up, Hafemann led Sheboygan

Falls KenJay Fiedler, who was working overtime by also piloting a MSA 360 sprint car, Dave Becker,

Greenbush, Oostburg's Brian Portschy, and Schmidt to the green again. The final caution came on lap 2 for an

infield tire being pushed onto the track. Once again, Hafemann set the pace in front of the hard charging

Schmidt, Portschy, Billy Kreutz, Kiel, and Fiedler. On lap 18, Schmidt took over control from Hafemann with

Kreutz right behind. Following Schmidt and Kreutz across the line was Hafemann, Portschy and West Bend's

Paul Pokorski.

The Tuschl Septic Systems Hard Charger Award went to Kreutz, passing 12 cars.

The 12 lap B-Main saw Tim Melis, Plymouth, take the early lead and by lap 6 he was encountering lapped

traffic. The only caution of the race came on lap 9 for an infield tire on the track. Following behind Melis to the

finish was Kreutz, Milwaukee's Leroy Ostrowski, Tim McMullen, Plymouth, and Laack.

The 20 lap Limited Late Model Feature was dominated by Sheboygan's Henry Dickmann, after taking

several weeks off to rebuild his car after a bad accident earlier in the year.

The first of two cautions came out on lap 1 for the ride of Steve Ziegelbauer, Sheboygan, spinning in turn 1.

The restart saw Dickmann, Fredonia's Jason Allen, Dave Schaetzer, Sheboygan Falls, Plymouth's Brian

Kessler, and Richard Hed, Sheboygan. The final caution came out on lap 3 for the car of Oostburg's Nate

Winkel having mechanical problems on the backstretch. Again, Dickmann led Schaetzer, Allen, Hed, and

Scott Haugstad, Plymouth on the restart.

Dickmann set the pace for the rest of the race and claimed the checkered flag in front of Schaetzer,

Haugstad, Hed, and Plymouth's Dan Dippel.

The Bob Akright Memorial Hard Charger Award was claimed by JJ Walvoord, Oostburg, for passing 9 cars.

Waldo's Don Singer jumped out the lead in the 12 lap Limited Late Model Semi-Feature until the field was

slowed down on lap 3 for the cars of Matt Buckman, Plymouth, and Greg Herr, Sheboygan, driving for his

brother Dave Herr, getting together in turn 3. Singer led the restart in front of Sheboygan Falls John

Scharenbroch, Jim Schmidt, Cleveland, Sheboygan's Terry Goetsch, and Howie Weiss, Glenbeulah.

The field would be slowed once again for the same reason only in turn 4. Singer was still in front until turn 4

when he got together with the car of Kohler's Mark Zimmermann handing the lead over to Schmidt. Schmidt

crossed the line in front of Weiss, Scharenbroch, Zimmermann, and Buckmann.

The 15 lap Super Stock Feature saw Bob Duncan, Sheboygan, take the lead for the first six circuits. On lap

6, Oostburg's Jim Bailey took control and never looked back. The only caution of the race came on lap 11

for the car of Shaun Goetsch, Sheboygan, spinning in turn 1. Following Bailey to the line was Plymouth's Brian

Gilles, John Dirks, Elkhart Lake, Sheboygan Falls Brian Genske, and Duncan.

The Hard Charger Award went to Brian Genske for passing 6 cars.

Dave Theobald, Sheboygan Falls, took the lead in the 12 lap semi feature and by lap 9 was making his way

through lapped traffic. The yellow flag was waving on lap 10 for the car of Sheboygan's Brian Goetsch

spinning on the front stretch. Theobald lead the pack with Steve Schad, Cleveland, Oostburg's Mark Scholten,

B. Goetsch, and Paul Perronne, Plymouth trailing behind him. Theobald and Scholten were door to door down

the back stretch with Scholten taking over on lap 11. Following Scholten across the line was Theobald, Schad,

Plymouth's Brian Kaat, and B. Goetsch.

Due to the big car count, a Super Stock C-Main was run. This was the only feature race that went green to

checkered. Kaat took the lead from the start and took home the checkered flag in front of Jamie Theobald and

Tony Ehaney, both of Sheboygan, Port Washington's Dan Holm, and Bob Diener, Sheboygan.

Tim Sauter, Plymouth, took the lead in the All-American Mighty 4's. He crossed the finish line in front of

Sheboygan Falls Jeremy Sauter, Duane Dippel, Plymouth, Glenbeulah's Jason Voss, Elkhart Lake's Tim Zorn,

Brian Stern, Fond du Lac, Howard's Grove's Randy Ostermann, Jr, Sheboygan's Jeremy Goetsch, Plymouth's

Jonathan Dippel and Tammy Dickmann, Sheboygan.

The MSA 360 sprint cars joined EWSC for the show. Kurt Davis of West Allis took home the checkered flag

in the 20 lap A-Main. He was chased to the finish line by Sussex's Danny Schlafer, Michael Emme,

Manitowoc, Lomira's Tim Haddy, and Doug Schenck, Madison.

The first 12 lap B-Main was won by Twin Lakes Todd Lehr and the second 12 lap B-Main was won by

Craig Cravatt, Plymouth.

Racing resumes next Saturday night at the Sheboygan County Fair Park, Plymouth, with a complete EWSC

racing program sponsored by Coca-Cola. Also, the crowning of the Cain's Bridal Wreath EWSC Trophy

Queen will be taking place. Qualifying begins at 6:00 with racing to follow.

Also, mark your calendars for Wednesday, July 3, as EWSC will be racing at Sheboygan County Fair Park

for a "Celebrate the 4th" racing show. Saturday, July 6, will be Sheboygan Chevrolet Pat Rand Memorial

Mid-Season Championship Races.

Summary

Winged Super Modifieds:

Heat 1: 1) Ben Schmidt, Oostburg 2) KenJay Fiedler, Sheboygan Falls 3) Tom Johnson, Slinger
Heat 2: 1) Robert Enders, Campbellsport 2) Billy Hafemann, Cedar Grove 3) Brian Portschy, Oostburg
Heat 3: 1) Chad Kistner, New Holstein 2) Dave Becker, Greenbush 3) Frank Geiger, Whitelaw
Heat 4: 1) Paul Pokorski, West Bend 2) Matt VanWyk, Sheboygan Falls 3) Butch Hafemann, Campbellsport
B-Main: 1) Tim Melis, Plymouth 2) Billy Kreutz, Kiel 3) Leroy Ostrowski, Milwaukee 4) Tim McMullen, Plymouth 5) Gary Laack, Glenbeulah 6) Tony Wondra, West Bend 7) Craig Perko, Plymouth 8) Dave Deicher, Plymouth
A-Main: 1) Ben Schmidt, Oostburg 2) Billy Kreutz, Kiel 3) Billy Hafemann, Cedar Grove 4) Brian Portschy, Oostburg 5) Paul Pokorski, West Bend 6) Leroy Ostrowski, Milwaukee 7) Tim Melis, Plymouth 8) Tim McMullen, Plymouth 9) KenJay Fiedler, Sheboygan Falls 10) Robert Enders, Campbellsport
Tuschl Septic System Hard Charger: Billy Kreutz, Kiel.....Passing 12 cars

Limited Late Models:

Heat 1: 1) Chad Espen, Kewaskum 2) JJ Walvoord, Oostburg 3) Nate Winkel, Oostburg
Heat 2: 1) Brian Kessler, Plymouth 2) Steve Ziegelbauer, Sheboygan 3) Tim Carman, Sheboygan Falls
Heat 3: 1) Richard Hed, Sheboygan Falls 2) Dave Schaetzer, Sheboygan Falls 3) Todd Jensema, Sheboygan Falls
Semi-Feature: 1) Jim Schmidt, Cleveland 2) Howie Weiss, Glenbeulah 3) John Scharenbroch, Sheboygan Falls 4) Mark Zimmermann, Kohler 5) Matt Buckman, Plymouth 6) Robert Cullen 7) Don Singer, Waldo 8) Todd Humphrey, Sheboygan
Feature: 1) Henry Dickmann, Sheboygan 2) Jason Allen, Fredonia 3) Scott Haugstad, Plymouth 4) Richard Hed, Sheboygan Falls
5) Dan Dippel, Plymouth 6) JJ Walvoord, Oostburg 7) Charlie Schmidt, Cedar Grove 8) Jim Schmidt, Cleveland 9) Brian Kessler, Plymouth 10) Todd Jensema, Sheboygan Falls
Bob Akright Memorial Hard Charger: JJ Walvoord, Oostburg....Passing 9 cars

Super Stocks:

Heat 1: 1) Ben Schmidt, Kiel 2) Brian Gilles, Plymouth 3) Bob Duncan, Sheboygan
Heat 2: 1) Brian Genske, Sheboygan Falls 2) Jeff Leonhard, Sheboygan 3) Doug Teunissen, Sheboygan Falls
Heat 3: 1) Bradley Ruh, Elkhart Lake 2) Don Kulow, Plymouth 3) Jim Bailey, Oostburg
Heat 4: 1) Terry McCoy, Hingham 2) John Dirks, Elkhart Lake 3) Kyle Odekirk, Plymouth
Consolation: 1) Brian Kaat, Plymouth 2) Jamie Theobald, Sheboygan 3) Tony Ehaney, Sheboygan 4) Dan Holm, Port Washington
Semi-Feature: 1) Mark Scholten, Oostburg 2) Dave Theobald, 3) Steve Schad, Cleveland 4) Brian Kaat, Plymouth
5) Brian Goetsch, Sheboygan 6) Abe Meinert, Elkhart Lake 7) Chad Ninmer, Sheboygan 8) Paul Perronne, Plymouth
Feature: 1) Jim Bailey, Oostburg 2) Brian Gilles, Plymouth 3) John Dirks, Elkhart Lake 4) Brian Genske, Sheboygan Falls 5) Bob Duncan, Sheboygan 6) Doug Teunissen, Sheboygan Falls 7) Don Kulow, Plymouth 8) Mark Scholten, Oostburg 9) Kyle Odekirk, Plymouth 10) Jeff Leonhard, Sheboygan
Hard Charger: Brian Genske, Sheboygan Falls.....Passing 6 cars

All-American Mighty 4's:

1) Tim Sauter, Plymouth 2) Jeremy Sauter, Sheboygan Falls 3) Duane Dippel, Plymouth 4) Jason Voss 5) Tim Zorn 6) Brian Stern, Fond du Lac 7) Randy Ostermann Jr., Howards Grove 8) Jeremy Goetsch, Sheboygan 9) Jonathan Dippel, Plymouth 10) Tammy Dickmann, Sheboygan

MSA 360 Sprint Cars:

B-Main (#1): 1) Todd Lehr, Twin Lakes, WI 2) Mark Topczewski, Milwaukee 3) Jerry Ski, Milwaukee
B-Main (#2): 1) Craig Cravatt, Plymouth
A-Main: 1) Kurt Davis, West Allis 2) Danny Schlafer, Sussex 3) Michael Emme, Manitowoc 4) Tim Haddy, Lomira 5) Doug Schneck, Madison


Current Point Standings
As of June 22, 2002


. Winged Super Modifieds Limited Late Models Super Stocks All-American Mighty - 4's

1 11 Tim Melis 362 81 JJ Walvoord 185 7 Brian Gilles 471 88 Tim Sauter 357
2 62 Gary Laack 323 22 Charlie Schmidt 177 89 Jim Bailey 355 89 Jeremy Sauter 315
3 93 Billy Kreutz 303 8 Dan Dippel 175 87 Brian Genske 351 5 Duane Dippel 283
4 4 Paul Pokorski 281 52 Mark Zimmermann 160 98 John Dirks 324 13 Randy Ostermann 226
5 7 Leroy Ostrowski 257 69 Rick Thompson 159 48 Doug Teunissen 290 11 Brian Stern 205
6 98 Tim McMullen 253 79 Jim Schmidt 153 95 Don Kulow 280 83 Tyler Elias/Joe Miller 193
7 55 Brian Portschy 236 72 Chad Espen 147 15 Brian Kaat 267 23 Jeremy Goetsch 177
8 28 Ben Schmidt 233 89 Todd Jensema 131 35 Ben Schmidt 242 9 Brian Voss 162
9 95 Kenjay Fiedler 222 38 Scott Haugstad 129 0 Mark Scholten 233 22 Jamie Gauger 147
10 97 Tony Wondra 221 85 Tim Carmen 129 84 Bradley Ruh 228 71 Tammy Dickmann 131
11 18 Butch Hafemann 208 6 Richard Hed 126 80 Luke Scholten 222 18 Johnathan Dippel 122
12 2 Billy Hafemann 185 16 Brian Kessler 124 14 Terry McCoy 216 3 Tim Zorn 106
13 26 Dave Deicher 184 57 John Scharenbroch 122 85 Stephen Schad 210 69 Joel Nyhof 93
14 3 Robert Enders 181 11 Howie Weiss 118 12 Brian Goetsch 203 29 Christopher Seehaver 86
15 22 Barry Maas 173 18 Nathan Winkel 118 6 Bob Duncan 199 93 Brion Racing 46
16 42 Matt VanWyk 160 88 Steve Ziegelbauer 105 21 Kyle Odekirk 187 43 Marcus Wenzel 43
17 83 Frank Geiger 157 24 Dave Schaetzer 97 42 Jeremy Bushman 162 8 Jose Hernandez Jr. 38
18 5 Chad Kistner 130 67 Melissa Singer 86 67 Josh Gierke 143 24 Matt Wiegerling 30
19 68 Craig Perko 126 65 Keith Borth 84 55 Michael Plate 138 15 Dippel Racing 27
20 8 Kris Hansen 122 3 Larry Berg 70 37 Jeff Leonhard 134 21 Jay Riemer 23
21 88 Tom Johnson 121 4 Jason Allen 69 8 Abe Meinnert 126 12 Tim Anderson 18
22 19 Dave Becker 101 71 Henry Dickmann 58 47 Paul Perronne 126 40 Chris Blanke 18
23 99 Chuck Tuschl 76 5 Terry Goetsch 50 3 Dean Horneck 121
24 9 Lee Mohs 59 12 Matt Buckman 41 2 Dale/Mike Damrow 114
25 15 Jon Schraufnagel 59 2 Dave Herr 33 27 Tony Ehaney 88
26 75 Fred Clatt 52 64 Todd Humphrey 19 81 Mike TeStroete 80
27 16 Keith Anderson 48 54 Matt Yancey 15 26 Adam/Cory Brasser 75
28 1 Pete Ostrowski 33 08 Bob Cullen 10 73 Dave Theobald 67
29 6 Bob Brion 28 9 Tony Miller 57
30 20 Robert Lublow 26 58 Dave Holm 56
31 72 Dennis Klumb 25 63 Scott Landgraf 53
32 0 Dennis Wondra 20 72 Mike Humphrey 52
33 77 Wayne Goetsch 19 74 Chad Ninmer 49
34 91 Jamie Theobald 45
35 59 Dan Holm 26
36 82 Mark Vranak 24
37 71 Robert Diener 21
38 11 Shaun Goetsch 5

.


Back to the Archives