Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Egbert Takes HOT Win
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 5556
posted May 12, 2002 05:17 PM UIN: 16262997
Egbert Takes HOT Win
BODY: P. J. Egbert from Salado took the lead with two laps to go to take the I-stock feature Friday night at the Heart O’ Texas Speedway. Jason Bogard from Kempner settled for second and Joe Mathias of Riesel was third.Brothers Claud and Daniel Estes from Godley took the top two spots in the IMCA sprint car feature with Jimmy Oliver of Temple finishing third.Robinson driver Keith Green used some lap traffic late in the IMCA modified feature to take the win over Kevin Dowdle of Riesel and Glen Allen from Austin.Local drivers Robert Black, Kevin Smith, and Marshall Sauceda finished one, two, and three in the pure stock feature.Shannon Dulock from Axtell led Scott Myers from Aquilla and David Andrews of Waco to Victory Lane in the street stock main event.The top three finishers in the junior mini stock race were Brandon Hood from McGregor, Corey Homan from Oglesby, and Bugs Drake from Lott.Cruiser top three this week were Jerry Whatley and Carl Estes from Waco and Michael Haisler from Elm Mott.Hot stocks and mini stocks will return to racing next Friday along with IMCA modified, I-stock, street stock, pure stocks, cruisers, and junior mini stocks. The first Kids’ bicycle race of the season will also be held. Gates open at 6:00 P.M., and racing begins at 8:00 P.M.Coming EventsMay 17 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA modified, I-stock, hot stock, street stock, mini stock, pure stock, cruisers, junior mini stocks, Kids’ bicycle racesMay 24 Friday 6:00 P.M. Practice—Texas IMCA NationalsMay 25 Saturday 6:00 P.M. Texas IMCA NationalsMay 26 Sunday 6:00 P.M. Texas IMCA Nationals

Top Ten Finishers

Sprints Modified
1 74E Claud Estes Godley 1 52 Keith Green Robinson
2 71E Daniel Estes Mansfield 2 47 Kevin Dowdle Riesel
3 35 Jimmy Oliver Temple 3 68 Glen Allen Austin
4 2 James Burrows Fort Worth 4 4 David Hanusch Belton
5 8 Elmer Morgan Farmers Branch 5 82 Rick Green Liberty Hill
6 95 Jeff Day 6 54 David W. Pierce Teague
7 15 Sam Hafertepe Sunnyvale 7 717 G.W. Egbert Salado
8 67 Rodney Henderson Scurry 8 9 Pat McGuire Belton
9 53 Bill Waller Euless 9 28 Russ Reed Waco
10 99 Donald Schoeck Kempner 10 43 Willie Cook Azle
I-Stocks Street Stock
1 70 P.J. Egbert Salado 1 47 Shannon Dulock Axtell
2 3M Jason Bogard Kempner 2 78 Scott Myers Aquilla
3 14 Joe Mathias Riesel 3 08 David Andrews Waco
4 126 Mike Greer Garrison 4 1 Doug Andrews Waco
5 83 Chad Estes Troy 5 42 Mark Geurin Whitney
6 30 Steve Spoonts Belton 6 00 Doug Hindman China Spring
7 771 Sam Sovey Waco 7 32 Bill Eller Hewitt
8 47 Benji Kirkpatrick Elm Mott 8 31 Farone Richmond Whitney
9 181 Ed Thompson Waco 9 27 Pam Kemp Robinson
10 84X Eric Jones Killeen 10 76 Cody Daniel Bellmead
Pure Stock Cruiser
1 07 Robert Black Waco 1 25 Jerry Whatley Waco
2 57 Kevin Smith Waco 2 91 Carl Estes Waco
3 11 Marshall Sauceda Bellmead 3 07 Michael Haisler Elm Mott
4 89 Jeff Sexton Ross 4 J23 Rev. Dr. Jason Stanley Whitney
5 5R Jimmy Reid Waco 5 33 Lucas Richmond Whitney
6 18 Steven Carter Waco 6 01 Randy Thompson Hubbard
7 19 Ricky Ward Whitney 7 70 Shawn Langley Elm Mott
8 54 Melvin Kemp, Jr. Waco 8 11 Keith Green McGregor
9 17 Jeffrey Shepperd Waco 9 48 Jason Tice Waco
10 1 Timmy Kemp Bellmead 10
Junior Mini Stock
1 1B Brandon Hood McGregor 1
2 34 Corey Homan Oglesby 2
3 8 Bugs Drake Lott 3
4 23 Matthew Brooks Hewitt 4
5 22Z Zac Zearfoss Austin 5
6 48 Robert Mounce Speegleville 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10
Complete Finish
May 10, 2002
IMCA SPRINT
FEATURE—1. #74E—Claud Estes; 2. #71E—Daniel Estes; 3. #35—Jimmy Oliver; 4. #2—James Burrows; 5. #8—Elmer Morgan; 6. #95—Jeff Day; 7. #15—Sam Hafertepe; 8. #67—Rodney Henderson; 9. #53—Bill Waller; 10. #99—Donald Schoeck; 11. #16—Ray Welnack; 12. #5D—David Doyle; 13. #98J—Jarrod Jennings; 14. #185—Matthew Porter; 15. #12—Benny Cordell; 16. #6—Michael Saunders; 17. #17—Brad Welborn; 18. #98—Ryan Hall; 19. #4—Blake Mallory.

IMCA MODIFIED
FEATURE—1. #52—Keith Green; 2. #47—Kevin Dowdle; 3. #68—Glen Allen; 4. #4—David Hanusch; 5. #82—Rick Green; 6. #54—David W. Pierce; 7. #717—G.W. Egbert; 8. #9—Pat McGuire; 9. #28—Russ Reed; 10. #43—Willie Cook; 11. #34—RonnieWarren; 12. #38—Billy Bachmayer, Jr.; 13. #118—Tim Clonch; 14. #3A—Matt Hood; 15. #99—James Holder; 16. #161D—Martin DeRoon; 17. #02—Chase Glick; 18. #15R—Darren Rose; 19. #5—Paul Hanusch; 20. #011—Mac Harmon.

I-STOCK
FEATURE—1. P. J. Egbert; 2. #3M—Jason Bogard; 3. #14—Joe Mathias; 4. #126—Mike Greer; 5. #83—Chad Estes; 6. #30—Steve Spoonts; 7. #771—Sam Sovey; 8. #47—Benji Kirkpatrick; 9. #181—Ed Thompson; 10. #84X—Eric Jones; 11. #51—Kenneth Bradley; 12. #18—Tim Clonch; 13. #25—Brian Bishnow.

STREET STOCK
FEATURE-- 1. #47—Shannon Dulock; 2. #78—Scott Myers; 3. #08—David Andrews; 4. #1—Doug Andrews; 5. #42—Mark Geurin; 6. #00—Doug Hindman; 7. #32—Bill Eller; 8. #31—Farone Richmond; 9. #27—Pam Kemp; 10. #76—Cody Daniel; 11. #71—Tommy Kirkpatrick; 12. #5—Chris Cogburn; 13. #11—Kenny Weir; 14. #10—Mike Chutes; 15. #55—Doug Richard; 16. #7x—Greg Culverhouse; 17. #181—Ed Thompson.

PURE STOCK
FEATURE—1. #07—Robert Black; 2. #57—Kevin Smith; 3. #11—Marshall Sauceda; 4. #89—Jeff Sexton; 5. #5R—Jimmy Reid; 6. #18—Steven Carter; 7. #19—Ricky Ward; 8. #54—Melvin Kemp, Jr.; 9. #17—Jeffrey Shepperd; 10. #1—Timmy Kemp; 11. #34—Brant Willis; 12. #23—Brett Daniel.

CRUISER
FEATURE—1. # 25—Jerry Whatley; 2. #91—Carl Estes; 3. #07—Michael Haisler; 4. #J23—Rev. Dr. Jason Stanley; 5. #33—Lucas Richmond; 6. #01—Randy Thompson; 7. #70—Shawn Langley; 8. #11—Keith Green; 9. #48—Jason Tice.

JUNIOR MINI STOCK
FEATURE—1. #1B—Brandon Hood; 2. #34—Corey Homan; 3. #8—Bugs Drake; 4. #23—Matthew Brooks; 5. #22Z—Zac Zearfoss; 6. #48—Robert Mounce.


Back to the Archives