Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   More Results from the NE
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3396
posted September 30, 2001 12:36 PM UIN: 16262997
PORT ROYAL SPEEDWAY
Port Royal, PA
Pennzoil World of Outlaw Series
A-Feature (30 Laps) - 1. Danny Wood [1] ($10,000); 2. Mark Kinser [5]
($5,500); 3. Steve Kinser [7] ($3,200); 4. Paul McMahan [2] ($2,800); 5.
Jason Meyers [8] ($2,500); 6. Danny Lasoski [3] ($2,300); 7. Andy Hillenburg
[14] ($2,200); 8. Tim Shaffer [12] ($2,100); 9. Lance Dewease [6] ($2,050);
10. Todd Shaffer [23] ($2,000); 11. Brad Furr [16] ($1,520); 12. P.J.
Chesson [10] ($1,200); 13. Donny Schatz [15] ($1,100); 14. Sean Michael [13]
($1,050); 15. Keith Kauffman [24] ($1,020); 16. Jeff Shepard [20] ($900);
17. Johnny Herrera [19] ($800); 18. Stevie Smith [21] ($800); 19. Todd
Hestor [11] ($800); 20. Joey Saldana [26] ($820); 21. Mark Richard [18]
($800); 22. Skip Jackson [17] ($820); 23. Mike Wagner [22] ($820); 24. Greg
Hodnett [9] ($800); 25. Craig Dollansky [4] ($800); 26. Dale Blaney [25]
($820). Provisional starters - Joey Saldana, Dale Blaney.
Lap Leaders - Paul McMahan (1-15), Danny Wood (16-30)
Heat Winners - Danny Lasoski, Lance Dewease, Paul McMahan, Danny Wood
Dash Winner - Danny Wood
B-Feature Winner - Brad Furr
Time Trials (fast time) - Mark Kinser, 15.912 seconds (New 1-Lap Track
Record)


Friday - September 28, 2001
WILLIAMS GROVE SPEEDWAY
Mechanicsburg, PA
39TH ANNUAL WILLIAMS GROVE NATIONAL OPEN
World of Outlaws (Day 1 of 2)
Preliminary Feature (25 Laps) - 1. Tim Shaffer [3] ($5,000); 2. Jason Meyers
[4] ($3,000); 3. Lance Dewease [1] ($2,500); 4. Craig Dollansky [6]
($2,200); 5. Mark Kinser [9] ($2,100); 6. Steve Kinser [12] ($2,000); 7.
Todd Hestor [2] ($1,800); 8. Dale Blaney [7] ($1,600); 9. Andy Hillenburg
[22] ($1,520); 10. P.J. Chesson [11] ($1,320); 11. Joey Saldana [24]
($1,220); 12. Danny Lasoski [17] ($1,100); 13. Paul McMahan [18] ($1,000);
14. Sean Michael [16] ($700); 15. Brad Furr [14] ($600); 16. James Chesson
[8] ($600); 17. Skip Jackson [5] ($600); 18. Keith Kauffman [15] ($600); 19.
Donny Schatz [20] ($600); 20. Greg Hodnett [19] ($600); 21. Don Kreitz, Jr.
[25] ($520); 22. Craig Keel [21] ($500); 23. Stevie Smith [23] ($520); 24.
Jeff Shepard [26] ($520); 25. Doug Esh [13] ($500); 26. Dave Ely [10]
($500). Provisional starters - Don Kreitz, Jr., Jeff Shepard.

Lap Leaders - Tim Shaffer (1-25)

1st Heat (8 Laps/5 to qualify) - 1. Skip Jackson; 2. Mark Kinser; 3. James
Chesson; 4. Danny Lasoski; 5. Donny Schatz; 6. Sammy Swindell; 7. P.J.
Chesson; 8. Todd Shaffer; 9. Brian Montieth; 10. Mike Erdley; 11. Jeff
Shepard.

2nd Heat (8 Laps/5 to qualify) - 1. Tim Shaffer; 2. Keith Kauffman; 3. Steve
Kinser; 4. Paul McMahan; 5. Jason Meyers; 6. Curt Michael; 7. Fred Rahmer;
8. Brian Paulus; 9. Len Thompson; 10. Stevie Smith; 11. Jason Hagenbuch.

3rd Heat (8 Laps/5 to qualify) - 1. Lance Dewease; 2. Sean Michael; 3. Craig
Keel; 4. Doug Esh; 5. Dave Ely; 6. Johnny Herrera; 7. Cris Eash; 8. Danny
Wood; 9. Mark Smith; 10. Mark Richard; 11. Rick Lafferty.

4th Heat (8 Laps/5 to qualify) - 1. Todd Hestor; 2. Brad Furr; 3. Dale
Blaney; 4. Greg Hodnett; 5. Craig Dollansky; 6. Andy Hillenburg; 7. Joey
Saldana; 8. Don Kreitz, Jr.; 9. Brook Weibley; 10. Troy Whitsel; 11. Billy
Sims.

C-Feature (10 Laps/Top-2 to advance to rear of B-Feature) - 1. Mike Erdley;
2. Len Thompson; 3. Brian Montieth ($100); 4. Troy Whitsel ($80); 5. Jason
Hagenbuch ($60); 6. Rick Lafferty ($50); 7. Mark Smith ($40).

Dash (8 Laps) - 1. Lance Dewease; 2. Todd Hestor; 3. Tim Shaffer; 4. Jason
Meyers; 5. Skip Jackson; 6. Craig Dollansky; 7. Dale Blaney; 8. James
Chesson; 9. Mark Kinser; 10. Dave Ely.

B-Feature (12 Laps/Top 4 advance to Preliminary Feature) - 1. P.J. Chesson;
2. Andy Hillenburg; 3. Stevie Smith; 4. Joey Saldana; 5. Danny Wood ($150);
6. Curt Michael ($125); 7. Sammy Swindell ($100); 8. Cris Eash ($75); 9. Don
Kreitz, Jr.; 10. Fred Rahmer ($50); 11. Brian Paulus ($40); 12. Johnny
Herrera ($40); 13. Mark Richard ($40); 14. Len Thompson ($60); 15. Mike
Erdley ($60); 16. Todd Shaffer ($40); 17. Jeff Shepard; 18. Brook Weibley
($40).

Time Trials - 1. P.J. Chesson, 16.588 seconds (New 1-Lap Track record); 2.
Tim Shaffer, 16.719; 3. Dave Ely, 16.766; 4. Craig Dollansky, 16.787; 5.
James Chesson, 16.852; 6. Jason Meyers, 20, 16.921; 7. Lance Dewease,
16.923; 8. Dale Blaney, 16.923; 9. Mark Kinser, 16.925; 10. Steve Kinser,
16.954; 11. Doug Esh, 16.971; 12. Brad Furr, 16.979; 13. Skip Jackson,
16.982; 14. Keith Kauffman, 16.984; 15. Sean Michael, 16.984; 16. Todd
Hestor, 16.996; 17. Danny Lasoski, 17.002; 18. Paul McMahan, 17.012; 19.
Danny Wood, 17.051; 20. Greg Hodnett, 17.052; 21. Donny Schatz, 17.070; 22.
Curt Michael, 17.071; 23. Craig Keel, 17.080; 24. Andy Hillenburg, 17.116;
25. Todd Shaffer, 17.133; 26. Stevie Smith, 17.145; 27. Johnny Herrera,
17.154; 28. Joey Saldana, 17.155; 29. Sammy Swindell, 17.182; 30. Brian
Paulus, 17.202; 31. Cris Eash, 17.232; 32. Don Kreitz, Jr., 17.226; 33. Jeff
Shepard, 17.317; 34 .Fred Rahmer, 17.376; 35. Mark Richard, 17.384; 36.
Brook Weibley, 17.390; 37. Mike Erdley, 17.427; 38. Len Thompson, 17.520;
39. Mark Smith, 17.679; 40. Troy Whitsel, 17.929; 41. Brian Montieth,
18.027; 42. Jason Hagenbuch, 18.104; 43. Rick Lafferty, 18.127; 44. Billy
Sims, NT.

Friday - September 28, 2001
GREEN VALLEY SPEEDWAY
Glencoe, AL
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Late Model Series
Feature (40 Laps) - 1. Jimmy Mars ($7,100); 2. Rick Eckert; 3. Billy Moyer;
4. Dale McDowell; 5. Steve Francis; 6. Dan Schlieper; 7. Freddy Smith; 8.
Randy Korte; 9. Scott Bloomquist; 10. Shannon Babb; 11. Randle Chupp; 12.
Ray Cook; 13. Wendell Wallace; 14. Ronnie Johnson; 15. Marshall Green; 16.
Greg Skinner; 17. Derrick Rainey; 18. Skip Arp; 19. Patrick Duggan; 20.
Brian Birkhofer; 21. Bill Reed; 22. Jody Summerville; 23. Jason Smith; 24.
Keith Hayes.
Lap Leaders - Jimmy Mars (1-40)
Time Trials (fast time) - Rick Eckert, 14.480 seconds (93.232 MPH)
Heat Winners - Rick Eckert, Jimmy Mars, Billy Moyer, Freddie Smith
Consolation Winners - Jason Smith, Brian Birkhofer


Saturday - September 29, 2001
WILLIAMS GROVE SPEEDWAY
Mechanicsburg, PA
39TH ANNUAL WILLIAMS GROVE NATIONAL OPEN
World of Outlaws (Day 2 of 2)

Williams Grove National Open (40 Laps) - 1. Lance Dewease ($25,000); 2. Mark
Kinser; 3. Donny Schatz; 4. James Chesson; 5. Sean Michael; 6. Tim Shaffer;
7. Jason Meyers; 8. Danny Lasoski; 9. Todd Shaffer; 10. Craig Dollansky; 11.
Todd Hestor; 12. Dale Blaney; 13. Keith Kauffman; 14. Steve Kinser; 15. Cris
Eash; 16. Craig Keel; 17. Joey Saldana; 18. Curt Michael; 19. Brad Furr; 20.
Fred Rahmer; 21. Jeff Shepard; 22. P.J. Chesson; 23. Danny Wood; 24. Don
Kreitz Jr; 25. Stevie Smith; 26. Sammy Swindell; 27. Andy Hillenburg; 28.
Skip Jackson

Lap Leaders - Lance Dewease (1-40)

Top-4 finishers in Friday preliminary feature (Locked into Dash) - Tim
Shaffer, Jason Meyers, Lance Dewease, Craig Dollansky.

1st Heat (8 Laps/4 to qualify) - 1. Todd Hestor; 2. Mark Kinser; 3. Sammy
Swindell; 4. Donny Schatz; 5. Todd Shaffer; 6. Don Kreitz Jr; 7. Johnny
Herrera; 8. Mark Smith; 9. Rick Lafferty; 10. Lynton Jeffrey.

2nd Heat (8 Laps/4 to qualify) - 1. Cris Eash; 2. Dale Blaney; 3. Skip
Jackson; 4. Joey Saldana; 5. James Chesson; 6. Jeff Shepard; 7. Doug Esh; 8.
Mark Richard; 9. Jason Hagenbuch; 10. Troy Fraker.

3rd Heat (8 Laps/4 to qualify) - 1. Danny Lasoski; 2. Andy Hillenburg; 3.
Stevie Smith; 4. Sean Michael; 5. Paul McMahan; 6. Keith Kaffman; 7. Len
Thompson; 8. Brian Montieth; 9. Mike Erdley; 10. Brian Paulus.

4th Heat (8 Laps/4 to qualify) - 1. P.J. Chesson; 2. Craig Keel; 3. Curt
Michael; 4. Danny Wood; 5. Steve Kinser; 6. Brad Furr; 7. Brooke Weibley; 8.
Billy Sims; 9. Greg Hodnett; 10. Fred Rahmer.

C-Feature (10 Laps/Top-2 to advance to rear of B-Feature) - 1. Brian
Montieth 2. Fred Rahmer 3. Jason Hagenbuch 4. Lynton Jeffrey 5. Troy Fraker
6. Brian Paulus 7.Billy Sims 8. Steve Kinser

Dash (8 Laps) - 1. Lance Dewease; 2. Tim Shaffer; 3. Donny Schatz; 4. Jason
Meyers; 5. Craig Dollansky; 6. Stevie Smith; 7. Mark Kinser; 8. Sean
Michael; 9. P.J. Chesson; 10. Skip Jackson.

B-Feature (12 Laps/Top 4 advance to National Open Feature) - 1. Todd
Shaffer; 2. James Chesson; 3. Don Kreitz Jr; 4. Brad Furr; 5. Keith
Kauffman; 6. Jeff Shepard; 7. Greg Hodnett; 8. Fred Rahmer; 9. Doug Esh; 10.
Johnny Herrera; 11. Mike Erdley; 12. Mark Richard; 13. Brooke Weibley; 14.
Rick Lafferty; 15. Mark Smith; 16. Paul McMahan; 17. Brian Montieth; 18. Len
Thompson.

Time Trials - 1. Donny Schatz, 16.849 seconds; 2. James Chesson, 16.905; 3.
Stevie Smith, 16.980; 4. P.J. Chesson, 16.998; 5. Mark Kinser, 16.998; 6.
Skip Jackson, 17.033; 7. Sean Michael, 17.043; 8. Craig Keel, 17.044; 9.
Todd Shaffer, 17.069; 10. Dale Blaney, 17.077; 11. Danny Lasoski, 17.090;
12. Brad Furr, 17.165; 13. Todd Hestor, 17.195; 14. Cris Eash, 17.222; 15.
Andy Hillenburg, 17.232; 16. Greg Hodnett, 17.232; 17. Don Kreitz Jr,
17.235; 18. Joey Saldana, 17.241; 19. Paul McMahan, 17.257; 20. Danny Wood,
17.266; 21. Sammy Swindell, 17.276; 22. Doug Esh, 17.288; 23. Keith
Kauffman, 17.316; 24. Fred Rahmer, 17.344; 25. Johnny Herrera, 17.359; 26.
Jeff Shepard, 17.455; 27. Mike Erdley, 17.481; 28. Brooke Weibley, 17.526;
29. Mark Smith, 17.537; 30. Mark Richard, 17.557; 31. Len Thompson, 17.569;
32. Curt Michael, 17.637; 33. Rick Lafferty, 17.747; 34. Jason Hagenbuch,
18.114; 35. Brian Montieth, 18.167; 36. Billy Sims, 18.549; 37. Lynton
Jeffrey, 18.934; 38. Troy Fraker, 20.518; 39. Brian Paulus, NT; 40. Steve
Kinser, NT.

Saturday - September 29, 2001
ELDORA SPEEDWAY
Rossburg, OH
HAULMARK SHOOTOUT
All Star Sprint Series
A-Main (30 Laps) - 1. Greg Wilson; 2. Kenny Jacobs; 3. Rodney Duncan; 4. Jac
Haudenschild; 5. Jim Nier; 6. Kevin Huntley; 7. Danny Smith; 8. Ed Lynch
Jr.; 9. Butch Schroeder; 10. Jimmy Stinson; 11. Todd Kane; 12. Eric Hysong;
13. Manny Rockhold; 14. Mike Wagner; 15. Lee Jacobs; 16. Kent Wolters; 17.
Barry Ruble; 18. Blake Feese; 19. Chad Kemenah; 20. Dean Jacobs; 21. Brandon
Ferguson; 22. Phil Gressman; 23. Jimmy Hawley; 24. Rob Chaney; 25. Nick
Naber (DNS).
Lap Leaders - Kevin Huntley (1-10), Kenny Jacobs (11-16), Greg Wilson
(17-30)
Heat Winners - Jim Naber, Blake Feese, Jim Nier, Phil Gressman
B-Main Winner - Ed Lynch Jr.
Haulmark Shootout Winner - Kenny Jacobs
Time Trials (fast time) - Kenny Jacobs, 13.214 seconds
All Star Sprint Points - 1. Kenny Jacobs 3332; 2. Chad Kemenah 3316; 3.
Danny Smith, 3231; 4. Dean Jacobs, 3185; 5. Greg Wilson, 3169; 6. Travis
Rilat, 3046; 7. Rodney Duncan, 2844; 8. Mike Wagner 2674; 9. Jason Johnson
2267; 10. Rob Chaney 2106.

Saturday - September 29, 2001
GREEN VALLEY SPEEDWAY
Glencoe, AL
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Late Model Series
Feature (50 Laps) - 1. Billy Moyer ($10,050); 2. Ray Cook; 3. Dale McDowell;
4. Steve Francis; 5. Rick Eckert; 6. Randle Chupp; 7. Scott Bloomquist; 8.
Brian Birkhofer; 9. Jimmy Mars; 10. Ronnie Johnson; 11. Marshall Green; 12.
Joe Izzo; 13. Robert Gant; 14. Shane Tankersley; 15. David Payne; 16. Freddy
Smith; 17. John Jones; 18. Wendell Wallace; 19. Bill Reed; 20. Randy Korte;
21. Dan Schlieper; 22. Skip Arp; 23. Rex Richey; 24. Shannon Babb.
Lap Leaders - Ray Cook (1-23), Bill Moyer (24-50)
Heat Winners - Billy Moyer, Ray Cook, Skip Arp, Joe Izzo
Consolation Winners - Shannon Babb, Rex Richey
Time Trials (fast time) - Wendell Wallace, 14.803 seconds (97.278 MPH)
UDTRA Point Standings - 1. Rick Eckert, 6132 points; 2. Steve Francis, 6097;
3. Scott Bloomquist, 5968; 4. Dale McDowell, 5414; 5. Wendell Wallace, 5276;
6. Dan Schlieper, 5146; 7. Ray Cook, 5145; 8. Jimmy Mars, 4951; 9. Freddy
Smith, 4935; 10. Joe Izzo, 4247; 11. Randy Korte, 4213; 12. Billy Moyer,
3759; 13. Steve Boley, 3255; 14. Brian Birkhofer, 3161; 15. Rick Aukland,
3150; 16. Shannon Babb, 2866; 17. Davey Johnson, 2814; 18. Steve Shaver,
2753; 19. Randle Chupp, 2747; 20. Chub Frank, 2288.

Back to the Archives