Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   The 2001 IMCA point season ends Sunday, Sept. 30
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3379
posted September 27, 2001 02:18 PM UIN: 16262997
The 2001 IMCA point season ends Sunday, Sept. 30

National Standings
Modifieds
(points through 9/23)
Murray, David Jr. 1200
Wallace, Ronnie 1199
Witt, Henry Jr. 1190
Pike, Jason 1188
Catanzano, George 1178
Pinkerton, Brad 1176
Stephan, Ricky 1176
Lias, Sean 1175
Trauernicht, David 1170
Waples, Chad R. 1166
McKay, David 1165
Wilson, Randy 1165
Nelson, Craig 1158
Robbins, Larry D. 1158
Norris, Mark (32N) 1156
Dix, R. Alan 1156
Saathoff, Johnny 1151
Allison, Mark 1150
Kleinheksel, James 1149
Ward, Rick (4) 1148

TIEBREAKER: Murray has 32 wins in features with 10 or more cars, Wallace has 29. Murray will get one bonus win for a track championship, Wallace will get two. Both have eight second-place finishes, Murray has four third's, Wallace has two.

Sprint Cars
(points through 9/22)
Morgan, Elmer 778
Hargrave, Tony 755
Mallory, Blake 751
Henderson, Rodney 731
Allen, Brandon Wayne 726
Defries, Bruce 724
Tostenson, Jason 722
Menz, Jason 714
Waller, Bill 713
Lund, Curt 701
Heskin, David J. 691
Hall, Ryan 687
Allen, Bruce 684
Reneau, Scott 680
Wilmes, Dwain M. 669
Lund, Bradley C. 662
Thomas, Kerry 662
Nelson, John (14) 657
Killian, Larry 650
Serbus, Gary 644

Stock Cars
(points through 9/23)
Anderson, Jeff 800
Trauernicht, David 800
Pritchett, Duain 800
Christians, Jeremy 798
Blessington, Brian 797
Greer, Mike 793
Fuhs, Brant A. 792
Turner, Jeff 792
Day, Jimmy 790
Jackson, Steve (2J) 789
Klemish, Ralph 788
Pritchett, Terry 788
Miller, Jeremy 785
McCollum, Jeff 783
Gray, Cliff 783
LaCrosse, Benji 780
Mohon, Mark 779
Sams, Michael 775
Schmitt, Tom 774
Clonch, Tim 774

TIEBREAKER: Anderson has 29 wins in features with 10 or more cars, Trauernicht has 26, Pritchett has 20.

Hobby Stocks
(points through 9/23)
Walker, Kris 800
Bonnett, Bill 796
Murty, Damon 793
Williamson, Keith 791
Richards, Bill 788
Shaffar, Terry 787
Fosdyck, Rocky 786
Rogers, Rick 784
Soules, Rick 784
Roberts, Craig 771
Embrey, Jeremy 768
Shearer, Terry 766
Christensen, Rick 765
Wear, Donald D. 760
Shelton, Mike 760
Shelly, Gary 756
Murray, Jason 756
Barry, Shawn 755
Woolsey, Brian 752
Cerny, Eric 750

Walker has 22 feature wins in features with 10 or more cars.

Regional Standings
Modifieds
D & M Performance Western Region
(points through 9/22)
Pike, Jason 1188
Allison, Mark 1150
Ward, Rick (4) 1148
Stone, Troy N. 1066
Belcher, Terry Sr. 1065
Williamson, Robert S. 1057
Baptista, Johnnie 1056
Williams, Darren 1052
Stanford, Jack 1045
Center, Darin 1034
Stone, Ramie 1029
Tipton, Karl D. 1023
Jensen, Jon 1023
Saltzman, William E. 993
Belcher, Terry Jr. 929
Huneycutt, Chris 899
Klinder, Dan 899
Cox, Lonnie (Buck) 855
Fast, Duane 813
Barlow, Carl 811

Dirt Works Mountain Region
(points through 9/22)
Nelson, Craig 1158
Gallegos, Robert I. 1121
Spangler, Aaron 1055
Rieb, Dennis 1053
Cornell, Larry 1049
Brown, Kevin 868
Yazzie, Tyrone 769
Hobbs, Rick 763
Tiffany, Douglas 754
Anderson, Rick 726
Yazzie, Taylor 689
Hisel, Vern 675
Farley, Eddie 672
Davis, Jeff (40) 665
Harris, Jerry W. 629
Nelson, Daniel Jr. 627
Katzdorn, Dan 601
Handke, Jeffrey S. 570
Sharpe, Ken 557
Phipps, David Michael 553

Dirt Works North Central Region
(points through 9/23)
Pinkerton, Brad 1176
Stephan, Ricky 1176
Waples, Chad R. 1166
Boyce, Joren 1135
Noteboom, Jay D. 1135
Scheuermann, Rod 1122
Wallace, Danny 1113
Pfeifer, Steven 1110
Brown, David (21) 1109
Holman, Todd 1107
Farren, Dave 1096
Wedelstadt, Mike 1095
Luloff, Jerry 1083
Parkison, Rex A. 1067
Schaefer, Joey 1064
Bowman, Bobby 1060
Duffy, Darin 1055
Siefert, Jared 1024
Bengard, Tim N. 1022
College, Joe 1020

TIEBREAKER: Pinkerton has 14 wins in features with 10 or more cars, Stephan has 12.

Dirt Works Central Region
(points through 9/23)
Murray, David Jr. 1200
Wallace, Ronnie 1199
Trauernicht, David 1170
Wilson, Randy 1165
Norris, Mark (32N) 1156
Dix, R. Alan 1156
Saathoff, Johnny 1151
Kleinheksel, James 1149
Thompson, Jonathan 1147
Watts, Tim 1121
Metz, Greg 1118
Sterling, Chad 1117
Muilenburg, Rob 1112
Bivens, Scott 1097
Armstrong, Charlie 1090
Artz, T. J. 1068
Calhoon, Brian 1061
Tosh, Richie 1058
Bayne, Troy 1053
Alcorn, Chris 1051

Dirt Works South Central Region
(points through 9/22)
Witt, Henry Jr. 1190
McKay, David 1165
Flowers, Neal 1140
Ogle, Vince 1139
Brown, Scotty (44) 1133
Clonch, Tim 1130
Allen, Glen (68) 1126
Campbell, Darryl 1121
Sikes, Bob E. 1120
Sisson, Varian 1112
Couch, Ken 1109
McAllister, Casey 1097
Hibbard, Ray Doug 1095
Clement, Shane 1091
Brierton, Billy 1088
Smith, David G. (1) 1081
Hibbard, Glen T. 1075
Bragg, Chris 1062
Mason, Roy Don 1054
McGuire, Wm. Patrick 1046

Dirt Works Northeastern Region
(points through 9/22)
Catanzano, George 1178
Lias, Sean 1175
Robbins, Larry D. 1158
McClure, John (12) 1096
Stevens, Travis 1076
Bradt, Bob 1065
Bezner, Larry 1063
Paige, Thomas 1061
Feutz, Todd M. 1037
Fachini, Cory 1017
Chilson, Mike 985
Fisk, Shannon 973
Gancarz, Louis 967
Finch, Tony J. 946
McKane, Douglas R. 936
Alvord, Donald E. 936
Hartman, Stevie 929
Smith, Michael D. (96) 908
Adderley, Mike 906
Battelle, Kevin W. 826

Clausen Racing Gulf Coast Region
(points through 9/22)
Stephens, Ben (34) 1133
Casada, Robert 1111
Gowers, Jamie 1101
Mince, Gene 1083
Cumbie, Kevin 1081
Brannon, Carl Eddie 1073
Galbreath, Curtis 1063
Poe, Foster A. 1062
Barnhill, Jesse 1029
Hopkins, Greg 1009
Smith, Chris (88) 949
Barnhill, Jason 910
Hawk, Michael Dean 858
Cook, Chuck 802
Galbreath, Tom 760
Chastain, Tim 742
Hickman, Carl 725
DuBoise, Wesley 723
Burns, Curtis 716
Jones, Mitchell S. 716

Stock Cars
SCS Fabricating Northern Region
(points through 9/23)
Anderson, Jeff L. 800
Trauernicht, David 800
Christians, Jeremy 798
Blessington, Brian 797
Fuhs, Brant A. 792
Jackson, Steve (2J) 789
Miller, Jeremy 785
McCollum, Jeff 783
Gray, Cliff 783
LaCrosse, Benji 780
Schmitt, Tom 774
Brown, Rick 772
Wood, Bill 771
Paris, (Skeeter) Scott L. 767
Trimble, Dan 767
Van De Hei, Tim 762
Baker, Tim 762
Tietz, Kenneth J. 759
Fralin, Derek 758
Wiens, Scott 757

Destroyer Chassis Southern Region
(points through 9/22)
Pritchett, Duain 800
Greer, Mike 793
Turner, Jeff 792
Day, Jimmy 790
Pritchett, Terry 788
Mohon, Mark 779
Sams, Michael 775
Clonch, Tim 774
Egbert, P. J. 773
Cook, Robert M. (Scotty) 773
Clark, Thomas Jr. 771
Bullock, Mark 769
Earl, Tom III 767
Miller, Kenneth (1) 758
Chapman, Charlie 752
Boatman, Ken 752
Peters, Paul Jr. 749
Sustaire, Kevin 746
Owens, Vernon (Buck) 745
Miller, Gary 744

30

Back to the Archives