Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Green Gets HOT Modified Win
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3281
posted September 15, 2001 12:24 PM UIN: 16262997
Green Gets HOT Modified Win

Veteran driver, Keith Green from Robinson, returned to his winning ways in the IMCA modified feature Friday night at the Heart O’ Texas Speedway. Glen Allen from Austin took second, and Kevin Dowdle from Riesel was third.

Greg Andrews of Waco held off hard-charging local driver, Steve Pfeiffer, to win the hot stock feature. Mark Cotton of Hutto finished third.

Shad Stevens from Troy took over the lead late in the race to win the mini stock feature over Mac Harmon from Clifton and Mike DeRoon of Waco.

The I-stock feature had the father and son Egbert team from Copperas Cove in two of the top three positions. Dad P.J. won the race, and son Phil followed second place finisher, Duain Pritchett from Combine, under the checkered flag for a third.

Kenny Weir from Lott lead the street stock filed to Victory lane in the feature event. Mark Geurin from Whitney was second, and Tommy Kirkpatrick from Elm Mott, third.

Dwain Wills of Waco took top honors in the pure stock feature with Timmy Kemp of Bellmead in second and Lil’ Robert Black from Hallsburg in third.

Brody Honea from Robinson earned his first winner’s trophy in the cruiser feature. Joe Beshears of Waco ran second, and Martin Quiram from Hubbard was third.

Robert Mounce of Waco, Brandon Hood from McGregor, and Bugs Drake from Lott were the top three junior mini stock finishers.

The same eight classes will be competing again next Friday night. Gates will open at 6:00 P.M. and racing will begin at 8:00 P.M. For more information, call 254-829-2294, e-mail us at I35dirt@aol.com, or visit our web site at www.hotspeedway.com.


PLEASE ADD TO YOUR SPORTS NEWS. THANK YOU.

Coming Events

September 21 Friday 8:00 P.M. I-Stock, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock,
Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini Stock
September 28 Friday 8:00 P.M. Final Point Night—I-Stock, IMCA Modified, Hot
Stock, Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock,
Cruisers, Jr. Mini Stock
October 6 Saturday 8:00 P.M. Enduro 250
October 12 & 13 Friday & Saturday 8:00 P.M. Fall Classic
November 30 Friday 7:00 P.M. Awards Banquet

Heart O’ Texas Speedway Results
September 14, 2001


IMCA MODIFIEDS I-STOCK
1. #52 Keith Green Robinson 1. #70 P.J. Egbert Copperas Cove
2. #68 Glen Allen Austin 2. #22 Duain Pritchett Combine
3. #47 Kevin Dowdle Riesel 3. #170 Phil Egbert Copperas Cove
4. #715 J. P. Dowell Killeen 4. #5 Jayson Ewing Joshua
5. #5 Paul Hanusch Temple 5. #3A Richard Braziel Waco
6. #9 Pat McGuire Belton 6. #7 Pat Wilson Harker Heights
7. #82 Rick Green Liberty Hill 7. #126 Mike Greer Garrison
8. #3A Matt Hood Waco 8. #8 Buck Owens Copperas Cove
9. #89 Dan Day Princeton 9. #9 Craig Brown Killeen
10. #3 Doyle Balch Milford 10. #18 Tim Clonch

HOT STOCKS STREET STOCKS
1. #8 Greg Andrews Waco 1. #11 Kenny Weir Lott
2. #69 Steve Pfeiffer Waco 2. #42 Mark Geurin Whitney
3. #56 Mark Cotton Hutto 3. #71 Tommy Kirkpatrick Elm Mott
4. #123 Sid Kiphen Gatesville 4. #08 David Andrews Waco
5. #11 Roddy Scott Waco 5. #1 Doug Andrews Waco
6. #71S Stuart Sandoz Port Arthur 6. #10 Mike Chutes Waco
7. #1 Ritchie Robins Lorena 7. #5 Chris Cogburn Waco
8. #73 Kevin Khoury Axtell 8. #181 Ed Thompson Waco
9. #16 Buddy Sheets Gatesville 9. #55 Doug Richard Waco
10. #02 Gary Corbin Midlothian 10. #4 Jesse Andrews Waco

MINI STOCK PURE STOCK
1. #23 Shad Stevens Troy 1. #24 Dwain Wills Waco
2. #9X Mac Harmon Clifton 2. #1 Timmy Kemp Bellmead
3. #61D Mike DeRoon Waco 3. #07 Lil’ Robert Black Hallsburg
4. #82 Jeremy Oliver Robinson 4. #5 James Quinn Cranford
5. #82X Chris Cogburn Waco 5. #4 David Sawyer Bellmead
6. #3R Rob Churchill Round Rock 6. #20E David Cureton Bruceville
7. #21 Jason Gore Combine 7. #33 Kyle Dowdle Riesel
8. #123 Jason Hoffman Harker Heights 8. #58 Bo Blancett Mount Calm
9. #SB2 Shannon Allsup 9. #316 Steven Carter Waco
10. #6D Steve Moore II Axtell 10. #57 Kevin Smith Waco

JUNIOR MINI STOCK CRUISERS
1. #48 Robert Mounce Waco 1. #03 Brody Honea Robinson
2. #1B Brandon Hood Waco 2. #701 Joe Beshears Waco
3. #8 Kenneth Drake II Lott 3. #78 Martin Quiram Hubbard
4. #23 Matthew Brooks Hewitt 4. #71 Kenneth Dean Elm Mott
5. #75J Travis Carrizales Lorena 5. #01 Randy Thompson Hubbard
6. # 6. #27 Farone Richmond Whitney
7. # 7. #91 Carl Estes Waco
8. # 8. #05 Chad Barber Waco
9. # 9. #07 Mike Haisler Waco
10. # 10. #46 Chris Means Waco

Complete Finish
September 14, 2001


IMCA MODIFIED
FEATURE—1. #52—Keith Green; 2. #68—Glen Allen; 3. #47—Kevin Dowdle; 4. #715—J. P. Dowell; 5. #5—Paul Hanusch; 6. #9—Pat McGuire; 7. #82—Rick Green; 8. #3A—Matt Hood; 9. #89—Dan Day; 10. #3—Doyle Balch; 11. #99—James Holder; 12. #12G—Gary Hoffman; 13. #15—Jimmy Don Sumerour; 14. #1—Alan Balch; 15. #6—Mike Hanusch; 16. #28—Russ Reed; 17. #4—David Hanusch; 18. #701—Henry Witt, Jr.; 19. #140—Rayce Koen; 20. #011—Mac Harmon; 21. #118—Tim Clonch; 22. #00—Merwin Balz; 23. #0—Brad Jordan; 24. #18—Cody Williamson.

I-STOCK
FEATURE—1. #70—P. J. Egbert; 2. #22—Duain Pritchett; 3. #170—Phil Egbert; 4. #5—Jayson Ewing; 5. #3A—Richard Braziel; 6. #7—Pat Wilson; 7. #126—Mike Greer; 8. #8—Buck Owens; 9. #9—Craig Brown; 10. #18—Tim Clonch; 11. #83—Chad Estes; 12. #30—Steve Spoonts; 13. #771—Sam Sovey.

HOT STOCKS
FEATURE— 1. #8—Greg Andrews; 2. #69—Steve Pfeiffer; 3. #56—Mark Cotton; 4. #123—Jason Hoffman; 5. #11—Roddy Scott; 6. #71S—Stuart Sandoz; 7. #1—Ritchie Robins; 8. #73—Kevin Khoury; 9. #16—Buddy Sheets; 10. #02—Gary Corbin; 11. #03—Paul Barton; 12. #99—Albert McCall; 13. #22—Ed Thompson; 14. #77—Buddy Adamson.

STREET STOCKS
FEATURE— 1. #11—Kenny Weir; 2. #42—Mark Geurin; 3. #71—Tommy Kirkpatrick; 4. #08—David Andrews; 5. #1—Doug Andrews; 6. #10—Mike Chutes; 7. #5—Chris Cogburn; 8. #181—Ed Thompson; 9. #55—Doug Richard; 10. #4—Jesse Andrews; 11. #78—Scott Myers; 12. #32—Bill Eller; 13. #6—Greg Taylor, Jr.; 14. #47—Shannon Dulock; 15. #34—Larry Moore; 16. #66—Jeff Moore.

MINI STOCKS
FEATURE—1. #23—Shad Stevens; 2. #9X—Mac Harmon; 3. #61D—Mike DeRoon; 4. #82—Jeremy Oliver; 5. #82X—Chris Cogburn; 6. #3R—Rob Churchill; 7. #21—Jason Gore; 8. #123—Jason Hoffman; 9. #SB2—Shannon Allsup; 10. #6D—Steve Moore II; 11. #15—Baby Blue Harcrow; 12. #61—Joe DeRoon; 13. #1—Shane Smith.

PURE STOCKS
B-MAIN—(Top 8 transferred to A) 9. #2—Robert Milliman.
FEATURE—1. #24—Dwain Wills; 2. #1—Timmy Kemp; 3. #07—Robert Black; 4. #5—James Quinn; 5. #4—David Sawyer; 6. #20E—David Cureton; 7. #33—Kyle Dowdle; 8. #58—Bo Blancett; 9. #316—Steven Carter; 10. #57—Kevin Smith; 11. #06—Joey Fillip; 12. #20—Cruzin Chris Moore; 13. #6—Chris Kemp; 14. #16—Larry Looney; 15. #77—Billy Dehart; 16. #46—Aaron Byrd; 17. #206—Ryan Niles; 18. #21—Rex Moore; 19. #5R—Jimmy Reid; 20. #02—Brandon Ward; 21. #89—Jeff Sexton; 22. #17—Jeffrey Sheppard; 23. #26—Corky Coffer.

CRUISERS
1. #03—Brody Honea; 2. #701—Joe Beshears; 3. #78—Martin Quiram; 4. #71—Kenneth Dean; 5. #01—Randy Thompson; 6. #27—Farone Richmond; 7. #91—Carl Estes; 8. #05—Chad Barber; 9. #07—Michael Haisler; 10. #46—Chris Means; 11. #11D—Mike Dodd; 12. #68E—Thomas Hall; 13. #00T—Dustin Thompson; 14. #82—Markum Rawls; 15. #911—Chad Mitchum.

JUNIOR MINI STOCK
1. #48—Robert Mounce; 2. #1B—Brandon Hood; 3. #8—Bugs Drake; 4. #23—Matthew Brooks; 5. #75J—Travis Carrizales.

Back to the Archives