Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   ARP TAKES UDTRA FIELD TO SCHOOL AT ATOMIC MOTOR SPEEDWAY
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted September 02, 2001 03:40 AM UIN: 16262997
ARP TAKES UDTRA FIELD TO SCHOOL AT ATOMIC MOTOR SPEEDWAY

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

KNOXVILLE, TN - Skip Arp of Georgetown, TN welcomed 47 other drivers into
his classroom Saturday night at Atomic Motor Speedway, and taught his lesson
well.

Arp, who is half of the Skip Arp/Freddy Smith Driving School at Atomic Motor
Speedway, set fast time, won the first 15-lap Borla Performance Heat Race,
and earned the pole position for Sunday night's $20,000-to-win 100-lap main
event for the United Dirt Track Racing Association Pro DirtCar Series.

During qualifications, Arp drove his Curtis Equipment GRT/Cornett Mustang
to
fast time honors around the 1/3-mile high-banked clay oval with a lap in
11.803 seconds for an average speed of 101.669 miles per hour. Arp then
won the first heat over Scott Sexton of Pigeon Forge, TN, David Payne of
Murphy, NC, and Patrick Duggan of Lenoir City, TN.

The defending and four-time UDTRA Champion Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg,
TN kept his drive for five alive with a second heat race win. Bloomquist
entered the event third in UDTRA points, 123 points out of first place.

Bloomquist also earned the JE Pistons $100 Bonus Award and the outside front
row starting spot for the big show in the Miller Brothers Coal
Warrior/Custom Mustang. Rounding out the top four transfer spots in the
second heat race were Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR, UDTRA point leader
Steve Francis of Ashland, KY, and Ed Basey of Augusta, GA.

Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC will look for his first UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series
win of the season from the third starting spot on Sunday night. Cook won
the third heat race in the English Mountain Spring Water/Easy Care
GRT/Cornett Taurus followed by 1996 UDTRA Champion Freddy Smith of
Knoxville, TN, Vic Hill of Greenville, TN, and Jimmy Mars of Elk Mound,
WI.

Rick Eckert of York, PA is looking to regain his early season point lead
from the fourth starting spot on Sunday night. Eckert, who trails Francis
by seven points in the UDTRA points chase, drove his Raye Vest
Rocket/Cornett Mustang to victory in the fourth heat race.

Eckert also picked up the Scott Performance Wire $100 Bonus Award with his
heat race win. 1999 UDTRA Champion Dale McDowell of Rossville, GA, Ronnie
Johnson of Chattanooga, TN and Stacy Boles of Knoxville, TN rounded out
the
top four.

Drivers that finished fifth on back in the four heat races will have one
more opportunity to make the main event starting field in the Renegade
Transporters and Polaris ATVs 15-lap Consolation Races on Sunday night.
The
top three finishers in each consy will transfer to the big show.

On Sunday, the pit gate opens at 3 p.m., with the grandstand gate opening
at
5 p.m. There will be a UDTRA Drivers Autograph Session on Souvenir Row
from
5 p.m. to 7 p.m. Hot laps are scheduled for 7:15 p.m. The Atomic Motor
Speedway Steel-Head Late Models will also be in action.

For race day and ticket information call (865) 986-3589, or visit the Atomic
Motor Speedway web site at www.atomicmotorspeedway.com. Atomic Motor
Speedway is located west of Knoxville, just north of I-40 at exit 364.

QUALIFYING AND HEAT RACE RESULTS FOR ROUND 37 AT ATOMIC MOTOR SPEEDWAY IN
KNOXVILLE, TN ON 9/1/01:

QUALIFYING:

POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS CAR MAKE 1ST LAP 2ND LAP TIME SPEED
1 31 Skip Arp Georgetown, TN GRT Mustang 11.892 11.803 11.803 101.669
2 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR GRT Grand Prix 11.960 11.830 11.830
101.437
3 1h Vic Hill Greenville, TN CVR Grand Prix 11.928 11.860 11.860 101.180
4 5J Ronnie Johnson Chattanooga, TN Barry Wright Grand Prix 11.912 12.012
11.912 100.739
5 52 Scott Sexton Pigeon Forge, TN Stinger Grand Prix 12.144 11.938 11.938
100.519
6 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Warrior Mustang 12.750 11.985 11.985
100.125
7 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC GRT Taurus 12.094 12.051 12.051 99.577
8 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Rocket Mustang 12.068 12.263 12.068 99.437
9 8 David Payne Murphy, NC GRT Grand Prix 12.070 12.470 12.070 99.420
10 4 Ed Basey Augusta, GA Newman Monte Carlo 12.103 12.077 12.077 99.362
11 52d Mark Douglas Knoxville, TN Stinger Grand Prix 12.078 12.428 12.078
99.354
12 10co Chad Ogle Sevierville, TN Stinger Grand Prix 12.202 12.086 12.086
99.288
13 90L John Llewellyn Knoxville, TN GRT Monte Carlo 12.090 12.170 12.090
99.256
14 166 Joe Izzo Chicago, IL GRT Monte Carlo 12.116 12.209 12.116 99.043
15 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 12.548 12.139 12.139
98.855
16 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Larry Shaw Grand Prix 12.144 12.158
12.144 98.814
17 15d Patrick Duggan Lenoir City, TN Stinger Grand Prix 12.548 12.145
12.145 98.806
18 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Rocket Dodge 12.147 12.546 12.147 98.790
19 98c Kip Cochran Franklin, NC Warrior Grand Prix 12.355 12.152 12.152
98.749
20 5c David Crabtree Maryville, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 12.185 12.176 12.176
98.555
21 h2 Duayne Hommel Newport, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 12.183 12.200 12.183
98.498
22 T31 Shane Tankersley Morgonton, GA Stinger Grand Prix 12.424 12.211
12.211 98.272
23 1 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL Rocket Mustang 12.506 12.212 12.212
98.264
24 201 Billy Ogle Jr. Knoxville, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 12.285 12.220 12.220
98.200
25 5h Brian Hendrix Knoxville, TN Rayburn Grand Prix 12.245 12.337 12.245
97.999
26 72r Steve Russell Pontotoc, MS GRT Monte Carlo 12.468 12.255 12.255
97.919
27 c3 Gusty Christenberry Seymour, TN GRT Grand Prix 12.338 12.255 12.255
97.919
28 11sb Stacy Boles Knoxville, TN GRT Monte Carlo 12.654 12.275 12.275
97.760
29 4v Mark Vineyard Powell, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 12.422 12.275 12.275
97.760
30 cv3 John Provenzano Chicago, IL Warrior Monte Carlo 12.277 12.318 12.277
97.744
31 00 Freddy Smith Knoxville, TN GRT Monte Carlo 13.390 12.316 12.316 97.434
32 1s Riley Hickman Ooltewah, TN Mastersbilt Mustang 12.509 12.331 12.331
97.316
33 21g Sandy Goddard Knoxville, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 12.502 12.336 12.336
97.276
34 21 Stan Amacher Tullahoma, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 12.345 12.465 12.345
97.205
35 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Larry Shaw Monte Carlo 12.895 12.390 12.390
96.852
36 25 Derrick Duggan Lenoir City, TN GRT Grand Prix 12.610 12.422 12.422
96.603
37 4t Tommy Kerr Rockford, TN Stinger Grand Prix 12.997 12.441 12.441 96.455
38 s9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 12.655 12.449
12.449 96.393
39 25k David Killian Murphy, NC Rocket Monte Carlo 12.653 12.479 12.479
96.162
40 88c Brad Coffey Maryville, TN TnT Grand Prix 12.776 12.580 12.580 95.390
41 52c Marty Calloway Maynardville, TN American Intrepid 12.587 12.695
12.587 95.336
42 m55 Buddy Geiger Jacksonville, FL Mastersbilt Grand Prix 12.805 12.600
12.600 95.238
43 95 Randy Burrows Chattanooga, TN GRT Grand Prix 12.744 12.988 12.744
94.162
44 28r Bill Reed Knoxville, TN GRT Monte Carlo 13.219 13.581 13.219 90.778
45 03m Jeff Monger Lenoir City, TN Mastersbilt Grand Prix 16.604 13.396
13.396 89.579
46 28w Jeff Wolfenbarger Knoxville, TN GRT Grand Prix 12.672 12.545 DQ DQ
47 11 Johnny Thomas Blairsville, GA GRT Monte Carlo NT NT NT NT
48 114 Shaun Shadoan Coalfield, TN Rayburn Grand Prix NT NT NT NT

BORLA PERFORMANCE 15-LAP HAT RACES (Top 4 Finishers Transfer To Main Event):

1ST HEAT: 1. Arp; 2. Sexton; 3. Payne; 4. P. Duggan; 5. Llewellyn; 6.
Hendrix; 7. Goddard; 8. Calloway; 9. Vineyard; 10. Hommel; 11. Monger.

JE PISTONS 2ND HEAT: 1. Bloomquist; 2. Wallace; 3. Francis; 4. Basey;
5.
Izzo; 6. Russell; 7. Schlieper; 8. Amacher; 9. Tankersley; 10. Provenzano;
11. Wolfenbarger; 12. Geiger.

3RD HEAT: 1. Cook; 2. Smith; 3. Hill; 4. Mars; 5. Burrows; 6. Korte; 7.
Douglas; 8. Killian; 9. Cochran; 10. Pearson; 11. Christenberry.

SCOTT PERFORMANCE WIRE 4TH HEAT: 1. Eckert; 2. McDowell; 3. Johnson; 4.
Boles; 5. Crabtree; 6. C. Ogle; 7. B. Ogle; 8. Reed; 9. Hickman; 10. D.
Duggan.

"SWEET 16" STARTING LINE-UP FOR THE 100-LAP MAIN EVENT:

ROW 1:
31 - Skip Arp, Georgetown, TN, Curtis Equipment GRT/Cornett Mustang
0 - Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN, Miller Brothers Coal Warrior/Custom
Mustang
ROW 2:
53 - Ray Cook, Brasstown, NC, English Mountain Spring Water GRT/Cornett
Taurus
24 - Rick Eckert, York, PA, Raye Vest Rocket/Cornett Mustang
ROW 3:
52 - Scott Sexton, Pigeon Forge, TN, Smooth Cut Lawn Care Stinger/Custom
Grand Prix
6m - Wendell Wallace, Batesville, AR, JFR Graphics/Monday Mtrsprts GRT/R.
Baker Grand Prix
ROW 4:
00 - Freddy Smith, Knoxville, TN, Christenberry Trucking & Farms GRT/Custom
Monte Carlo
17m - Dale McDowell, Rossville, GA, Larry Shaw Race Cars Rocket/Hatfield
Grand Prix
ROW 5:
8 - David Payne, Murphy, NC, Payne Tire GRT/Race Tech Monte Carlo
15 - Steve Francis, Ashland, KY, Valvoline/Mopar Performance Rocket/Stanton
Intrepid
ROW 6:
1 - Vic Hill, Greenville, TN, Ecoquest CVR/Vic Hill Grand Prix
5 - Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, TN, J&J Steel Barry Wright/Clements Grand
Prix
ROW 7:
15d - Patrick Duggan, Lenoir City, TN, D&R Construction Stinger/B&B Grand
Prix
4 - Ed Basey, Augusta, GA, Blair Construction Newman/Clements Monte Carlo
ROW 8:
28m - Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, WI, Parker Store Mastersbilt/Pro Power Monte
Carlo
11 - Stacy Boles, Knoxville, TN, Advanced Transmissions GRT/Race Tech Monte
Carlo

CONSOLATION RACE LINE-UPS (Top 3 Finishers Transfer To Main Event):

RENEGADE TRANSPORTERS 1ST CONSY:
90 Llewellyn - 166 Izzo
5h Hendrix - 72 Russell
21g Goddard - s9 Schlieper
52c Calloway - 21a Armacher
4v Vineyard - T31 Tankersley
h2 Hommel - cv3 Provenzano
03 Monger - 28 Wolfenbarger
4t Kerr - m55 Geiger

POLARIS ATVs 2ND CONSY:
95 Burrows - 5c Crabtree
00k Korte - 10 C. Ogle
52d Douglas - 201 B. Ogle
25k Killian - 28r Reed
98 Cochran - 1c Hickman
1p Pearson - 25d D. Duggan
c3 Christenberry - 88 Coffey
11t Thomas - 114 Shaun Shadoan

Back to the Archives