Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Dowdle Takes HOT Modified Win
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted August 25, 2001 11:56 AM UIN: 16262997
Dowdle Takes HOT Modified Win


Kevin Dowdle from Riesel made his move with three laps left in the race to win the IMCA modified feature Friday night at the Heart O’ Texas Speedway. Henry Witt, Jr. of Waco and James Holder from Robinson rounded out the top three.

Jimmy Oliver from Temple took the top spot in the last point race of the year for the IMCA sprint cars. Rodney Henderson of Scurry took second, and Jim Holder from Georgetown was third. Claud Estes from Godley was crowned the season champion.

Point leader Ritchie Robins of Lorena won the hot stock feature followed by Steve Pfeiffer and Greg Andrews, both from Waco.

Veteran driver Ed Thompson from Waco led the street stocks to Victory Lane with Shannon Dulock of Axtell in second, and Doug Andrews for Waco in third.

Local drivers David Sawyer, Lil’ Robert Black, and Jeff Sexton took the top three positions in the pure stock feature.

Jason Hoffman from Harker Heights won the mini stock feature with Shane Smith and Chris Cogburn of Waco in second and third.

Michael Haisler of Elm Mott collected the cruiser winner’s trophy. Randy Thompson of Hubbard ran second, and Forone Richmond of Whitney was third.

Robert Mounce of Waco was the junior mini stock winner. Corey Homan of Oglesby was second, and Travis Carrizales of Lorena came in third.

Kids Bicycle Races will return next Friday along with IMCA modified, hot stock, street stock, mini stock, pure stock, cruisers and junior mini stocks. Gates will open at 6:00 P.M. and racing will begin at 8:00 P.M. For more information, call 254-829-2294, e-mail us at I35dirt@aol.com, or visit our web site at www.hotspeedway.com.


PLEASE ADD TO YOUR SPORTS NEWS. THANK YOU.

Coming Events

August 31 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock, Mini
Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini Stock
Kids’ Bicycle Races
September 8 Friday 8:00 P.M. NO RACES—IMCA Super Nationals
September 14 Friday 8:00 P.M. I-Stock, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock,
Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini Stock
September 21 Friday 8:00 P.M. I-Stock, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock,
Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini Stock
September 28 Friday 8:00 P.M. Final Point Night—I-Stock, IMCA Modified, Hot
Stock, Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock,
Cruisers, Jr. Mini Stock
October 6 Saturday 8:00 P.M. Enduro 250
October 12 & 13 Friday & Saturday 8:00 P.M. Fall Classic
November 30 Friday 7:00 P.M. Awards Banquet

Heart O’ Texas Speedway Results
August 24, 2001


IMCA SPRINTS IMCA MODIFIEDS
1. #35 Jimmy Oliver Temple 1. #47 Kevin Dowdle Riesel
2. #67 Rodney Henderson Scurry 2. #701 Henry Witt Jr. Waco
3. #47 Jim Holder Georgetown 3. #99 James Holder Robinson
4. #74E Claud Estes Godley 4. #45 Ray Kemp, Jr. McGregor
5. #53 Bill Waller Euless 5. #34 Ronnie Warren Oglesby
6. #8 Elmer Morgan Farmers Branch 6. #68 Glen Allen Austin
7. #6M Blake Mallory Joshua 7. #15 Jimmy Don Sumerour Waco
8. #91 Kerry Thomas Hutchins 8. #9 Pat McGuire Belton
9. #90 Kyle Coffman Austin 9. #K63 Kenny Weir Lott
10. #71 Daniel Estes Mansfield 10. #011 Mac Harmon Clifton

HOT STOCKS STREET STOCKS
1. #1 Ritchie Robins Lorena 1. #181 Ed Thompson Waco
2. #69 Steve Pfeiffer Waco 2. #47 Shannon Dulock Axtell
3. #8 Greg Andrews Waco 3. #1 Doug Andrews Waco
4. #56 Mark Cotton Hutto 4. #42 Mark Geurin Whitney
5. #73 Kevin Khoury Axtell 5. #78 Scott Myers Aquilla
6. #87 Chris Boyd Hubbard 6. #11 Kenny Weir Lott
7. #03 Paul Barton Waco 7. #6 Greg Taylor, Jr. Whitney
8. #22 Ed Thompson Waco 8. #34 Larry Moore Lorena
9. #21 Stacy Russell Hillsboro 9. #5 Chris Cogburn Wwaco
10. #16 Buddy Sheets Gatesville 10. #66 Jeff Moore Whitney

MINI STOCK PURE STOCK
1. #123 Jason Hoffman Harker Heights 1. #4 David Sawyer Bellmead
2. #1 Shane Smith Waco 2. #07 Lil’ Robert Black Hallsburg
3. #82X Chris Cogburn Waco 3. #89 Jeff Sexton Waco
4. #82 Jeremy Oliver Robinson 4. #316 Steven Carter Waco
5. #9X Mac Harmon Clifton 5. #107 Robby Black Lorena
6. #23 Shad Stevens Troy 6. #58 Bo Blancett Mount Calm
7. #15 Baby Blue Harcrow West 7. #1 Timmy Kemp Bellmead
8. #48 Olin Dillard Killeen 8. #6 Chris Kemp Waco
9. #6D Steve Moore II Axtell 9. #07K Dameron Kuykendall Forney
10. # 10. #02 Brandon Ward Whitney

JUNIOR MINI STOCK CRUISERS
1. #48 Robert Mounce Waco 1. #07 Mike Haisler Waco
2. #34 Corey Homan Oglesby 2. #01 Randy Thompson Hubbard
3. #75J Travis Carrizales Lorena 3. #27 Farone Richmond Whitney
4. #1B Brandon Hood Waco 4. #91 Carl Estes Waco
5. #8 Kenneth Drake II Lott 5. #03 Brody Honea Robinson 6. # 6. #71 Kenneth Dean Elm Mott
7. # 7. #701 Joe Breshears Waco
8. # 8. #00T Dustin Thompson Waco
9. # 9. #100 Brian Tindle Waco
10. # 10. #05 Chad Barber Waco

Complete Finish
August 24, 2001

IMCA SPRINTS
FEATURE—1. #35—Jimmy Oliver; 2. #67—Rodney Henderson; 3. #47—Jim Holder; 4. #74E—Claud Estes; 5. #53—Bill Waller; 6. #8—Elmer Morgan; 7. #6M—Blake Mallory; 8. #91—Kerry Thomas; 9. #90—Kyle Coffman; 10. #71—Daniel Estes; 11. #133—Rodney Lewis; 12. #42—Dennis Welch; 13. #85—Jerry Bell; 14. #2nd.—James Burrows; 15. #9—Cody Smith.S

IMCA MODIFIED
FEATURE—1. #47—Kevin Dowdle; 2.#701—Henry Witt, Jr.; 3. #99—James Holder; 4. #45—Ray Kemp, Jr.; 5. #34—Ronnie Warren; 6. #68—Glen Allen; 7. #15—Jimmy Don Sumerour; 8. #9—Pat McGuire; 9. #K63—Kenny Weir; 10. #011—Mac Harmon; 11. #3A—Matt Hood; 12. #69—Jimmy Bragewitz II; 13. #1—Alan Balch; 14. #5—Paul Hanusch; 15. #18—Cody Williamson; 16. #28—Russ Reed; 17. #96—Johnny Sheets; 18. #6—Michael Hanusch; 19. #75—Randall Harwell; 20. #3—Doyle Balch; 21. #0—Brad Jordan; 22. #52—Keith Green; 23. #4—David Hanusch; 24. #27—Glen Hibbard.

HOT STOCKS
FEATURE— 1. #1—1—Ritchie Robins; 2. #69—Steve Pfeiffer; 3. #8—Greg Andrews; 4. #56—Mark Cotton; 5. #73—Kevin Khoury; 6. #87—Chris Boyd; 7. #03—Paul Barton; 8. #22—Ed Thompson; 9. #21—Stacy Russell; 10. #16—Buddy Sheets; 11. #11—Roddy Scott; 12. #77—Buddy Adamson.

STREET STOCKS
FEATURE— 1. #181—Ed Thompson; 2. #47—Shannon Dulock; 3. #1—Doug Andrews; 4. #42—Mark Geurin; 5. #78—Scott Myers; 6. #11—Kenny Weir; 7. #6—Greg Taylor, Jr.; 8. #34—Ronnie Warren; 9. #5—Chris Cogburn; 10. #66—Jeff Moore; 11. #32—Bill Eller; 12. #71—Tommy Kirkpatrick; 13. #4—Jesse Andrews; 14. #55—Doug Richard; 15. #29—Bob Barkley; 16. #10—Mike Chutes.

MINI STOCKS
FEATURE—1. #123—Jason Hoffman; 2. #1—Shane Smith; 3. #82X—Chris Coburn; 4. #82—Jeremy Oliver; 5. #9x—Mac Harmon; 6. #23—Shad Stevens; 7. #15—Baby Blue Harcrow; 8. #48—Olin Dillard; 9. #6D—Steven Moore II.

PURE STOCKS
FEATURE—1. #4—David Sawyer; 2. #07—Lil’ Robert Black; 3. #89—Jeff Sexton; 4. #316—Steven Carter; 5. #107—Robby Black; 6. #58—Bo Blancett; 7. #1—Timmy Kemp; 8. #6—Chris Kemp; 9. #07K—Dameron Kuykendall; 10. #02—Brandon Ward; 11. #33—Kyle Dowdle; 12. #77—Billy Dehart; 13. #54—Melvin Kemp; 14. #7D—Jeff Woodruff; 15. #20E—David Cureton; 16. #21—Rex Moore; 17. #26—Corky Coffer; 18. #23—Brett Daniel; 19. #27—Thomas Schmidt; 20. #24—Dwain Wills; 21. #46—Aaron Byrd; 22. #41—Mitch Hardman; 23. #57—Devin Smith; 24. #17—Jeffrey Sheppard.

CRUISERS
1. #07—Michael Haisler; 2. #01—Randy Thompson; 3. #27—Farone Richmond; 4 #91—Carl Estes; 5 #03—Brody Honea; 6. #71—Kenneth Dean; 7. #701—Joe Breshears; 8. #00T—Dustin Thompson; 9. #100—Brian Tindle; 10. #05—Chad Barber; 11. #68—Thomas Hall; 12. #66—Jody Gunter; 13. #52—Keith Sheets; 14. #184: 15. #78—Martin Quiram; 16. #46—Chris Means; 17. #11D—Michael Dodd; 18. #82—Markum Rawls.

JUNIOR MINI STOCK
1. #48—Robert Mounce; 2. #34—Corey Homan; 3. #75J—Travis Carrizales; 4. #1B—Brandon Hood; 5. #8—Buggs Drake.

I-STOCK
Did Not Run

Back to the Archives