Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Lernerville Speedway Race Results
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted August 18, 2001 02:47 AM UIN: 16262997
Lernerville Speedway Race Results
278 N. Pike Road Sarver, Pa 16055
Phone: 724-353-1511 Fax: 724-353-2650 www.lernerville.com

Date: 8/17/01


Triangle Gasoline Sprint Feature: Feature Race Notes: Started: 1
1. Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo Wins: 4
Laps: 21
2. Jimmy Hawley, West Middlesex
3. Rod George, Kittanning Lap Leaders:
4. Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock George 1-6, Lynch 7-21
5. Ralph Spithaler, Evans City Sprint Qualifying Race Winners:
6. Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning 1st Heat: Mike Shearer, Freeport
7. Kenny Hardy, New Castle 2nd Heat: Chad Hill, Cowansville
8. Gary Rankin, Renfrew 3rd Heat: J. Hawley, West Middlesex
9. Ralph Engel Jr., Sewickley B-Main: Ralph Engel Jr., Sewickley
10. Jamie Smith, Economy
11. Brent Matus, Wampum
12. Brian Woodhall, New Kensington
13. Roger Bennett, Evans City
14. Charlie Holben, Cabot
15. Bill Kiley, Cabot
16. Shelia Rankin, Renfrew
17. Jim Kennedy, Everett
18. Randy Cox, Industry
19. Jack Sodeman Jr., Youngstown, OH
20. George Frederick, Sewickley
21. Chad Hill, Cowansville
22. Mike Kaminski, Sarver
23. Mike Shearer, Freeport
24. Gary Kriess Jr., Butler

Friedman's Market/Bi-Lo Foods Feature Race Notes: Started: 10
Late Model Feature: Wins: 5 Laps:
20
1. John Flinner, Zelienople
2. Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
3. Ben Miley, Venetia Lap Leaders: Henry 1, Kennedy 2-8,
4. Chuck Kennedy, Mars Flinner 9-20
5. Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver Late Model Qualifying Race Winners:
6. Bobby Bertges, Apollo 1st Heat: Bobby Bertges, Apollo
7. Bob Wearing Jr., Renfrew 2nd Heat: John Flinner, Zelienople
8. Tom Kitchen, Saltsburg
9. Nick Jones, Pittsburgh
10. Jeff Henry, Butler
11. Chuck Sarver, West Sunbury
12. Dave Norton, Shinglehouse
13. Tony Burke, Sarver
14. David Scott, Garland
15. Russ Kolesar, West Mifflin
16. Kerry Jackson, New Kensington
17. Joe Johnson, Monaca
18. Bob Puz, Rural Ridge
19. Carl Bittner, Sarver


Ferrante Oldsmobile V-8
Modified Feature: Feature Race Notes: Started: 6
1. Kevin Bolland, New Brighton Wins: 2 Laps:
20
2. Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
3. Lonny Riggs, Volant Lap Leaders:
4. Jeff Schaffer, Fombell Sutton 1-4, Bolland 5-20
5. Carl Weatherby, Volant Modified Qualifying Race Winners:
6. B. Swartzlander, Allegheny Twp. 1st Heat: Gary Risch, Sarver
7. Gary Risch, Sarver 2nd Heat:B. Swartzlander, Allegheny
Twp.
8. Phil Evans, Greensburg
9. Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City
10. Tom Winkle, Mars
11. George Hobaugh, Karns City
12. Doug Fleeger, Butler
13. Mike Sutton, Evans City
14. Tommy Marshall III, Kennerdell
15. Carl Murdick, Butler
16. Dave Harbaugh, Ellwood City
17. John Durci, Sarver


Dingbats Restaurant
Pure Stock Feature: Feature Race Notes: Started: 2
1. Scott Bochek, Cheswick Wins: 2 Laps: 15
2. Chris Schneider, Tarentum
3. Rob Shook, Creighton Lap Leaders:
4. Jeff Walters, Evans City Bochek 1-15
5. Nick Reges, Butler Pure Stock Qualifying Race Winners:
6. Mike Faas, Natrona Heights 1st Heat: Scott Bochek, Cheswick
7. Mike Miller, Chicora 2nd Heat: Chris Schneider,
Tarentum
8. Herman Bertolini, Creighton 3rd Heat: Nick Reges, Butler
9. Paul Schrekengost, Creighton B-Main: Paul Schrekengost, Creighton
10. Butch Lambert, Mars
11. Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
12. Dave Spangler, Renfrew
13. Mike Turner, Butler
14. Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh
15. Doug Graham, Butler
16. John Radvansky, Arnold
17. Chuck Gebauer, Pittsburgh
18. Dan Pfleuger, Cabot
19. Pat Hanley, Plum
20. Joe Yakich, Prospect
21. Rick Burris, Saxonburg
22. Roland Hall, Cabot
23. Terry Faas, Tarentum
24. Matt Rubright, Harmony


Notes:
8/24 "Fab Four" Racing, Carquest Auto Parts Night, POINTS END
8/31 Earl and David Bauman Memorial World of Outlaws Gumout Series Sprint
Show plus Pure Stocks, Mor Jewelers Night, 8:00PM Start
9/1 ( Sat.) "Back to School Bluebird Bus Races plus Powder Puff, PCTC
Senior Series Championship Race and Ferraccio Family Supermarkets Kids
Nite(Bike Races 12 and Under, Helmets Required)
9/25(Tues.) "World of Outlaws" Sprint Show $10,000 To Win, 7:00PM Start

Back to the Archives