Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Sprints Shine at HOT
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted August 11, 2001 06:27 PM UIN: 16262997
Sprints Shine at HOT


The IMCA sprint cars gave spectators at the Heart O’ Texas Speedway a demonstration on how to drive on a hot, dry mid-summer racetrack Friday night. James Burrows from Fort Worth used a brand new car to win the feature the first time he had it on a track. All eyes followed Jerry Bell from Rowlett as he started in last place and used the high, outside lane to pass every car in the field except Burrows to finish in second. Rodney Henderson of Scurry took third.

Mac Harmon from Clifton won his first IMCA modified feature at the Speedway. Ray Kemp, Jr. from McGregor ran second, and Cody Williamson from Waco was third.

Chris Cogburn of Waco blew the engine in his street stock car, but soothed his distress by winning the mini stock feature. Fellow Wacoan Shane Smith followed in second, and Shad Stevens from Troy was third.

Ritchie Robins of Lorena add a couple of points to his hot stock point lead with a win the feature race. Sid Kiphen of Gatesville finished second, and Roddy Scott, who is chasing Robins in points, picked up third.

Veteran Waco driver Ed Thompson grabbed the street stock feature from Tommy Kirkpatrick of West and Doug Andrews of Waco.

Lil’ Robert Black went home with top honors in the pure stock feature followed by Bo Blancett of Mount Calm and Billy Dehart of Waco.

Farone Richmond from Whitney made his first trip to Victory Lane in the cruiser race with Randy Thompson of Hubbard in second and Kenneth Dean from Elm Mott in third.

Corey Homan from Oglesby just started in the junior mini stock class last week, but he already has two winner’s trophies after another win Friday. Robert Mounce of Waco ran second, and Bugs Drake of Lott won third.

I-stocks will return to the Speedway next Friday along with IMCA modified, hot stock, street stock, mini stock, pure stock, cruisers and junior mini. Gates will open at 6:00 P.M. and racing will begin at 8:00 P.M. For more information, call 254-829-2294, e-mail us at I35dirt@aol.com, or visit our web site at www.hotspeedway.com.


PLEASE ADD TO YOUR SPORTS NEWS. THANK YOU.

Coming Events
August 17 Friday 8:00 P.M. I-Stock, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock,
Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini
August 24 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Sprint, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock,
Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini
August 31 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock, Mini
Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini Stock
Kids’ Bicycle Races
September 8 Friday 8:00 P.M. NO RACES—IMCA Super Nationals
September 14 Friday 8:00 P.M. I-Stock, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock,
Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini Stock
September 21 Friday 8:00 P.M. I-Stock, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock,
Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini Stock
September 28 Friday 8:00 P.M. Final Point Night—I-Stock, IMCA Modified, Hot
Stock, Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock,
Cruisers, Jr. Mini Stock

Heart O’ Texas Speedway Results
August 10, 2001


IMCA SPRINTS IMCA MODIFIEDS
1. #2nd. James Burrows Fort Worth 1. #011 Mac Harmon Clifton
2. #85 Jerry Bell Rowlett 2. #45 Ray Kemp Jr. McGregor
3. #67 Rodney Henderson Scurry 3. #18 Cody Williamson Waco
4. #90 Kyle Coffman Austin 4. #47 Kevin Dowdle Riesel
5. #6M Blake Mallory Joshua 5. #4 David Hanusch Belton
6. #74E Claud Estes Godley 6. #52 Keith Green Robinson
7. #8 Elmer Morgan Farmers Branch 7. #6 Mike Hanusch Temple
8. #53 Bill Waller Euless 8. #36 Brandon Reid Colleyville
9. #35 Jimmy Oliver Temple 9. #9 Pat McGuire Belton
10. #47 Jim Holder Georgetown 10. #68 Glen Allen Austin

HOT STOCKS STREET STOCKS
1. #1 Ritchie Robins Lorena 1. #181 Ed Thompson Waco
2. #123 Sid Kiphen Gatesville 2. #71 Tommy Kirkpatrick Elm Mott
3. #11 Roddy Scott Waco 3. #1 Doug Andrews Waco
4. #8 Greg Andrews Waco 4. #11 Roddy Scott Waco
5. #77 Buddy Adamson Waco 5. #66 Jeff Moore Whitney
6. #22 Ed Thompson Waco 6. #47 Shannon Dulock Axtell
7. #88 Brandon Dulock Lorena 7. #6 Greg Taylor Jr. Waco
8. #16 Buddy Sheets Gatesville 8. #78 Scott Myers Aquilla
9. #5 Roy Ewing Moody 9. #42 Mark Geurin Whitney
10. #73 Kevin Khoury Axtell 10. #4 Jesse Andrews Waco

MINI STOCK PURE STOCK
1. #82X Chris Cogburn Waco 1. #07 Lil’ Robert Black Hallsburg
2. #1 Shane Smith Waco 2. #58 Bo Blancett Mount Calm
3. #23 Shad Stevens Troy 3. #77 Billy Dehart Riesel
4. #47 Benji Kirkpatrick Elm Mott 4. #33 Kyle Dowdle Riesel
5. #82 Jeremy Oliver Robinson 5. #316 Steven Carter Waco
6. #15E Ronnie Ellis Killeen 6. #17 Jeffrey Sheppard Waco
7. #9X Mac Harmon Clifton 7. #4 David Sawyer Bellmead
8. #123 Jason Hoffman Harker Heights 8. #20E David Cureton Bruceville
9. #15 Baby Blue Harcrow West 9. #89 Jeff Sexton Waco
10. #66 Joe Calhoun Harker Heights 10. #23 Brett Daniel Waco

JUNIOR MINI STOCK CRUISERS
1. #34 Corey Homan Oglesby 1. #27 Farone Richmond Whitney
2. #48 Robert Mounce Waco 2. #01 Randy Thompson Hubbard
3. #8 Kenneth Drake II Lott 3. #71 Kenneth Dean Elm Mott
4. #75J Travis Carrizales Lorena 4. #11D Mike Dodd
5. #1B Brandon Hood Waco 5. #100 Brad Canon Waco 6. # 6. #03 Brody Honea Robinson
7. # 7. #05 Chad Barber Waco
8. # 8. #91 Carl Estes Waco
9. # 9. #70 Billy White West
10. # 10. #911 Chad Mitchum Waco

Complete Finish
August 10, 2001

IMCA SPRINTS
FEATURE—1. #2nd.—James Burrows; 2. #85—Jerry Bell; 3. #67—Rodney Henderson; 4. #90—Kyle Coffman; 5. #6M—Blake Mallory; 6. #74E—Claud Estes; 7. #8—Elmer Morgan; 8. #53—Bill Waller; 9. #35—Jimmy Oliver; 10. #47—Jim Holder; 11. #65—Skip Wilson; 12. #98J—Jarrod Jennings; 13. #91—Kerry Thomas; 14. #71—Daniel Estes.

IMCA MODIFIED
FEATURE—1. #011—Mac Harmon; 2. #45—Ray Kemp, Jr.; 3. #18—Cody Williamson; 4 #47—Kevin Dowdle; 5. #4—David Hanusch; 6. ##52—Keith Green; 7. #6—Mike Hanusch; 8. #36—Brandon Reid; 9. # 9—Pat McGuire;
10. #68—Glen Allen; 11. #15—Jimmy Don Sumerour; 12. #12G—Gary Hoffman; 13. #5—Paul Hanusch; 14. #28—Russ Reed; 15. #34—Ronnie Warren; 16. #75—Randall Harwell; 17. #701—Henry Witt, Jr.; 18. #77T—Terry Buzbee; 19. #54T—David W. Pierce; 20. #74X—Barry Johnson.

HOT STOCKS
FEATURE— 1. #1—Ritchie Robins; 2. #123—Sid Kiphen; 3. #11—Roddy Scott; 4. #8—Greg Andrews; 5. #77—Buddy Adamson; 6. #22—Ed Thompson; 7. #88—Brandon Dulock; 8. #16—Buddy Sheets; 9. #5—Roy Ewing; 10. #73—Kevin Khoury.

STREET STOCKS
FEATURE— 1. #181—Ed Thompson; 2. #71—Tommy Kirkpatrick; 3. #1—Doug Andrews; 4. #11—Kenny Weir; 5. #66—Jeff Moore; 6. #47—Shannon Dulock; 7. #6—Greg Taylor Jr.; 8. #78—Scott Myers; 9. #42—Mark Geurin; 10. #4—Jesse Andrews; 11. #55—Doug Richard; 12. #10—Mike Chutes; 13. #32—Bill Eller; 14. #5—Chris Cogburn; 15. #76—Cody Daniel.

MINI STOCKS
FEATURE—1. #82X—Chris Cogburn; 2. #1—Shane Smith; 3. #23—Shad Stevens; 4. #47—Benji Kirkpatrick; 5. #82—Jeremy Oliver; 6. #15E—Ronnie Ellis; 7. #9X—Mac Harmon; 8. #123—Jason Hoffman; 9. #15—Baby Blue Harcrow; 10. #66—Joe Calhoun; 11. #6D—Steve Moore.

PURE STOCKS
B-MAIN—(Top 8 transferred to A-Main) 9. #206—Ryan Niles.
FEATURE—1. #07—Lil’ Robert Black; 2. #58—Bo Blancett; 3. #77—Billy Dehart; 4. #33—Kyle Dowdle; 5. #316—Steven Carter; 6. #17—Jeffrey Sheppard; 7. #4—David Sawyer; 8. #20E—David Cureton; 9. #89—Jeff Sexton; 10. #23—Brett Daniel; 11. #6—Chris Kemp; 12. #57—Kevin Smith; 13. #3—Jeff Murray; 14. #5R—Jimmy Reid; 15. #54—Melvin Kemp; 16. #106—Tony Lueck; 17. #26—Corky Coffer; 18. #27—Thomas Schmidt; 19. #5—James Quinn; 20. #7D—David Whitlock; 21. #02—Brandon Ward; 22. #1—Timmy Kemp; 23. #21—Rex Moore.

CRUISERS
1. #27—Farone Richmond; 2. #01—Randy Thompson; 3. #71—Kenneth Dean; 4. #11D—Mike Dodd; 5. #100—Brad Canon; 6. #03—Brody Honea; 7. #05—Chad Barber; 8. #91—Carl Estes; 9. #70—Billy White; 10. #911—Chad Mitchum; 11. #45—Chris Means.

JUNIOR MINI STOCK
1. #34—Corey Homan; 2. #; 48—Robert Mounce 3. #8—Bugs Drake 4. #1B—Brandon Hood; 5. #75J—Travis Carrizales.

I-STOCK
Did not run.

Back to the Archives