Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Lernerville Speedway Race Results
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted August 10, 2001 11:43 PM UIN: 16262997
Lernerville Speedway Race Results
278 N. Pike Road Sarver, Pa 16055
Phone: 724-353-1511 Fax: 724-353-2650 www.lernerville.com

Date: 8/10/01


Triangle Gasoline Sprint Feature: Feature Race Notes: Started: 12
1. Jimmy Hawley, West Middlesex Wins: 7 Laps: 20
2. Rod George, Kittanning
3. Gary Kriess Jr., Butler Lap Leaders:
4. Troy Preston, West Middlesex Kriess 1-17, Hawley 18-20
5. Ralph Engel, Sewickley Sprint Qualifying Race Winners:
6. Jack Sodeman Jr., Youngstown, OH 1st Heat: Jim Chappel, Fombell
7. Chad Hill, Cowansville 2nd Heat: Rod George, Kittanning
8. Gary Rankin, Renfrew 3rd Heat: Kevin Schaeffer,
Kittanning
9. Roger Bennett, Evans City B-Main: Mike Kaminski, Sarver
10. David Scott, Garland
11. Jim Chappel, Fombell
12. Brent Matus, Wampum
13. Glenn Noland, Beaver Falls
14. Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
15. Brian Woodhall, New Kensington
16. Mike Kaminski, Sarver
17. Charlie Holben, Cabot
18. Kenny Hardy, New Castle
19. Bob Walters, Pittsburgh
20. Bill Kiley, Cabot
21. Mike Shearer, Freeport
22. Shelia Rankin, Renfrew
23. George Frederick, Sewickley
24. Paul Kapuchuck, New Castle

Friedman's Market/Bi-Lo Foods Feature Race Notes: Started: 9
Late Model Feature: Wins: 4 Laps:
20
1. David Scott, Garland
2. Nick Jones, Pittsburgh
3. Gary Lyle, Hyde Park Lap Leaders: Henry 1-3, Jones 4-19,
4. Dave Norton, Shinglehouse Scott 20
5. Jeff Henry, Butler Late Model Qualifying Race Winners:
6. Bob Puz, Rural Ridge 1st Heat: Nick Jones, Pittsburgh
7. Ben Miley, Venetia 2nd Heat: John Flinner, Zelienople
8. Tom Kitchen, Saltsburg
9. John Flinner, Zelienople
10. Chuck Sarver, West Sunbury
11. Tony Burke, Sarver
12. Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
13. Chuck Kennedy, Mars
14. Carl Bittner, Sarver
15. Russ Kolesar, West Mifflin
16. Brandon Wearing, Callery
17. Bob Bertges, Apollo, DNS



Ferrante Oldsmobile V-8 Modified
Feature Feature Race Notes: Started: 17
1. B. Swartzlander, Allegheny Twp. Wins: 6 Laps:
20
2. Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
3. Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock Lap Leaders: Risch 1-3, Marshall 4-12,
4. Lonny Riggs, Volant Swartzlander 13-20
5. Tom Winkle, Mars Modified Qualifying Race Winners:
6. Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City 1st Heat: Mike Sutton, Evans City
7. Mike Sutton, Evans City 2nd Heat: Tom Marshall III,
Kennerdell
8. Gary Risch Jr., Sarver
9. Carl Murdick, Butler
10. George Hobaugh, Karns City
11. Tommy Marshall III, Kennerdell
12. Carl Weatherby, Volant
13. Dave Reges, Butler
14. Dave Harbaugh, Ellwood City
15. John Durci, Sarver
16. Doug Fleeger, Butler
17. Del Rougeux, Frenchville



Dingbats Restaurant Pure Stock
Feature Feature Race Notes: Started: 2
1. Butch Lambert, Mars Wins: 2 Laps: 15
2. Scott Bochek, Cheswick
3. Mike Faas, Natrona Heights Lap Leaders: Lambert 1-15
4. Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
5. Mike Miller, Chicora Pure Stock Qualifying Race
Winners:
6. Dave Spangler, Renfrew 1st Heat: Chris Schneider, Tarentum
7. Joe Yakich, Prospect 2nd Heat: Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
8. Chris Schneider, Tarentum 3rd Heat: Mike Miller, Chicora
9. Rob Kosecki, Leechburg B-Main: Rick Burris, Saxonburg
10. Matt Rubright, Harmony
11. Ron Iorio, Kennerdell
12. Nick Reges, Butler
13. Joe Large, Sarver
14. Neil Tristani, Tarentum
15. Mike Turner, Butler
16. Rick Burris, Saxonburg
17. Rob Shook, Creighton
18. Paul Schrekengost, Creighton
19. Chuck Gebauer, Pittsburgh
20. Pat Hanley, Plum
21. Roland Hall, Cabot
22. Wayne Carbo, Mars
23. Jeff Walters, Evans City
24. Herman Bertolini, Creighton



Notes:
8/17 "Fab Four" Racing, Syracuse DIRT Qualifier for Modifieds, Ferraccio
Family Supermarkets Kids Night(Bike Races 12 & Under), St. Barnabas Health
Systems Night
8/24 "Fab Four" Racing, Carquest Auto Parts Night, POINTS END
8/31 Earl and David Bauman Memorial World of Outlaws Gumout Series Sprint
Show plus Pure Stocks, Mor Jeweler's Night,8:00PM Start
9/25(Tues.) World of Outlaws Sprint Show, $10,000 to Win, 7:00Pm Start



Back to the Archives