Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Father and Son Take HOT Wins
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted August 04, 2001 04:26 PM UIN: 16262997
Father and Son Take HOT Wins


Tommy Kirkpatrick of West won his first street stock feature of the year Friday night at the Heart O’ Texas Speedway. Doug Andrews of Waco finished second, and Mark Geurin of Whitney was third.

Pat McGuire of Belton held off Kevin Dowdle of Riesel on a dry racetrack to win the IMCA modified feature. Russ Reed of Waco collected third.

Last year’s pure stock champion, Tony Lueck of Riesel, made his first trip to victory lane this season after winning the feature. Lil’ Robert Black of Hallsburg ran second, and Logan Saulters of Bellmead claimed third.

Chris Cogburn of Waco had a hard-charging pack behind him the entire mini stock feature, but he held them off for the win. Jeremy Oliver of Robinson took second, and Jason Hoffman of Harker Heights, third.

Sid Kiphen of Gatesville reached the checkered flag in the hot stock feature ahead of point leaders Roddy Scott of Waco and Ritchie Robins of Lorena.

Corey Homan of Oglesby turned his first attempt in the junior mini stock class into a first place win. Bugs Drake of Lott picked up second, and Robert Mounce of Waco won third.

Randy Thompson of Hubbard added a winner’s trophy to his collection with a win in the cruiser race. Farone Richmond of Whitney ran second, and Kenneth Dean of Elm Mott raced to third.

IMCA sprints will return to the Speedway next Friday along with IMCA modified, hot stock, street stock, mini stock, pure stock, cruisers and junior mini. Gates will open at 6:00 P.M. and racing will begin at 8:00 P.M. For more information, call 254-829-2294, e-mail us at I35dirt@aol.com, or visit our web site at www.hotspeedway.com.


PLEASE ADD TO YOUR SPORTS NEWS. THANK YOU.

Coming Events

August 10 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Sprint, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street
Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini
August 17 Friday 8:00 P.M. I-Stock, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock,
Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini
August 24 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Sprint, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock,
Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini
August 31 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock, Mini
Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini Stock
Kids’ Bicycle Races
September 8 Friday 8:00 P.M. NO RACES—IMCA Super Nationals
September 14 Friday 8:00 P.M. I-Stock, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock,
Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini Stock
September 21 Friday 8:00 P.M. I-Stock, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock,
Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini Stock
September 28 Friday 8:00 P.M. Final Point Night—I-Stock, IMCA Modified, Hot
Stock, Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock,
Cruisers, Jr. Mini Stock

Heart O’ Texas Speedway Results
August 3, 2001


IMCA SPRINTS (From July 27) IMCA MODIFIEDS
1. #90 Kyle Coffman Austin 1. #9 Pat McGuire Belton
2. #85 Jerry Bell Rowlett 2. #47 Kevin Dowdle Riesel
3. #67 Rodney Henderson Scurry 3. #28 Russ Reed Waco
4. #74E Claud Estes Godley 4. #34 Ronnie Warren Oglesby
5. #35 Jimmy Oliver Temple 5. #4 David Hanusch Belton
6. #91 Kerry Thomas Hutchins 6. #5 Paul Hanusch Belton
7. #98J Jarrod Jennings Temple 7. #68 Glen Allen Austin
8. #6M Blake Mallory Joshua 8. #31 Elias Anderson Austin
9. #2nd. James Burrows Fort Worth 9. #36 Brandon Reid Colleyville
10. #71 Daniel Estes Mansfield 10. #15 Jimmy Don Sumerour Waco

HOT STOCKS STREET STOCKS
1. #123 Sid Kiphen Gatesville 1. #71 Tommy Kirkpatrick Elm Mott
2. #11 Roddy Scott Waco 2. #1 Doug Andrews Waco
3. #1 Ritchie Robins Lorena 3. #42 Mark Geurin Whitney
4. #73 Kevin Khoury Axtell 4. #5 Chris Cogburn Waco
5. #30 Steve Spoonts Belton 5. #6 Greg Taylor Jr. Waco
6. #22 Ed Thompson Waco 6. #181 Ed Thompson Waco
7. #5 Roy Ewing Moody 7. #78 Scott Myers Aquilla
8. #77 Buddy Adamson Waco 8. #10 Mike Chutes Waco
9. #2 Kenneth Bradley Alvarado 9. #29 Bob Barkley Whitney
10. #8 Greg Andrews Waco 10. #32 Bill Eller Hewitt

MINI STOCK PURE STOCK
1. #82X Chris Cogburn Waco 1. #106 Tony Lueck Riesel
2. #82 Jeremy Oliver Robinson 2. #07 Lil’ Robert Black Hallsburg
3. #123 Jason Hoffman Harker Heights 3. #7D Logan Saulters Bellmead
4. #1 Shane Smith Waco 4. #20E David Cureton Bruceville
5. #9X Mac Harmon Clifton 5. #1 Timmy Kemp Waco
6. #23 Shad Stevens Troy 6. #33 Kyle Dowdle Riesel
7. #15 Baby Blue Harcrow West 7. #11 Marshall Sauceda Waco
8. #61D Mike DeRoon Waco 8. #77 Billy Dehart Riesel
9. #16D Steven Moore Axtell 9. #6 Chris Kemp Waco
10. #10X Brian Grimland Clifton 10. #26 Corky Coffer West

JUNIOR MINI STOCK CRUISERS
1. #34 Corey Homan Oglesby 1. #01 Randy Thompson Hubbard
2. #8 Kenneth Drake II Lott 2. #27 Farone Richmond Whitney
3. #48 Robert Mounce Waco 3. #71 Kenneth Dean Elm Mott
4. #1B Brandon Hood Waco 4. #70 Billy White West
5. #75J Travis Carrizales Lorena 5. #24 Bruce Whitaker Lorena 6. # 6. #100 Brian Tindle Waco
7. # 7. #40X Mandy Laxon Hewitt
8. # 8. #05 Chad Barber Waco
9. # 9. #911 Adam Wiley Waco
10. # 10. #14 Cory Breedlove Lorena

Complete Finish
August 3, 2001

IMCA SPRINTS
Did not run.

IMCA MODIFIED
FEATURE—1. #9—Pat McGuire; 2. #47—Kevin Dowdle; 3. #28—Russ Reed; 4. #34—Ronnie Warren; 5. #4—David Hanusch; 6. #5—Paul Hanusch; 7. #68—Glen Allen; 8. #31—Elias Anderson; 9. #36—Brandon Reid; 10. #15—Jimmy Don Sumerour; 11. #75—Randall Harwell; 12. #71—Joey Whitehead; 13. #99—James Holder; 14. #011—Mac Harmon; 15. #6—Mike Hanusch; 16. #77T—Terry Buzbee; 17. #38—Ron McGuire; 18. #74X—William Buchanan; 19. #63—Hardy Henderson; 20. #96—Johnny Sheets; 21. #54T—David W. Pierce; 22. #701—Henry Witt, Jr.

HOT STOCKS
FEATURE— 1. #123—Sid Kiphen; 2. #11—Roddy Scott; 3. #1—Ritchie Robins; 4. #73—Kevin Khoury; 5. #30—Steve Spoonts; 6. #22—Ed Thompson; 7. #5—Roy Ewing; 8. #77—Buddy Adamson; 9. #2—Kenneth Bradley; 10. #8—Greg Andrews; 11. #16—Buddy Sheets; 12. #21—Stacy Russell.

STREET STOCKS
FEATURE— 1. #71—Tommy Kirkpatrick; 2. #1—Doug Andrews; 3. #42—Mark Geurin; 4. #5—Chris Cogburn; 5. #6—Greg Taylor, Jr.; 6. #181—Ed Thompson; 7. #78—Scott Myers; 8. #10—Mike Chutes; 9. #29—Bob Barkley; 10. #32—Bill Eller; 11. #11J—Justin Radcliff; 12. #56—Keith Frisse; 13. #4—Jesse Andrews; 14. #11—Kenny Weir; 15. #47—Shannon Dulock; 16. #66—Jeff Moore.

MINI STOCKS
FEATURE—1. #82X—Chris Cogburn; 2. #82—Jeremy Oliver; 3. #123—Jason Hoffman; 4. #1—Shane Smith; 5. #9X—Mac Harmon; 6. #23—Shad Stevens; 7. #15—Baby Blue Harcrow; 8. #61D—Mike DeRoon; 9. #16D—Steven Moore; 10. #10X—Brian Grimland.

PURE STOCKS
B-MAIN—(Top 8 transferred to A-Main) 9. #57—Kevin Smith; 10. #23—Brett Daniel; 11. #5—James Quinn; 12. #3—Jeffrey Murray.
FEATURE—1. #106—Tony Lueck; 2. #07—Lil’ Robert Black; 3. #7D—Logan Saulters; 4. #20E—David Cureton; 5. #1—Timmy Kemp; 6. #33—Kyle Dowdle; 7. #11—Marshall Sauceda; 8. #77—Billy Dehart; 9. #6—Chris Kemp; 10. #26—Corky Coffer; 11. #24—Dwain Wills; 12. #58—Bo Blancett; 13. #2—Robert Milliman; 14. #27—Thomas Schmidt; 15. #5R—Jimmy Reid; 16. #206—Ryan Niles; 17. #316—Steven Carter; 18. #25—Billy Shaw; 19. #17—Jeffrey Sheppard; 20. #21—Kenneth Brown; 21. #46—Aaron Byrd; 22. #89—Jeff Sexton; 23. #06—Joey Fillip.

CRUISERS
1. #01—Randy Thompson; 2. #27—Farone Richmond; 3. #71—Kenneth Dean; 4. #70—Billy White; 5. #24—Bruce Whitaker; 6. #100—Brian Tindle; 7. #40X—Mandy Laxson; 8. #05—Chad Barber; 9. #911—Adam Wiley; 10. #14—Cory Breedlove; 11. #03—Brody Honea; 12. #11D—Michael Dodd.

JUNIOR MINI STOCK
1. #34—Corey Homan; 2. #8—Bugs Drake; 3. #48—Robert Mounce; 4. #1B—Brandon Hood; 5. #75J—Travis Carrizales.

I-STOCK
Did not run.

Back to the Archives