Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Lernerville Speedway Race Results
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted August 04, 2001 12:00 AM UIN: 16262997
Lernerville Speedway Race Results
278 N. Pike Road Sarver, Pa 16055
Phone: 724-353-1511 Fax: 724-353-2650 www.lernerville.com

Date: 8/3/01

Triangle Gasoline Sprint Feature: Feature Race Notes: Started: 6
1. Jimmy Hawley, West Middlesex Wins: 6 Laps:
20
2. Gary Kriess Jr., Butler
3. Rod George, Kittanning Lap Leaders:
4. Roger Bennett, Evans City Bennett 1-5, Hawley 6-20
5. Ralph Spithaler, Evans City Sprint Qualifying Race Winners:
6. Tom Quarterson, Hermitage 1st Heat: Kevin Schaeffer,
Kittanning
7. Chad Hill, Cowansville 2nd Heat: Rod George, Kittanning
8. Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
9. Kenny Hardy, New Castle
10. Jim Chappel, Fombell
11. Scott Priester, Rimersburg
12. Brent Matus, Wampum
13. Arnie Kent, New Castle
14. Bill Kiley, Cabot
15. Paul Kapuchuck, New Castle
16. Shelia Rankin, Renfrew
17. Jerry Frew, Barnesville, OH
18. Brian Woodhall, New Kensington
19. Mike Kaminski, Sarver
20. Charlie Holben, Cabot
21. Glenn Noland, Beaver Falls
22. Ben Moore, Johnstown
23. Eric Smith, Sarver


Friedman's Market/Bi-Lo Foods
MACS Late Model Feature: Feature Race Notes: Started: 2
1. Mike Blose, New Bethlehem Wins: 1 Laps: 40
2. Scott Haus, Hamburg
3. Tom Myers, Greencastle
4. Matt Urban, Northeast Lap Leaders: Flinner 1-8, Haus 9-25,
5. Andy Fries, Mercersburg Blose 26-40
6. Jim Yoder, Selinsgrove Late Model Qualifying Race Winners:
7. David Scott, Garland Hoosier Racing Tires/Stan Hover
Racing
8. Tom Kitchen, Saltsburg 1st Heat: Tom Myers, Greencastle
9. Jack Pencil, Bedford WRISCO Industries
10. Nick Jones, Pittsburgh 2nd Heat: John Flinner, Zelienople
11. Jason Carnahan, Indiana Lias Tire Racing Division/American
Racer
12. Larry Wright, Imler 3rd Heat: Ron Davies, Warren
13. Ben Miley, Venetia Bazell Oil/Outerwear's Prefilters
14. Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver B-Main: Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
15. Dave Satterlee, Home
16. Bob Puz, Rural Ridge
17. John Flinner, Zelienople
18. Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
19. Dave Norton, Shinglehouse
20. Bob Wearing Jr., Renfrew
21. Bobby Bertges, Apollo
22. Jim Mazur, Batavia, NY
23. Jeremy Miller, Littlestown
24. Gary Lyle, Hyde Park


Dingbats Restaurant Pure Stock Feature: Feature Race Notes: Started: 1
1. Chris Schneider, Tarentum Wins: 1
Laps: 15
2. Mike Faas, Natrona Heights
3. Jeff Walters. Evans City Lap Leaders:
4. Rick Burris, Emlenton Schneider 1-15
5. Neil Tristani, Tarentum
6. Tommy Dembowski, Monroeville Pure Stock Qualifying Rce
Winners:
7. Bob Heim, Allison Park 1st Heat: Joe Yakich, Prospect
8. Joe Yakich, Prospect 2nd Heat: Butch Lambert, Mars
9. Charlie Holben, Cabot 3rd Heat: Chris Schneider,
Tarentum
10. Lenny Wright, Mahaffey B-Main: Jeff Walters, Evans City
11. Dave Spangler, Renfrew
12. Randy Caldwell, Sarver
13. Jody Schnur, Butler
14. Dan Pfleuger, Cabot
15. Mike Ventura, Pittsburgh
16. Mike Hilla, Bairdford
17. Chuck Gebauer, Pittsburgh
18. Nick Reges, Butler
19. Mike Turner, Butler
20. Matt Rubright, Harmony
21. Kevin Haas, Sarver
22. Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh
23. Butch Lambert, Mars
24. Scott Bochek, Cheswick

Notes:
8/10 "Fab Four" Racing, ARCH Fan Club Night, Purvis Brothers/Turbo Blue
Night
8/17 "Fab Four" Racing, Syracuse Dirt Modified Qualifier, Ferraccio Family
Supermarkets, Kids Night, Bike Races Kids 12and Under(Helmets Required),
St. Barnabas Health Systems Night
8/24 "Fab Four" Racing, Carquest Auto Parts Night, POINTS END!!
8/31 Earl and Dave Bauman Memorial World of Outlaws Gumout Sprint Series
Show plus Pure Stocks, 8:00PM Start Mor Jewelers Night



Back to the Archives