Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Lernerville Speedway Race Results
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted July 25, 2001 07:09 AM UIN: 16262997
Lernerville Speedway Race Results
278 N. Pike Road Sarver, Pa 16055
Phone: 724-353-1511 Fax: 724-353-2650
www.lernerville.com

Date: 7/24/01

Pennzoil World of Outlaws Feature Finish Feature Race Notes:
Started: 6
1. Mark Kinser, Oolitic, IN Wins: 19 Laps:
40
2. Jeff Shepard, Upperco, MD
3. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa Lap Leaders: Meyers 1-7, Shaffer
8-10,
4. Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO M. Kinser 11-40
5. Andy Hillenburg, Broken Arrow, OK Sprint Quallifying Race
Winners:
6. Greg Hodnett, Memphis, TN O'Reilly's Auto Parts Heat Race #1:
7. Donny Schatz, Minot ND Jeff Shepard, Upperco, Md
8. Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN Dale Blaney, Hartford, OH
9. Dale Blaney, Hartford, OH Mark Kinser, Oolitic, IN
10. Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN Stevie Smith, New Oxford
11. Paul McMahon, Bristol, IN Johnny Herrera, Higley, AZ
12. Johnny Herrera, Highley, AZ
13. Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo O'Reilly Auto Parts Heat Race
#2:
14. Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA
15. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO
16. Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK PJ Chesson, Far Hills, NJ
17. Danny Wood, Norman, OK Andy Hillenburg, Broken Arrow, OK
18. Brad Furr, Pleasonton, CA Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN
19. Steve Kinser, Bloomington, IN
20. James Chesson, Far Hills, NJ O'Reilly's Auto Parts Heat Race
#3:
21. Stevie Smith, New Oxford Jason Meyers, Clovis, CA
22. PJ Chesson, Far Hills, NJ Steve Kinser, Bloomington, IN
23. Jason Meyers, Clovis, CA Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa
24. Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN
25. Jamie Smith, Economy Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH
26. Jimmy Hawley, West Middlesex


Qualifying Results: O'Reilly's Auto Parts Heat
Race #4:
1. Stevie Smith, New Oxford 12.763 Greg Hodnett, Memphis, TN
2. Donny Schatz, Minot ND 12.830 Paul McMahon, Bristol, IN
3. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa 12.862 Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN

4. James Chesson, Far Hills, NJ 12.91 James Chesson, Far Hills, NJ
5. Mark Kinser, Oolitic, IN 12.916 Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
6 Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO 12.942
7. Joey Saldana, Brownsburg,IN 12.968
8. Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN 13.031 Channelock Dash 8Laps)
9. Dale Blaney, Hartford, OH 13.042 Jason Meyers, Clovis, CA
10. PJ Chesson, Far Hills, NJ 13.046 Greg Hodnett, Memphis, TN
11. Steve Kinser, Bloomington,IN 13.094 Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa
12. Paul McMahon, Bristol, IN 13.095 Jeff Sheppard, Upperco,
Md
13. Jeff Shepard, Upperco, MD 13.123 Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA
14. Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA 13.130 Mark Kinser, Oolitic, IN
15. Jason Meyers, Clovis, CA 13.179 Stevie Smith, New Oxford
16 Greg Hodnett, Memphis, TN 13.188 Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO
17. Johnny Herrera, Highley, AZ 13.192 James Chesson, Far Hills, NJ
18. A. Hillenburg, Broken Arrow,OK13.213 Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN
19. J. Haudenschild, Wooster, OH 13.237
20. Danny Wood, Norman, OK 13.251
21. Brad Furr, Pleasonton, CA 13.251 B-Main 12 Laps)
22. C. Dollansky, Elk River, MN 13.315 Donny Schatz, Minot, ND

23. Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK 13.352 Danny Wood, Norman, OK
24. Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo 13.397 Brad Furr, Pleasonton, CA

25. Jamie Smith, Economy 13.464 Daryn Pittman, Owasso,
OK
26. J. Hawley, West Middlesex 13.481 Jamie Smith, Economy
27. Brian Ellenberger, Butler 13.572 Jimmy Hawley, West
Middlesex
28. Lance DeWease, Fayetteville 13.573 Brian Ellenberger, Butler
29. Gary Kriess Jr., Butler 13.601 Kenny Hardy, Wampum

30. Ralph Spithaler, Evans City 13.686 Gary Kriess Jr., Butler

31. Brent Matus, Wampum 13.988 Brent Matus, Wampum
32. Kenny Hardy, Wampum 14.155 Bill Kiley, Cabot
33. Glenn Noland, Beaver Falls 14.338 Randy Cox, Industry
34. Bill Kiley, Cabot 14.526 Jerry Frew,
Bridgeport
35. Gale Ruth Jr., Pleasantville 14.549 Glenn Noland, Beaver
Falls
36. Randy Cox, Industry 17.130 Gale Ruth Jr.,
Pleasantville
37. Jerry Frew, Bridgeport NT

Notes:
7/27 "Fab Four" Racing plus Demo Derby, Beckwith Power Systems Night

8/3 MACS Late Model Summer Classic, Friedman's Supermarkets/Bi-Lo Foods

Night, No Modifieds
8/10 "Fab Four" Racing, ARCH Fan Club Night, Purvis Brothers/Turbo Blue
Night


erville notes and results
Date: 7/25/01 1:15:38 AM Eastern Daylight Time
From: Gibvoice
To: CARGAMBLE

PENNZOIL WORLD OF OUTLAWS - 10TH SILVER CUP
LERNERVILLE SPEEDWAY - SARVER, PENNSYLVANIA

Date of Race: 07/24/01

SPRINT CAR TIME TRIALS
1. Stevie Smith, New Oxford PA, Smith Racing 19 , 12.763 2. Donny
Schatz, Minot ND, Schatz 15 , 12.830 3. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa PA, Helm
11H , 12.862 4. James Chesson, Far Hills NJ, Chesson 22 , 12.912 5.
Mark Kinser, Oolitic IN, Kinser 5M , 12.916 6. Danny Lasoski, Dover MO,
Stewart/Lasoski 20L , 12.942 7. Sammy Swindell, Cordova TN, Swindell
Mtrspt 1 , 12.959 8. Joey Saldana, Brownsburg IN, Roth Racing 83 ,
12.968 9. Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro IN, THR Racing 1X , 13.031 10. Dale
Blaney, Hartford OH, DB Racing 10 , 13.042 11. P.J. Chesson, Far Hills
NJ, Chesson 76 , 13.046 12. Steve Kinser, Bloomington IN, Kinser 11 ,
13.094 13. Paul McMahan, Bristol IN, Johnson U2 , 13.095 14. Jeff
Shepard, Upperco MD, Forbrook 5 , 13.123
15. Jason Johnson, Eunice LA, Elden Mtrsprts 22E , 13.130 16. Jason
Meyers, Clovis CA, DOCC Mtrsprts 20 , 13.179 17. Greg Hodnett, Memphis
TN, Apple Mtrsports 12 , 13.188 18. Johnny Herrera, Higley AZ, Parsons
Racing 6 , 13.192 19. Andy Hillenburg, Broken Arrow OK, Hillenburg 2
, 13.213 20. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster OH, Wise 97 , 13.237 21. Danny
Wood, Norman OK, Woodburn 21W , 13.251 22. Brad Furr, Pleasonton CA, Furr
Racing 2F , 13.251 23. Craig Dollansky, Elk River MN, Karavan Racing 7
, 13.315 24. Daryn Pittman, Owasso OK, Pittman Racing 3 , 13.352 25. Ed
Lynch Jr., Apollo PA, Lynch Racing 2L , 13.397 26. Jamie Smith, Sewickley
PA, Smith 5G , 13.464 27. Jimmy Hawley, West Middlesex PA, Crawford C3
, 13.481 28. Brian Ellenberger, Butler PA, Ellenberger 20E , 13.572 29.
Lance DeWease, Fayetteville PA, Harz 88H , 13.573 30. Gary Kriess Jr.,
Butler PA, Kriess 55J , 13.601 31. Ralph Spithaler, Evans City PA,
Spithaler 56 , 13.686 32. Brent Matus, Wampum PA, Matus 33 , 13.988 33.
Kenny Hardy, Wampum PA, Dionese 15H , 14.155 34. Glenn Noland, Beaver
Falls PA, Noland 34 , 14.338
35. Bill Kiley, Abbott PA, Kiley 4K , 14.526 36. Gale Ruth Jr.,
Pleasantville PA, Ruth 5X , 14.549 37. Randy Cox, Industry PA.,CMS
Mtrsprts 12C , 17.130 38. Jerry Frew, Barnesville OH, Frew 4F ,

O'REILLY AUTO PARTS HEAT 1 8 Laps
1. Jeff Shepard, 2. Dale Blaney, 3. Mark Kinser, 4. Stevie Smith, 5.
Johnny Herrera, 6. Brad Furr, 7. Jamie Smith, 8. Jerry Frew, 9. Glenn
Noland, 10. Gary Kriess Jr.,

O'REILLY AUTO PARTS HEAT 2 8 Laps
1. Jason Johnson, 2. Danny Lasoski, 3. P.J. Chesson, 4. Andy
Hillenburg, 5. Craig Dollansky, 6. Donny Schatz, 7. Jimmy Hawley, 8.
Ralph Spithaler, 9. Bill Kiley,

O'REILLY AUTO PARTS HEAT 3 8 Laps
1. Jason Meyers, 2. Steve Kinser, 3. Tim Shaffer, 4. Joey Saldana, 5.
Jac Haudenschild, 6. Daryn Pittman, 7. Brian Ellenberger, 8. Gale Ruth
Jr., 9. Brent Matus,

O'REILLY AUTO PARTS HEAT 4 8 Laps
1. Greg Hodnett, 2. Paul McMahan, 3. Randy Hannagan, 4. James Chesson,
5. Ed Lynch Jr., 6. Danny Wood, 7. Lance DeWease, 8. Kenny Hardy, 9.
Randy Cox,

CHANNELLOCK DASH 8 Laps
1. Jason Meyers. 2. Greg Hodnett. 3. Tim Shaffer. 4. Jeff Shepard. 5.
Jason Johnson. 6. Mark Kinser. 7. Stevie Smith. 8. Danny Lasoski. 9.
James Chesson. 10. Joey Saldana.

B FEATURE 12 Laps
1. Donny Schatz. 2. Danny Wood. 3. Brad Furr. 4. Daryn Pittman. 5.
Jamie Smith. 6. Jimmy Hawley. 7. Brian Ellenberger. 8. Kenny Hardy. 9.
Gary Kriess Jr.. 10. Brent Matus. 11. Bill Kiley. 12. Randy Cox. 13. Jerry
Frew. 14. Glenn Noland. 15. Gale Ruth Jr.. 16. Lance DeWease. 17. Ralph
Spithaler.

A FEATURE 40 Laps
1. Mark Kinser. 2. Jeff Shepard. 3. Tim Shaffer. 4. Danny Lasoski. 5.
Andy Hillenburg. 6. Greg Hodnett. 7. Donny Schatz. 8. Craig Dollansky.
9. Dale Blaney. 10. Joey Saldana. 11. Paul McMahan. 12. Johnny Herrera.
13. Ed Lynch Jr.. 14. Randy Hannagan. 15. Jac Haudenschild. 16. Daryn
Pittman. 17. Danny Wood. 18. Brad Furr. 19. Steve Kinser. 20. James
Chesson. 21. Stevie Smith. 22. P.J. Chesson. 23. Jason Meyers. 24. Jason
Johnson. 25. Jamie Smith. 26. Jimmy Hawley.
LAP LEADERS: JASON MEYERS 1-7; TIM SHAFFER 8-10, MARK KINSER
11-40
CURRENT POINTS(UNOFFICIAL): M KINSER 6121, D LASOSKI 6071, S KINSER 5916, C
DOLLANSKY 5880, A HILENBURG 5784, D SCHATZ 5755, J SALDANA 5624, J SHEPARD
5620, P MCMAHAN 5605, S SMITH 5594, T SHAFFER 5567, B FURR 5492, D WOOD
5296, J MEYERS 5284, R HANNAGAN 5213, D BLANEY 5148, J HERRERA 3757, J
HAUDENSCHILD 3137, D PITTMAN 3041, S SWINDELL 2564

Notes:

Sammy Swindell was involved in an accident at the conclusion of his
qualifying laps when he hit a push truck that failed to exit the speedway.
Swindell's car was destroyed, and Sammy was transported to a local hospital
for treatment of a laceration on his hand.



Back to the Archives