Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Elliott, Christians run 1-2 in Midwest feature at Buena Vista
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted July 22, 2001 12:15 PM UIN: 16262997
Elliott, Christians run 1-2 in Midwest feature at Buena Vista
ALTA, Iowa (July 19) - In one order or another, Mark Elliott and Jeremy Christians seemed to running 1-2 all night.
Elliott was one when it mattered the most, winning the Thursday night Midwest Motorsports Best of the Midwest Series feature at Buena Vista Raceway.
Both drivers won their heat races and drew front row starts in the I.M.C.A. Sunoco Stock Car main event. Taking the lead from the outside, Christians led Elliott and Brian Blessington in a fast-paced chase that lasted until the 18th circuit, when the trio got into lapped traffic.
Elliott took advantage of a Christians bobble to take the point away.
Christians dogged Elliott the rest of the way, briefly regaining the lead on the white flag lap, but Elliott won the drag race to the finish coming out of the final turn of the 25-lapper.
Blessington, who had started eighth, was in third to stay by lap five. Brian Mattson started 10th and took fourth place away from Jeff Anderson with a nifty move on lap 20.
Christians and Elliott continue to run 1-2 in the series point standings. The tour win was Elliott's second in a row and career-leading 13th.
Next up on the Midwest Series scheduled is the two-day show Monday and Tuesday, July 23-24 at Lee County Speedway in Donnellson. The event rained out July 17 at Shelby County Speedway now will not be re-scheduled.

Feature Results - 1. Mark Elliott, Webster City; 2. Jeremy Christians, Horicon, Wis.; 3. Brian Blessington, Breda; 4. Brian Mattson, Alta; 5. Jeff Anderson, Atlantic; 6. Randy Andreasen, Fonda; 7. Tom Sierck, Spencer; 8. Rick Brown, Kellogg; 9. Dustin Vis, LeGrand; 10. Roger Tripp, Marathon; 11. Dave Baugh, Jefferson; 12. Jason Mickelson, Storm Lake; 13. Jamie Andreasen, Rockwell City; 14. Doug Barglof, Sioux Rapids; 15. Mike Albertsen, Audubon; 16. Dan Sackett, Stuart; 17. Mike Nichols, Harlan; 18. Mel Elsberry, Orange City; 19. Brad Green, North Sioux City, S.D.

30

County, state fair Deery dates lead to Pepsi USA race
VINTON, Iowa (July 20) - Dates at a county fair and the state fair lead up to the Pepsi USA Nationals on the Deery Brothers Summer Series schedule.
I.M.C.A. Sunoco Late Models following the tour head first to Webster City, for the Thursday, July 26 race during the Hamilton County Fair. An additional $800 in lap money has been added to the feature purse, with $10 paid for each of the 40 laps led with $5 going to both the second and the third-place cars.
Pit gates open at 4:45 p.m., with hot laps at 6:30 p.m. and racing at 7 p.m.
Mike Smith of Jewell opened defense of his 2000 series crown with a win in the first feature of '01 at Webster City. He's added two more wins since then and leads the points race heading back to Hamilton County.
The Deery Series is part of a special events triple-header Tuesday, Aug. 14 at the Iowa State Fairgrounds Speedway in Des Moines, as the National Modified Se-ries and the Midwest Motorsports Best of the Midwest Series for I.M.C.A. Sunoco Stock Cars are on the same program.
The state fair show sees gates opening at 3 p.m., 5:30 p.m. hot laps and 6:30 p.m. racing.
Then comes the crown jewel on the annual series slate, the $10,000 to win, $500 to start Pepsi USA Na-tionals at 34 Raceway in West Burlington on Wednesday and Thursday, Aug. 15-16.
Pit gates open at 4 p.m. and the grandstands open an hour later. Hot laps are at 6:30 p.m. and racing begins at 7 p.m. each evening.

30

National Standings
Modifieds
(points through 7/18)
Wallace, Ronnie 1170
Witt, Henry Jr. 1160
McKay, David 1141
Stephan, Ricky 1141
Ward, Rick (4) 1135
Murray, David Jr. 1127
Ogle, Vince 1120
Allison, Mark 1115
Brown, Scotty (44) 1113
Waples, Chad R. 1109
Scheuermann, Rod 1104
Trauernicht, David 1096
Kleinheksel, James 1088
Allen, Glen (68) 1070
Dix, R. Alan 1068
Thompson, Jonathan 1067
Sterling, Chad 1063
Couch, Ken 1056
Watts, Tim 1048
Clonch, Tim 1035

Late Models
(points through 7/18)
Toland, Rob 786
Slocum, Brenton 741
Cothron, Michael A. 740
Blum, Kevin (Rookie) 730
DeFrance, Darrel 725
Cooney, Todd 714
Russell, Gary (20) 712
Jacobs, Craig (95) 702
Essary, Shane 696
Laue, Jeff 689
Bahrs, Jason P. 686
Wells, Justin 678
Darbyshire, Tom 678
Schlipman, Terry 674
Roberts, Hershel 674
Nigh, Doug 670
Pratt, Keith 656
Sandusky, Jim 656
Street, Bill 653
Wilson, Thad 650

Sprint Cars
(points through 7/15)
Morgan, Elmer 766
Mallory, Blake (Rookie) 742
Henderson, Rodney 697
Thomas, Kerry 650
Reneau, Scott 603
Allen, Brandon Wayne 578
Hargrave, Tony 575
Miller, Johnny (Baja) 571
Hall, Ryan (Rookie) 523
Wilmes, Dwain M. 522
Allen, Bruce 520
Cordell, Benny 497
Waller, Bill 487
Lund, Bradley C. 484
Oliver, Jimmy D. 475
Defries, Bruce 474
Killian, Larry 472
Welborn, Brad 453
Bell, Jerry 452
Tostenson, Jason 433

Stock Cars
(points through 7/18)
Anderson, Jeff L. 799
Trauernicht, David 798
Pritchett, Duain 793
Blessington, Brian 791
Day, Jimmy 784
Turner, Jeff 784
Greer, Mike (Rookie) 782
Fuhs, Brant A. 781
Jackson, Steve (2J) 777
Mohon, Mark 770
Gray, Cliff 768
Clonch, Tim 765
Earl, Tom III (Rookie) 759
Bullock, Mark 755
Brown, Rick 751
Marsh, Tony 749
Sams, Michael 749
Clark, Thomas Jr. 749
Wood, Bill 749
Schmitt, Tom 748

Hobby Stocks
(points through 7/18)
Walker, Kris 794
Bonnett, Bill 792
Murty, Damon 778
Williamson, Keith 774
Soules, Rick 767
Roberts, Craig 761
Rogers, Rick 759
Shelton, Mike 751
Murray, Jason 739
Shelly, Gary 738
Phillips, Chuck (66) 735
Harger, Belinda 734
Embrey, Jeremy 733
Pruitt, Michael D. 722
Barry, Shawn 718
Wear, Donald D. 716
Christensen, Rick 713
Shaffar, Terry 708
Bidwell, Ken 703
Shearer, Terry 702

Regional Standings

Modifieds
D & M Performance Western Region
(points through 7/17)
Ward, Rick (4) 1135
Allison, Mark 1115
Pike, Jason 993
Williams, Darren 922
Tipton, Karl D. 917
Center, Darin 895
Jensen, Jon (Rookie) 857
Belcher, Terry Sr. 846
Baptista, Johnnie 832
Saltzman, William E. 824
Huneycutt, Chris (Rookie) 798
Belcher, Terry Jr. 777
Stone, Troy N. 773
Klinder, Dan 752
Williamson, Robert S. 737
Stanford, Jack 720
Fast, Duane 674
Stone, Ramie (Rookie) 633
Williams, Mark 624
Fitzgerald, Dan 619

Dirt Works Mountain Region
(points through 7/14)
Nelson, Craig 859
Gallegos, Robert I. 760
Rieb, Dennis 685
Spangler, Aaron 649
Cornell, Larry (Rookie) 635
Hobbs, Rick 527
Brown, Kevin 459
Farley, Eddie 451
Anderson, Rick 448
Yazzie, Tyrone 410
Tiffany, Douglas 397
Davis, Jeff (40) 380
Yazzie, Taylor 378
Nelson, Daniel Jr. 374
Hisel, Vern 351
Sharpe, Ken 350
Tafoya, Regan 349
Harris, Jerry W. 330
Tucker, Garland 328
Neil, Derek 327

Dirt Works North Central Region
(points through 7/18)
Stephan, Ricky 1141
Waples, Chad R. 1109
Scheuermann, Rod 1104
Wallace, Danny 1025
Holman, Todd 1022
Farren, Dave 1014
Noteboom, Jay D. 994
Pinkerton, Brad 988
Bowman, Bobby 988
Boyce, Joren 972
Wedelstadt, Mike 970
Schaefer, Joey 889
Hedrick, Jeremie 881
Siefert, Jared 874
White, Joe 861
College, Joe 845
Rohloff, Brad 816
Hintz, Mike (M. J.) 808
Schroyer, Jeff 807
Van Genderen, Mike 793

Dirt Works Central Region
(points through 7/15)
Wallace, Ronnie 1170
Murray, David Jr. 1127
Trauernicht, David 1096
Kleinheksel, James 1088
Dix, R. Alan 1068
Thompson, Jonathan 1067
Sterling, Chad 1063
Watts, Tim 1048
Armstrong, Charlie (1A) 1033
Bivens, Scott 1015
Wilson, Randy 973
Artz, T. J. 915
Calhoon, Brian 885
Croney, Jerry C. 883
Smith, Brandon 880
Dillard, Bill 865
Metz, Greg 865
Norris, Mark 828
Muilenburg, Rob 820
Alcorn, Chris 808

Dirt Works South Central Region
(points through 7/14)
Witt, Henry Jr. 1160
McKay, David 1141
Ogle, Vince 1120
Brown, Scotty (44) 1113
Allen, Glen (68) 1070
Couch, Ken 1056
Clonch, Tim 1035
Hibbard, Ray Doug 1029
Bragg, Chris 1006
Campbell, Darryl 997
Flowers, Neal 970
Sikes, Bob E. 962
Smith, David G. (1) 953
Thomas, Max Eddie 937
Smith, Gary 929
McAllister, Casey 914
Brierton, Billy (Rookie) 907
Sisson, Varian 906
Foster, Jerry D. 885
Bragewitz, Jimmy II 881

Dirt Works Northeastern Region
(points through 7/14)
Lias, Sean 946
Catanzano, George 836
Bradt, Bob 800
McClure, John (12) 791
Robbins, Larry D. 786
Chilson, Mike 733
Feutz, Todd M. 705
Stevens, Travis (Rookie) 703
Hartman, Stevie 699
Fachini, Cory 688
Fisk, Shannon 688
Paige, Thomas 657
Bezner, Larry 653
Smith, Michael D. (96) 644
McKane, Douglas R. 634
Alvord, Donald E. 621
Adderley, Mike 605
Finch, Tony J. 600
Battelle, Kevin W. 596
De Young, Myron 539

Clausen Racing Gulf Coast Region
(points through 7/14)
Gowers, Jamie 989
Stephens, Ben (34) 971
Mince, Gene 939
Casada, Robert 899
Brannon, Carl Eddie 866
Poe, Foster A. 836
Cumbie, Kevin 735
Barnhill, Jesse 669
Hopkins, Greg 660
Galbreath, Curtis 638
Smith, Chris (88) 575
Hawk, Michael Dean 559
Cook, Chuck 543
Cosby, Danny H. 517
Barnhill, Jason (Rookie) 498
Burns, Curtis 492
Rogers, William L. (Doug) 473
Waddell, Kevin 470
Galbreath, Tom 465
Jones, Mitchell S. 456

Stock Cars

SCS Fabricating Northern Region
(points through 7/18)
Anderson, Jeff L. 799
Trauernicht, David 798
Blessington, Brian 791
Fuhs, Brant A. 781
Jackson, Steve (2J) 777
Gray, Cliff 768
Brown, Rick 751
Marsh, Tony 749
Wood, Bill 749
Schmitt, Tom 748
Fralin, Derek 747
Van De Hei, Tim 746
Christians, Jeremy 744
Henderson, Kelly 744
Paris, (Skeeter) Scott L. 743
Miller, Jeremy 739
LaCrosse, Benji 738
Olson, Wyatt 729
Rudland, Bruce 729
Huxoll, Ed 720

Destroyer Chassis Southern Region
(points through 7/14)
Pritchett, Duain 793
Day, Jimmy 784
Turner, Jeff 784
Greer, Mike (Rookie) 782
Mohon, Mark 770
Clonch, Tim 765
Earl, Tom III (Rookie) 759
Bullock, Mark 755
Sams, Michael 749
Clark, Thomas Jr. 749
Peters, Paul Jr. 728
Miller, Kenneth (1) 726
Pritchett, Terry 720
Miller, Gary 718
Owens, Vernon (Buck) 709
Wilson, Charlie (55) 706
Gammage, Shawn 704
Sustaire, Kevin (Rookie) 702
Boatman, Ken 699
Graves, Michael J. 690

Special Series

Midwest Motorsports Best Of The Midwest
Stock Car Series
(points through 7/19)
Christians, Jeremy 229
Elliott, Mark 222
Blessington, Brian 213
Brown, Rick 209
Anderson, Jeff L. 188
Reeh, George 122
Gretz, Greg 104
Sackett, Dan 96
Anderson, Shawn (SR22) 87
Vis, Dustin 87
Albertsen, Michael 78
Andreasen, Randy 63
Sprunger, Dan 62
Campbell, Steve (11) 48
York, Jason 44
Fralin, Derek 42
Paris, (Skeeter) Scott L. 40
Eisentrager, Stuart 40
Tietz, Kenneth J. 39
Wood, Bill 38

Jackpot Junction Tour
for Sprint Cars
(points through 7/15)
Hildreth, Bob 182
Denzer, Sid 179
Allen, Brandon Wayne 174
Heskin, David J. 172
Defries, Bruce 171
Tostenson, Jason 162
Peterson, Donavan 160
Serbus, Gary 155
Allen, Bruce 153
Lund, Curt 141
Wilmes, Dwain M. 137
Menz, Jason 127
Broty, Scott (Rookie) 122
Hargrave, Tony 119
Becker, David 118
Lund, Bradley C. 118
Smith, Jim (77) 108
Nelson, John (14) 81
Sylvester, Lyle 64
Barnes, Mike 50

Deery Brothers Summer Series
for Late Models
(points through 7/10)
Smith, Mike (1) 316
Burgtorf, Mark 304
Friesen, Jason 298
Ryan, Terry 278
Russell, Gary (20) 270
Toland, Rob 262
DeFrance, Darrel 236
Slocum, Brenton 222
Darbyshire, Tom 220
McLaughlin, Boone 220
Cothron, Michael A. 190
Osborn, Brad 186
Elston, Tommy 170
Smyser, Chris 160
Hurst, Jeremiah (Rookie) 130
Stolte, Dale 128
Tuckwell, Bill 124
Schlipman, Terry 120
Wood, Jody 120
Cooney, Todd 116

Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series
for Late Models
(points through 7/18)
Friesen, Jason 493
Rowe, Tommy 456
Wiarda, Mike 454
Murphy, William 439
Humphrey, Al 429
Humphrey, Jason 408
Egge, Bo 382
Schriner, Harold 368
Swanson, Dennis 368
Murdock, George (Rookie) 367
McDonald, Kim 358
Sadd, Randy 291
Rehnberg, Jonathan 288
Moeller, Jeffrey A. 276
Kempt, Steve 263
Smith, Don (18) 223
Wasserman, Bruce 213
Rempel, Eric 165
Hansen, Steve 150
Dake, Ron 147

National Modifed Series
(points through 7/17)
Lias, Sean 80
Hall, Randy (NY) 78
Buker, Gregg 76
Paige, Thomas 76
Fachini, Cory 73
Hartman, Stevie 72
Murray, David Jr. 71
Carley, Brandon 65
Foote, Brian 64
Smith, Michael D. (96) 64
Rogers, Kenneth (71) 60
Adderley, Mike 58
Russell, Garold 57
Burger, Paul 51
Dix, R. Alan 51
McKane, Douglas R. 51
Colcleasure, Dulane 50
Holzmeister, Doug 48
House, William L. Jr. 46
Alvord, Donald E. 44

As we have yet to receive the results from the Day Motorsports Texas Super Sunday Series races at Greenville, the point standings have not changed since last week.

Back to the Archives