Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Lernerville Speedway Race Results
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted July 14, 2001 10:21 AM UIN: 16262997
Lernerville Speedway Race Results
278 N. Pike Road Sarver, Pa 16055
Phone: 724-353-1511 Fax: 724-353-2650 www.lernerville.com

Date: 7/13/01

Triangle Gasoline Sprint Feature: Feature Race Notes: Started: 12
1. Jimmy Hawley, West Middlesex Wins: 5 Laps:
20
2. Rod George, Kittanning
3. Jamie Smith, Economy Lap Leaders: Smith 1-12, Lynch 13,
4. Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo Hawley 14-20
5. Brent Matus, Wampum Sprint Qualifying Race Winners:
6. David Scott, Garland 1st Heat: Kenny Hardy, New Castle
7. Dan Shetler, Johnstown 2nd Heat: J. Hawley, West Middlesex
8. Scott Priester, Rimersburg 3rd Heat: David Scott, Garland
9. Mike Shearer, Freeport
10. Gary Rankin, Renfrew B-Main: Glenn Noland, Beaver Falls
11. Roger Bennett, Evans City
12. Gary Kriess Jr., Butler
13. Joe Laugherty, Tiffin, OH
14. Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
15. Bill Kiley, Cabot
16. Bob Walters, Pittsburgh
17. Charlie Holben, Cabot
18. Brian Woodhall, New Kensington
19. George Frederick, Sewickley
20. Sheila Rankin, Renfrew
21. Kenny Hardy, New Castle
22. Ralph Spithaler, Evans City
23. Arnie Kent, New Castle
24. Glenn Noland, Beaver Falls

Friedman's Market/Bi-Lo Foods
Late Model Feature: Feature Race Notes: Started: 6
1. Joe Johnson, Monaca Wins: 1 Laps: 20
2. David Scott, Garland
3. Ben Miley, Venetia Lap Leaders: Henry 1, 3-10, Lyle 2,
4. Nick Jones, Pittsburgh Scott 17-18, Johnson 11-16, 19-20
5. Jeff Henry, Butler Late Model Qualifying Race Winners:
6. Gary Lyle, Hyde Park 1st Heat: Tony Burke, Sarver
7. Dave Norton, Shinglehouse 2nd Heat: David Scott, Garland
8. Chuck Kennedy, Mars
9. Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
10. Tom Kitchen, Saltsburg
11. Bob Wearing Sr., Callery
12. Russ Kolesar, West Mifflin
13. Bobby Bertges, Apollo
14. Bob Puz, Rural Ridge
15. Brandon Wearing, Callery
16. Chuck Sarver, West Sunbury
17. Tony Burke, Sarver
18. Carl Bittner, Sarver
19. JD Johnson, Ravenna, OH
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.

Ferrante Oldsmobile V-8 Modified Feature: Feature Race Notes: Started :
11
1. Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock Wins: 3 Laps: 20
2. B. Swartzlander, Allegheny Twp.
3. Tom Marshall III, Kennerdell Lap Leaders: Bolland 1-8,

4. Scott Gurdak, Spring Creek Murdick 9,10, 14-16, 20,
Beltz 11- 13, Swartzlander
17-19
5. Tom Winkle, Mars Modified Qualifying Race
Winners:
6. Frank Guidace, Jackson Center 1st Heat: JR McGinley,
Fairmont
City
7. Carl Weatherby, Volant 2nd Heat:B. Swartzlander,
Allegheny Twp.
8. Mike Sutton, Evans City 3rd Heat ave Murdick,
Slippery Rock
9. Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
10. Gary Risch Jr., Sarver
11. Lonny Riggs, Volant
12. Eddie Brown, Saxonburg
13. Bobby Hoffman, Renfrew
14. JR McGinley, Fairmont City
15. Del Rougeux, Frenchville
16. Doug Fleeger, Butler
17. John Durci, Sarver
18. George Hobaugh, Karns City
19. Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City
20. Ryan Caldwell, Evans City
21. Dave Reges, Butler
22. Dave Harbaugh, Ellwood City
23. Phil Evans, Greensburg
24. Carl Murdick, Butler
25. Leroy Westwood, Kittanning

Dingbats Restaurant Pure Stock Feature:
1. Rob Kosecki, Leechburg
2. Jeff Walters, Evans City Feature Race Notes:
Started : 4
3. Chris Schneider, Tarentum Wins: 1
Laps: 15
4. Joe Yakich, Prospect
5. Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant Lap Leaders
6. Paul Schrekengost, Creighton Kelley 1-2, Kosecki 3-15
7. Butch Lambert, Mars Pure Stock Qualifying Race Winners:
8. Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh 1st Heat: Jeff Walters,
Evans City
9. Rob Shook, Creighton 2nd Heat: Joe Kelley, Mt.
Pleasant
10. Rick Burris, Saxonburg 3rd Heat: Bob Lipinski,
Pittsburgh
11. Mike Faas, Natrona Heights 4th Heat: Harold Reges, Butler
12. Dan Pfleuger, Cabot B-Main: Rick Burris, Saxonburg
13. Randy Caldwell, Sarver
14. Doug Graham, Butler
15. Mike Turner, Butler
16. Nick Reges, Butler
17. Brent Nulph, Templeton
18. Terry Faas, Tarentum
19. Mike Ventura, Pittsburgh
20. John Muron, Freedom
21. Jody Schnur, Butler
22. Chris Hall, Cabot
23. Pat Hanley, Plum
24. Harold Reges, Butler


Notes:
7/20 "Fab Four" Racing, Nostalgia Night, Cornwell Tools Night
7/24(Tues.) World of Outlaws Don Martin Memorial Sprint Show, $34,000.00
to Win,
Silver Cup X, Raindate Wed., July 25th, 8:00PM
Start
7/27 "Fab Four" Racing, Demo Derby, Beckwith Power Systems Night
8/3 "Fab Four" Racing, Late Model Summer Classic, Friedman's
Supermarket/BiLo Foods Night

Back to the Archives