Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Allen Tops at HOT Speedway
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted July 07, 2001 01:03 PM UIN: 16262997
Allen Tops at HOT Speedway


Glen Allen from Austin protected his point lead in the IMCA modified class by grabbing the feature win Friday night at the Heart O’ Texas Speedway. In close pursuit were Kevin Dowdle of Riesel and Keith Green of Robinson.

In a wild pure stock feature finish, Kyle Dowdle of Riesel took home first place followed by Brandon Ward from Whitney in second and Corky Coffer of West in third.

Charlie Goodnight from Mart led the way in the street stock feature. Kenny Weir of Lott was second, and Shannon Dulock from Axtell finished third.

Ritchie Robins from Lorena, Roy Ewing from Moody, and Steve Pfeiffer from Waco claimed the top three positions in the hot stock main event.

Mac Harmon from Clifton took top honors in the mini stock feature. Shane Smith of Waco followed in second, and Benji Kirkpatrick of Elm Mott ran third.

Elm Mott drivers Michael Haisler and Kenneth Dean claimed the trophies for the first two spots in the Cruiser feature. Randy Thompson from Hubbard picked up third.

Kenneth Drake II from Lott won the inaugural race of the new junior mini stock class for driver ages 12 to 16. Brandon Hood from Waco and Robert Mounce were second and third.

A fan-pleasing Demolition Derby won by Marty Vader from Prairie Lea topped off the program. Local drivers Russell Meeks of Waco and Dwayne Tucker from Hewitt crashed and banged their way to second and third.

Next Friday the IMCA sprints will be returning along with IMCA modifieds, hot stocks, street stocks, mini stocks, pure stocks, cruisers and junior mini stocks. Gates will open at 6:00 P.M. and racing will begin at 8:00 P.M. For more information, call 254-829-2294, e-mail us at I35dirt@aol.com, or visit our web site at www.hotspeedway.com.


PLEASE ADD TO YOUR SPORTS NEWS. THANK YOU.

Coming Events

July 13 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Sprint, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini
July 20 Friday 8:00 P.M. I-Stock, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock,
Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Jr. Mini, Kids’ Silver
Rush
July 22 Sunday 8:00 P.M. Enduro 250
July 27 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Sprint, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Jr. Mini
August 3 Friday 8:00 P.M. Fan Appreciation Night
IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock, Mini
Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini
August 10 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Sprint, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street
Stock. Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini


Heart O’ Texas Speedway Results
July 6, 2001


IMCA SPRINTS (Results from June 29) IMCA MODIFIEDS
1. #8 Elmer Morgan Farmers Branch 1. #68 Glen Allen Austin
2. #90 Kyle Coffman Austin 2. #47 Kevin Dowdle Riesel
3. #35 Jimmy Oliver Temple 3. #52 Keith Green Robinson
4. #6M Blake Mallory Joshua 4. #15 Jimmy Don Sumerour Speegleville
5. #85 Jerry Bell Rowlett 5. #31 Elias Anderson Austin
6. #74E Claud Estes Godley 6. #5 Paul Hanucsh Temple
7. #67 Rodney Henderson Scurry 7. #12G Gary Hoffman Waco
8. #91 Kerry Thomas Hutchins 8. #9 Pat McGuire Belton
9. #71A Daniel Estes Godley 9. #4 David Hanusch Belton
10. #42 Dennis Welch Westlake 10. #11 Greg Wade Austin

HOT STOCKS STREET STOCKS
1. #1 Ritchie Robins Lorena 1. #05 Charlie Goodnight Mart
2. #5 Roy Ewing Moody 2. #11 Kenny Weir Lott
3. #69 Steve Pfeiffer Waco 3. #47 Shannon Dulock Axtell
4. #22 Ed Thompson Waco 4. #1 Doug Anderson Waco
5. #8 Greg Andrews Waco 5. #71 Tommy Kirkpatrick Elm Mott
6. #11 Roddy Scott Waco 6. #42 Mark Geurin Whitney
7. #16 Buddy Sheets Gatesville 7. #5 Chris Cogburn Waco
8. #77 Buddy Adamson Waco 8. #181 Ed Thompson Waco
9. #99 Jerry Bump Garland 9. #78 Scott Myers Aquilla
10. #123 Sid Kiphen Gatesville 10. #32 Bill Eller Hewitt

MINI STOCK PURE STOCK
1. #9X Mac Harmon Clifton 1. #33 Kyle Dowdle Riesel
2. #1 Shane Smith Waco 2. #02 Brandon Ward Whitney
3. #47 Benji Kirkpatrick Elm Mott 3 #26 Corky Coffer West
4. #82X Chris Cogburn Waco 4. #89 Jeff Sexton West
5. #23 Shad Stevens Troy 5. #22 Corky Manson Waco
6. #61D Mike DeRoon Waco 6 #17 Jeffrey Sheppard Waco
7. #6D Steve Moore II Axtell 7. #21 Rex Moore
8. #11X Philip Harmon 8. #106 Tony Lueck Riesel
9. #123 Jason Hoffman Harker Heights 9. #23 Brett Daniel Waco
10. #82 Jeremy Oliver Robinson 10. #07 Lil’ Robert Black Hallsburg

I-STOCK (ResuIts from June 29) CRUISERS
1. #126 Mike Greer Garrison 1. #07 Michael Haisler Elm Mott
2. #7 Pat Wilson Killeen 2. #71 Kenneth Dean Elm Mott
3. #771 Sam Sovey Waco 3. #01 Randy Thompson Hubbard
4. #4 Joe Mathias Riesel 4. #05 Chad Barber Waco
5. #30 Steve Spoonts Belton 5. #27 Farone Richmond Whitney
6. #8 Buck Owens Copperas Cove 6. #14 Cory Breedlove Lorena
7. #1K Kenneth Kemp Waco 7. #100 Brian Tindle Waco
8. #3A Richard Braziel Waco 8. #911 Carl Estes Waco
9. #77J Justin Buzbee Gholson 9. #2 Lucas Richmond Whitney
10. #00 Daniel Kent Waco 10. #82 Markum Rawls China Spring


JUNIOR MINI STOCK DEMOLITION DERBY
1. #8 Kenneth Drake II Lott 1. #1 Marty Vader Prairie Lea
2. #1B Brandon Hood Waco 2. #81 Russell Meeks Waco
3. #48 Robert Mounce 3. #99 Dwayne Tucker Hewitt

Complete Finish
July 6, 2001

IMCA SPRINTS
Did Not Run

IMCA MODIFIED
B-MAIN—(Top 12 transferred to A- Main) 13. #011—Mac Harmon; 14. #TX60—Grant Garagnon.
FEATURE—1. #68—Glen Allen; 2. #47—Kevin Dowdle; 3. #52—Keith Green; 4. #15—Jimmy Don Sumerour; 5. #31—Elias Anderson; 6. #5—Paul Hanusch; 7. #12G—Gary Hoffman; 8. #9—Pat McGuire; 9. #4—David Hanusch; 10. #11—Greg Wade; 11. #6—Michael Hanusch; 12. #69—Jimmy Bragewitz II; 13. #3A—Matt Hood; 14. #75—Randall Harwell; 15. #18—Cody Williamson; 16. #703—David Smith; 17. #96—Johnny Sheets; 18. #34—Ronnie Warren; 19. #1—Alan Balch; 20. #701—Henry Witt, Jr.; 21. #3—Doyle Balch; 22 .#54T—David W. Pierce; 23. #74X—William Buchanan; 24. #28—Russ Reed.

HOT STOCKS
FEATURE— 1. #1—Ritchie Robins; 2. #5—Roy Ewing; 3. #69—Steve Pfeiffer; 4. #22—Eddie Thompson; 5. #8—Greg Andrews; 6. #11—Roddy Scott; 7. #16—Buddy Sheets; 8. #77—Buddy Adamson; 9. #99—Jerry Bump; 10. #123—Sid Kiphen.

STREET STOCKS
FEATURE— 1. #05—Charlie Goodnight; 2. #11—Kenny Weir; 3. #47—Shannon Dulock; 4. #1—Doug Andrews; 5. #71—Tommy Kirkpatrick; 6. #42—Mark Geurin; 7. #5—Chris Cogburn; 8. #181—Ed Thompson; 9. #78—Scott Myers; 10. #32—Bill Eller; 11. #84—Norris Meeks; 12. #6—Greg Taylor, Jr.; 13. #29—Bob Barkley; 14. #66—Jeff Moore; 15. #10—Mike Chutes; 16. #34—Larry Moore; 17. #14—Junior Bennett; 18. #55—Doug Richard; 19. #7X—Scott Dawson; 20. #27—Pam Kemp; 21. #4—Jesse Andrews.

MINI STOCKS
FEATURE—1. #9X—Mac Harmon; 2. #1—Shane Smith; 3. #47—Benji Kirkpatrick; 4. #82X—Chris Cogburn; 5. #23—Shad Stevens; 6. #61D—Mike DeRoon; 7. #6D—Steve Moore; 8. #11X—Philip Harmon; 9. #123—Jason Hoffman; 10. #82—Jeremy Oliver; 11 .#15—Baby Blue Harcrow.

PURE STOCKS
B-MAIN #1—(Top 8 transferred to A-Main) 9.#00—Michael Busch; 10. #Mike Coker.
FEATURE—1. #33—Kyle Dowdle; 2. #02—Brandon Ward; 3. #26—Corky Coffer; 4 #89—Jeff Sexton; 5 #22—Corky Manson; 6. #17—Jeffrey Sheppard; 7. #21—Rex Moore; 8. #106—Tony Lueck; 9. #23—Brent Daniel; 10. #07—Lil’ Robert Black; 11. #6—Chris Kemp; 12. #41—Mitch Hardman; 13. #4—David Sawyer; 14. #77—Billy Dehart; 15. #1—Timmy Kemp; 16. #27—Thomas Schmidt; 17. #5—James Quinn; 18. #54—Melvin Kemp.

CRUISERS
1. #07—Michael Haisler; 2. #71—Kenneth Dean; 3. #01—Randy Thompson; 4. #05—Chad Barber; 5. #27—Farone Richmond; 6. #14—Cory Breedlove; 7. #100—Brian Tindle; 8. #911—Carl Estes; 9. #2—Lucas Rishmond; 10. #82—Markum Rawls; 11. #78—Martin Quiram; 12. #02; 13. #46—Chris Means.

JUNIOR MINI STOCK
1. #8—Kenneth Drake II; 2. #1B—Brandon Hood; 3. #48—Robert Mounce.

DEMOLITION DERBY
1. #1—Marty Vader; 2. #81—Russell Meeks; 3. #99—Dwayne Tucker; 4. #08—Charles Boecker; 5. #96—Jeff Woodruff; 6. #101—Chris Kester; 7. #222—Stan Royalty; 8. #5—Ronnie Vaughn; 9. #69X—Lee Major.

I-STOCK
Did Not Run.

Back to the Archives