Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Lernerville Speedway Race Results
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted July 07, 2001 12:45 AM UIN: 16262997
Lernerville Speedway Race Results
278 N. Pike Road Sarver, Pa 16055
Phone: 724-353-1511 Fax: 724-353-2650 www.lernerville.com

Date: 7/6/01
Triathlon Sprint Series
Triangle Gasoline Sprint Feature: Feature Race Notes: Started: 5
1. Jimmy Hawley, W. Middlesex Wins: 4 Laps: 25
2. Jamie Smith, Economy
3. Brent Matus, Wampum Lap Leaders: Smith 1-7, Hawley 8, 13-25
4. Kenny Hardy, New Castle Lynch 9-12
5. Arnie Kent, New Castle Sprint Qualifying Race Winners:
6. Scott Bonnell, Fairview Natl. Sprint Car Hall of Fame and
Museum
7. Roger Bennett, Evans City Heat Race #1: Brent Matus, Wampum
8. Chad Hill, Cowansville Bailey Racing Products
9. Jeff Weaver, Lock Haven Heat Race #2: Jamie Smith, Economy
10. Dan Shetler, Johnstown Tri-City Speedway
11. Gary Kriess Jr., Butler Heat Race #3: Chad Hill, Cowansville
12. Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning JB Enterprise Racing Products
13. Gary Rankin, Renfrew Heat Race #4: Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
14. Skip Dougherty, N. Bethlehem Meyer, Darragh, Buckler, Bebenek and
Eck, PLLC
15. Brian Woodhall, N. Kensington B-Main #1: Gary Rankin, Renfrew
16. Buddy Cochran, Hermitage Meyer, Darragh, Buckler, Bebenek and
Eck, PLLC
17. Mike Kaminski, Sarver B-Main #2: Kenny Hardy, New Castle
18. Bill Kiley, Cabot
19. Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
20. David Scott, Garland
21. Ralph Spithaler, Evans City
22. Mark Spence, Mercer
23. Gale Ruth Jr., Pleasantville
24. Todd Bauer, Clarion

Friedman's Super Market/
Bi-Lo Foods Late Model Feature Feature Race Notes: Started: 3
1. Bob Wearing Jr., Renfrew Wins: 1 Laps:
20
2. Dave Norton, Shinglehouse
3. Tom Kitchen, Saltsburg Lap Leaders:
4. Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver Wearing Jr. 1-20
5. Gary Lyle, Hyde Park Late Model Qualifying Race Winners:
6. David Scott, Garland 1st Heat: Bob Wearing Jr., Renfrew
7. Bobby Bertges, Apollo 2nd Heat: David Scott, Garland
8. Doug Eck, Corry 3rd Heat: Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
9. Nick Jones, Pittsburgh
10. Jeff Henry, Butler
11. Ben Miley, Venetia
12. Bob Puz, Rural Ridge
13. John Flinner, Zelienople
14. Chuck Sarver, West Sunbury
15. Tony Burke, Sarver
16. Chuck Kennedy, Mars
17. Kerry Jackson, New Kensington
18. Matt Lux, Franklin
19. Brandon Wearing, Callery
20. Scott Jenkins, Smithton
21. Carl Bittner, Sarver
22. Wally Fox, Cooperstown
23. Bob Wearing Sr., Callery
24. Spanky Dougherty, Sarver
25 Sam Duncan, Kittanning
26 Dave Wade, Pittsburgh

Ferrante Oldsmobile Feature Race Notes: Started: 2
V-8 Modified Feature Wins: 2 Laps:
20
1. B. Swartzlander, Allegheny Twp
2. T. Marshall III, Kennerdell
3. Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock Lap Leaders: Bolland 4-8,
4. Jeff Hoffman, Franklin Swartzlander 1-3, 9-20
5. Scott Gurdak, Spring Creek Modified Qualifying Race Winners:
6. George Hobaugh, Karns City 1st Heat: Lou Blaney, Hartford, OH
7. Jim Rasey, Southington, OH 2nd Heat: Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
8. Kevin Bolland, New Brighton 3rd Heat: B. Swartzlander, Allegheny
Twp.
9. Lou Blaney, Hartford, OH
10. Gary Risch Jr., Sarver B-Main: Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City
11. Carl Weatherby, Volant
12. Del Rougeux, Frenchville
13. Lonny Riggs, Volant
14. Mike Sutton, Evans City
15. Chetter Johnson, Penn Run
16. Carl Murdick, Butler
17. Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City
18. Skip Moore, Grove City
19. John Braymer, Hermitage
20. Tom Winkle, Mars
21. Dave Harbaugh, Ellwood City
22. Kevin Hoffman, Franklin
23. Gary Kriess Jr., Butler
24. Frank Guidace, Jackson Center

Dingbats Restaurant Feature Race Notes: Started : 3
Pure Stock Feature
1. Jeff Walters, Evans City Wins: 4
Laps: 15
2. Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
3. Chris Schneider, Tarentum Lap Leaders:
4. P. Schrecengost, Creighton Schneider 1-2, Walters 3-15
5. Butch Lambert, Mars Pure Stock Qualifying Race Winners:
6. Rob Kosecki, Leechburg 1st Heat: Paul Schrecengost,
Creighton
7. Scott Bochek, Cheswick 2nd Heat: Jeff Walters, Evans City
8. Mike Faas, Natrona Heights 3rd Heat: Butch Lambert, Mars
9. Joe Yakich, Prospect 4th Heat: Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
10. Dave Spangler, Renfrew B-Main: Randy Caldwell, Sarver
11. Nick Reges, Butler
12. Rob Shook, Creighton
13. Terry Faas, Tarentum
14. Rick Burris, Saxonburg
15. Doug Graham, Butler
16. Mike Ventura, Pittsburgh
17. Mike Miller, Chicora
18. Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh
19. Neil Tristani, Tarentum
20. Jason Fosnaught, Bairdford
21. Randy Caldwell, Sarver
22. Clint Hayes, Butler
23. Jody Schnur, Butler
24. Mike Turner, Butler

Notes:
7/13 "Fab Four" Racing plus Ferraccio Family Supermarkets Kids Night,
Bike Races 12 and Under(Helmets Required), Snyder's of Berlin
Night 7/20 "Fab Four" Racing, Nostalgia Night and Cornwell Tools Night
7/24(Tues.) World of Outlaws Don Martin Memorial Sprint Show,
$34,000.00 To Win, Silver Cup X, Raindate Wed., July 25th 8:00PM
Start

Back to the Archives