Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   FRANCIS AND ECKERT ON FRONT ROW FOR RACEWAY 7 100 LAPPER
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted July 06, 2001 02:52 AM UIN: 16262997
FRANCIS AND ECKERT ON FRONT ROW FOR RACEWAY 7 100 LAPPER


CONNEAUT, OH - The first 16 starting spots for the Friday night United
Dirt
Track Racing Association Pro DirtCar Series 100-lap $20,000-to-win main
event at Raceway 7 were determined on Thursday night. There were a lot
of
surprises for drivers in the "Sweet 16", as well as drivers that were left
out of it.

The front two rows look pretty familiar with the top three in the UDTRA
Pro
DirtCar Series filling the top three spots, but there are several surprises
behind them.

However, the two consolation races that will take place Friday night to
fill
the back of the pack looks like a "Who's Who" in dirt late model racing.
There are two former UDTRA Champions, three top ten drivers, and seven UDTRA
top 20 drivers still on the outside looking in.

The second-place driver in the UDTRA point standings, Steve Francis of
Ashland, KY, will start his Valvoline/Mopar Performance Rocket/Stanton
Intrepid on the pole position for Friday night's 100 lapper after winning
the JE Pistons 1st 12-lap Heat Race and the $100 JE Pistons Bonus Award.

Francis will be joined by UDTRA point leader Rick Eckert of York, PA who
will start his Raye Vest Rocket/Cornett Mustang on the outside of row one
after winning the second Borla Performance Heat Race.

The defending and four-time UDTRA Champion Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg,
TN debuted a new Pro Power Ford engine under the hood of his Miller Brothers
Coal Warrior Mustang and won the Scott Performance Wire 3rd Heat Race and
the $50 Bonus Award. Bloomquist will start on the inside of the second
row
for the Saturday night Big Show.

Jimmy Mars of Elk Mound, WI will start on the outside of row two after
driving his Parker Store Mastersbilt/Pro Power Monte Carlo to victory in
the
4th Borla Performance Heat Race.

Francis pulled away from a side-by-side battle for second spot in the first
heat, with Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR holding off fast qualifier
Randle Chupp of Mooresville, NC for runner-up honors.

Chupp was fastest among the 55 entrants driving his Biscotti's
Restaurant/Park Ohio Rocket/Draime Monte Carlo around the 7/16-mile dirt
oval in 18.631 seconds for an average speed of 84.537 miles per hour.

Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC finished in the fourth and final transfer spot.
Ryan Markham of Ashland, OH finished fifth and will start the Renegade
Transporters 1st Consolation Race from the pole position.

Eckert packed his bags, turned in the key, and checked out on the field
in
the second heat. While Eckert was in a different zip code, defending race
champion Chub Frank of Sugar Grove, PA finished second. Donnie Moran of
Dresden, OH, who stepped to the outside groove to charge from the sixth
starting spot to finish third in the 12 lap race.

Second quick qualifier UDTRA Rookie of the Year Joe Izzo of LaSalle, IL
finished fourth. Dan Schlieper of Pewaukee, WI finished fifth and will
start the 1st Consy from the outside of the front row.

Bloomquist won the 3rd heat, but he had to earn it. The series all-time
career winner had a surprising challenge from Bruce Hordusky of Erie, PA.
Hordusky beat polesitter Bloomquist into the first turn at the drop of the
green flag, and answered every challenge Bloomquist threw at him for the
first four laps of the race. Bloomquist finally got by the surprise of
the
night on lap five.

Local drivers took the next three transfer spots into the Friday night Big
Show. Rob Blair of Titusville, PA finished in the second spot, with
Hordusky ending up third, and Jim Dandy of Niles, OH claiming the fourth
position. Chris Hackett of Erie, PA finished fifth and will start the
Polaris ATVs 2nd Consolation Race from the pole position.

Mars went wire-to-wire in the fourth heat, with a pair of Eldred, PA drivers
making the show behind him. Bob Close finished second and Todd Andrews
took
the third spot. Rick Aukland of Zanesville, OH took the last Sweet 16 spot
by finishing fourth. Brent Rhebergen of Clymer, NY starts on the outside
of
row one for the 2nd consolation race after finishing fifth.

Among the UDTRA top 20 points drivers not yet qualified for the Friday night
Big Show are 1999 UDTRA Champion Dale McDowell of Rossville, GA (4th), Dan
Schlieper of Pewaukee, WI (5th), 1996 UDTRA Champion Freddy Smith of
Knoxville, TN (9th), Steve Boley of West Liberty, IA (13th), Davey Johnson
of Greensburg, PA (14th), and Steve Shaver of Parkersburg, WV (15th).

The six above mentioned drivers represent five UDTRA wins this season, and
they are all in the 1st consolation race. Only the top three finishers
will
transfer to the Big Show. Notables in the 2nd consolation race are Randy
Korte of Highland, IL (11th) and 2001 UDTRA winner Mike Balzano of
Parkersburg, WV, who starts at the tail after crashing out of his heat race.

On Friday, there will be a UDTRA Driver's Autograph Session at 5:30 p.m.
on
Souvenir Row. Friday night's show will feature the UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series
Renegade Transporters and Polaris ATVs Consolation Races and the 100-lap
$20,000-to-win main event. The Raceway 7 E Mods and Super Stock Divisions
will also be in action on Friday night. Hot laps are scheduled for 7 p.m.

For Raceway 7 ticket and race day information call (440) 594-2222, or visit
the Raceway 7 web site at www.raceway7.com. Raceway 7 is located 5.6 miles
south of I-90 at exit 241 on State Road 7.

THURSDAY NIGHT QUALIFYING, HEAT RACE RESULTS AND FRIDAY LINE-UPS FOR RACEWAY
7 IN CONNEAUT, OH ON 7/5/01:

QUALIFICATIONS:

POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS CAR MAKE 1ST LAP 2ND LAP TIME SPEED
1 114 Randle Chupp Mooresville, NC Rocket Monte Carlo 18.631 18.756 18.631
84.537
2 166 Joe Izzo LaSalle, IL GRT Monte Carlo 18.754 18.639 18.639 84.500
3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Warrior Mustang 18.661 18.782 18.661
84.401
4 42 Todd Andrews Eldred, PA GRT Mustang 18.752 18.892 18.752 83.991
5 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Rocket Dodge 18.763 18.807 18.763 83.942
6 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Rocket Mustang 19.421 18.785 18.785 83.843
7 3h Bruce Hordusky Erie, PA Mastersbilt Grand Prix 18.791 19.387 18.791
83.817
8 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 18.794 18.887 18.794
83.803
9 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR GRT Grand Prix 18.819 33.422 18.819
83.692
10 1j Davey Johnson Greensburg, PA Rocket Monte Carlo 18.843 19.010 18.843
83.585
11 19 Jim Dandy Niles, OH GRT Monte Carlo 18.871 18.869 18.869 83.470
12 07 Brett Rhebergen Clymer, NY GRT Monte Carlo 18.921 19.018 18.921 83.241
13 5m Ryan Markham Ashland, OH Rocket Monte Carlo 19.000 18.924 18.924
83.228
14 E1 Mike Balzano Parkersburg, WV Rocket Monte Carlo 19.077 18.954 18.954
83.096
15 1* Chub Frank Sugar Grove, PA Rocket Monte Carlo 18.954 19.254 18.954
83.096
16 04 Bob Close Eldred, PA GRT Grand Prix 19.263 18.973 18.973 83.013
17 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC GRT Taurus 18.988 19.127 18.988 82.947
18 s9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI Rayburn Monte Carlo 19.008 18.998 18.998
82.903
19 w11 Rob Blair Titusville, PA Rocket Monte Carlo 19.019 20.708 19.019
82.812
20 12 Rick Aukland Zanesville, OH Mastersbilt Grand Prix 19.188 19.028
19.028 82.773
21 83 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN Rocket Monte Carlo 50.074 19.036 19.036
82.738
22 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH Rayburn Monte Carlo 19.044 19.088 19.044
82.703
23 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Larry Shaw Monte Carlo 19.218 19.111 19.111
82.413
24 61 Dan Armbruster Erie, PA Rocket Monte Carlo 19.111 19.290 19.111 82.413
25 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Larry Shaw Grand Prix 19.120 19.167
19.120 82.374
26 30 Steve Shaver Parkersburg, WV Rocket Monte Carlo 19.142 19.191 19.142
82.280
27 14 Wren Turner Talladega, AL Rocket Monte Carlo 19.144 19.733 19.144
82.271
28 71f Greg Fenno Corry, PA Rocket Monte Carlo 19.149 19.232 19.149 82.250
29 00 Freddy Smith Knoxville, TN GRT Monte Carlo 19.411 19.210 19.210 81.989
30 26 Steve Boley West Liberty, IA Mastersbilt Mustang 19.323 19.232 19.232
81.895
31 ** Mark Osburn Kingsville, OH Rocket Mustang 19.237 33.911 19.237 81.873

32 71d Ron Davies Warren, PA Rocket Grand Prix 19.572 19.274 19.274 81.716
33 28b **** Barton Ashville, NY GRT Mustang 19.279 19.464 19.279 81.695
34 11r Rusty Whitmore Franklin, PA Rocket Grand Prix 19.280 19.282 19.280
81.691
35 33 Chris Hackett Erie, PA Rocket Monte Carlo 19.527 19.280 19.280 81.691
36 2 Brad Fiesler McKean, PA Rocket Monte Carlo 20.075 19.310 19.310 81.564
37 T8 Mark Banal St. Clairsville, OH Rocket Monte Carlo 19.492 19.338 19.338
81.446
38 49r Brian Ruhlman Maumee, OH Rocket Grand Prix 19.467 19.400 19.400
81.186
39 c02 Paul Davis Niles, OH Rocket Monte Carlo 19.493 19.431 19.431 81.056
40 58 Kirk Bradley Great Valley, NY Rocket Mustang 19.443 NT 19.443 81.006
41 27 Jerry Johnson Olean, NY GRT Grand Prix 19.639 19.492 19.492 80.802
42 1g Rich Gardner Waterford, PA Swartz Monte Carlo 19.726 19.528 19.528
80.653
43 2j Mike Johnson Imperial, PA Rocket Grand Prix 19.860 19.543 19.543
80.592
44 M1 Mickey Wright Albion, PA Barry Wright Monte Carlo 19.543 33.422 19.543
80.592
45 7 Matt Miller Toledo, OH Rocket Grand Prix 19.613 19.547 19.547 80.575
46 32 Greg Lucas Whitesburg, KY Rocket Dodge 19.869 19.602 19.602 80.349
47 28r Bill Reed Knoxville, TN Fast Monte Carlo 19.832 20.516 19.832 79.417
48 9 Kevin Santee North Kingsville, OH Mastersbilt Grand Prix 53.664 19.846
19.846 79.361
49 21p Frank Poniatowski Erie, PA Rocket Grand Prix 19.931 20.571 19.931
79.023
50 03s Chevy Scott Garland, PA Larry Shaw Monte Carlo 20.190 19.986 19.986
78.805
51 02 Tony Lombardi Warren, OH GRT Grand Prix 20.303 20.396 20.303 77.575
52 59 Bill Cunningham Jefferson, OH GRT Monte Carlo 20.527 20.356 20.356
77.373
53 1u Matt Urban Northeast, PA Rocket Mustang 19.363 19.662 DQ DQ
54 80 Brian Durig Warren, OH Boss Grand Prix 19.515 19.424 DQ DQ
55 95 Jay Watson Conneaut, OH Rocket Monte Carlo 20.040 18.984 DQ DQ

BORLA PERFORMANCE 12-LAP HEAT RACES (Top 4 finishers Transfer To Main
Event):

JE PISTONS 1ST HEAT: 1. Francis; 2. Wallace; 3. Chupp; 4. Cook; 5.
Markham; 6. McDowell; 7. Barton; 8. Smith; 9. Urban; 10. Miller; 11. J.
Johnson; 12. Poniatowski; 13. James; 14. Banal.

2ND HEAT: 1. Eckert; 2. Frank; 3. Moran; 4. Izzo; 5. Schlieper; 6. D.
Johnson; 7. Shaver; 8. Boley; 9. Ruhlman; 10. Lucas; 11. Whitmore; 12.
Scott; 13. Gardner; 14. Durig.

SCOTT PERFORMANCE WIRE 3RD HEAT: 1. Bloomquist; 2. Close; 3. Andrews;
4.
Aukland; 5. Rhebergen; 6. Davies; 7. Cunningham; 8. Armbruster; 9. Wright;
10. Santee; 11. Fiesler; 12. Fenno; 13. Bradley.

SATURDAY NIGHT MAIN EVENT "SWEET 16" STARTING LINE-UP (Car #, Driver,
Hometown, Sponsor, Chassis/Engine, Car Make):

ROW 1:
15 - Steve Francis, Ashland, KY, Valvoline/Mopar Performance Rocket/Stanton
Intrepid
24 - Rick Eckert, York, PA, Raye Vest Rocket/Cornett Mustang
ROW 2:
0 - Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN, Miller Brothers Coal Warrior/Pro Power
Mustang
28m - Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, WI, Parker Store Mastersbilt/Pro Power Monte
Carlo
ROW 3:
6m - Wendell Wallace, Batesville, AR, JFR Graphics/Monday Motorsports
GRT/Russell Baker Grand Prix
ROW 4:
w11 - Rob Blair, Titusville, PA, Bossard-Crawford GMC Rocket/Draime Monte
Carlo
04 - Bob Close, Eldred, PA, Close Racing Supply GRT/Malcuit Grand Prix
ROW 5:
114 - Randle Chupp, Mooresville, NC, Biscotti's Restaurant/Park Ohio
Rocket/Draime Monte Carlo
99 - Donnie Moran, Dresden, OH, McCullough Motorsports Rayburn/Pro Power
Grand Prix
ROW 6:
3 - Bruce Hordusky, Erie, PA, Hawaiian Punch Mastersbilt/Draime Grand Prix
42 - Todd Andrews, Eldred, PA, Andrews Auto Salvage GRT/Malcuit Mustang
ROW 7:
53 - Ray Cook, Brasstown, NC, English Mountain Spring Water/Easy Care
GRT/Cornett Mustang
166 - Joe Izzo, LaSalle, IL, Jeff's Engine Masters GRT/Pro Power Monte Carlo
ROW 8:
19 - Jim Dandy, Niles, OH, Uniplast, Inc. GRT/Kightlinger Monte Carlo
12 - Rick Aukland, Zanesville, OH, Ostrom Painting and Sandblasting
Mastersbilt/Malcuit Grand Prix

SATURDAY NIGHT CONSOLATION RACE LINE-UPS (Top 3 Finishers Advance To Main
Event):

RENEGADE TRANSPORTERS 1ST CONSY:
5m Ryan Markham - s9 Dan Schlieper
17m Dale McDowell - 1j Davey Johnson
28b **** Barton - 30 Steve Shaver
00 Freddy Smith - 26 Steve Boley
1u Matt Urban - 49r Brian Ruhlman
7 Matt Miler - 32 Greg Lucas
27 Jerry Johnson - 11 Rusty Whitmore
21 Frank Poniatowski - 03s Chevy Scott
83 Scott James - 1g Rich Gardner
T8 Mark Banal - 80 Bran Durig

POLARIS ATVs 2ND CONSY:
33 Chris Hackett - 07 Brent Rhebergen
00k Randy Korte - 71d Ron Davies
95 Jay Watson - 59 Bill Cunningham
4 Mark Osburn - 61 Dan Armbruster
14 Wren Turner - M1 Mickey Wright
2j Mike Johnson - 9 Kevin Santee
02 Tony Lombardi - 2 Brad Fiesler
28r Bill Reed - 71f Greg Fenno
c02 Paul Davis - 5k Kirk Bradley
E1 Mike Balzano

Back to the Archives