Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   DeHart Wins at HOT
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted June 30, 2001 09:21 AM UIN: 16262997
DeHart Wins at HOT

The Heart O’ Texas Speedway ushered in the July 4th. holiday with a packed grandstand, 138 racers in the pits, and a spectacular fireworks show. Billy Dehart of Waco took top honors in the pure stock feature. Lil’ Robert Black of Hallsburg ran second, and Tony Lueck of Riesel was third.

The hot stock feature had a host of different leaders before Roy Ewing of Moody claimed the win over Ritchie Robins of Lorena and Sid Kiphen of Gatesville.

Mike Greer from Garrison took the high side around the track to win the I-Stock feature. Patrick Wilson of Harker Heights finished second, and Sam Sovey of Waco was third.

Street stock point leader Doug Andrews of Waco showed why he earned first place by winning the feature over Shannon Dulock of Axtell and Kenny Weir from Lott.

Benji Kirkpatrick from Elm Mott filled Victory Lane with all his friends for a post race photo after winning the mini stock feature. Chris Cogburn of Waco and Jeremy Oliver of Robinson were the second and third place finishers.

Killen racer J.P. Dowell led a full field of IMCA modifieds to the checkered flag. Chris Glick of Buffalo followed in second, and Pat McGuire from Belton took third.

Elmer Morgan from Farmers Branch, Kyle Coffman from Austin, and Jimmy Oliver from Temple took the top three slots in the IMCA sprint feature.

Kenneth Dean from Elm Mott added winner’s trophy to his growing collection in the Cruiser feature. Martin Quiram of Hubbard ran second, and Michael Haisler from Elm Mott came in third.

On July 6, IMCA modifieds, hot stocks, street stocks, mini stocks, pure stocks, and cruisers will be competing. The Junior mini stock class will make its debut and a Demolition Derby highlight the program. Gates will open at 6:00 P.M. and racing will begin at 8:00 P.M. For more information, call 254-829-2294, e-mail us at I35dirt@aol.com, or visit our web site at www.hotspeedway.com.


PLEASE ADD TO YOUR SPORTS NEWS. THANK YOU.

Coming Events

July 6 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Junior Mini Stocks—Demolition
Derby
July 13 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Sprint, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini
July 20 Friday 8:00 P.M. I-Stock, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock,
Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Jr. Mini, Kids’ Silver
Rush
July 22 Sunday 8:00 P.M. Enduro 250
July 27 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Sprint, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Jr. Mini
August 3 Friday 8:00 P.M. Fan Appreciation Night
IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock, Mini
Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, Jr. Mini

Heart O’ Texas Speedway Results
June 29, 2001


IMCA SPRINTS IMCA MODIFIEDS
1. #8 Elmer Morgan Farmers Branch 1. #715 J.P. Dowell Killeen
2. #90 Kyle Coffman Austin 2. #01 Chris Glick Buffalo
3. #35 Jimmy Oliver Temple 3. #9 Pat McGuire Belton
4. #6M Blake Mallory Joshua 4. #96 Johnny Sheets Gatesville
5. #85 Jerry Bell Rowlett 5. #701 Henry Witt, Jr. Waco
6. #74E Claud Estes Godley 6. #77T Terry Buzbee Gholson
7. #67 Rodney Henderson Scurry 7. #6 Mike Hanusch Temple
8. #91 Kerry Thomas Hutchins 8. #18 Cody Williamson Waco
9. #71A Daniel Estes Godley 9. #12G Gary Hoffman Waco
10. #42 Dennis Welch Westlake 10. #5 Paul Hanucsh Temple

HOT STOCKS STREET STOCKS
1. #5 Roy Ewing Moody 1. #1 Doug Anderson Waco
2. #1 Ritchie Robins Lorena 2. #47 Shannon Dulock Axtell
3. #123 Sid Kiphen Gatesville 3. #11 Kenny Weir Lott
4. #11 Roddy Scott Waco 4. #10 Mike Chutes Waco
5. #77 Buddy Adamson Waco 5. #32 Bill Eller Hewitt
6. #16 Buddy Sheets Gatesville 6. #66 Jeff Moore Whitney
7. #22 Ed Thompson Waco 7. #43 Mark Collier Waco
8. #8 Greg Andrews Waco 8. #71 Tommy Kirkpatrick Elm Mott
9. #03 Ronald Davidson Waco 9. #7X Scott Dawson Waco
10. #00 Kevin Dobecka Abbott 10. #27 Pam Kemp Robinson

MINI STOCK PURE STOCK
1. #47 Benji Kirkpatrick Elm Mott 1. #77 Billy Dehart Riesel
2. #82X Chris Cogburn Waco 2. #07 Lil’ Robert Black Hallsburg
3. #82 Jeremy Oliver Rob 3. #106 Tony Lueck Riesel
4. #1 Shane Smith Waco 4. #58 Bo Blancett Mt. Calm
5. #9X Mac Harmon Clifton 5. #54 Melvin Kemp Waco
6. #123 Jason Hoffman Harker Heights 6. #89 Jeff Sexton Waco
7. #23 Shad Stevens Troy 7. #6 Chris Kemp Waco
8. #48 Kenny Weir Lott 8. #316 Steven Carter Waco
9. #61D Mike DeRoon Waco 9. #23 Brett Daniel Waco
10. #6D Steve Moore II Axtell 10. #24 Dwain Wills Waco

I-STOCK CRUISERS
1. #126 Mike Greer Garrison 1. #71 Kenneth Dean Elm Mott
2. #7 Pat Wilson Killeen 2. #78 Martin Quiram Hubbard
3. #771 Sam Sovey Waco 3. #07 Michael Haisler Elm Mott
4. #4 Joe Mathias Riesel 4. #01 Randy Thompson Hubbard
5. #30 Steve Spoonts Belton 5. #12K James Lindgren Waco
6. #8 Buck Owens Copperas Cove 6. #14 Cory Breedlove Lorena
7. #1K Kenneth Kemp Waco 7. #82 Markum Rawls China Spring
8. #3A Richard Braziel Waco 8. #05 Chad Barber Waco
9. #77J Justin Buzbee Gholson 9. #27 Farone Richmond Whitney
10. #00 Daniel Kent Waco 10. #911 Carl Estes Waco

Complete Finish
June 29, 2001

IMCA SPRINTS
FEATURE—1. #8—Elmer Morgan; 2. #90—Kyle Coffman; 3. #35—Jimmy Oliver; 4. #6M—Blake Mallory; 5. #85—Jerry Bell; 6. #74E—Claud Estes; 7. #67—Rodney Henderson; 8. #91—Kerry Thomas; 9. #71A—Daniel Estes; 10. #42—Dennis Welch; 11. #98J—Jarrod Jennings; 12. #64J—Johnny Miller.

IMCA MODIFIED
FEATURE—1. #715—J. P. Dowell; 2. #01—Chris Glick; 3. #9—Pat McGuire; 4. #96—Johnny Sheets; 5. #701—Henry Witt, Jr.; 6. #77T—Terry Buzbee; 7. #6—Michael Hanusch; 8. #18—Cody Williamson; 9. #12G—Gary Hoffman; 10. #5—Paul Hanusch; 11. #3A—Matt Hood; 12. #15—Jimmy Don Sumerour; 13. #34—Ronnie Warren; 14. #28—Russ Reed; 15. #54T—David W. Pierce; 16. #12X—Chad Roden; 17. #4—David Hanusch; 18. #31—Elias Anderson; 19. #75—Randall Harwell; 20. #11—Greg Wade; 21. #38—Ron McGuire; 22. #52—Keith Green; 23. #69—Jimmy Bragewitz II; 24. #47—Kevin Dowdle; 25. #68—Glen Allen.

HOT STOCKS
FEATURE— 1. #5—Roy Ewing; 2. #1—Ritchie Robins; 3. #123—Sid Kiphen; 4. #11—Roddy Scott; 5. #77—Buddy Adamson; 6. #16—Buddy Sheets; 7. #22—Ed Thompson; 8. #8—Greg Andrews; 9. #03—Ronald Davidson; 10. #00—Kevin Dobecka.

STREET STOCKS
FEATURE— 1. #1—Doug Andrews; 2. #47—Shannon Dulock; 3. #11—Kenny Weir; 4. #10—Mike Chutes; 5. #32—Bill Eller; 6. #66—Jeff Moore; 7. #43—Mark Collier; 8. #71—Tommy Kirkpatrick; 9. #7X—Scott Dawson; 10. #27—Pam Kemp; 11. #42—Mark Geurin; 12. #05—Charlie Goodnight; 13. #6—Greg Taylor, Jr.; 14. #08—Greg Andrews; 15. #34—Larry Moore; 16. #76—Cody Daniel; 17. #14—Junior Bennett; 18. #55—Doug Richard; 19. #29—Bob Barkley; 20. #67—Sean Conway; 21. #181—Ed Thompson.

MINI STOCKS
FEATURE—1. #47—Benji Kirkpatrick; 2. #82X—Chris Cogburn; 3. #82—Jeremy Oliver; 4. #1—Shane Smith; 5. #9X—Mac Harmon; 6. #123—Jason Hoffman; 7. #23—Shad Stevens; 8. #48—Kenny Weir; 9. #61D—Mike DeRoon; 10. #6D—Steve Moore II; 11. #00—David Barnes.

PURE STOCKS
B-MAIN #1—(Top 7 transferred to A) 8. #4—David Sawyer; 9. #21—Rex Moore; 10. #2—Robert Milliman.
B-MAIN #2—(Top 7 transferred to A) 8. #227—Charlie Norris; 9. #00—Michael Busch; 10. #3—Jeff Murray.
FEATURE—1. #77—Billy Dehart; 2. #07—Lil’ Robert Black; 3. #106—Tony Lueck; 4. #58—Bo Blancett; 5. #54—Melvin Kemp; 6. #889—Jeff Sexton; 7. #6—Chris Kemp; 8. #316—Steven Carter; 9. #23—Brett Daniel; 10. #24—Dwain Wills; 11. #26—Corky Coffer; 12. #33—Kyle Dowdle; 13. #5—James Quinn; 14. #57—Kevin Smith; 15. #5R—Jimmy Reid; 16. #20E—David Cureton; 17. #06—Joey Fillip; 18. #1—Timmy Kemp; 19. #17—Jeffrey Sheppard; 20. #24X—Keith Burns; 21. #11—Marshall Sauceda; 22. #02—Brandon Kyle Ward; 23. #25—Billy Shaw.

CRUISERS
1. #71—Kenneth Dean; 2. #78—Martin Quiram; 3. #07--Michael Haisler; 4. #01—Randy Thompson; 5. #12K—James Lindgren; 6. #;14—Cory Breedlove 7. #82—Markum Rawls; 8. #05—Chad Barber ; 9. #27—Farone Richmond; 10. #911—Carl Estes ; 11. #46—Chris Means; 12. #2—Lucas Richmond; 13. #100—Brian Tindle; 14. #Nick Kucera; 15. #03—Jason Gillmore.

I-STOCK
FEATURE—1. #126—Mike Greer; 2. #7—Pat Wilson; 3. #771—Sam Sovey; 4. #4—Joe Mathias; 5. #30—Steve Spoonts; 6. #8—Vernon Owens; 7. #1K—Kenneth Kemp; 8. #3A—Richard Braziel; 9. #77J—Justin Buzbee; 10. #00—Daniel Kent.

Back to the Archives