Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   BLOOMQUIST POSTS FIFTH WIN OF THE SEASON IN SHAWANO
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted June 26, 2001 07:41 AM UIN: 16262997
BLOOMQUIST POSTS FIFTH WIN OF THE SEASON IN SHAWANO


SHAWANO, WI - Making it two-in-a-row, defending and four-time United Dirt
Track Racing Association Champion Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN won
his
fifth UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series race of the season on Monday night in the
Mohican North Star Casino 50 at Shawano Speedway.

Bloomquist took the lead from 1999 UDTRA Champion Dale McDowell of
Rossville, GA on the 14th lap, and then held off a late race challenge from
McDowell to take the $10,000 win by 12 car-lengths in the Miller Brothers
Coal Warrior/Custom Mustang.

The victory pushed Bloomquist's UDTRA career win total to 82 after winning
the 3rd Annual Masters 100 at Cedar Lake Speedway in New Richmond, WI on
Saturday night. Bloomquist is third in points, and still 342 points out
of
first place, but he is optimistic that he can get in the battle for his
fifth UDTRA title.

"If we can just keep doing what we're doing, we'll get to where we need
to
be for the championship," Bloomquist said. "Dale ran well in the first
part
of the race, but I tried the outside groove, and it worked pretty well for
us."

McDowell finished second in the Larry Shaw Race Cars Larry Shaw/Hatfield
Grand Prix, and moved from seventh to fourth in the UDTRA point standings.
Steve Francis of Ashland, KY finished third in the Valvoline/Mopar
Performance Rocket/Stanton Dodge. Francis was the polesitter after winning
the first heat and the $100 JE Pistons Bonus Award.

Francis moved to within 105 points of point leader Rick Eckert of York,
PA,
who finished eighth in the Raye Vest/Cameron Car Corner Rocket/Cornett
Mustang. Francis was also the fast qualifier among the 33 entrants with
a
lap around the -mile dirt oval in 21.475 seconds for an average speed of
81.818 miles per hour.

Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA took the fourth spot in the Seubert Calf
Ranches Rocket/Pro Power Grand Prix, and Jimmy Mars of Elk Mound, WI was
fifth in the Parker Store Mastersbilt/Pro Power Monte Carlo. Ray Cook of
Brasstown, NC finished sixth in the English Mountain Spring Water
GRT/Cornett Mustang.

Rick Aukland of Zanesville, OH charged from the 14th starting spot to finish
seventh in the Ostrom Painting and Sandblasting Mastersbilt/Malcuit Grand
Prix. Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR dashed from the 17th starting spot
to finish ninth in the JFR Graphics/Monday Motorsports GRT/Russell Baker
Grand Prix.

Skip Arp of Georgetown, TN was another driver who improved eight spots,
racing his Curtis Equipment GRT/Cornett Mustang from 18th starting spot
to
tenth, but it was Randy Korte of Highland, IL who won the JE Pistons Hard
Charger of the Race Award coming from the 23rd starting spot to finish 11th
in the Mid-Continental Fuels Larry Shaw/Pro Power Monte Carlo.

McDowell took the lead from the drop of the green flag from his outside
front row starting spot followed by Francis, Freddy Smith of Knoxville,
TN,
Bloomquist, and Birkhofer. On lap 10, Francis stepped to the outside groove
and closed rapidly on McDowell.

As Francis started to challenge for the lead, Dan Schlieper of Pewaukee,
WI
stalled his Performance Roofing Systems Rayburn/Pro Power Monte Carlo in
turn four to bring out the caution flag on lap 11.

On the restart, Smith tried to challenge Francis for second in turn one,
but
Francis closed the door in turn two, and Smith spun to bring out the caution
for a second time. The 1996 UDTRA Champion had to take his Christenberry
Trucking and Farms GRT/Custom Monte Carlo to the back of the pack for the
restart.

Bloomquist steeped to the outside groove after the next restart, and passed
Francis for second on lap 12. Bloomquist kept to the high side, and passed
McDowell for the lead coming off the second turn on lap 14. Bloomquist
then
began to pull away, but the field was slowed by the third caution flag of
the race on lap 22 when Smith stalled in turn four.

Business began to pick up after the restart, as Eckert and Mars battled
side-by-side for the fifth spot, while Arp, Aukland and Chub Frank of Sugar
Grove, PA had a three-way dance going for the eighth spot. By lap 37,
McDowell began to close on Bloomquist, while the race leader encountered
lapped traffic.

Bloomquist lost the lapped traffic in front of him on lap 40 when the
caution flag came out for Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL who stalled
his C.J. Rayburn Race Cars Rayburn/Hatfield Monte Carlo in turn four.

During the ten lap dash to the finish, Birkhofer moved up to challenge
Francis side-by-side for the third spot, while Bloomquist opened up a 12
car-length advance over McDowell, which he kept to the checkered flag.

McDowell won the second 10-lap Borla Performance Heat Race, and Smith won
the fourth heat race. Bloomquist also won the $50 Scott Performance Wire
Bonus Award with a third heat race win. Wallace won the Renegade
Transporters first 10-lap Consolation Race, and Arp won the Polaris ATVs
second 10-lap Consolation Race.

The next two events for the UDTRA Pro Dirt Car Series will be on Friday
and
Saturday nights at Twin Cities Raceway Park in North Vernon, IN. The Friday
night program will be a 50-lap $10,000-to-win main event, with a 75-lap
$15,000-to-win main event on Saturday night.

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 23 AT SHAWANO SPEEDWAY IN SHAWANO, WI ON 6/25/01:

POS STRT CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CAR LAPS $ WON
1. 3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Ford 50 $11,000
2. 2 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Pont. 50 $6,600
3. 1 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Dodge 50 $3,700
4. 5 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA Pont. 50 $2,500
5. 7 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Chev. 50 $2,600
6. 6 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC Ford 50 $2,400
7. 14 12 Rick Aukland Zanesville, OH Pont. 50 $1,600
8. 8 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Ford 50 $2,000
9. 17 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR Pont. 50 $1,800
10. 18 31 Skip Arp Georgetown, TN Ford 50 $1,100
11. 23 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Chev. 50 $1,000
12. 15 1* Chub Frank Sugar Grove, PA Chev. 50 $950
13. 12 1k John Anderson Omaha, NE Pont. 50 $900
14. 9 27 Jerry Redetzke Eau Claire, WI Pont. 50 $875
15. 10 166 Joe Izzo LaSalle, IL Chev. 50 $850
16. 19 4 Gordy Seegert Jr. Oostburg, WI Ford 50 $825
17. 13 10 Pete Parker Kaukauna, WI Pont. 50 $800
18. 21 7 Matt Miller Toledo, OH Pont. 48 $700
19. 22 42 Terry Casey New London, WI Pont. 48 $700
20. 11 28 Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL Chev. 38 $700
21. 4 00 Freddy Smith Knoxville, TN Chev. 20 $1,300
22. 20 28r Bill Reed Knoxville, TN Chev. 17 $700
23. 24 26 Steve Boley West Liberty, IA Ford 12 $700
24. 16 s9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI Chev. 10 $1,300

ENTRIES: 33
PROVISIONALS: Korte and Boley (2)
LEAD CHANGES: 1
LAP LEADERS: McDowell, 1-13; Bloomquist 14-50
LAPS LED: Bloomquist, 37; McDowell, 13
JE PISTONS HARD CHARGER OF THE RACE: Korte (started 23rd and finished 11th)
CAUTIONS: 4
TIME OF THE RACE: 30 Minutes, 11.340 Seconds
UDTRA SHOOTOUT INVITEES: Seegert, Casey, Chris Carlson, Rick Scheffler,
Terry Anvelink, and Brian Jensen (Promoter's Choice)

QUALIFYING:

POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS CAR MAKE 1ST LAP 2ND LAP TIME SPEED
1 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Rocket Dodge 21.976 21.475 21.475 83.818
2 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC GRT Taurus 21.597 22.005 21.597 83.345
3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Warrior Mustang 21.615 21.897 21.615
83.276
4 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Rocket Mustang 21.791 21.660 21.660 83.102
5 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA Rocket Grand Prix 21.911 21.690 21.690
82.988
6 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Larry Shaw Grand Prix 21.773 21.861 21.773
82.671
7 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 22.285 21.807 21.807
82.542
8 00 Freddy Smith Knoxville, TN GRT Monte Carlo 22.843 21.831 21.831 82.452
9 27r Jerry Redetzke Eau Claire, WI Mastersbilt Grand Prix 22.045 21.863
21.863 82.331
10 166 Joe Izzo LaSalle, IL GRT Monte Carlo 22.400 21.885 21.885 82.248
11 28 Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, ILL Rayburn Monte Carlo 21.906 22.055
21.906 82.169
12 26 Steve Boley West Liberty, IA Mastersbilt Mustang 22.041 22.587 22.041
81.666
13 10 Pete Parker Kaukauna, WI Rocket Grand Prix 22.085 22.675 22.085 81.503
14 12 Rick Aukland Zanesville, OH Mastersbilt Grand Prix 22.280 22.672
22.280 80.790
15 31 Skip Arp Georgetown, TN GRT Mustang 22.652 22.321 22.321 80.642
16 1k John Anderson Omaha, NE GRT Grand Prix 22.325 22.419 22.325 80.627
17 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR GRT Grand Prix 22.411 22.332 22.332
80.602
18 4 Gordy Seegert Jr. Oostburg, WI GRT Mustang 22.627 22.352 22.352 80.530
19 1* Chub Frank Sugar Grove, PA Rocket Monte Carlo 22.410 22.830 22.410
80.321
20 42 Terry Casey New London, WI Rayburn Grand Prix 22.995 22.476 22.476
80.085
21 32 Terry Anvelink Navarino, WI Rocket Mustang 22.521 22.510 22.510 79.964
22 7 Matt Miller Toledo, OH Rocket Grand Prix 22.542 22.872 22.542 79.851
23 11 Ace Ihm Hazel Green, WI Warrior Grand Prix 22.627 22.564 22.564 79.773
24 s9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI Rayburn Monte Carlo 22.976 22.648 22.648
79.477
25 15r Rick Scheffler Waukesha, WI Rocket Grand Prix 22.687 22.793 22.687
79.341
26 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Larry Shaw Monte Carlo 22.851 23.048 22.851
78.771
27 11s Bobby Smith Milwaukee, WI GRT Mustang 23.453 22.863 22.863 78.730
28 28r Bill Reed Knoxville, TN Fast Monte Carlo 23.007 22.947 22.947 78.442
29 0s Craig Scott Rosemont, MN Mastersbilt Grand Prix 23.033 23.215 23.033
78.149
30 74 Russ Scheffler Waukesha, WI GRT Monte Carlo 23.100 23.088 23.088
77.963
31 c12 Chris Carlson Greenfield, WI GRT Grand Prix 23.272 24.200 23.272
77.346
32 5s Brett Sievert West Allis, WI Rocket Monte Carlo 49.687 24.049 24.049
74.847
33 29 Brian Jensen Tigerton, WI Mastersbilt Intrepid 25.150 26.752 25.150
71.571

BORLA PERFORMANCE 10-LAP HEAT RACES (Top 4 Finishers Transfer To Main
Event):

JE PISTONS 1ST HEAT: 1. Francis; 2. Birkhofer; 3. Redetzke; 4. Parker;
5.
Wallace; 6. Ri. Scheffler; 7. Scott; 8. Anvelink; 9. Jensen.

2ND HEAT: 1. McDowell; 2. Cook; 3. Izzo; 4. Aukland; 5. Seegert; 6.
Miller; 7. Ru. Scheffler; 8. Korte.

SCOTT PERFORMANCE WIRE 3RD HEAT: 1. Bloomquist; 2. Mars; 3. Erb; 4. Frank;
5. Arp; 6. Ihm; 7. Carlson; 8. B. Smith.

4TH HEAT: 1. F. Smith; 2. Eckert; 3. Anderson; 4. Schlieper; 5. Reed;
6.
Casey; 7. Sievert; 8. Boley.

CONSOLATION RACES (10 Laps - Top 3 Finishers Transfer To Main Event):

RENEGADE TRANSPORTERS 1ST CONSY: 1. Wallace; 2. Seegert; 3. Miller; 4.
Ri.
Scheffler; 5. Scott; 6. Korte; 7. Ru. Scheffler; 8. Anvelink; 9. Jensen.

POLARIS ATVs 2ND CONSY: 1. Arp; 2. Reed; 3. Casey; 4. Carlson; 5. Ihm;
6.
B. Smith; 7. Boley.

UDTRA POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 6/25/01:

1. Rick Eckert - 3582
2. Steve Francis - 3475
3. Scott Bloomquist - 3240
4. Dale McDowell - 3009
5. Dan Schlieper - 3001
6. Wendell Wallace - 2983
7. Jimmy Mars - 2959
8. Billy Moyer - 2899
9. Ray Cook - 2897
10. Freddy Smith - 2854
11. Joe Izzo - 2423
12. Randy Korte - 2356
13. Shannon Babb - 2170
14. Steve Boley - 2071
15. Brian Birkhofer - 2045
16. Rick Aukland - 2035
17. Davey Johnson - 2022
18. Steve Shaver - 1881
19. Chub Frank - 1606
20. Randle Chupp - 1476

Back to the Archives