Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   BLOOMQUIST TAKES FOURTH WIN OF THE SEASON IN MASTERS 100
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted June 24, 2001 09:51 AM UIN: 16262997
BLOOMQUIST TAKES FOURTH WIN OF THE SEASON IN MASTERS 100

NEW RICHMOND, WI - Defending and four-time United Dirt Track Racing
Association Champion Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN raced to his 81st
career victory Saturday night by winning the 3rd Annual Masters 100 for
the
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series at Cedar Lake Speedway.

Bloomquist kept the pressure on early race leader UDTRA point leader Rick
Eckert of York, PA in lapped traffic before making an inside move coming
off
the second turn on lap 68 to take the lead. Bloomquist then pulled away
to
post his fourth win of the season worth $20,000 driving the Miller Brothers
Coal Warrior/Custom Mustang.

"Rick was running good, and running without radios made it a good race,"
Bloomquist said. "The longer I went in the race, the better the car got.
We spent the first part of the year getting ready for Eldora, but now we
can
concentrate on winning the UDTRA Championship."

The event was a clean sweep for Bloomquist as he was the fast qualifier
among the 48 entrants with a lap around the 3/8-mile clay oval in 14.265
seconds for an average speed of 94.637 miles per hour. He then earned the
pole position by winning the 1st Borla Performance 15-lap Heat Race.

Among his spoils for winning the Masters 100 was a special black leather
jacket which was presented to him by the 2000 Masters Champion Rick Aukland
of Zanesville, OH. Bloomquist also became the first driver this season
to
top the $100,000 mark in UDTRA earnings.

Eckert had to settle for second in the Raye Vest Rocket/Cornett Mustang,
and third went to Steve Francis of Ashland, KY in the Valvoline/Mopar
Performance Rocket/Stanton Dodge. Chub Frank of Sugar Grove, PA raced to
his seventh top five finish in 10 races with a fourth place effort in the
Mac Trailers Rocket/Draime Monte Carlo.

The 1999 UDTRA Champion Dale McDowell of Rossville, GA finished fifth in
the Larry Shaw Race Cars Larry Shaw/Hatfield Monte Carlo, and Davey Johnson
of Greensburg, PA took the sixth spot in the Rocket Chassis Rocket/Draime
Monte Carlo. Aukland was seventh in the Ostrom Painting and Sandblasting
Mastersbilt/Malcuit Grand Prix.

Jimmy Mars of Elk Mound, WI claimed the eighth spot in the Parker Store
Mastersbilt/Pro Power Monte Carlo, and ninth went to Dan Schlieper of
Pewaukee, WI in the Performance Roofing Systems Rayburn/Pro Power Monte
Carlo.

After starting 21st, Steve Boley of West Liberty, IA rounded out the top
ten
in the Ron Alpen Ford Mastersbilt/Cornett Mustang and earned the JE Pistons
Hard Charger of the Race Award.

Eckert grabbed the lead at the start of the race after starting on the
outside front row. During the opening laps, Eckert ran the high side, while
Bloomquist challenged on the inside. Francis, Aukland and Schlieper
followed in third through fifth.

Lance Mathees of Winona, MN brought out the first of two caution flags on
lap six when he stopped in turn two with a flat right-rear tire. Eckert
and
Bloomquist continued their battle for the lead on the restart, as a rim
riding Schlieper challenged the inside running Aukland for fourth.

By the ninth lap, Schlieper had the fourth spot, and Mike Balzano of
Parkersburg, WV brought the Mike's Auto Parts Rocket/Russell Baker Monte
Carlo up to the fifth position by Aukland. The leaders reached the cars
on
the tail of the lead lap on lap 14, as Bloomquist started looking inside
on
Eckert, who was running the middle groove.

Francis passed Bloomquist for the second spot on lap 18, and began to reel
in Eckert to challenge for the lead on lap 20. Bloomquist stepped to the
outside groove on lap 24, and by lap 25 Eckert was the meat in a three wide
sandwich for the lead with Bloomquist to his outside, and Francis to his
inside.

Bloomquist reclaimed the second spot on lap 26 and then worked the cushion
to challenge Eckert for the lead once again on lap 28. The lead pack
encountered heavy lapped traffic on lap 30, and by lap 38, the top five
cars
of Eckert, Bloomquist, Francis, Schlieper, and Frank battled in and out
of
traffic just inches apart using five different grooves.

The five-car chess game for the lead came to an end on lap 43 when Wendell
Wallace of Batesville, AR brought out the second and final caution flag
when
he stalled the JFR Graphics/Monday Motorsports GRT/Russell Baker Grand Prix
in turn three.

After the restart, Frank slid under Schlieper for the fourth spot on lap
49,
and McDowell moved up to challenge Schlieper for fifth on lap 51. By lap
54, Eckert and Bloomquist began to pull away from the third running Francis.

On lap 57, Eckert brought the lead battle into lapped traffic, and
Bloomquist went to the high side to run the cushion while Eckert worked
the
traffic from the inside. McDowell passed Schlieper for fifth on lap 60.
Bloomquist pulled along side Eckert on lap 62, but for the next five laps,
Eckert was able to pull Bloomquist off the corners to stay out front.

On lap 68, Bloomquist dove to the bottom of the speedway, and worked under
Eckert for the lead coming off the second turn. By lap 75, Bloomquist had
opened up a half-straightaway lead. Eckert tried to regroup, and it looked
like he might have an opportunity open up in the final laps as Bloomquist
worked lapped traffic.

With three laps to go, Bloomquist was trying to lap John Kaanta of Elk
Mound, WI in the LPI Lift Service Mastersbilt/Weisman Monte Carlo. When
Bloomquist would step to the outside to try and lap Kaanta, Eckert would
close the gap. On the final lap, Bloomquist held a five car-length
advantage over Eckert, and stayed behind Kaanta to the checkered flag.

Eckert won the Scott Performance Wire $50 Bonus Award with a 2nd heat race
win, and Aukland won the JE Pistons $100 Bonus Award with the 4th heat race
win. Francis won the 3rd heat race. Wallace won the Renegade Transporters
1st 15-lap Consolation Race, and Kaanta won the Polaris ATVs 2nd 15-lap
Consolation Race.

The next event for the UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series is Round 23 on Monday night
with a 50-lap $10,000-to-win main event at Shawano Speedway in Shawano,
WI.
For ticket and race day information call (715) 526-5419. Shawano Speedway
is located just east of Shawano, WI on State Road 29.

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 22 AT CEDAR LAKE SPEEDWAY IN NEW RICHMOND, WI
ON
6/23/01:

POS STRT CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CAR LAPS $ WON
1. 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Ford 100 $20,950
2. 2 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Ford 100 $10,650
3. 3 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Dodge 100 $6,600
4. 12 1* Chub Frank Sugar Grove, PA Chev. 100 $4,000
5. 11 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Chev. 100 $4,100
6. 9 1j Davey Johnson Greensburg, PA Chev. 100 $3,000
7. 4 12 Rick Aukland Zanesville, OH Pont. 100 $2,600
8. 10 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Chev. 100 $2,850
9. 5 s9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI Chev. 100 $2,600
10. 21 26 Steve Boley West Liberty, IA Ford 100 $1,750
11. 8 E1 Mike Balzano Parkersburg, WV Chev. 100 $1,500
12. 6 32 Darren Miller Chadwick, IL Chev. 100 $1,400
13. 18 85 John Kaanta Elk Mound, WI Chev. 100 $1,300
14. 17 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR Pont. 99 $1,800
15. 20 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC Ford 99 $1,800
16. 24 00 Freddy Smith Knoxville, TN Chev. 99 $1,800
17. 14 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Chev. 99 $1,200
18. 19 166 Joe Izzo LaSalle, IL Chev. 98 $1,200
19. 7 27 Jerry Redetzke Eau Claire, WI Pont. 98 $1,200
20. 15 50 Jeff Wilding Nassau, WI Pont. 97 $1,200
21. 23 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR Chev. 70 $1,800
22. 13 28 Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL Chev. 63 $1,200
23. 22 30 Steve Shaver Parkersburg, WV Chev. 44 $1,200
24. 16 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA Pont. 42 $1,200
25. 26 71m Lance Mathees Winona, MN Chev. 33 $1,200
26. 25 00j Mitch Johnson Hixon, ND Chev. 18 $1,200

ENTRIES: 48
PROVISIONALS: Moyer (2) and Smith (4)
PROMOTER'S CHOICES: M. Johnson and Mathees
TIME OF THE RACE: 37 Minutes and 42.180 Seconds
LEAD CHANGES: 1
LAP LEADERS: Eckert, 1-67; Bloomquist, 58-100
LAPS LED: Eckert, 67; Bloomquist, 33
JE PISTONS HARD CHARGER AWARD: Boley (started 21st and finished 10th)
CAUTIONS: 2
UDTRA SHOOTOUT INVITEES: Kaanta, Redetzke, Pete Parker, Eric Pember, George
Scheffler, and Kerry Hansen (Promoter's Choice)


QUALIFICATIONS:

POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS CAR MAKE 1ST LAP 2ND LAP TIME SPEED
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Warrior Mustang 14.265 14.618 14.265
94.637
2 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 14.370 14.613 14.370
93.946
3 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR Rayburn Monte Carlo 14.498 14.661 14.498
93.116
4 00 Freddy Smith Knoxville, TN GRT Monte Carlo 14.554 14.659 14.554 92.758
5 s9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI Rayburn Monte Carlo 14.802 14.576 14.576
92.618
6 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Rocket Mustang 14.601 15.152 14.601 92.459
7 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Rocket Dodge 14.685 14.617 14.617 92.358
8 12 Rick Aukland Zanesville, OH Mastersbilt Grand Prix 14.702 14.716 14.702
91.824
9 28 Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, ILL Rayburn Monte Carlo 14.991 14.776
14.776 91.364
10 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Larry Shaw Monte Carlo 14.783 15.049 14.783
91.321
11 71m Lance Mathees Winona, MN Fegers Monte Carlo 14.795 15.193 14.795
91.247
12 90x Eric Pember Pittsville, WI Mastersbilt Grand Prix 15.264 14.821
14.821 91.087
13 1j Davey Johnson Greensburg, PA Rocket Monte Carlo 14.823 15.007 14.823
91.075
14 32d Darren Miller Chadwick, IL Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 14.903 15.096
14.903 90.586
15 27 Jerry Redetzke Eau Claire, WI Mastersbilt Grand Prix 14.931 14.941
14.931 90.416
16 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA Rocket Grand Prix 14.937 15.001 14.937
90.380
17 00j Mitch Johnson Hixon, ND GRT Monte Carlo 15.484 14.954 14.954 90.277
18 26 Steve Boley West Liberty, IA Mastersbilt Mustang 14.966 15.099 14.966
90.204
19 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Larry Shaw Grand Prix 14.988 15.171
14.988 90.072
20 E1 Mike Balzano Parkersburg, WV Rocket Monte Carlo 14.995 15.021 14.995
90.030
21 11 Ace Ihm Hazel Green, WI Warrior Grand Prix 15.044 15.018 15.018 89.892
22 71c R.J. Conley Wheelersburg, OH Rocket Grand Prix 15.039 17.292 15.039
89.767
23 50w Jeff Wilding Nassau, MN Fegers Grand Prix 45.496 15.045 15.045 89.731
24 25 Kerry Hansen Spencer, WI Mastersbilt Grand Prix 15.163 15.055 15.055
89.671
25 71r Rod Conley Wheelersburg, OH Rocket Monte Carlo 15.058 15.641 15.058
89.653
26 11bs Bobby Smith Milwaukee, WI GRT Mustang 15.077 15.200 15.077 89.540
27 99j Johnny Johnson West Burlington, IA GRT Mustang 15.473 15.088 15.088
89.475
28 7 Matt Miller Toledo, OH Rocket Grand Prix 15.131 NT 15.131 89.221
29 1* Chub Frank Sugar Grove, PA Rocket Monte Carlo 15.156 15.416 15.156
89.074
30 10s George Scheffler Waukesha, WI GRT Monte Carlo 15.163 15.736 15.163
89.033
31 166 Joe Izzo LaSalle, IL GRT Monte Carlo 15.306 15.163 15.163 89.033
32 53k Joe Kosiski Omaha, NE GRT Monte Carlo 15.191 15.292 15.191 88.868
33 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC GRT Taurus 15.203 15.425 15.203 88.798
34 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR GRT Grand Prix 15.262 15.274 15.262
88.455
35 33 Joel Bennett Gresham, OR GRT Monte Carlo 15.352 15.363 15.352 87.936
36 10 Pete Parker Kaukauna, WI Rocket Grand Prix 15.912 15.364 15.364 87.868
37 4b Jackie Boggs Grayson, KY Swartz Monte Carlo 15.452 15.583 15.452
87.367
38 77 Mark Noble Blooming Prairie, MN Rocket Grand Prix 15.493 15.900 15.493
87.136
39 31 Skip Arp Georgetown, TN GRT Mustang 18.807 15.504 15.504 87.074
40 85 John Kaanta Elk Mound, WI Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 16.035 15.641 15.641
86.312
41 61k Jeff Keeney River Falls, WI GRT Camaro 15.732 16.640 15.732 85.812
42 1k John Anderson Omaha, NE GRT Grand Prix 19.125 15.838 15.838 85.238
43 c12 Chris Carlson Greenfield, WI GRT Grand Prix 17.660 23.043 17.660
76.444
44 0s Craig Scott Rosemont, MN Mastersbilt Grand Prix 15.547 16.383 DQ DQ
45 18 Shannon Babb Decatur, IL Rayburn Monte Carlo 16.750 14.780 DQ DQ
46 54 Jim Bruggeman White Bear, MN Fegers Monte Carlo 14.955 15.191 DQ DQ
47 28r Bill Reed Knoxville, TN Fast Monte Carlo 16.807 15.867 DQ DQ
48 30 Steve Shaver Parkersburg, WV Rocket Monte Carlo 14.908 15.018 DQ DQ

BORLA PERFORMANCE 15-LAP HEAT RACES (Top 4 Finishers Transfer To Main
Event):

1ST HEAT: 1. Bloomquist; 2. Schlieper; 3. D. Johnson; 4. Erb; 5. M.
Johnson; 6. Wallace; 7. Rod Conley; 8. Noble; 9. Ihm; 10. Babb; 11.
Anderson; 12. Scheffler.

SCOTT PERFORMANCE WIRE 2ND HEAT: 1. Eckert; 2. D. Miller; 3. Mars; 4.
Korte; 5. Boley; 6. Izzo; 7. R.J. Conley; 8. Arp; 9. Carlson; 10. B. Smith;
11. Bennett; 12. Bruggiman.

3RD HEAT: 1. Francis; 2. Redetzke; 3. McDowell; 4. Wilding; 5. Mathees;
6.
Parker; 7. J. Johnson; 8. Kaanta; 9. M. Miller; 10. Reed; 11. Moyer; 12.
Kosiski.

JE PISTONS 4TH HEAT: 1. Aukland; 2. Balzano; 3. Frank; 4. Birkhofer; 5.
Cook; 6. Shaver; 7. Hansen; 8. Boggs; 9. Pember; 10. Keeney; 11. Scott;
12.
F. Smith.

CONSOLATION RACES (15-Laps, Top 3 Finishers Transfer To Main Event):

RENEGADE TRANSPORTERS 1ST CONSY: 1. Wallace; 2. Izzo; 3. Boley; 4. M.
Johnson; 5. Ihm; 6. Noble; 7. R.J. Conley; 8. Anderson; 9. Babb; 10. Arp;
11. B. Smith; 12. Rod Conley; 13. Scheffler; 14. Carlson; 15. Bennett.

POLARIS ATVs 2ND CONSY: 1. Kaanta; 2. Cook; 3. Shaver; 4. Mathees; 5.
Parker; 6. M. Miller; 7. F. Smith; 8. Kosiski; 9. Reed; 10. Pember; 11.
Keeney; 12. Scott; 13. Moyer; 14. J. Johnson; 15. Hansen; 16. Boggs.

UDTRA POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 6/23/01:

1. Rick Eckert - 3440
2. Steve Francis - 3308
3. Scott Bloomquist - 3060
4. Dan Schlieper - 2902
5. Billy Moyer - 2899
6. Wendell Wallace - 2845
7. Dale McDowell - 2839
8. Jimmy Mars - 2804
9. Freddy Smith - 2749
10. Ray Cook - 2747
11. Joe Izzo - 2305
12. Randy Korte - 2226
13. Shannon Babb - 2170
14. Davey Johnson - 2022
15. Steve Boley - 1970
16. Rick Aukland - 1889
17. Brian Birkhofer - 1885
18. Steve Shaver - 1881
19. Chub Frank - 1479
20. Randle Chupp - 1476

jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted June 24, 2001 10:01 AM UIN: 16262997
CEDAR LAKE SPEEDWAY
New Richmond, WI
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series:
Feature (100 Laps) - 1. Scott Bloomquist ($20,950); 2. Rick Eckert; 3. Steve
Francis; 4. Chub Frank; 5. Dale McDowell; 6. Davey Johnson; 7. Rick Aukland;
8. Jimmy Mars; 9. Dan Schlieper; 10. Steve Boley; 11. Mike Balzano; 12.
Darren Miller; 13. John Kaanta; 14. Wendell Wallace; 15. Ray Cook; 16.
Freddy Smith; 17. Randy Korte; 18. Joe Izzo; 19. Jerry Redetzke; 20. Jeff
Wilding; 21. Billy Moyer; 22. Dennis Erb Jr.; 23. Steve Shaver; 24. Brian
Birkhofer; 25. Lance Mathees; 26. Mitch Johnson.
Lap Leaders - Rick Eckert (1-67), Scott Bloomquist (68-100)
Heat Winners - Scott Bloomquist, Rick Eckert, Steve Francis, Rick Aukland
Consolation Winners - Wendell Wallace, John Kaanta
Time Trials (fast time) - Scott Bloomquist, 14.265 seconds
UDTRA Point Standings -1. Rick Eckert, 3440 points; 2. Steve Francis, 3308;
3. Scott Bloomquist, 3060; 4. Dan Schlieper, 2902; 5. Billy Moyer, 2899; 6.
Wendell Wallace, 2845; 7. Dale McDowell, 2839; 8. Jimmy Mars, 2804; 9.
Freddy Smith, 2749; 10. Ray Cook, 2747; 11. Joe Izzo, 2305; 12. Randy Korte,
2226; 13. Shannon Babb, 2170; 14. Davey Johnson, 2022; 15. Steve Boley,
1970; 16. Rick Aukland, 1889; 17. Brian Birkhofer, 1885; 18. Steve Shaver,
1881; 19. Chub Frank, 1479; 20. Randle Chupp, 1476.

Back to the Archives