Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Ewing Takes HOT Win
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted June 09, 2001 02:20 PM UIN: 16262997
Ewing Takes HOT Win


Roy Ewing of Moody took the high side of the track and went from third to first late in the hot stock feature Friday night at the Heart O’ Texas Speedway. Ritchie Robins of Lorena finished second and Ronald Davidson of Waco, third.

Doug Andrews of Waco took over the lead on the last lap of the street stock feature after the top two leaders went out. Tommy Kirkpatrick of Elm Mott and Mark Geurin of Whitney claimed second and third.

Kyle Dowdle of Riesel inherited the pure stock feature win after the first place finisher Lil’ Robert Black’s car failed to pass a post race inspection. Bellmead drivers Timmy Kemp and Billy Shaw moved up to second and third.

Paul Hanusch of Temple returned to Victory Lane in the IMCA modified feature. Local drivers Jimmy Don Sumerour and Cody Williamson were second and third.

I-stock top honors went to Mike Greer from Garrison. Sam Sovey of Waco claimed second, and Steve Spoonts of Belton collected third.

Benji Kirkpartick of Elm Mott, Shad Stevens of Troy, and Shane Smith of Waco took the top three spots in the mini stock feature.

Drivers treated the kids to rides on their racecars during intermission.

On Sunday, June 10, the Enduro 250 Series will be run. Gates will open at 6:00 P.M. and racing will begin at 8:00 P.M. both nights. For more information, call 254-829-2294, e-mail us at I35dirt@aol.com, or visit our web site at www.hotspeedway.com.


PLEASE ADD TO YOUR SPORTS NEWS. THANK YOU.

Coming Events


June 10 Sunday 8:00 P.M. Enduro 250
June 15 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Sprint, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock,
Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock
June 22 Friday 8:00 P.M. I-Stock, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock,
Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers
Kids’ Box Car Races
June 29 Friday 8:00 P.M. MID SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP
FIREWORKS SHOW
IMCA Sprint, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, I-Stock
July 6 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers—Demolition Derby
July 13 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Sprint, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers
July 20 Friday 8:00 P.M. I-Stock, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock,
Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Kids’ Silver Rush
July 22 Sunday 8:00 P.M. Enduro 250
July 27 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Sprint, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock

Heart O’ Texas Speedway Results
June 8, 2001


IMCA SPRINTS (From 6-1-01) IMCA MODIFIEDS
1. #85 Jerry Bell Rowlett 1. #5 Paul Hanusch Belton
2. #64J Johnny Miller Burleson 2. #15 Jimmy Don Sumerour Waco
3. #74E Claud Estes Godley 3. #18 Cody Williamson Waco
4. #65 Skip Wilson Mesquite 4. #4 David Hanusch Belton
5. #35 Jimmy Oliver Temple 5. #68 Glen Allen Austin
6. #8 Elmer Morgan Farmers Branch 6. #715 J.P. Dowell Killeen
7. #6M Blake Mallory Joshua 7. #69 Jimmy Bragewitz II Gatesville
8. #67 Rodney Henderson Scurry 8. #47 Kevin Dowdle Riesel
9. #91 Kerry Thomas Hutchins 9. #52 Keith Green Robinson
10. #09 Scott Reneau Trinidad 10. #11 Greg Wade China Spring

HOT STOCKS STREET STOCKS
1. #5 Roy Ewing Moody 1. #1 Doug Andrews Waco
2. #1 Ritchie Robins Lorena 2. #71 Tommy Kirkpatrick Elm Mott
3. #03 Ronald Davidson Waco 3. #42 Mark Geurin Whitney
4. #11 Roddy Scott Waco 4. #05 Charlie Goodnight Hallsburg
5. #16 Buddy Sheets Gatesville 5. #78 Scott Myers Aquilla
6. #22 Ed Thompson Waco 6. #181 Ed Thompson Waco
7. #21 Stacy Russell Hillsboro 7. #10 Mike Chutes Waco
8. #77 Buddy Adamson Waco 8. #32 Bill Eller Hewitt
9. #8 Greg Andrews Waco 9. #34 Larry Moore Lorena
10. # 10. #14 Junior Bennett Hillsboro

MINI STOCK PURE STOCK
1. #47 Benji Kirkpatrick Elm Mott 1. #33 Kyle Dowdle Riesel
2. #23 Shad Stevens Troy 2. #1 Timmy Kemp Waco
3. #1 Shane Smith Waco 3. #25 Billy Shaw Bellmead
4. #82X Chris Cogburn Waco 4. #20E David Cureton Bruceville
5. #99 Don Schoeck Kempner 5. #11 Marshall Sauceda Waco
6. #15 Baby Blue Harcrow West 6. #02 Brandon Ward Whitney
7. #123 Jason Hoffman Harker Heights 7. #24 Dwain Wills Waco
8. #82 Jeremy Oliver Robinson 8. #77 Billy Dehart Waco
9. #9X Mac Harmon Clifton 9. #89 Jeff Sexton Waco
10. #B4 Blake Harcrow Bruceville 10. #5R Jimmy Reid Waco

I-STOCK CRUISERS (From 6-1-01)
1. #126 Mike Greer Garrison 1. #8 Paul Bolfing Waco
2. #771 Sam Sovey Waco 2. #01 Randy Thompson Hubbard
3. #30 Steve Spoonts Belton 3. #78 Martin Quiram Hubbard
4. #8 Buck Owens Killeen 4. #44 Gary Dennis China Spring
5. #83 Chad Estes Troy 5. #03 Jason Gillmore Lorena
6. #77J Justin Buzbee Waco 6. #27 Farone Richmond Whitney
7. #3A Richard Braziel Waco 7. #100 Brian Tindle Waco
8. #70 P.J. Egbert Copperas Cove 8. #46 Chris Means Elm Mott
9. #7 Pat Wilson Killeen 9. #73 Kevin Khoury Axtell
10. #9 Craig Brown Killeen 10. #40X Mandy Robins Lorena

Complete Finish
June 8, 2001

IMCA SPRINTS
Did not run.

IMCA MODIFIED
FEATURE—1. # 5—Paul Hanusch; 2. # 15—Jimmy Don Sumerour; 3. # 18—Cody Williamson; 4. # 4—David Hanusch; 5. # 68—Glen Allen; 6. # 715—J.P. Dowell; 7. # 69—Jimmy Bragewitz; 8. # 47—Kevin Dowdle; 9. # 52—Keith Green; 10. # 11—Greg Wade; 11. # 75—Randall Harwell; 12. # 96—Johnny Sheets; 13. # 6—Michael Hanusch; 14. # 34—Ronnie Warren; 15. # 36—Brandon Reid; 16. # 28—Russ Reed; 17. # 9—Par McGuire; 18. # 81X—Russell Meeks; 19. # 12G—Gary Hoffman; 20. # 77T—Terry Buzbee; 21. # 011—Mac Harmon; 22 .# 54T—David Pierce; 23. # 45—Ray Kemp, Jr.;24. # 97—Doug Lorenz; 25. # 3A—Matt Hood.

HOT STOCKS
FEATURE— 1. # 5—Roy Ewing; 2. # 1—Ritchie Robins; 3. # 03—Ronald Davidson; 4. # 11—Roddy Scott; 5. # 16—Buddy Sheets; 6. # 22—Ed Thompson; 7. # 21—Stacy Russell; 8. # 77—Buddy Adamson; 9. # 8—Greg Andrews.

STREET STOCKS
FEATURE— 1. # 1—Doug Andrews; 2. # 71—Tommy Kirkpatrick; 3. # 42—Mark Geurin; 4. # 05—Charlie Goodnight; 5. # 78—Scott Myers; 6. # 181—Ed Thompson; 7. # 10—Mike Chutes; 8. # 32—Bill Eller; 9. # 34—Larry Moore; 10. # 14—Junior Bennett; 11. # 6—Greg Taylor, Jr.; 12. #27—Pam Kemp; 13. # 66—Jeff Moore; 14. #5—Chris Cogburn; 15. #11—Kenny Weir; 16. # 84—Norris Meeks; 17. #47—Shannon Dulock; 18. #18—Mike Hoffman; 19. # 76—Cody Daniel; 20. #29—Bob Barkley.

MINI STOCKS
FEATURE—1. # 47—Benji Kirkpatrick; 2. # 23—Shad Stevens; 3. # 1—Shane Smith; 4. # 82X—Chris Cogburn; 5. # 99—Don Schoeck; 6. # 15—Baby Blue Harcrow; 7. # 123—Jason Hoffman; 8. # 82—Jeremy Oliver; 9. # 9X—Mac Harmon; 10. # B4—Blake Harcrow.

PURE STOCKS
FEATURE—1. # 33—Kyle Dowdle; 2. # 1—Timmy Kemp; 3. # 25—Billy Shaw; 4. # 20E—David Cureton; 5. # 11—Marshall Sauceda; 6. # 02—Brandon Ward; 7. #24—Dwain Wills; 8. # 77—Billy Dehart; 9. # 89—Jeff Sexton; 10. # 5R—Jimmy Reid; 11. # 58—Bo Blancett; 12. # 5—James Quinn; 13. # 316—Steven Carter; 14. # 6—Chris Kemp; 15. # 25—Corky Coffer; 16. # 57—Kevin Smith; 17. # 17—Jeffrey Sheppard; 18. # 4—David Sawyer; 19. # 06—Joey Fillip; 20. # 54—Melvin Kemp; 21. # 27—Thomas Schmidt; 22. #21—Kenneth Brown.

CRUISERS
Will be running Enduro 250 on June 10, 2001.

Back to the Archives