Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Lernerville Speedway Race Results
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted June 09, 2001 01:35 AM UIN: 16262997
Lernerville Speedway Race Results
278 N. Pike Road Sarver, Pa 16055
Phone: 724-353-1511 Fax: 724-353-2650 www.lernerville.com

Date: 6/8/01

Triangle Gasoline Sprint Feature: Feature Race Notes: Started:2
1. Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo Wins: 3
Laps: 20
2. Jimmy Hawley, West Middlesex
3. Gary Rankin, Renfrew Lap Leaders:
4. Brent Matus, Wampum Lynch Jr. 1-20
5. Chad Hill, Cowansville Sprint Qualifying Race Winners:
6. Jack Sodeman Jr., Youngstown, OH 1st Heat: Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
7. Gary Kriess Jr., Butler 2nd Heat: Brent Matus, Wampum
8. Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning 3rd Heat: Chad Hill, Cowansville
9. Leonard Ripper, Ellwood City 4th Heat:
10. Gale Ruth Jr., Pleasantville B-Main: Kenny Hardy, New
Castle
11. Ralph Spithaler, Evans City
12. Eric Smith, Sarver
13. Bill Kiley, Cabot
14. Charlie Holben, Cabot
15. Kenny Hardy, New Castle
16. Brian Woodhall, New Kensington
17. Jim Kennedy, Everett
18. Paul Kapuchuck, New Castle
19. Ray Bullis, Kittanning
20. Arnie Kent, New Castle
21. Troy Preston, West Middlesex
22. Mike Shearer, Freeport
23. Glenn Noland, Beaver Falls
24. Jamie Smith, Sewickley

Friedman's Market/Bi-Lo Foods
Late Model Feature: Feature Race Notes:
Started: 9
1. John Flinner, Zelienople Wins: 2 Laps:
20
2. Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
3. Chuck Kennedy, Mars Lap Leaders: Johnson 1-4, Flinner 5,7-9, 14-20,

4. Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver Geisler 6, 10-13
5. Bob Wearing Sr., Callery Late Model Qualifying Race Winners:
6. Nick Jones, Pittsburgh 1st Heat: Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
7. Tom Kitchen, Saltsburg 2nd Heat: Nick Jones, Pittsburgh
8. Tony Burke, Sarver 3rd Heat: John Flinner, Zelienople
9. Joe Johnson, Monaca 4th Heat:
10. Mike Cecere, Baldwin B-Main:
11. Chuck Sarver, West Sunbury
12. Jeff Henry, Butler
13. Bobby Bertges, Apollo
14. Dave Norton, Shinglehouse
15. Bob Puz, Rural Ridge
16. Ben Miley, Venetia
17. Brandon Wearing, Callery
18. Rick Lias, Smicksburg
19. Carl Bittner, Sarver
20. Spanky Dougherty, Freeport
21. Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
22. Scott Jenkins, Smithton
23. Russ Kolesar, West Mifflin
24. Sam Duncan, Kittanning

Ferrante Oldsmobile V-8 Modified Feature: Feature Race Notes:
Started: 8
1. Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock Wins: 2 Laps:
20
2. Lonny Riggs, Volant
3. Kevin Bolland, New Brighton Lap Leaders:
4. Jeff Shaffer, Fombell Winkle 1, Riggs 2-19, D.
Murdick 20
5. Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg Modified Qualifying Race
Winners:
6. Tommy Marshall III, Kennerdell 1st Heat: Jeff Shaffer, Fombell
7. Bob Wearing Jr., Renfrew 2nd Heat: Tommy Marshall III,
Kennerdell
8. Mike Sutton, Evans City 3rd Heat: Brian Swartzlander,
Leechburg
9. George Hobaugh, Karns City 4th Heat:
10. Carl Weatherby, Volant B-Main: Chetter Johnson, Penn Run
11. Del Rougeaux, Frenchville
12. JR McGinley, Fairmount City
13. Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City
14. Frank Guidace, Jackson Center
15. Chetter Johnson, Penn Run
16. Carl Murdick, Butler
17. Phil Evans, Greensburg
18. Adam Siegel, Brookville
19. Bobby Hoffman, Connoquenessing
20. Scott Gurdak, Corry
21. Tom Winkle, Mars
22. Dave Harbaugh, Ellwood City
23. Jim Faas, Creighton
24. Mike Miller, Chicora

Dingbats Restaurant Pure Stock Feature: Feature Race Notes: Started
: 7
1. Paul Schrecekengost, Creighton Wins: 1 Laps:
15
2. Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
3. Butch Lambert, Mars Lap Leaders
4. Herman Bertolini, Creighton Bertolini 1-9, Schreckengost
10-15
5. Scott Bochek, Cheswick Pure Stock Qualifying Race Winners:
6. Joe Yakich, Prospect 1st Heat: Scott Bochek, Cheswick
7. Randy Caldwell, Sarver 2nd Heat: Jeff Walters, Evans City
8. Chris Schneider, Tarentum 3rd Heat: Joe Yakich, Prospect
9. Harold Reges, Butler 4th Heat: Herman Bertolini, Creighton
10. Matt Rubright, Harmony B-Main: Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
11. Jim Swezey, Greensburg
12. Nick Reges, Butler
13. Mike Turner, Butler
14. Mike Ventura, Pittsburgh
15. Neil Tristani, Tarentum
16. Terry Faas, Tarentum
17. Dave Spangler, Renfrew
18. Roland Hall, Cabot
19. Joe Large, Sarver
20. Rob Shook, Creighton
21. Ron Iorio, Kennerdell
22. Mike Faas, Natrona Heights
23. Jeff Walters, Evans City
24. Tommy Dembowski, Monroeville

Notes:
6/12 (Tues.) "Summer Vacation" Bluebird School Bus Races and Powder Puff,

Ferraccio Family Supermarkets Kids Night, Bike
Races Kids 12 and Under,
PCTC Senior Series and Demo Derby
6/15 "Fab Four" Racing, Ferrante Oldsmobile Night, Modified
Challenge 01,
Twin State Auto Racing Fan Club Night
6/22 Holiday Races and Zambelli Fireworks, Fan Appreciation
Night and
r #1 Cochran Automotive Night

Back to the Archives