Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   BLOOMQUIST GRABS QUICK TIME ON WEDNESDAY NIGHT AT BRISTOL
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted May 31, 2001 11:04 AM UIN: 16262997
BLOOMQUIST GRABS QUICK TIME ON WEDNESDAY NIGHT AT BRISTOL

BRISTOL, TN - Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN set fast time among 89
United Dirt Track Racing Association Pro DirtCar Series entrants on
Wednesday night for the 2nd Annual Battle of Bristol Presented By Free
Service Tire and Auto Centers and Advance Auto Parts at Bristol Motor
Speedway.

Bloomquist drove his Miller Brothers Coal Warrior/Custom Mustang around
.533-mile high-banked clay-on-concrete oval in 16.483 seconds for an average
speed of 116.411 miles per hour. The defending and four-time UDTRA Champion
will start the first of six 12-lap Borla Performance heat races from the
pole position on Thursday night.

Bill Frye of Greenbrier, AR was the second fastest qualifier and will start
on the pole for the second heat in the UniFirst Uniforms GRT/Kuntz Mustang.
Steve Shaver of Parkersburg, WV in the Simonton Windows/Poske Performance
Rocket/Malcuit Monte Carlo was the third fastest and starts on the pole
of
the third heat.

The polesitter for the fourth heat will be the fourth fastest qualifier,
1999 UDTRA Champion and defending Battle of Bristol Champion Dale McDowell
of Rossville, GA in the Larry Shaw Race Cars Larry Shaw/Hatfield Monte
Carlo.

Steve Francis of Ashland, KY was the fifth fastest qualifier in the
Valvoline/Mopar Performance Rocket/Stanton Dodge and starts on the pole
for
the fifth heat. The 1997 UDTRA Champion Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR
starts on the pole of the sixth heat after posting the sixth fastest time.

Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN, 1996 UDTRA Champion Freddy Smith of
Knoxville, TN, Scott Sexton of Pigeon Forge, TN, C.S. Fitzgerald of
Lexington, VA, Duke Whiseant of Texarkana, AR, and Wendell Wallace of
Batesville, AR qualified seventh through 12th respectively, and will start
heat races on the outside of the front row.

Before qualifying began, Bristol Motor Speedway and UDTRA officials
announced a format change for the Battle of Bristol. Due to the less than
expected car count of 89 entrants, Bristol Motor Speedway and UDTRA
officials have decided to run three one day shows, and all entrants will
have the opportunity to compete all three nights.

Wednesday night's two-lap time trial runs will determine the starting order
for Thursday night's six 12-lap Borla Performance Heat Races.

The top three finishers from the six heats tomorrow night will transfer
to
the top 18 starting spots for the 30-lap $10,000-to-win main event. The
winner of the first heat starts on the pole for the main event, with the
second heat race winner on the outside of the front row. Winner of the
third and fourth heats will start in row two, and the fifth and sixth heat
race winners start in row three.

Drivers finishing fourth through 11th in Thursday night's heat races will
transfer to one of two 12-lap consolation races. Each consolation race
will
start 24 cars. The top two finishers in each consy will transfer to the
main event in the 19th through 22nd starting spots.

Starting positions 23 and 24 will be UDTRA Provisional spots going to the
top two drivers in the top 50 in points that have not made the main event
through heat and consolation races.

On Friday night, each driver will get one qualification lap to set the
line-ups for the six 12-lap heat races. The format for Friday night's
30-lap $10,000-to-win main event will be the same as the Thursday night
format.

There will be no qualifying on Saturday night, and the line-ups for the
six
12-lap heat races will be determined by the best of the three qualifying
laps over the first two nights. The heat race, consolation race, and
provisional formats will be the same as Thursday and Friday nights for
Saturday night's 60-lap $25,000-to-win main event.

Hot laps are scheduled for 6 p.m. each night. For ticket and race day
information call Bristol Motor Speedway at (423) 784-1161 or visit their
web
site at www.bristolmotorspeedway.com.

QUALIFICATIONS AT BRISTOL MOTOR SPEEDWAY IN BRISTOL, TN ON 5/30/01:

POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS CAR MAKE 1ST LAP 2ND LAP TIME SPEED
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Warrior Mustang 16.680 16.483 16.483
116.411
2 66 Bill Frye Greenbrier, AR GRT Mustang 16.513 17.191 16.513 116.199
3 30 Steve Shaver Parkersburg, WV Rocket Monte Carlo 16.702 16.540 16.540
116.010
4 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Larry Shaw Grand Prix 16.663 16.557 16.557
115.891
5 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Rocket Dodge 16.615 16.623 16.615 115.486
6 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR Rayburn Monte Carlo 16.928 16.617 16.617
115.472
7 71o Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN Rocket Monte Carlo 17.500 16.689 16.689
114.974
8 00 Freddy Smith Knoxville, TN GRT Monte Carlo 16.721 16.695 16.695 114.933
9 52 Scott Sexton Pigeon Forge, TN Stinger Grand Prix 16.697 16.717 16.697
114.919
10 100 C.S. Fitzgerald Lexington, VA Warrior Mustang 16.842 16.697 16.697
114.919
11 a1 Duke Whiseant Texarkana, AR Rocket Grand Prix 16.833 16.706 16.706
114.857
12 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR GRT Grand Prix 16.718 17.146 16.718
114.774
13 5J Ronnie Johnson Chattanooga, TN Barry Wright Grand Prix 17.013 16.727
16.727 114.713
14 28c Chuckie May Allen, KY GRT Mustang 17.067 16.736 16.736 114.651
15 89 Marshall Green Dalton, GA Rocket Monte Carlo 16.892 16.739 16.739
114.631
16 4v Mark Vineyard Powell, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 17.116 16.743 16.743
114.603
17 31 Skip Arp Georgetown, TN GRT Mustang 16.765 16.763 16.763 114.466
18 H2h Duayne Hommel Newport, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 17.002 16.769 16.769
114.425
19 26 Steve Boley West Liberty, IA Mastersbilt Mustang 17.272 16.779 16.779
114.357
20 114 Randle Chupp Mooresville, NC Rocket Monte Carlo 16.995 16.789 16.789
114.289
21 E1 Mike Balzano Parkersburg, WV Rocket Monte Carlo 16.915 16.796 16.796
114.241
22 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Rocket Mustang 16.942 16.805 16.805 114.180
23 1 Rick Aukland Zanesville, OH Mastersbilt Grand Prix 17.195 16.833 16.833
113.990
24 15d Patrick Duggan Lenoir City, TN Stinger Grand Prix 17.153 16.837
16.837 113.963
25 1m Chris Madden Laurens, SC GRT Monte Carlo 17.120 16.860 16.860 113.808
26 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH Rayburn Monte Carlo 16.862 17.011 16.862
113.794
27 18 Shannon Babb Decatur, IL Rayburn Monte Carlo 16.862 16.948 16.862
113.794
28 12s Jason Smith Laurel, MS GRT Mustang 17.034 16.876 16.876 113.700
29 1j Davey Johnson Greensburg, PA Rocket Monte Carlo 16.906 16.919 16.906
113.498
30 1 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL Rocket Mustang 17.164 16.910 16.910
113.471
31 71m Lance Mathees Winona, MN Fegers Monte Carlo 16.919 17.085 16.919
113.411
32 166 Joe Izzo LaSalle, IL GRT Monte Carlo 16.928 17.049 16.928 113.351
33 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC GRT Taurus 17.124 16.938 16.938 113.284
34 F1 Mike Duvall Cowpens, SC GRT Monte Carlo 16.950 16.985 16.950 113.204
35 s9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI Rayburn Monte Carlo 17.109 16.957 16.957
113.157
36 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Larry Shaw Monte Carlo 17.000 17.005 17.000
112.871
37 18k Brandon Kinzer Allen, KY GRT Mustang 17.001 17.331 17.001 112.864
38 h7 Phil Hall Mount Ary, NC GRT Grand Prix 17.024 17.673 17.024 112.711
39 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA Rocket Grand Prix 17.266 17.076 17.076
112.368
40 15m Jimmy McCormick Dobson, NC GRT Mustang 17.220 17.081 17.081 112.335
41 2j Mike Johnson Imperial, PA Rocket Grand Prix 17.434 17.087 17.087
112.296
42 72m John Mason Millersburg, OH Rocket Monte Carlo 17.371 17.097 17.097
112.230
43 8 David Payne Murphy, NC GRT Grand Prix 17.105 17.098 17.098 112.224
44 11b Stacy Boles Knoxville, TN GRT Monte Carlo 17.427 17.107 17.107
112.165
45 72r Steve Russell Pontotoc, MS GRT Monte Carlo 17.174 17.370 17.174
111.727
46 2F Dennis Franklin Gaffney, SC Barry Wright Grand Prix 17.351 17.175
17.175 111.721
47 68 Eddie Rickman Columbus, MS GRT Grand Prix 17.278 17.182 17.182 111.675
48 187 David McCoy Franklin, NC Stinger Grand Prix 17.241 17.193 17.193
111.604
49 60 Gar Dickson Flintstone, GA Warrior Mustang 17.564 17.218 17.218
111.442
50 25 Jody Summerville Rome, GA Warrior Monte Carlo 17.543 17.228 17.228
111.377
51 99j Johnny Johnson West Burlington, IA GRT Mustang 17.414 17.235 17.235
111.332
52 4t Tommy Kerr Rockford, TN Stinger Grand Prix 17.367 17.256 17.256
111.196
53 98 Kip Cochran Franklin, NC Warrior Grand Prix 17.432 17.296 17.296
110.939
54 6 Kerry Jones Bristol, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 17.763 17.308 17.308
110.862
55 17g Mike Gault Gaffney, SC GRT Grand Prix 17.327 17.891 17.327 110.740
56 cv3 Clayton Christenberry Knoxville, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 17.666 17.339
17.339 110.664
57 12m Winky McGee Pilot Mountain, NC GRT Monte Carlo 17.347 17.545 17.347
110.613
58 12c Brad Carty Kingsport, TN Stinger Grand Prix 17.501 17.369 17.369
110.473
59 32 Greg Lucas Whitesburg, KY Rocket Dodge 17.375 NT 17.375 110.435
60 H2 Stacy Holmes Munford, AL GRT Monte Carlo 17.678 17.399 17.399 110.282
61 03j Michael Jackson Greenville, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 18.005 17.425
17.425 110.118
62 17b Greg Burchett Church Hill, TN TnT Mustang 17.712 17.425 17.425
110.118
63 5 Mark Noble Blooming Prairie, MN Rocket Grand Prix 17.593 17.447 17.447
109.979
64 87 Derrick Rainey Powder Springs, GA Mastersbilt Grand Prix 17.496 17.455
17.455 109.928
65 28r Bill Reed Knoxville, TN Fast Monte Carlo 17.710 17.473 17.473 109.815
66 108 Chuck Southard Franklin, NC Stinger Grand Prix 17.497 17.535 17.497
109.665
67 c5 Bob Robertson Evans, GA Rocket Monte Carlo 17.578 17.509 17.509
109.589
68 u39 Brandon Umberger Rual Retreat, VA Stinger Grand Prix 17.608 NT 17.608
108.973
69 32b Larry Blankenship Mooresville, NC Warrior Mustang 17.943 17.619
17.619 108.905
70 21g Sandy Goddard Knoxville, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 17.837 17.630 17.630
108.837
71 86 Rick Rickman Columbus, MS Larry Shaw Grand Prix 17.809 17.688 17.688
108.480
72 F33 Don Farmer Springville, AL GRT Grand Prix 17.886 17.719 17.719
108.291
73 31g Bob Gordon Keyser, WV Rocket Grand Prix 18.417 17.725 17.725 108.254
74 25 Dale Ball Johnson City, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 17.737 18.187 17.737
108.181
75 79L Roger Lucas Benson, NC Rocket Mustang 18.302 17.742 17.742 108.150
76 52c Lane Culver Lacey's Spring, AL Predator Monte Carlo 18.360 17.804
17.804 107.774
77 03 Jeff Monger Lenoir City, TN Stinger Grand Prix 17.945 18.450 17.945
106.927
78 1b Danny Breuer Mooresville, NC Warrior Monte Carlo 18.003 18.053 18.003
106.582
79 201 Billy Ogle Jr. Knoxville, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 18.020 18.023 18.020
106.482
80 14 Tyrel Todd Eubank, KY Rayburn Monte Carlo 18.146 18.160 18.146 105.742
81 D7 Bear Patterson Ellijay, GA Rayburn Monte Carlo 18.201 18.166 18.166
105.626
82 B25 Jerry Bradley Dalton, GA Rayburn Mustang 18.218 18.620 18.218 105.324
83 25k David Killian Murphy, NC GRT Grand Prix 18.302 18.220 18.220 105.313
84 74k Randy King Goshen, OH Rocket Monte Carlo 18.382 18.319 18.319 104.744
85 11 Jim Clemons Decatur, AL Rayburn Monte Carlo 18.478 18.915 18.478
103.842
86 7L Randy Lucas Apex, NC Mastersbilt Mustang 19.155 18.902 18.902 101.513
87 22 Wylie White Adairsville, GA Stinger Grand Prix 19.171 19.482 19.171
100.089
88 11a Anthony Arnwine New Tazewell, TN Stinger Grand Prix NT NT NT NT
89 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Mastersbilt Monte Carlo NT NT NT NT

BORLA PERFORMANCE 12-LAP HEAT RACE LINE-UPS FOR 5/31/01 (Top 3 Finishers
Transfer To Main Event):

1ST HEAT:

0 Bloomquist - 71o O'Neal
5j R. Johnson - 26 Boley
1m Madden - 71m Mathees
18k Kinzer - 8 Payne
60 Dickson - 17g Gault
03j Jackson - c5 Robertson
31g Gordon - 201 Ogle
11 Clemons

2ND HEAT:

66 Frye - 00 F. Smith
28c May - 114 Chupp
99 Moran - 155 Izzo
h7 Hall - 11b Boles
25s Summerville - cv3 Christenberry
17b Burchett - u39 Umberger
25b Ball - 14 Todd
7L Ra. Lucas

JE PISTONS 3RD HEAT:

30 Shaver - 52 Sexton
89 Green - E1 Balzano
18 Babb - 53 Cook
15b Birkhofer - 72 Russell
99j J. Johnson - 12 McGee
5 Noble - 32 Blankenship
79 Ro. Lucas - D7 Patterson
22 White

4TH HEAT:

17m McDowell - 100 Fitzgerald
4v Vineyard - 24 Eckert
12s J. Smith - F1 Duvall
15j McCormick - 2f Franklin
4t Kerr - 12 Carty
87 Rainey - 21g Goddard
52c Culver - b25 Bradley
11a Arnwine

5TH HEAT:

15 Francis - a1 Whiseant
31 Arp - 1 Aukland
1j D. Johnson - s9 Schlieper
2j M. Johnson - 68 E. Rickman
98 Cochran - 32g G. Lucas
28r Reed - 86 R. Rickman
03 Monger - 25 Killian
28m Mars

SCOTT PERFORMANCE WIRE 6TH HEAT:

21 Moyer - 6m Wallace
h2h Hommel - 15d Duggan
1p Pearson - 00k Korte
72 Mason - 187 McCoy
6 Jones - h2 Holmes
108 Southard - F33 Farmer
1b Breuer - 74k King

Back to the Archives