Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Killingsworth, Turner, top Texas Super Sunday Series features
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted May 30, 2001 01:10 PM UIN: 16262997
Killingsworth, Turner, top Texas Super Sunday Series features
WACO, Texas (May 27) - Brian Killingsworth won for the first time while Jeff Turner made it three straight when the Day Motorsports Texas Super Sunday Series traveled to Heart O' Texas Speedway.
Killingsworth, from Pflugerville, started on the pole and stayed in front all the way to the finish of the I.M.C.A. Sunoco Modified main event.
A pair of series newcomers were impressive as Keith White of Academy posted a second-place run and Waco's Keith Green was third. Kevin Simpson of Flint ran fourth.
Ronny Gould of Calera, Okla., was fifth and continues to lead the Modified points race. Simpson is second, just three points back.
Turner also led from flag to flag, adding the I.M.CA. Sunoco Stock Car victory at H O' T to earlier victories at Texas Thunder Speedway and at 281 Speedway.
The Dallas pilot was followed across the finish line by Mark Mohon of Sulphur Springs, Michael Sams of Brown-wood, Mark Bullock of Wills Point and Pat Wilson of Harker Heights.
Turner, Mohon and Sams also stand 1-2-3- in the Stock Car point standings.
Next up on the series schedule is the June 3 date at Paris Motor Speedway.

Feature Results
Modifieds - 1. Brian Killingsworth, Pflugerville; 2. Keith White, Academy; 3. Keith Green, Waco; 4. Kevin Simpson, Flint; 5. Ronny Gould, Calera, Okla.; 6. Scotty Brown, Seagoville; 7. Pat McGuire, Belton; 8. Terry Buzbee, Waco; 9. Ray Kemp Jr., McGregor; 10. Tim Clonch, Quinlan; 11. Billy Garza, Forney; 12. Janet Ashley, Millsap; 13. Greg Moran, Sherman; 14. Vince Ogle, Lubbock; 15. Bobby Sliva, Taylor; 16. Max Eddie Thomas, Balch Springs; 17. Doug Lorenz, Harker Heights; 18. Wes Armstrong, Marshall; 19. Mike Thrash, Midlothian; 20. Sonny Kirkland, Dallas; 21. James Holder, Waco; 22. Doug Hibbard, Colleyville; 23. Dennie Gieber, Flint; 24. Gregg Killingsworth, Pflugerville.

Stock Cars - 1. Jeff Turner, Dallas; 2. Mark Mohon, Sulphur Springs; 3. Michael Sams, Brownwood; 4. Mark Bul-lock, Wills Point; 5. Pat Wilson, Harker Heights; 6. Craig Brown, Harker Heights; 7. Tim Clonch, Quinlan; 8. Sam Sovey, Waco; 9. Terry Pritchett, Palmer; 10. Tom Earl III, Arlington; 11. Chad Estes, Troy; 12. Ken Boatman, White-house; 13. Gary Miller, Azle; 14. Cliff Allen, Weatherford; 15. Phil Egbert, Copperas Cove; 16. Duain Pritchett, Com-bine; 17. Paul Peters Jr., Nevada; 18. Charlie Wilson, Denton; 19. P.J. Egbert, Copperas Cove; 20. Ken Miller, Green-ville; 21. Mike Greer, Garrison; 22. Kenneth Doan; 23. J.W. Johnson, Abilene; 24. Daniel Reid, Henderson.

Top 20 Point Standings
Modifieds - 1. Gould, 144; 2. Simpson, 141; 3. Ogle, 133; 4. Clonch, 118; 5. Brown, 113; 6. Garza, 109; 7. Sliva and Henry Witt Jr., Waco, both 107; 9. Holder, 98; 10. Chris Bragg, Springtown, 84; 11. Darryl Campbell, Everman, 83; 12. Glen Allen, Austin, 82; 13. Wesley Veal, Princeton, 75; 14. Jimmy (J.P.) Dowell, Killeen, 70; 15. Hibbard, 68; 16. Ben Ketteman, Pflugerville, 66; 17. Gieber, 65; 18. David McKay, Van Alstyne, 62; 19. Richard D. McDaniel, Springtown, 60; 20. Thrash, 58.

Stock Cars - 1. Turner, 153; 2. Mohon, 142; 3. Sams, 139; 4. Earl, 127; 5. Clonch, 121; 6. Greer, 111; 7. Duain Pritchett, 106; 8. Estes, 105; 9. Patrick Wilson, 100; 10. Brown and Gary Miller, both 98; 12 Charlie Wilson, 96; 13. P.J. Egbert, 95; 14. Bullock and Vernon "Buck" Owens, Copperas Cove, both 88; 16. Phil Egbert and Peters, both 78; 18. Terry Pritchett, 66; 19. Reid, 62; 20. Joey Craig, Nolanville, 58.

30

Back to the Archives