Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   Glick Clicks for HOT Win
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted May 27, 2001 06:42 PM UIN: 16262997
Glick Clicks for HOT Win

Last year’s IMCA modified champion, Chris Glick from Buffalo, has struggled this year, but he put it all together Friday night at the Heart O’ Texas Speedway to take the feature win. Pat McGuire if Belton took second place, and James Holder of Robinson were third.

Veteran racer Roy Ewing of Moody returned to victory lane in the hot stock feature. Waco drivers Roddy Scott and Ronald Davidson followed in second and third.

Shane Smith of Waco led the min stock field to the checkered flag followed by Jeremy Oliver of Robinson and Jason Hoffman of Harker Heights.

Temple driver Jimmy Oliver ran strong to score a victory in the IMCA sprint feature. Young Blake Mallory of Joshua took second, and Claud Estes of Godley earned third.

Charlie Goodnight of Hallsburg added another street stock victory to his growing list this year. Tough competitors Doug Andrews and Ed Thompson, both of Waco, settled for second and third.

Lil’ Robert Black of Robinson made it two in a row in the pure stock main event. Whitney driver Brandon Ward finished second, and Billy Dehart of Waco came in third.

The Speedway will be hosting the Texas IMCA Super Sunday Series on May 27. IMCA modified and I-stock drivers are expected from around the state to compete in this ongoing series. Gates will open and 5 :00 P.M. and races will begin at 7:30 P.M. on Sunday. For more information, call 254-829-2294, e-mail us at I35dirt@aol.com, or visit our web site at www.hotspeedway.com.


PLEASE ADD TO YOUR SPORTS NEWS. THANK YOU.

Coming Events


May 27 Sunday 7:00 P.M. Super Sunday Series
IMCA Modified and I-Stock
June 1 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Sprint, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock,
Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers
June 8 Friday 8:00 P.M. I-Stock, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock,
Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers
June 10 Sunday 8:00 P.M. Enduro 250
June 15 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Sprint, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock,
Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers
June 22 Friday 8:00 P.M. I-Stock, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock,
Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers
Kids’ Box Car Races
June 29 Friday 8:00 P.M. MID SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP
FIREWORKS SHOW
IMCA Sprint, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, I-Stock
July 6 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers—Demolition Derby
July 13 Friday 8:00 P.M. IMCA Sprint, IMCA Modified, Hot Stock, Street Stock, Mini Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers

Heart O’ Texas Speedway Results
May 25, 2001


IMCA SPRINTS (from 4-27-01) IMCA MODIFIEDS
1. #35 Jimmy Oliver Temple 1. #01 Chris Glick Buffalo
2. #6M Blake Mallory Joshua 2. #9 Pat McGuire Belton
3. #74E Claud Estes Godley 3. #99 James Holder Robinson
4. #91 Kerry Thomas Hutchins 4. #77T Terry Buzbee Gholson
5. #12 Benny Cordell Red Oak 5. #28 Russ Reed Waco
6. #67 Rodney Henderson Scurry 6. #701 Henry Witt, Jr. Waco
7. #8 Elmer Morgan Farmers Branch 7. #4 David Hanusch Belton
8. #64J Johnny Miller Burleson 8. #21 Keith McCullough Pottsboro
9. #71 Daniel Estes Godley 9. #15 Jimmy Don Sumerour Waco
10. #25 Don Mayfield Waco 10. #36 Brandon Reid Colleyville

HOT STOCKS STREET STOCKS
1. #5 Roy Ewing Moody 1. #05 Charlie Goodnight Hallsburg
2. #11 Roddy Scott Waco 2. #1 Doug Andrews Waco
3. #03 Ronald Davidson Waco 3. #181 Ed Thompson Waco
4. #69 Steve Pfeiffer Waco 4. #5 Chris Cogburn Robinson
5. #22 Ed Thompson Waco 5. #11 Kenny Weir Lott
6. #8 Greg Andrews Waco 6. #84 Norris Meeks Waco
7. #123 Sid Kiphen Gatesville 7. #71 Tommy Kirkpatrick Elm Mott
8. #77 Buddy Adamson Waco 8. #42 Mark Geurin Whitney
9. #99 Scot Young Grandview 9. #66 Jeff Moore Whitney
10. #21 Stacy Russell Hillsboro 10. #78 Scott Myers Aquilla

MINI STOCK PURE STOCK
1. #1 Shane Smith Waco 1. #07 Lil’ Robert Black Robinson
2. #82 Jeremy Oliver Robinson 2. #02 Brandon Ward Whitney
3. #123 Jason Hoffman Harker Heights 3. #77 Billy Dehart Waco
4. #47 Benji Kirkpatrick Elm Mott 4. #06 Joey Filip Waco
5. #48 Kenny Weir Lott 5. #11 Marshall Sauceda Waco
6. #6D Steve Moore II Axtell 6. #20E David Cureton Bruceville
7. #82X Chris Cogburn Waco 7. #1 Timmy Kemp Waco
8. #19 Olin Dillard Killeen 8. #25 Billy Shaw Bellmead
9. #23 Shad Stevens Troy 9. #58 Bo Blancett Mount Calm
10. #15 Baby Blue Harcrow West 10. #24 Dwain Wills Waco

I-STOCK (May 18, 2001) CRUISERS
1. #30 Steve Spoonts Belton 1. #05 Chad Barber Waco
2. #7 Pat Wilson Killeen 2. #03 Jason Gillmore Lorena
3. #8 Buck Owens Killeen 3. #82 Markum Rawls China Spring
4. #83 Chad Estes 4. #44 Gary Dennis China Spring
5. #70 P.J. Egbert Copperas Cove 5. #27 Farone Richmond Whitney
6. #700 Trevor Egbert Salado 6. #78 Martin Quiram Hubbard
7. #00 Daniel Kent Waco 7. #8 Paul Bolfing Waco
8. #77 Justin Buzbee Waco 8. #100 Brian Tindle Waco
9. #71 Justin McGehee Lampasas 9. #10 Jeff Willis West
10. #66 Jim Campfield Cedar Hill 10. #46 Chris Means Elm Mott

Complete Finish
May 25, 2001

IMCA SPRINTS
FEATURE—1. #35—Jimmy Oliver; 2. #6M—Blake Mallory; 3. #74E—Claud Estes; 4. #91—Kerry Thomas; 5. #12—Benny Cordell; 6. #67—Rodney Henderson; 7. #8—Elmer Morgan; 8. #64J—Johnny Morgan; 9. #71—Daniel Estes; 10. #25—Don Mayfield; 11. #85-Jerry Bell; 12 .#98J—Jarrod Jennings.

IMCA MODIFIED
B-MAIN #1—(Top 6 transferred to A)— 7. #81X—Russell Meeks; 8. #14—Merwin Balz; 9. #00—Charles Nelson; 10 .#5—Paul Hanusch.
B-MAIN #2--—(Top 6 transferred to A)— 7. #37—Ben Ketterman; 8. #3A—Matt Hood; 9. #17—Bobby Sliva.
FEATURE—1. #01—Chris Glick; 2. #9—Pat McGuire; 3. #99—James Holder; 4 .#77T—Terry Buzbee; 5. #28—Russ Reed; 6. #701—Henry Witt, Jr.; 7. #4—David Hanusch; 8. #21—Keith McCullough; 9. #15—Jimmy Don Sumerour; 10. #36—Brandon Reid; 11. #54T—David Pierce; 12. #56—Gregg Killingsworth; 13. #34—Ronnie Warren; 14. #75—Randall Warren; 15. #12G—Gary Hoffman; 16. #11—Greg Wade; 17. #47—Kevin Dowdle; 18. #57—Brian Killingsworth; 19. #68—Glen Allen; 20. #C17—Charlie Norris; 21. #137—John Blann; 22. #6—Michael Hanusch; 23. #18—Cody Williamson; 24. #52—Keith Green.

HOT STOCKS
FEATURE— 1. #5—Roy Ewing; 2. #11—Roddy Scott; 3. #03—Ronald Davidson; 4. #69—Steve Pfeiffer; 5. #22—Ed Thompson; 6. #8—Greg Andrews; 7. #123—Sid Kiphen; 8. #77—Buddy Adamson; 9. #99—Scot Young; 10. #21—Stacy Russell; 11. #16—Buddy Sheets; 12. #1—Ritchie Robins.

STREET STOCKS
FEATURE— 1. #05—Charlie Goodnight; 2. #1--Doug Andrews; 3. #181—Ed Thomspon; 4. #5—Chris Cogburn; 5. #11—Kenny Weir; 6. #84—Norris Meeks; 7. #71—Tommy Kirkpatrick; 8. #42—Mark Geurin; 9. #66—Jeff Moore; 10. #78—Scott Myers; 11. #32--Bill Eller; 12. #34—Larry Moore; 13. #10—Mike Chutes; 14. #47—Shannon Dulock; 15. #29—Bob Barkley; 16. #00—Aubrey Montgomery; 17. #24—David Sawyer.

MINI STOCKS
FEATURE—1. #1—Shane Smith; 2. #82—Jeremy Oliver; 3. #123—Jason Hoffman; 4. #47—Benji Kirkpatrick; 5. #48—Kenny Weir; 6. #6D—Steve Moore II; 7. #82X—Chris Cogburn; 8. #19—Olin Dillard; 9. #23—Shad Stevens; 10. #Baby Blue Harcrow.

PURE STOCKS
FEATURE—1. #07—Lil’ Robert Black; 2. #02—Brandon Ward; 3. #77—Billy Dehart; 4. #06—Joey Fillip; 5. #11—Marshall Sauceda; 6. #20E—David Cureton; 7. #1—Timmy Kemp; 8. #25—Billy Shaw; 9. #58—Bo Blancett; 10. #24—Dwain Wills; 11. #33—Kyle Dowdle; 12. #57—Kevin Smith; 13. #316—Steven Carter; 14. #5R—Jimmy Reid; 15. #5—James Quinn; 16. #6—Chris Kemp; 17. #23—Brett Daniel; 18. #17—Jeffrey Sheppard; 19. #27—Thomas Schmidt; 20. #26—Corky Coffer; 21. #54—Melvin Kemp; 22. #7D—David Whitlock; 23. #C33—Brian Walker.

CRUISERS
1#05—Chad Barber; 2. #03—Brody Honea; 3. #82—Markum Rawls; 4. #44--Gary Dennis; 5. #27—Farone Richmond; 6. #78—Martin Quiram; 7. #8—Paul Bolfing; 8 #100—Brian Tindle; 9. #10—Jeff Willis; 10. #46—Chris Means; 11. #911—Carl Estes; 12. #01—Randy Thompson; 13 #75—Jason Gant; 14. #71—Kenneth Dean.

Back to the Archives