Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   BIRKHOFER SETS FAST TIME AND ECKERT ON POLE FOR HURON, SD 100 LAPPER
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted May 19, 2001 08:00 AM UIN: 16262997
BIRKHOFER SETS FAST TIME AND ECKERT ON POLE FOR HURON, SD 100 LAPPER

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

HURON, SD - UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series point leader Rick Eckert of York,
PA
will start his Raye Vest Rocket/Cornett Mustang on the pole position for
Saturday night's 100-lap $20,000-to-win main event at the Dakota State
Fairgrounds Speedway.

Eckert, who won the UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series event in West Liberty, IA on
Tuesday night, out-dueled defending race champion Wendell Wallace of
Batesville, AR in the JE Pistons 1st 15-lap heat race on Friday night to
earn the pole position for the Saturday night big show.

Joining Eckert and Wallace out of the top six finishers in the first heat
that transferred to the main event were Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA,
Steve Francis of Ashland, KY, Joe Izzo of LaSalle, IL, and Johnny Johnson
of
West Burlington, IA.

Birkhofer, driving the Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket/Pro Power Grand Prix,
was
the fast qualifier among the 30 entrants with a lap around the -mile dirt
oval in 19.258 seconds for an average speed of 93.468 miles per hour.

Dan Schlieper of Pewaukee, WI won the Borla Performance 2nd 15-lap heat
race, and will start his Performance Roofing Systems Rayburn/Pro Power Monte
Carlo along side Eckert on the front row for the main event on Saturday
night.

The 1996 UDTRA Champion Freddy Smith of Knoxville, TN, Mitch Johnson of
Hixson, ND, 1997 UDTRA Champion Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR, Shannon Babb
of Decatur, IL, and Jimmy Mars of Elk Mound, WI rounded out the top six
in
the 2nd heat.

The 1999 UDTRA Champion Dale McDowell of Rossville, GA won the Scott
Performance Wire 3rd 15-lap Heat Race driving the Larry Shaw Race Cars Larry
Shaw/Hatfield Monte Carlo. McDowell passed early leader Scott Bloomquist
of
Mooresburg, TN with two laps to go after the defending and four-time UDTRA
Champion started dumping smoke out of the back of his car.

Bloomquist held on for the second spot, and even challenged McDowell on
the
final lap. Third through sixth respectively were Rick Aukland of
Zanesville, OH, Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC, Randy Korte of Highland, IL,
and
Jeff Wilding of Nassau, MN.

Starting positions 19 through 22 will be determined through the top four
finishers in the Renegade Transporters/Polaris ATVs Consolation Race early
Saturday night. The 23rd and 24th starting positions are UDTRA Provisional
spots and will go to the two highest drivers in the top 50 of the current
UDTRA points standings that fail to qualify for the main event through heats
or the consy.

On Saturday, the pit gate opens at 1 p.m., and the grandstand gate opens
at
4:30 p.m. The UDTRA Drivers Autograph Session on Souvenir Row will be from
4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. Hot laps are scheduled for 6 p.m. followed the UDTRA
consolation races and the 100-lap $20,000-to-win main event. The Super
Stocks and Modifieds will also be in action on Saturday night.

The Holiday Inn Express, located on the south side of Huron, SD on S.R.
37,
is the Official UDTRA Host Hotel for the event at the Dakota State Fair
Speedway. The Holiday Inn Express is offering UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series
fans
and competitors a special discount rate of $53.95 per night. To make
reservations call (605) 352-6655 and ask for the Special UDTRA Discount
Rate.

The Dakota State Fairgrounds Speedway is located just south of U.S. Highway
14 on the northwest side of Huron, SD. For ticket and race day information
call (605) 352-4848.

OFFICIAL QUALIFYING AND HEAT RACE RESULTS FROM ROUND 16 AT THE DAKOTA STATE
FAIRGROUNDS SPEEDWAY IN HURON, SD ON 5/18/01:

QUALIFICATIONS:

POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS CAR MAKE 1ST LAP 2ND LAP TIME SPEED
1 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA Rocket Grand Prix 19.460 19.258 19.258
93.468
2 18 Shannon Babb Decatur, IL Rayburn Monte Carlo 19.356 21.350 19.356
92.994
3 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Larry Shaw Grand Prix 20.513 19.405 19.405
92.760
4 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Rocket Mustang 19.565 19.410 19.410 92.736
5 00 Freddy Smith Knoxville, TN GRT Monte Carlo 19.525 19.522 19.522 92.204
6 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Warrior Mustang 19.569 19.720 19.569
91.982
7 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Rocket Dodge 19.650 19.582 19.582 91.921
8 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 19.604 20.238 19.604
91.818
9 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Larry Shaw Monte Carlo 19.658 19.627 19.627
91.710
10 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR GRT Grand Prix 19.745 19.653 19.653
91.589
11 s9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI Rayburn Monte Carlo 19.790 19.703 19.703
91.357
12 12 Rick Aukland Zanesville, OH Mastersbilt Grand Prix 20.328 19.790
19.790 90.955
13 71m Lance Mathees Winona, MN Fegers Monte Carlo 19.797 20.563 19.797
90.923
14 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR Rayburn Taurus 19.922 19.798 19.798 90.918
15 50 Jeff Wilding Nassau, MN Fegers Grand Prix 19.855 20.909 19.855 90.657
16 166 Joe Izzo LaSalle, IL GRT Monte Carlo 20.742 19.880 19.880 90.543
17 00j Mitch Johnson Hickson, ND GRT Monte Carlo 19.958 21.552 19.958 90.189
18 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC GRT Taurus 19.987 20.408 19.987 90.059
19 90x Eric Pember Pittsville, WI Mastersbilt Grand Prix 20.006 20.770
20.006 89.973
20 26 Steve Boley West Liberty, IA Mastersbilt Mustang 20.098 21.222 20.098
89.561
21 3 Lorin Johnson Miller, SD Warrior Monte Carlo 20.308 20.165 20.165
89.264
22 0s Craig Scott Rosemont, MN Mastersbilt Grand Prix 20.755 20.190 20.190
89.153
23 15k Ken Brack Johnstown, CO GRT Monte Carlo 20.658 20.512 20.512 87.754
24 1k John Anderson Omaha, NE GRT Grand Prix 21.077 20.605 20.605 87.357
25 4 David Garmann Johnstown, CO GRT Monte Carlo 20.977 20.715 20.715 86.894
26 5* Chad Chenoweth Huron, SD Mastersbilt Grand Prix 23.477 20.858 20.858
86.298
27 82 John Bey Deadwood, SD GRT Monte Carlo 21.289 21.118 21.118 85.235
28 99j Johnny Johnson West Burlington, IA GRT Mustang 21.435 21.160 21.160
85.066
29 8 Ed Kirchoff Gillette, WY Rayburn Monte Carlo 21.961 20.515 DQ DQ
30 71 Morris Oberle Lead, SD Mastersbilt Intrepid 21.926 23.152 DQ DQ

BORLA PERFORMANCE 15-LAP HEAT RACES (Top 6 Finishers Transfer To Main
Event):

JE PISTONS 1ST HEAT: 1. Eckert; 2. Wallace; 3. Birkhofer; 4. Francis;
5.
Izzo; 6. J. Johnson; 7. Scott; 8. Mathees; 9. Pember; 10. Garmann.

2ND HEAT: 1. Schlieper; 2.Smith; 3. M. Johnson; 4. Moyer; 5. Babb; 6.
Mars; 7. Boley; 8. Brack; 9. Chenoweth; 10. Oberle.

SCOTT PERFORMANCE WIRE 3RD HEAT: 1. McDowell; 2. Bloomquist; 3. Aukland;
4. Cook; 5. Korte; 6. Wilding; 7. Anderson; 8. Bey; 9. Kirchoff; 10. L.
Johnson (DQ).

"ELITE 18" STARTING LINE-UP FOR 100-LAP $20,000-TO-WIN MAIN EVENT:

ROW 1:
24 - Rick Eckert, York, PA, Raye Vest Rocket/Cornett Mustang
s9 - Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, WI, Performance Roofing Systems Rayburn/Pro
Power Monte Carlo
ROW 2:
17m - Dale McDowell, Rossville, GA, Larry Shaw Race Cars, Larry
Shaw/Hatfield Monte Carlo
6m - Wendell Wallace, Batesville, AR, JFR Graphics/Monday Motorsports
GRT/Russell Baker Grand Prix
ROW 3:
00 - Freddy Smith, Knoxville, TN, Christenberry Trucking & Farms GRT/Custom
Monte Carlo
0 - Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN, Miller Brothers Coal Warrior/Custom
Mustang
ROW 4:
15b - Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, IA, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket/Pro Power
Grand Prix
00j - Mitch Johnson, Hixson, SD, Northwest Auto Body GRT/Olson Monte Carlo
ROW 5:
12 - Rick Aukland, Zanesville, OH, Ostrom Painting & Sandblasting
Mastersbilt/Malcuit Grand Prix
15 - Steve Francis, Ashland, KY, Valvoline/Mopar Performance Rocket/Stanton
Intrepid
ROW 6:
21 - Billy Moyer, Batesville, AR, Petroff Towing/J&J Steel Rayburn/Clements
Taurus
53 - Ray Cook, Brasstown, NC, English Mountain Spring Water/Easy Care
GRT/Cornett Mustang
ROW 7:
166 - Joe Izzo, LaSalle, IL, Jeff's Engine Masters GRT/Pro Power Monte Carlo
18 - Shannon Babb, Decatur, IL, Car City Co. Rayburn/Dickens Monte Carlo
ROW 8:
00k - Randy Korte, Highland, IL, Mid-Continental Fuels Larry
Shaw/Performance Monte Carlo
99j - Johnny Johnson, West Burlington, IA, J&J Steel GRT/Cornett Mustang
ROW 9:
28m - Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, WI, Parker Store Mastersbilt/Pro Power Monte
Carlo
50 - Jeff Wilding, Nassau, MN, Veit Companies Fegers/Custom Monte Carlo

RENEGADE TRANSPORTERS/POLARIS ATVs CONSOLATION RACE (Top 4 Finishers
Transfer To Main Event):

0s Craig Scott - 26 Steve Boley
1k John Anderson - 71m Lance Mathees
15k Ken Brack - 82 John Bey
90x Eric Pember - 5* Chad Chenoweth
8 Ed Kirchoff - 4 David Garmann
71 Morris Oberle - 3 Lorin Johnson

Back to the Archives