Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   FRANK WINS SECOND STRAIGHT AT FAYETTEVILLE
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted April 22, 2001 10:04 AM UIN: 16262997
FRANK WINS SECOND STRAIGHT AT FAYETTEVILLE

FAYETTEVILLE, NC - Chub Frank of Sugar Grove, PA rolled to his second
straight United Dirt Track Racing Association Pro DirtCar Series victory
with a win Saturday night in the 50-lap main event at Fayetteville
Motorsports Park. Frank's gamble on tire section for his Mac Trailers
Rocket/Draime Monte Carlo paid off to the tune of $10,000.

Frank has led 100 straight laps of UDTRA competition going back to Friday
night's UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series win in Savannah, GA, and has collected
over
$20,000 in winnings over the two night period. Frank also won the $100
JE
Pistons Bonus Award by winning the second 12-lap Borla Performance Heat
race
to bring his night's earnings to $10,700.

Steve Francis of Ashland, KY and Davey Johnson of Greensburg, PA put the
pressure on Frank in the closing laps, but Frank's tires held on long enough
to take the win.

"We gambled on a softer tire compound, and I thought Steve and Davey had
me
there at the end because my tires were gone," Frank said. "But that caution
at the end of the race enabled me to cool the tires off, and we held on
for
the win."

Francis finished second in the Valvoline/Mopar Performance Rocket/Stanton
Dodge, with Johnson taking the third spot in the Rocket Chassis
Rocket/Draime Monte Carlo. UDTRA point leader Rick Eckert of York, PA made
it a top four sweep for Rocket Chassis in his Raye Vest Rocket/Cornett
Mustang.

"I could see Chub's tires were worn out with five to go, and I thought
I
could pass him for the win, but I had to be careful because Davey was right
there with me," Francis said. "But the caution flag with four to go let
Chub cool off his tires, and that was the end of that. We'll take second
and the points that go with it. I think our first win of the season is
right around the corner."

Francis also set fast time among the 46 entrants with a lap around the
4/10-mile clay oval in 13.393 seconds for an average speed of 82.792 miles
per hour and picked up a $100 bonus award from Keen's Lawn Care. Francis
closed the gap between him and Eckert to 24 points.

Shannon Babb of Decatur, IL brought his Car City Co. Rayburn/Dickens Monte
Carlo home in the fifth spot, and Dan Schlieper of Pewaukee, WI finished
sixth in the Performance Roofing Systems Rayburn/Pro Power Monte Carlo.
The
1996 UDTRA Champion Freddy Smith of Knoxville, TN took the seventh spot
in
the Christenberry Trucking and Farms GRT/Custom Monte Carlo.

Jimmy Mars of Elk Mound, WI drove his Parker Store Mastersbilt/Pro Power
Monte Carlo to an eighth place finish and Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR
started his Petroff Towing Rayburn/Clements Grand Prix 15th and finished
ninth to share the JE Pistons Hard Charger Award with Ray Cook of Brasstown,
NC and Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN. Ray Tucker of Greensboro, NC
rounded out the top ten in the Barber Chevrolet Rocket/Hatfield Grand Prix.

The race was slowed by only three caution flags after Frank took the lead
from his outside front row starting spot over polesitter Francis, the Scott
Performance Wire fourth heat race winner D. Johnson, and third heat race
winner Eckert.

The first caution flag came out on lap eight when Earl Pearson Jr. of
Jacksonville, FL cut down a right-rear tire on his Dunn-Benson Ford
Rocket/Eatmon Mustang while running in the fifth spot. The second caution
flag was waved on lap 30 when Marshall Green of Dalton, GA stalled his Barto
Enterprises Warrior/Hatfield Monte Carlo on the backstretch.

The break Frank needed to cool down his tires came on lap 47 when Randy
Korte of Highland, IL stalled his Mid-Continental Fuels Larry
Shaw/Performance Automotive Monte Carlo in turn four to bring out the third
and final caution flag.

Before his tires began to wear our, Frank was able to keep a five to eight
car-length advance over Francis and Johnson, who battled for the second
spot
for the most part of the race. Eckert stayed within striking distance,
while Babb battled with Schlieper for the fifth spot.

Ed Basey of Augusta, GA won the 12-lap Renegade Transporters 1st Consolation
Race. Cook drove his English Mountain Spring Water/Easy Care GRT/Cornett
Mustang to victory in the 12-lap Polaris ATVs 2nd Consolation Race. Ricky
Sullivan of Wilmington, NC finished fourth in the 2nd consy, and picked
up
the $100 Almost Made It Award from Paul's Place.

The next two events for the UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series will be Friday night
at
Cochran Speedway in Cochran, GA for a 50-lap $10,000-to-win main event,
and
on Saturday night, April 28 for a 50-lap $10,000-to-win main event at
Cherokee Speedway in Gaffney, SC.

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 10 AT FAYETTEVILLE MOTORSPORTS PARK IN
FAYETTEVILLE, NC ON 4/21/01:

POS STRT CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CAR LAPS $ WON
1. 2 1* Chub Frank Sugar Grove, PA Chev. 50 $10,700
2. 1 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Dodge 50 $6,700
3. 4 1j Davey Johnson Greensburg, PA Chev. 50 $3,050
4. 3 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Ford 50 $3.100
5. 7 18 Shannon Babb Decatur, IL Chev. 50 $2,000
6. 8 s9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI Chev. 50 $2,400
7. 5 00 Freddy Smith Knoxville, TN Chev. 50 $1,600
8. 11 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Chev. 50 $2,000
9. 15 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR Pont. 50 $1,800
10. 10 27 Ray Tucker Greensboro, NC Pont. 50 $1,100
11. 13 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Chev. 50 $1,000
12. 18 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC Ford 50 $950
13. 6 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR Pont. 50 $1,500
14. 14 166 Joe Izzo LaSalle, IL Chev. 50 $875
15. 21 5 Ronnie Johnson Chattanooga, TN Pont. 50 $850
16. 20 96 Terry English Benton, KY Chev. 50 $1,425
17. 22 11 Bobby Smith Milwaukee, WI Ford 50 $800
18. 17 4 Ed Basey Augusta, GA Chev. 48 $750
19. 19 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Chev. 46 $700
20. 12 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Ford 42 $1,650
21. 16 114 Randle Chupp Knoxville, TN Chev. 31 $700
22. 23 89 Marshall Green Dalton, GA Chev. 28 $700
23. 9 1 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL Ford 27 $700
24. 24 1b Danny Breuer Mooresville, NC Chev. 7 $700

ENTRIES: 46
PROVISIONAL: Green (2)
LEAD CHANGES: None
LAPS LED: Frank, 1-50
JE PISTONS HARD CHARGER AWARD: Moyer (started 15th and finished 9th), Cook
(started 18th and finished 12th), and Johnson (started 21st and finished
15th)
CAUTIONS: 3
UDTRA SHOOTOUT INVITEES: Tucker, B. Smith, Breuer, Ricky Sullivan, Petey
Ivey, and Billy Hicks (Promoter's Choice)

QUALIFYING:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS CAR MAKE 1ST LAP 2ND LAP TIME SPEED
1 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Rocket Dodge 17.393 17.519 17.393 82.792
2 1* Chub Frank Sugar Grove, PA Rocket Monte Carlo 17.896 17.402 17.402
82.749
3 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Rocket Mustang 17.745 17.660 17.660 81.540
4 1j Davey Johnson Greensburg, PA Rocket Monte Carlo 17.758 17.769 17.758
81.090
5 5J Ronnie Johnson Chattanooga, TN Barry Wright Grand Prix 17.872 18.298
17.872 80.573
6 166 Joe Izzo LaSalle, IL GRT Monte Carlo 18.292 17.880 17.880 80.537
7 18 Shannon Babb Decatur, IL Rayburn Monte Carlo 17.914 18.668 17.914
80.384
8 114 Randle Chupp Knoxville, TN Rocket Monte Carlo 18.390 17.994 17.994
80.027
9 1 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL Rocket Mustang 17.995 NT 17.995 80.022
10 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR GRT Grand Prix 18.267 18.031 18.031
79.862
11 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 18.169 18.048 18.048
79.787
12 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Warrior Mustang 18.065 18.125 18.065
79.712
13 1a Scott Autry Autryville, NC Warrior Monte Carlo 18.133 NT 18.133 79.413
14 27 Ray Tucker Greensboro, NC Rocket Monte Carlo 18.208 18.199 18.199
79.125
15 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR Rayburn Grand Prix 18.560 18.205 18.205
79.099
16 96 Terry English Benton, KY Rayburn Monte Carlo 18.215 18.323 18.215
79.056
17 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Larry Shaw Monte Carlo 18.242 18.411 18.242
78.939
18 89 Marshall Green Dalton, GA Warrior Monte Carlo 18.297 19.148 18.297
78.701
19 07 Ed Gibbons Manning, SC Rocket Grand Prix 18.350 18.364 18.350 78.474
20 c5 Bob Robertson Evans, GA Rocket Monte Carlo 18.385 19.822 18.385 78.325
21 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Larry Shaw Grand Prix 18.473 18.437
18.437 78.104
22 6 Billy Hicks Mount Airy, NC GRT Monte Carlo 18.527 18.458 18.458 78.015
23 11 Bobby Smith Milwaukee, WI GRT Mustang 18.565 18.641 18.565 77.565
24 s9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI Rayburn Monte Carlo 19.169 18.621 18.621
77.332
25 10s Scott Shirey Swansea, SC Newman Grand Prix 18.660 19.117 18.660
77.170
26 2 Kent Wright White Plains, VA Rocket Grand Prix 18.746 18.702 18.702
76.997
27 s1 Ricky Sullivan Wilmington, NC GRT Grand Prix 19.011 18.719 18.719
76.927
28 127 Ricky Boahn Rayford, NC Larry Shaw Monte Carlo 18.728 18.963 18.728
76.890
29 88 Petey Ivey Union, SC GRT Monte Carlo 19.620 18.754 18.754 76.784
30 1b Dan Breuer Mooresville, NC Warrior Monte Carlo 18.920 18.783 18.783
76.665
31 25 Shaun Beasley Laurinburg, NC Rocket Monte Carlo 19.035 18.940 18.940
76.030
32 79 Roger Lucas Benson, NC Rocket Mustang 19.165 18.947 18.947 76.001
33 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC GRT Mustang 19.711 18.997 18.997 75.801
34 4 Ed Basey Augusta, GA Newman Monte Carlo 19.030 19.651 19.030 75.670
35 11s Neal Sykes Apex, NC Newman Grand Prix 19.179 19.276 19.179 75.082
36 32 Larry Blankenship Mooresville, NC Warrior Mustang 19.223 19.732 19.223
74.910
37 00 Freddy Smith Knoxville, TN GRT Monte Carlo 19.807 19.288 19.288 74.658
38 72 Mike Parker Fayetteville, NC GRT Monte Carlo 19.403 20.287 19.403
74.215
39 7L Randy Lucas Apex, NC Mastersbilt Mustang 19.815 19.525 19.525 73.752
40 8g Bobby Day Columbia, SC Rayburn Monte Carlo 20.073 20.655 20.073 71.738
41 22 Jimmy Neighbors Bunnlevel, NC Barry Wright Monte Carlo 20.091 20.105
20.091 71.674
42 6L Lance Lauffenburger Troutman, NC GRT Mustang 20.427 20.195 20.195
71.305
43 7 Chris Boggs Wake Forest, NC Mastersbilt Grand Prix 43.010 20.287 20.287
70.981
44 12 Steven Wright Gasburg, VA Rocket Monte Carlo 22.332 24.818 22.332
64.481
45 1t Jeffrey Tyndall Autryville, NC GRT Monte Carlo NT NT NT NT
46 28r Bill Reed Knoxville, TN Fast Monte Carlo NT NT NT NT

BORLA PERFORMANCE 12-LAP HEAT RACES (Top 4 Finishers Transfer To Main
Event):
1ST HEAT: 1. Francis; 2. F. Smith; 3. Pearson; 4. McDowell; 5. R. Johnson;
6. Korte; 7. Shirey; 8. Ivey; 9. Autry; 10. Neighbors.
JE PISTONS 2ND HEAT: 1. Frank; 2. Wallace; 3. Tucker; 4. Izzo; 5. Basey;
6. Breuer; 7. Green; 8. Lauffenburger; 9. Parker; 10. Hicks; 11. K. Wright.
3RD HEAT: 1. Eckert; 2. Babb; 3. Mars; 4. Moyer; 5. Sullivan; 6. Gibbons;
7. B. Smith; 8. Beasley; 9. Ra. Lucas; 10. Boggs;11. Sykes.
SCOTT PERFORMANCE WIRES 4TH HEAT: 1. D. Johnson; 2. Schlieper; 3.
Bloomquist; 4. Chupp; 5. Cook; 6. English; 7. Boahn; 8. Blankenship; 9.
Ro.
Lucas; 10. Robertson; 11. Day; 12. S. Wright.

CONSOLATION RACES (12 Laps - Top 3 Finishers Transfer To Main Event):
RENEGADE TRANSPORTERS 1ST CONSY: 1. Basey; 2. Korte; 3. R. Johnson; 4.
Breuer; 5. Green; 6. Ivey; 7. Hicks; 8. Shirey; 9. Autry; 10. Parker; 11.
Lauffenburger; 12. Neighbors.
POLARIS ATVs 2ND CONSY: 1. Cook; 2. English; 3. B. Smith; 4. Sullivan;
5.
Gibbons; 6. Blankenship; 7. Ro. Lucas; 8. Beasley; 9. S. Wright; 10. Boggs;
11. Ra. Lucas; 12. Day; 13. Boahn.

UDTRA POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 4/21/01:
1. Rick Eckert - 1526
2. Steve Francis - 1502
3. Billy Moyer - 1364
4. Chub Frank - 1319
5. Dan Schlieper - 1260
6. Wendell Wallace - 1219
7. Jimmy Mars - 1204
8. Terry English - 1196
9. Scott Bloomquist - 1187
10. Ray Cook - 1158
11. Freddy Smith - 1149
12. Shannon Babb - 1148
13. Dale McDowell - 1138
14. Steve Shaver - 1117
15. Joe Izzo - 1038
16. Randy Korte - 977
17. Davey Johnson - 943
18. Marshall Green - 910
19. Bill Frye - 875
20. Earl Pearson Jr. - 845

Back to the Archives