Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   WILLIAMS GROVE SPEEDWAY RESULTS
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 3279
posted April 08, 2001 11:04 AM UIN: 16262997
WILLIAMS GROVE SPEEDWAY
Mechanicsburg, PA
Super Sprints:
Feature (25 Laps) - 1. 461-Curt Michael; 2. 3-Jeff Rohrbaugh; 3. 77-Fred
Rahmer; 4. 10-Len Thompson; 5. 12-Greg Hodnett; 6. 88H-Lance Dewease; 7.
0-Rick Lafferty; 8. 11-Mike Erdley; 9. 17-Cris Eash; 10. 3B-Bob Bennett; 11.
30-Darren Eash; 12. 7M-Todd Hestor; 13. 17B-Troy Whitesel; 14. 69-Donnie
Kreitz Jr.; 15. 32-Brook Weibley; 16. 7-Keith Kauffman; 17. X-Bobby Weaver;
18. 53-Shawn Keen; 19. 37-Shawn Stidfole; 20. 29-Dave Ely; 21. 6W-Josh
Wells; 22. 88-Todd Shaffer; 23. 10N-Chris Knopp; 24. 22M-Mark Smith. No Time
Lap Leaders - Rick Lafferty (1-5), Curt Michael (6-25)
Heat Winners - Jeff Rohrbaugh, Bob Bennett, Curt Michael
Consolation Winner - Dave Ely

Super Sportsman:
Feature (20 Laps) - 1. 25S-Mark Smith; 2. 2A-Carmen Perigo; 3. 07-Bill
Schoffstall; 4. 12-Scott Snyder; 5. 67-Tim Wike; 6. 3-Frankie Herr; 7.
23C-Steve Cannon; 8. 59-Steve Wilbur; 9. 5G-Pat Cannon; 10. 10-Donnie
Beaver; 11. 71L-Bobby Weaver; 12. 47-Ken Carberry; 13. 77-Howie Locke; 14.
93-Danny Hager; 15. 28-Keith Prutzman; 16. 55-Russ Mitten; 17. 42-J.R. Fry;
18. 6M-Craig Morrow; 19. 2M-Matt Ondek; 20. 32J-Jeremy Snyder; 21. 16-Paul
Troutman; 22. 25-Joe Reneker; 23. 73-Rusty Rupp; 24. 58-Paul Miller. No Time
Lap Leaders - Mark Smith (1-20)
Heat Winners - Rusty Rupp, Mark Smith, Carmen Perigo, Tim Wike
Consolation Winners - Craig Morrow, Howie Locke

Friday - April 6, 2001
TRAIL-WAY SPEEDWAY
Hanover, PA
250cc Micro-Sprints:
Feature - 1. Steve Buckwalter; 2. Bo Gordon Jr; 3. Shawn Seifert; 4. Marcus
Defreitas; 5. Darrell Ginter; 6. Jim Still; 7. Jim Brookens; 8. Bill
Laughman; 9. Rodney Glass; 10. Brandon Grandstaff.

Thundercar:
Feature - 1. Bobby Beard; 2. Jerry Bingaman; 3. Bobby Rudisill; 4. Marshall
Mc Mullen; 5. Doug Devilbiss; 6. Timothy Hahn; 7. Duane Hahn; 8. Butch
Harvey; 9. Skip Messinger; 10. Bernie Beard.

Street Stocks:
1. Danny Beard; 2. Michael Racine; 3. Thomas Slusser Jr; 4. Joe Racine; 5.
Len Yorty; 6. Mike Herman; 7. Robert Bare; 8. Jason Neiderer; 9. Matt
Church; 10. James Bigelow Jr.

Friday - April 6, 2001
HOUSTON RACEWAY PARK
Baytown, TX
2ND ANNUAL TEXAS SHOOTOUT
Pennzoil World of Outlaws (Day 1 of 2)
Preliminary Feature (30 laps) - 1. Steve Kinser ($5,000); 2. Brad Furr
($3,000); 3. Mark Kinser ($2,500); 4. Jeff Shepard ($2,200); 5. Danny Wood
($2,120); 6. Stevie Smith ($2,000); 7. Joey Saldana ($1,800); 8. Daryn
Pittman ($1,620); 9. Craig Dollansky ($1,500); 10. Danny Lasoski ($1,300);
11. Donny Schatz ($1,200); 12. Randy Hannagan ($1,100); 13. Sammy Swindell
($1,000); 14. Jason Meyers ($720); 15. Brooke Tatnell ($600); 16. Tim
Shaffer ($600); 17. Jac Haudenschild ($600); 18. Paul McMahan ($600); 19.
James Chesson ($600); 20. Dale Blaney ($600); 21. Jason Sides ($520); 22.
Andy Hillenburg ($500); 23. Mike Goodman ($500); 24. Bob Ewell ($500); 25.
Terry McCarl ($500); Provisional starter - Dale Blaney.
Lap Leaders - Steve Kinser (1-30)
Heat Winners - Mark Kinser, Joey Saldana, Steve Kinser, Andy Hillenburg
Dash Winner - Steve Kinser
B-Feature Winner - Daryn Pittman
Time Trials (fast time) - Mike Goodman, 14.464 seconds


RACE RESULTS
Saturday - April 7, 2001
LINCOLN SPEEDWAY
Abbottstown, PA
Super Sprints:
Feature (25 Laps) - 1. 77-Fred Rahmer ($2,500); 2. 66-Steve Siegel; 3.
32-Brook Weibley; 4. 10N-Chris Knopp; 5. 17-Cris Eash; 6. 3-Jeff Rohrbaugh;
7. 88H-Lance Dewease; 8. 65-Johnny Mackison Jr.; 9. 94-Glenndon Forsythe;
10. X-Bobby Weaver; 11. 6W-Josh Wells; 12. 29-Dave Ely; 13. 88-Todd Shaffer;
14. 17N-Niki Young; 15. 12-Greg Hodnett; 16. 22M-Mark Smith; 17. 07-Cliff
Brian; 18. 00-Shane Smith; 19. 43-Larry Shive (DNF); 20. 30-Darren Eash
(DNF); 21. 7K-Dan Shetler (DNF); 22. 55S-Billy Sims (DNF). No Time
Lap Leaders - Glenndon Forsythe (1-2), Brook Weibley (3-12), Fred Rahmer
(13-25)
Heat Winners - Glenndon Forsythe, Steve Siegel

Thundercars:
Feature (20 Laps) - 1. 25-Sean Herrick; 2. 34-Greg Messersmith; 3. 5-Bobby
Beard; 4. 8R-Nat Tuckey; 5. 77-Ken Berwager; 6. 10-Steve Clabaugh; 7.
56-Duane Hahn; 8. 31-Ron Shultz; 9. 21-Jerry Bingaman; 10. 61-Mike Ciezobka;
11. 8-Gary Potts; 12. 3-Duane Watson; 13. 3R-Bobby Rudisill; 14. X-Bernie
Beard; 15. 95A-Alan Cullum; 16. 78-Ron Farrar; 17. 14-Chet McCormick; 18.
60-Cork Laughman; 19. 11R-Jim Rost; 20. 2-Jeremy Brown; 21. 67-Randy Doty;
22. 1-Neil Smith (DNF); 23. 95-Fred Cullum(DNF); 24. 63-William Knouse
(DNF); DNS - 7-Craig Wagaman. No Time
Lap Leaders - Sean Herrick (1-20)
Heat Winners - Craig Wagaman, Sean Herrick, Greg Messersmith
Consolation Winner - Jeremy Brown

Silver Spring Limited Late Models:
Feature (20 laps) - 1. M1-Jason Covert; 2. 8-Jeff Leiphart; 3. 2-Scott
Richwine; 4. 29-Ed Jones; 5. 19-Jake Lettick; 6. 41F-Scott McCann; 7.
33-Harold Beinhower; 8. 116-Charlie Kope; 9. 5W-Bud Witmer; 10. 22-Mark
Billet; 11. 4-John Rudy; 12. 08-Randy Croop; 13. 11-Dave Sokolowski; 14.
10-Fred Harden; 15. 86-Bob Spahr; 16. 0-Larry Baer; 17. NINE-Carl Graves;
18. X-Bernie Beard; 19. 23-Gary Warehime; 20. 18-Ty Shatzer (DNF); 21.
7-Carl Billet (DNF); 22. F1-Coleby Frye (DNF); 23. 12-Styerling Kinard
(DNF); 24. 5K-Kirk Ryan (DNF). No Time
Lap Leaders - Bernie Beard (1), Jason Covert (2-20)
Heat Winners - Jeff Leiphart, Carl Billet, Bud Witmer
Consolation Winner - Ed Jones

Saturday - April 7, 2001
SELINSGROVE SPEEDWAY
Selinsgrove, PA
358 Sprints:
Feature (25 Laps) - 1) Chad Layton; 2. Greg Leiby; 3. Billy Dietrich; 4. Joe
Whitcomb; 5. Eric Stambaugh; 6. Todd Reed; 7. Tim Hershey; 8. TJ Stutts; 9.
Tracy Templin; 10. Jeremy Gardner; 11. J.R. Berry; 12. Charlie Anderson; 13.
Billy Johns; 14. Cory Haas; 15. Mark Boland; 16. Babe Mader; 17. Tim
Higgins; 18. Bob Camilli; 19. Troy Long; 20. Nate Snyder; 21. Dan Richcreek;
22. Jimmy Layton; 23. Tom Fraschetta; 24. Rusty Pressley.
Lap Leaders - Chad Layton (1-25)
Heat Winners - Tim Higgins, Eric Stambaugh, Billy Dietrich
Consolation Winner - Troy Long

Late Models:
Feature (20 Laps) - 1. Jim Yoder; 2. Ken Dickson; 3. Bobby Croop; 4. Steve
Campbell; 5. Chris Shuey; 6. Glen Ray; 7. Tim Wilson; 8. Eric Hons; 9. Mike
Bingaman; 10. Robby Smith; 11. Jimmy Adams; 12. Steve Ernest; 13. Scott
Haus; 14. Glen Heddings; 15. Dale Kerstetter; 16. Jeff Rine; 17. Mike
Lupfer; 18. Eric Balliett; 19. Chris Shuey; 20. Jeremy Stone; DNS - Tim
Gray, Scott Lupfer.
Lap Leaders - Scott Haus (1-17., Jim Yoder (18-20)
Heat Winners - Ken Dickson, Chris Shuey, Jim Yoder

Pro Stocks:
Feature (12 Laps) - 1. Jake Buck; 2. Kyle Bachman; 3. Scott Dorman; 4. Dave
Brouse; 5. Troy Miller; 6. Tom Clark; 7. Dave Brouse Jr.; 8. Gerald Kratzer;
9. Will Mitch; 10. Matt Parks; 11. Greg Brouse; 12. Matt Drum; DNS - A.G.
Hasko, Gary Kerstetter.
Lap Leaders - Jake Buck
Heat Winners - Kyle Bachman, Matt Drum

Saturday - April 7, 2001
HAGERSTOWN SPEEDWAY
Hagerstown, MD
ITSI Late Models (25 Laps) - 1. Andy Anderson, 2. Roy Deese Jr.; 3. Andy
Fries; 4. Charlie Schaffer; 5. Richard Irwin; 6. Nathan Durboraw; 7. Tom
Myers; 8. Frankie Plessinger; 9. Jeremy Miller; 10. Jim Bernheisel; 11. D.
J. Myers; 12. Devin Friese; 13. Doug Burkholder; 14. Brent Smith; 15. Mark
Elksnis; 16. Terry Neitz; 17. Alan Sagi; 18. Ray Kable; 19. Jack Pencil; 20.
Shane Beegle; 21. Larry Wright; 22. Billy Wampler; 23. Ron Ellis; 24. Mike
Blose.
Lap Leaders - Richard Irwin (1-13), Andy Anderson (14-25)
Heat Winners - Mike Blose, Frankie Plessinger, Andy Anderson
Connsolation Winner - Devin Friese

Late Model Sportsman (12 Laps - Shortened due to time limit) - 1. Marvin
Winters; 2. Barry Miller; 3. Wayne Walls Jr.; 4. Scott Palmer; 5. Travis
Beaver; 6. Richard Clipp; 7. Bob Friese; 8. Mike Walls; 9. Nick Pappas; 10.
Charles Hageage; 11. Daryl Kendall; 12. Dave Rice Jr.; 13. Mike Yeakle; 14.
Tommy Ausherman; 15. Paul Crowl.
Lap Leaders - Mike Walls (1), Marvin Winters (2-12)
Heat Winners - Marvin Winters, Daryl Kendall

Pure Stocks (15 Laps) - 1. Bruce Leibowitz; 2. Kim Ramer; 3. Eugene Conlee;
4. Jeff Bennett; 5. Denny Saunders; 6. Rick Stouffer Jr. 7. Hans Stamberg;
8. Jeff Racine; 9. Kenny Dillon; 10. Steve Lowery; 11. Phil Madagan; 12.
Mike Sanders; 13. Kevin Shade; 14. Mike Warrenfeltz; 15. Frank Dibella; 16.
Steve Long; 17. Steve Kent Jr.; 18. Pete Gems; 19. Country Prince; 20. Glenn
Holder; 21. Brian Miller; 22. Ronnie Dennis; DQ - Dave Milolajski; DNS -
Jesse Coleman.
Lap Leaders - Mike Sanders (1), Dave Milolajski (2-15)
Heat Winners - Bruce Leibowitz, Mike Warrenfeltz, Ronnie Dennis
Connsolation Winner - Jeff Bennett

4-Cylinders Pure Stocks (10 Laps) - 1. Josh Angle; 2. Marcus Van Meter; 3.
Ronnie Garlock; 4. Glenn Gipe; 5. Bobby Jones; 6. Larry Baker; 7. Mike
Hawbaker; 8. Troy Horner; 9. Ray Ridenhour; 10. Mike Kershner; 11. Ike Fix ;
DNS - Ashley Gordon.
Lap Leaders - Marcus Van Meter (1-5), Josh Angle (6-10)

Saturday - April 7, 2001
TRAIL-WAY SPEEDWAY
Hanover, PA
600cc Micro-Sprints:
Feature - 1. Kevin Nouse; 2. Scott Riggan; 3. Jerry Parrish; 4. Dusty
Heistand; 5. Jerry Wells; 6. Kyle Purks; 7. Jared Ferri; 8. George Ulmer; 9.
Blane Heinbach; 10. Chris Arnold.

4-Cylinder Lightning Stock Cars:
Feature - 1. Kenneth Miller; 2. Ed Hollenbach; 3. Arlin Brougher; 4. Eric
Hollenbach; 5. John Stoll Jr; 6. Wes Irwin; 7. Jennifer Lesher; 8. James
Smith; 9. Mike Kuhn; 10. Jimmy Combs.

Figure 8 (112" & over):
Feature - 1. Richard Wolfe; 2. Michael Capino; 3. Phil Davis; 4. Rick
Weaver; 5. Rodney Wolfe Jr; 6. Dean Davis; 7. James Bartlett; 8. Milton
Broseker III; 9. Wesley Kellison; 10. Keith Dorsey.

Figure 8 (111" & under)
Feature - 1. Carl Davis; 2. Wade Pittman; 3. Randy Crunkilton; 4. C J
Gallagher; 5. David Topper Jr; 6. Jerry Kress; 7. Bill Haney; 8. Timothy
Cezar; 9. Justin Mong; 10. Dennis Harrison.

Figure 8 (Powder Puff):
Feature - 1. Barbara Neiderer; 2. Brenda Brown; 3. Margaret Nelka; 4.
Patricia Wright.

Saturday - April 7, 2001
ELDORA SPEEDWAY
Rossburg, OH
All Star Circuit of Champions
A-Main (30 Laps) - 1. Chad Kemenah; 2. Greg Wilson; 3. Danny Smith; 4. Kevin
Huntley; 5. Rodney Duncan; 6. Todd Gracey; 7. Mike Wagner; 8. Ed Lynch Jr.;
9. Jason Johnson; 10. Jimmy Stinson; 11. Travis Rilat; 12. Jerrod Hull; 13.
Rob Chaney; 14. Nick Naber; 15. Dean Jacobs; 16. Jason Dukes; 17. Kyle
Sauder; 18. Kent Wolters; 19. Kenny Jacobs; 20. Kasey Kahne; 21. Brian
Ellenberger; 22. Kraig Kinser; 23. Brian Carlson; DISQUALIFIED - Phil
Gressman.
Lap Leaders - Chad Kemenah (1-20), Phil Gressman (21-30)
Heat Winners - Stinson, D. Jacobs, Chaney, Kahne
Dash Winner - K. Jacobs
B-Main Winner - Sauder
Time Trials (fast time) - Kenny Jacobs, 13.667 seconds
All Star Sprint Points - 1. Rodney Duncan, 244 points; 2. Chad Kemenah, 239;
3. Danny Smith, 227; 4. Jason Johnson, 223; 5. Greg Wilson, 219; 6. Travis
Rilat, 216; 7. Todd Gracey, 210; 8. Mike Wagner, 203; 9. Kenny Jacobs, 200;
10. Brian Ellenberger, 189.

Saturday - April 7, 2001
HOUSTON RACEWAY PARK
Baytown, TX
2ND ANNUAL TEXAS SHOOTOUT
Pennzoil World of Outlaws (Day 2 of 2)
A-Feature (30 Laps) - 1. Mark Kinser; 2; Jeff Shepard; 3. Brad Furr; 4.
Randy Hannagan; 5. Andy Hillenburg; 6. Stevie Smith; 7. Mike Goodman; 8.
Danny Lasoski; 9. Steve Kinser; 10. Jason Meyers; 11. Joey Saldana; 12. Dale
Blaney; 13. Donny Schatz; 14. Jason Sides; 15. Brooke Tatnell; 16. Paul
McMahan; 17. Ronald Laney; 18. Tim Shaffer; 19. Brian Paulus; 20; Danny
Wood. 21; James Chesson; 22. Craig Dollansky; 23. Jac Haudenschild; 24. P.J.
Chesson; 25. Johnny Herrera.
Lap Leaders - Jeff Shepard (1-14), Craig Dollansky (15-24), Mark Kinser
(25-30)
Heat Winners - Stevie Smith, Jac Haudenschild, Randy Hannagan
Dash Winner - Jason Meyers
B-Feature Winner - Jason Sides
Time Trials (fast time) - Jason Meyers, 14.695 seconds
World of Outlaw Points - 1. Danny Lasoski, 1350 points, 2. Mark Kinser,
1307; 3.Craig Dollansky, 1303; 4. Joey Saldana, 1243; 5. Brad Furr, 1236; 6.
Andy Hillenburg, 1235; 7. Steve Kinser, 1229; 8. Jeff Shepard, 1227; 9.
Danny Wood, 1201; 10. Paul Mcmahan, 1189; 11. Tim Shaffer, 1180; 12. Donny
Schatz, 1178; 13, Brooke Tatnell, 1177; 14. Stevie Smith, 1159; 15. Jason
Meyers, 1149; 16. Randy Hannagan, 1143; 17. Dave Blaney, 1127; 18. Jac
Haudenschild, 1118; 19. Daryn Pittman, 1054; 20. Brian Paulus, 855.

Back to the Archives