Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   LARSON AND ECKERT ON FRONT ROW OF USA NATIONALS
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 5556
posted August 03, 2002 08:55 AM UIN: 16262997
LARSON AND ECKERT ON FRONT ROW OF USA NATIONALS

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

NEW RICHMOND, WI - Local favorite Brent Larson of Maplewood, MN will start
on the pole position for Saturday night's $40,000-to-win USA Nationals 100
presented by Lucas Oil for the United Dirt Track Racing Association Pro
DirtCar Series at Cedar Lake Speedway. Defending UDTRA Champion Rick Eckert
of York, PA starts on the outside of the front row.

On Friday night, Larson started sixth and drove his OCP Mastersbilt/Pro
Power to victory in the first 15-lap heat race to earn the pole position
and
pick up the JE Pistons $100 Bonus Award. Eckert won the second heat in
the
Cameron Car Corner/Raye Vest Rocket/Cornett Taurus to earn the second
starting spot in the USA Nationals.

Eckert will be shooting for the $100,000 Great Northern Challenge Bonus
if
he can win the USA Nationals on Saturday night. Eckert has won two of the
first four Great Northern Challenge Races, the Masters 75 at Cedar Lake
Speedway on June 22, and the Pro DirtCar Series event in Denison, IA on
June
25.

Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN won the third heat race in the Miller
Brothers Coal Warrior/Custom Taurus, and will start the USA Nationals from
the inside of row two. The 1999 UDTRA Champion and defending USA Nationals
Champion Dale McDowell of Rossville, GA starts the USA Nationals on Saturday
night from the outside of row two.

McDowell won the Scott Performance Wire third heat race on Friday night,
and the $50 Bonus Award in the Larry Shaw Race Cars Rocket/Custom Grand
Prix.

Dan Schlieper of Pewaukee, WI set fast time among the 42 entrants with
a
time around the 1/3-mile clay oval in 14.294 seconds for an average speed
of
83.951 miles per hour in the Pro Power Racing Engines GRT/Pro Power Monte
Carlo. The format for the $40,000-to-win USA Nationals called for the top
four qualifiers in each 15-lap heat race to be inverted.

The top four finishers in each heat race went on to the USA Nationals
"Sweet 16" starting line-up. Drivers finishing fifth on back in each of
Friday night's four heat races will have another opportunity to make the
USA
Nationals starting field on Saturday night in one of two 20-lap Polaris
ATVs
Consolation Races. The top three finishers in each consy make the big show.

PRELIMINARY RESULTS OF THE 5TH ANNUAL UDTRA USA NATIONALS 100 AT CEDAR LAKE
SPEEDWAY IN NEW RICHMOND, WI ON 8/2/02:

QUALIFYING:

POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS CAR MAKE 1ST LAP 2ND LAP TIME SPEED
1 s9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI GRT Monte Carlo 14.294 14.648 14.294 83.951
2 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA Mastersbilt Grand Prix 14.342 14.317
14.317 83.816
3 27r Jerry Redetzke Eau Claire, WI Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 14.378 16.127
14.378 83.461
4 18 Shannon Babb Decatur, IL Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 14.570 15.018 14.570
82.361
5 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Rocket Grand Prix 14.943 14.614 14.614 82.113
6 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Rocket Taurus 14.855 14.645 14.645 81.939
7 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Warrior Taurus 14.655 14.985 14.655
81.883
8 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Rocket Grand Prix 14.966 14.725 14.725
81.494
9 2s Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI Mastersbilt Grand Prix 16.589 14.758
14.758 81.312
10 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR Rayburn Taurus 14.927 14.761 14.761 81.295
11 90x Eric Pember Pittsville, WI Mastersbilt Grand Prix 14.770 14.764
14.764 81.279
12 12 Rick Aukland Zanesville, OH Rocket Grand Prix 14.791 14.805 14.791
81.130
13 H20 Mark Kraus (R) Stratford, WI Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 14.803 14.822
14.803 81.065
14 114 Randle Chupp Mooresville, NC Rocket Grand Prix 14.826 15.220 14.826
80.939
15 1 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Rocket Intrepid 14.831 15.182 14.831 80.912
16 32m Darren Miller Chadwick, IL Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 14.833 14.915
14.833 80.901
17 00 Freddy Smith Knoxville, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 14.838 15.092 14.838
80.873
18 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 14.845 15.270 14.845
80.835
19 T31 Shane Tankersley (R) Morgonton, GA Rocket Grand Prix 15.183 14.902
14.902 80.526
20 1d Pat Doar New Richmond, WI Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 14.968 15.037 14.968
80.171
21 8L Brent Larson Maplewood, MN Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 15.027 14.993
14.993 80.037
22 25h Kerry Hansen Spencer, WI Rocket Taurus 14.998 15.229 14.998 80.011
23 10p Pete Parker Kaukauna, WI Fegers Grand Prix 15.055 15.357 15.055
79.708
24 0k Willie Kraft Lakefield, MN Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 15.077 15.170
15.077 79.591
25 10s George Scheffler Waukasha, WI Rayburn Grand Prix 15.107 15.516 15.107
79.433
26 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH Rayburn Monte Carlo 15.212 15.127 15.127
79.328
27 0s Craig Scott Rosemont, MN Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 15.227 15.866 15.227
78.807
28 7m Matt Miller Waterville, OH Rocket Grand Prix 15.230 15.287 15.230
78.792
29 61k Jeff Keeney River Falls, WI GRT Camaro 15.725 15.233 15.233 78.776
30 23 Ashley Anderson Eau Claire, WI Mastersbilt Grand Prix 15.352 15.260
15.260 78.637
31 1k John Anderson (R) Omaha, NE GRT Grand Prix 15.452 15.283 15.283 78.519
32 h2 Duayne Hommel Newport, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 15.288 15.735 15.288
78.493
33 99j Johnny Johnson West Burlington, IA Rayburn Taurus 15.307 15.456
15.307 78.396
34 1P Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL Rocket Taurus 16.349 15.320 15.320
78.329
35 201 Billy Ogle Jr. (R) Knoxville, TN GRT Monte Carlo 15.330 15.848 15.330
78.278
36 28 Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL Rayburn Monte Carlo 15.378 15.492
15.378 78.034
37 55 Jeep Van Wormer Picconning, MI Warrior Taurus 15.393 16.105 15.393
77.958
38 17 Rick Egersdorf St. Paul, MN Fegers Grand Prix 15.401 NT 15.401 77.917
39 58 Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA Barry Wright Grand Prix 15.474 15.741 15.474
77.549
40 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC Mastersbilt Taurus 16.675 15.494 15.494 77.449
41 02 Brent Laursen Oseola, WI Rayburn Monte Carlo 18.315 15.710 15.710
76.384
42 71w Jeff Wildung Nassau, MN Fegers Monte Carlo 15.062 15.905 DQ DQ

HEAT RACES (15 Laps - Top 4 Finishers Transfer To Main Event):

JE PISTONS 1ST HEAT: 1. Larson; 2. Schlieper; 3. F. Smith; 4. Korte; 5.
B.
Smith; 6. Van Wormer; 7. Kraus (R); 8. Johnson; 9. Laursen; 10. Scheffler;
11. Keeney.

2ND HEAT: 1. Eckert; 2. Chupp; 3. Pearson; 4. Birkhofer; 5. Moyer; 6.
Mars; 7. Hansen; 8. A. Anderson; 9. Moran; 10. Egersdorf.

3RD HEAT: 1. Bloomquist; 2. Francis; 3. Redetzke; 4. J. Anderson (R);
5.
Parker; 6. Scott; 7. Tankersley (R); 8. Ogle (R); 9. Wildung; 10. Eckrich;
11. Pember.

SCOTT PERFORMANCE WIRE 4TH HEAT: 1. McDowell; 2. D. Miller; 3. Aukland;
4.
M. Miller; 5. Babb; 6. Hommel; 7. Doar; 8. Erb; 9. Cook; 10. Kraft.

"SWEET 16" STARTING LINE-UP FOR THE 5TH ANNUAL UDTRA USA NATIONALS 100:

(Car #, Driver, Hometown, Chassis, Engine Builder, Car Make, Crew Chief):

ROW 1:
8 - Brent Larson, Maplewood, MN, OCP Mastersbilt/Pro Power Monte Carlo
24 - Rick Eckert, York, PA, Cameron Car Corner/Raye Vest Rocket/Cornett
Taurus
ROW 2:
0 - Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN, Miller Brothers Coal Warrior/Custom
Taurus
17m - Dale McDowell, Rossville, GA, Larry Shaw Race Cars Rocket/Custom Grand
Prix
ROW 3:
s9 - Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, WI, Pro Power Racing Engines GRT/Pro Power
Monte Carlo
114 - Randle Chupp, Mooresville, NC, Biscotti's Restaurant/Park Ohio
Rocket/Draime Monte Carlo
ROW 4:
1 - Steve Francis, Ashland, KY, Valvoline/Mopar Parts Rocket/Stanton
Intrepid
32d - Darren Miller, Chadwick, IL, NAPA Auto Parts Mastersbilt/Pro Power
Monte Carlo
ROW 5:
00 - Freddy Smith, Knoxville, TN, Christenberry Trucking and Farms
Warrior/Custom Monte Carlo
1p - Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, FL, Lucas Oil/Dunn-Benson Ford
Rocket/Eatmon Taurus
ROW 6:
27 - Jerry Redetzke, Eau Claire, WI, Champ Pans Mastersbilt/Wegner Monte
Carlo
12 - Rick Aukland, Zanesville, OH, Ostrom Painting and Sandblasting
Rocket/Malcuit Grand Prix
ROW 7:
00k - Randy Korte, Highland, IL, Mid-Continental Fuel Rocket/Pro Power Grand
Prix
15b - Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, IA, Daufeldt Transport Mastersbilt/Pro
Power Grand Prix
ROW 8:
1k - John Anderson (R), Omaha, NE, Tender Heart Treasures GRT/Hatfield Grand
Prix
7 - Matt Miller, Waterville, OH, McCullough Motorsports Rocket/Russell Baker
Grand Prix

POLARIS ATVs 20 LAP CONSOLATION RACE LINE-UPS:

1ST CONSY:
2s Brady Smith - 21 Billy Moyer
55 Jeep Van Wormer - 28 Jimmy Mars
H2O Mark Kraus (R) - 25 Kerry Hansen
99 Johnny Johnson - 23 Ashley Anderson
02 Brent Laursen - 99 Donnie Moran
10 George Scheffler - 17e Rick Egersdorf
61 Jeff Keeney

2ND CONSY:
10p Pete Parker - 18 Shannon Babb
0s Craig Scott - h2 Duayne Hommel
T31 Shane Tankersley (R) - 1d Pat Doar
201 Billy Ogle Jr. (R) - 28e Dennis Erb Jr.
71 Jeff Wildung - 53 Ray Cook
58 Dave Eckrich - 0k Willie Kraft
90x Eric Pember

R - Denotes Lucas Oil Rookie of the Year Candidate


Back to the Archives