Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   RAIN TURNS BLUEGRASS NATIONALS INTO A ONE-DAY SHOW ON SATURDAY
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 5556
posted June 01, 2002 09:11 AM UIN: 16262997
RAIN TURNS BLUEGRASS NATIONALS INTO A ONE-DAY SHOW ON SATURDAY

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

UNION, KY - Heavy rains that fell just after time trials on Friday night
have turned the Bluegrass Nationals into a one-day $15,000-to-win event
on
Saturday night for the United Dirt Track Racing Association Pro DirtCar
Series. Saturday night's program will consist of four 12-lap heat races,
two Polaris ATVs Consolation Races, and a 100-lap main event.

The time trial runs for the 50 entrants on Friday will be official and
used
to line up the Saturday night heat races. Steve Francis of Ashland, KY
set
fast time in 17.517 seconds for an average speed of 102.757 miles per hour
in the Valvoline/Mopar Parts Rocket/Stanton Intrepid. Francis will start
the first heat race from the pole position.

Current UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series point leader and 1999 Champion Dale
McDowell of Rossville, GA was second quick, and will start his Larry Shaw
Race Cars Rocket/Custom Grand Prix from the pole of the Scott Performance
Wire 2nd Heat Race.

Defending UDTRA Champion Rick Eckert of York, PA was third quick and starts
the Raye Vest Rocket/Cornett Taurus on the pole for heat three. Earl
Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL was forth quick in the Lucas Oil/Dunn-Benson
Ford Rocket/Eatmon Taurus, and starts on the pole for the fourth heat race.

Two of the top three qualifiers on the clock were among six qualifiers who
were disqualified for being light at the scales after making their two-lap
runs. John Gill of Mitchell, IN turned in the fastest time, and four-time
UDTRA Champion Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN, who was third quick,
were
both light during the weigh-in.

Also disqualified for not making weight were Don O'Neal of Martinsville,
IN,
John Mason of Millersburg, OH, Jeff Alsup of Walton, KY, and Vern Lefevers
of Maysville, KY. The six drivers that were disqualified during time trials
may start one of four heat races from the tail on Saturday night. The top
four finishers in each heat transfer to the main event in the first 16
starting spots.

Drivers finishing fifth on back in the first two heat races will go into
the
first consolation race, and drivers finishing fifth on back in the third
and
fourth heats will go into the second consolation race. The top three
finishers in each consolation race will go into the main event filling in
starting spots 17 through 22. Starting positions 23 and 24 are UDTRA
Provisional spots.

On Saturday, the pit area and grandstand gates open at 4 p.m., and there
will be a UDTRA Drivers Autograph Session on Souvenir Row at 4:30 p.m.
Hot
laps are scheduled for 6 p.m.

The Comfort Inn in Erlanger, KY will be the Official Host Hotel for the
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series event at Florence Speedway. The Comfort Inn is
located off I-75 at exit 184, just minutes from Florence Speedway.

The Comfort Inn will be offering UDTRA fans and competitors a special
discount rate of $55 per night. The Comfort Inn features newly renovated
rooms, outdoor pool, complementary Continental Breakfast, and ample truck
parking. To make reservations call (859) 727-3400 and be sure to ask for
the special UDTRA discount rate.

For ticket information call Florence Speedway at (859) 493-0034, or visit
the Florence Speedway web site at www.florencespeedway.com. Florence
Speedway is located 9 miles south of I-75 on U.S. Highway 42.

QUALIFYING RESULTS FOR THE BLUEGRASS NATIONALS AT FLORENCE SPEEDWAY IN
UNION, KY ON MAY 31, 2002

POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN SPONSOR CHASSIS CAR MAKE TIME SPEED
1 1 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Valvoline/Mopar Performance Rocket Intrepid
17.517 102.757
2 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Larry Shaw Race Cars Rocket Grand Prix
17.666 101.891
3 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Raye Vest Rocket Taurus 17.746 101.431
4 1P Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL Lucas Oil/Dunn-Benson Ford Rocket
Taurus 17.784 101.215
5 32p Bob Pierce Oakwood, IL Petersen Aluminum/Murphy Truck. Rayburn Monte
Carlo 17.813 101.050
6 18 Shannon Babb Decatur, IL Car City Company Rayburn Monte Carlo 17.832
100.942
7 5u Dan Hoard Union, KY Tom Gill Chevrolet Warrior Monte Carlo 17.834
100.931
8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC Youngblood Concrete Mastersbilt Taurus 17.835
100.925
9 77b Barry Bragdon Wheelersburg, OH Finishing Touch Painting Rocket Monte
Carlo 17.835 100.925
10 5 Ronnie Johnson Chattanooga, TN Goddard Performance Warrior Grand Prix
17.862 100.773
11 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR Petroff Towing/J&J Steel Rayburn Taurus
17.862 100.773
12 83 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN Sheppard Excavating Warrior Monte Carlo
17.867 100.744
13 s9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI Pro Power Racing Engines GRT Monte Carlo
17.950 100.279
14 10 Tony Traficant West Chester, OH John Nolan Ford Rocket Monte Carlo
17.960 100.223
15 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Mid Continental Fuels Rocket Grand Prix
17.999 100.006
16 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR JFR Graphics/Monday Motorsports GRT
Grand Prix 18.016 99.911
17 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA Seubert Calf Ranches Mastersbilt Grand
Prix 18.017 99.906
18 18L Steve Landrum Erlanger, KY Rocket Chassis Rocket Grand Prix 18.029
99.839
19 00 Freddy Smith Knoxville, TN Christenberry Trucking & Farms Warrior
Monte Carlo 18.052 99.712
20 12 Rick Aukland Zanesville, OH Ostrom Painting & Sandblasting Rocket
Grand Prix 18.079 99.563
21 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY Arizona Sport Shirts Rocket Taurus 18.081
99.552
22 9n Ted Nobbe Batesville, IN Nobbe Mower Shop Rocket Monte Carlo 18.081
99.552
23 1b Jerry Rice Verona, KY Brooks Electric Rocket Monte Carlo 18.179 99.015
24 9 Rick Corbin Independence, KY Corbin's Auto Body Mastersbilt Monte Carlo
18.231 98.733
25 30 Bob Lanter Cincinnati, OH Rivertown Builders Mastersbilt Grand Prix
18.246 98.652
26 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Jimmy Mars Racing Mastersbilt Monte Carlo
18.265 98.549
27 33 Jesse James Lay Walton, KY Cox Outdoor Advertising Rocket Monte Carlo
18.274 98.501
28 H20 Mark Kraus (R) Stratford, WI Heeg Well Drilling Mastersbilt Monte
Carlo 18.335 98.173
29 00p **** Phillips Columbus, IN Mid Continental Fuels Rocket Monte Carlo
1
8.394 97.858
30 7m Matt Miller Waterville, OH McCullough Motorsports Rocket Grand Prix
18.415 97.746
31 9 Billy Drake Bloomington, IL Creative Kitchens Mastersbilt Grand Prix
18.416 97.741
32 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH QPI Tools Dirt Ripper Rayburn Monte Carlo
18.416 97.741
33 201 Billy Ogle Jr. (R) Knoxville, TN Calhoun's Restaurant GRT Monte Carlo
18.416 97.741
34 T31 Shane Tankersley (R) Morgonton, GA J.T. Kerr Racing Equipment Stinger
Grand Prix 18.536 97.108
35 10m Audie McWilliams Walton, KY Bert Transmissions Rocket Monte Carlo
18.612 96.712
36 1h John Holt Independence, KY Brown's Transmission Rocket Grand Prix
18.635 96.592
37 1cj C.J. Rayburn Whiteland, IN C.J. Rayburn Race Cars Rayburn Monte Carlo
18.665 96.437
38 15 Gary Engle Newport, KY Quality Electrostatic Warrior Grand Prix 18.699
96.262
39 7g Brandon Green Walton, KY C.J. Rayburn Race Cars Rayburn Monte Carlo
18.752 95.990
40 3 Steve Smith Powell, TN C.J. Rayburn Race Cars Rayburn Monte Carlo
18.763 95.933
41 2 Josh Williams Lleves, OH Remax Rocket Grand Prix 18.786 95.816
42 59 Weasel Rhodes Sardina, OH U.S. Playing Cards Rayburn Monte Carlo
18.823 95.628
43 21h Robert Hensley Richwood, KY Kentucky Auto Service Rocket Monte Carlo
18.881 95.334
44 1cr Christian Rayburn Whiteland, IN C.J. Rayburn Race Cars Rayburn Monte
Carlo 19.415 92.712
45 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Miller Brothers Coal Warrior Taurus
DQ
DQ
46 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN Petroff Towing Rayburn Monte Carlo DQ
DQ
47 72 John Mason Millersburg, OH Bert Transmissions Rocket Monte Carlo DQ
DQ
48 75 John Gill Mitchell, IN Helena Rocket Grand Prix DQ DQ
49 78 Jeff Alsup Walton, KY Chris Alsup Masonry Mastersbilt Taurus DQ DQ
50 34 Vern Lefevers Maysville, KY Stephens Trucking Swartz Monte Carlo DQ
DQ


HEAT RACE LINE-UPS (12-Laps - Top 4 Finishers Transfer To Main Event):

1ST HEAT:
1 Francis - 32p Pierce
77 Bragdon - s9 Schlieper
15b Birkhofer - 9n Nobbe
30 Lanter - 00p Phillips
201 Ogle (R) - 1cj C.J. Rayburn
2 Williams - 75 Gill
34 Lefevers

SCOTT PERFORMANCE WIRE 2ND HEAT:
17m McDowell - 18 Babb
5 Johnson - 10 Traficant
18L Landrum - 29 Lanigan
28m Mars - 7m Miller
T31 Tankersley (R) - 15 Engle
59 Rhodes - 71 O'Neal

3RD HEAT:
24 Eckert - 5u Hoard
21 Moyer - 00k Korte
00 F. Smith - 1b Rice
33 Lay - 99 Moran
10m McWilliams - 7g Green
21h Hensley - 72 Mason
0 Bloomquist

JE PISTONS 4TH HEAT:
1p Pearson - 53 Cook
83 James - 6m Wallace
12 Aukland - 9c Corbin
H2O Kraus (R) - 9d Drake
1h Holt - 3 S. Smith
1cr Cr. Rayburn - 78 Alsup

R - Denotes Lucas Oil Rookie of the Year Candidate


Back to the Archives