Visit The Dirt Forum for More Information

Author Topic:   BLOOMQUIST WINS SECOND OF THE SEASON AT LAVONIA
jammin
Dirt Administrator

Total posts: 5556
posted April 27, 2002 08:46 PM UIN: 16262997
BLOOMQUIST WINS SECOND OF THE SEASON AT LAVONIA

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

LAVONIA, GA - Four-time United Dirt Track Racing Association Champion Scott
Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN led wire-to-wire in a caution-free 50-lap main
event to post his second win of the season on Saturday night in UDTRA Pro
DirtCar Series action at Lavonia Speedway.

Bloomquist, the rest of the 52 entrants, and a packed house of fans had
to
wait out a two and a half hour rain delay before the show started, causing
it to finish the program at 1:30 a.m.

Bloomquist took the lead from polesitter Steve Francis of Ashland, KY at
the
drop of the green flag, and a little over 14 minutes later, Bloomquist had
checked out to take the checkered flag almost a half a lap ahead of Francis
for the $10,000 top prize driving the Miller Brothers Coal Warrior/Custom
Taurus. Bloomquist posted his 89th career UDTRA victory.

"A friend of ours, Duyane Hommel raced here last week, and pretty much told
us what to expect," Bloomquist said. "The rain had us guessing on tires,
but the place really dried out quickly, and harder tires were the way to
go.
This is a nice track, and if it wasn't for the rain earlier, I think it
would have been a better race for the fans."

Francis finished second in the Valvoline/Mopar Parts Rocket/Stanton Intrepid
for his third straight top two finish. Dan Schlieper of Pewaukee, WI scored
his best finish of the season with a third place effort in the Pro Power
Racing Engines GRT/Pro Power Monte Carlo.

Defending UDTRA Champion Rick Eckert of York, PA finished fourth in the
Raye
Vest Rocket/Cornett Taurus. Jimmy Mars of Elk Mound, WI was fifth in the
Jimmy Mars Racing Mastersbilt/Pro Power Monte Carlo, and Dennis Franklin
of
Gaffney, SC took the sixth spot in the Hamricks of Gaffney
Mastersbilt/Cornett Taurus.

UDTRA point leader and 1999 Champion Dale McDowell of Rossville, GA finished
seventh in the Larry Shaw Race Cars Rocket/Custom Grand Prix. Eckert closed
to within nine points of McDowell, and Francis is in the third spot in
points, only 19 points out of first place.

Rod Lamance of Six Mile, SC finished eighth in the Mountain Movers
GRT/Cornett Mustang, and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC claimed the ninth
position in the Youngblood Concrete Mastersbilt/Cornett Taurus. Tim Headen
of Martin, GA rounded out the top ten in the Swiftco/Claude Ray Ford Barry
Wright/Fowler Taurus.

While Bloomquist checked out on the field, Francis, Schlieper and Eckert
diced for the second spot, and Mars moved up late in the race to make it
a
four-car battle right down to the checkered flag.

The 1996 UDTRA Champion Freddy Smith of Knoxville, TN was the Advance Auto
Parts Hard Charger of the Race after starting 23rd and finishing 16th in
the
Christenberry Trucking and Farms Warrior/Custom Monte Carlo. Shane
Tankersley of Morganton, GA was the Lucas Oil Rookie of the Race with a
22nd-place finish in the J.T. Kerr Racing Equipment Stinger/Race Tech Grand
Prix.

Only one car dropped out of the race. Buck Simmons of Baldwin, GA dropped
out on the fourth lap, and the 23 other cars were still around at the end
of
the race. The 1993 UDTRA Champion Clint Smith of Senoia, GA was relegated
the 24th finishing spot after failing to report to the scales after the
race.

Francis set a new track record in qualifying with a time of 16.00 seconds
and an average speed of 84.375 miles per hour to surpass the old mark of
16.21 seconds set last year by David Smith of Inman, SC. Bloomquist was
also under the old track record with a second quick time of 16.04 seconds.

Francis also took the $50 Scott Performance Wire Award with a win in the
first 12-lap heat race. Eckert picked up the $100 JE Pistons Bonus Award
with a third heat race victory. Bloomquist won the second heat, and
Schlieper won the fourth heat.

Marshall Green of Dalton, GA won the 1st 12-lap Polaris ATVs Consolation
Race in the Barto Enterprises Rocket/Hatfield Monte Carlo, and Donnie Moran
of Dresden, OH won the second 12-lap Polaris ATVs Consolation Race in the
QPI Tools Dirt Ripper Rayburn/Fisher Monte Carlo.

The UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series moves to Thunder Valley Speedway in Lawndale,
NC on Saturday night for a 50-lap $10,000-to-win main event, the fourth
and
final leg of the UDTRA Southeastern Swing. The pit gate opens at 2 p.m.,
the front gate opens at 4 p.m., and hot laps are scheduled for 7 p.m.

OFFICIAL RESULTS FOR ROUND 8 AT LAVONIA SPEEDWAY, LAVONIA, GA ON 4/26/02:

POS STRT CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CAR LAPS $ WON
1. 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Ford 50 $10,600
2. 1 1 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Dodge 50 $6,650
3. 4 s9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI Chev. 50 $3,600
4. 3 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Ford 50 $3,450
5. 5 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Chev. 50 $2,600
6. 6 2f Dennis Franklin Gaffney, SC Ford 50 $1,800
7. 7 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Pont. 50 $2,300
8. 12 80 Rod Lamance Six Mile, SC Ford 50 $1,400
9. 9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC Ford 50 $1,800
10. 8 2x Tim Headen Martin, GA Ford 50 $1,100
11. 10 1p Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL Ford 50 $1,000
12. 11 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR Ford 50 $1,550
13. 13 17w Ricky Williams Fayetteville, GA Pont. 50 $900
14. 15 114 Randle Chupp Mooresville, NC Pont. 50 $875
15. 17 89 Marshall Green Dalton, GA Chev. 50 $850
16. 23 00 Freddy Smith Knoxville, TN Chev. 50 $975
17. 14 21c Benji Cole Canton, GA Pont. 50 $800
18. 16 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Chev. 49 $750
19. 22 11s David Smith Inman, SC Chev. 49 $700
20. 18 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH Chev. 49 $1,300
21. 20 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA Pont. 49 $700
22. 24 T31 Shane Tankersley (R) Morganton, GA Pont. 49 $700
23. 19 41 Buck Simmons Baldwin, GA Pont. 3 $700
24. 21 44 Clint Smith Senoia, GA Ford 49 DQ $700

ENTRIES: 52
PROVISIONALS: F. Smith and Tankersley (4)
LEAD CHANGES: None
LAPS LED: Bloomquist, 1-50
ADVANCE AUTO PARTS HARD CHARGER: Smith (started 23rd and finished 16th)
LUCAS OIL ROOKIE OF THE RACE: Tankersley
CAUTIONS: None
TIME OF THE RACE: 14 Minutes and 46.420 Seconds
HARDEE'S SHOOTOUT INVITEES: Lamance, Headen, Williams, Cole, D. Smith,
and
Simmons (Promoter's Choice)

QUALIFYING:

POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS CAR MAKE 1ST LAP 2ND LAP TIME SPEED
1 1 Steve Francis Ashland, KY Rocket Intrepid 16.000 16.180 16.000 84.375
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Warrior Taurus 16.320 16.040 16.040
84.165
3 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR Rayburn Taurus 16.420 16.290 16.290 82.873
4 80 Rod Lamance Six Mile, SC GRT Mustang 17.430 16.320 16.320 82.721
5 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC Mastersbilt Taurus 16.390 16.410 16.390 82.367
6 2F Dennis Franklin Gaffney, SC Mastersbilt Taurus 16.570 16.390 16.390
82.367
7 24 Rick Eckert York, PA Rocket Taurus 16.430 16.400 16.400 82.317
8 s9 Dan Schlieper Pewaukee, WI GRT Monte Carlo 16.480 16.510 16.480 81.917
9 28m Jimmy Mars Elk Mound, WI Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 16.850 16.490 16.490
81.868
10 21c Benji Cole Canton, GA GRT Grand Prix 16.830 16.500 16.500 81.818
11 17m Dale McDowell Rossville, GA Rocket Grand Prix 16.640 16.510 16.510
81.769
12 5k Greg Knight Suwanee, GA Mastersbilt Grand Prix 16.980 16.550 16.550
81.571
13 17w Ricky Williams Fayetteville, GA Mastersbilt Grand Prix 16.580 16.870
16.580 81.423
14 1P Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL Rocket Taurus 16.600 16.660 16.600
81.325
15 114 Randle Chupp Mooresville, NC Rocket Grand Prix 16.690 16.610 16.610
81.276
16 2x Tim Headen Martin, GA Barry Wright Taurus 16.820 16.620 16.620 81.227
17 21a Joe Armstead Jr. Sharpsburg, GA GRT Monte Carlo 17.010 16.620 16.620
81.227
18 41 Buck Simmons Baldwin, GA GRT Grand Prix 16.980 16.650 16.650 81.081
19 24p Dabs Potts Highland, NC GRT Monte Carlo 16.660 17.370 16.660 81.032
20 11 David Smith Inman, SC GRT Monte Carlo 16.670 16.670 16.670 80.984
21 89 Marshall Green Dalton, GA Rocket Monte Carlo 16.700 16.830 16.700
80.838
22 30L Buddy Lamb Inman, SC GRT Grand Prix 16.850 16.740 16.740 80.645
23 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA Mastersbilt Grand Prix 16.760 16.740
16.740 80.645
24 00k Randy Korte Highland, IL Rocket Grand Prix 16.980 16.740 16.740
80.645
25 T31 Shane Tankersley (R) Morgonton, GA Stinger Grand Prix 17.010 16.770
16.770 80.501
26 44 Clint Smith Senoia, GA GRT Taurus 16.900 16.770 16.770 80.501
27 00 Freddy Smith Knoxville, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 17.080 16.800 16.800
80.357
28 201 Billy Ogle Jr. (R) Knoxville, TN GRT Monte Carlo 16.930 16.800 16.800
80.357
29 21L Ivedent Lloyd Ocala, FL GRT Grand Prix 16.820 16.830 16.820 80.262
30 4 Ed Basey Evans, GA GRT Grand Prix 16.920 16.830 16.830 80.214
31 5 Gary Collins Auburn, GA Barry Wright Grand Prix 16.970 16.830 16.830
80.214
32 21b Royce Bray Hull, GA GRT Grand Prix 17.050 16.860 16.860 80.071
33 H20 Mark Kraus (R) Stratford, WI Mastersbilt Monte Carlo 17.100 16.870
16.870 80.024
34 87 Derrick Rainey Powder Spring, GA Rocket Grand Prix 16.920 16.890
16.890 79.929
35 5r Randall Jordan Bowman, GA GRT Monte Carlo 16.920 16.900 16.900 79.882
36 98 Kip Cochran Franklin, NC Warrior Grand Prix 16.910 17.190 16.910
79.834
37 01 Skip Arp Georgetown TN GRT Grand Prix 16.990 16.920 16.920 79.787
38 88 Petey Ivey Union, SC GRT Monte Carlo 16.980 16.960 16.960 79.599
39 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH Rayburn Monte Carlo 17.020 16.960 16.960
79.599
40 28h Randy Hemphill Toccoa, GA GRT Grand Prix 17.060 17.160 17.060 79.132
41 cv3 Clayton Christenberry Knoxville, TN Warrior Monte Carlo 104.420
17.080 17.080 79.040
42 187 David McCoy Franklin, NC Warrior Monte Carlo 17.120 17.470 17.120
78.855
43 111 Steve Phillips Gaffney, SC Mastersbilt Grand Prix 17.240 17.360
17.240 78.306
44 32 Larry Blankenship Mooresville, NC Rocket Taurus 17.300 17.430 17.300
78.035
45 16 Wesley English Tiger, GA Weeks Grand Prix 17.430 18.980 17.430 77.453
46 1k Kenny Peoples Toccoa, GA Dominator Monte Carlo 17.820 17.460 17.460
77.320
47 25 Daryl Freeman Martin, GA GRT Monte Carlo 17.630 17.540 17.540 76.967
48 108 Chuck Southard Franklin, NC Stinger Grand Prix 17.930 17.560 17.560
76.879
49 91 Tubby Zachary Franklin, NC GRT Grand Prix 18.770 17.700 17.700 76.271

50 4 Brad York Toccoa, GA GRT Grand Prix 17.900 17.930 17.900 75.419
51 17 Chris Ausburn Baldwin, GA Barry Wright Grand Prix NT NT NT NT
52 57 Danny Barrett Hodges, SC Rayburn Grand Prix NT NT NT NT


HEAT RACES (12-Laps - Top 4 Finishers Transfer To Main Event):

SCOTT PERFORMANCE WIRE 1ST HEAT: 1. Francis; 2. Mars; 3. Cook; 4.
Williams; 5. Green; 6. Lloyd; 7. Armstead; 8. Tankersley (R); 9.
Christenberry; 10. Zachary; 11. Kraus (R); 12. Arp.

2ND HEAT: 1. Bloomquist; 2. Franklin; 3. Pearson; 4. Cole; 5. Simmons;
6.
Basey; 7. C. Smith; 8. Rainey; 9. Peoples; 10. McCoy; 11. York; 12. Lamb.

JE PISTONS 3RD HEAT: 1. Eckert; 2. McDowell; 3. Moyer; 4. Chupp; 5.
Birkhofer; 6. Moran; 7. Potts; 8. F. Smith; 9. Collins; 10. Blankenship;
11.
Jordan.

4TH HEAT: 1. Schlieper; 2. Headen; 3. Lamance; 4. Korte; 5. Knight; 6.
D.
Smith; 7. Ogle (R); 8. Bray; 9. Hemphill; 10. Southard; 11. Cochran.

POLARIS ATVs CONSOLATION RACES (12 Laps - Top 3 Finishers Transfer To Main
Event):

1ST CONSY: 1. Green; 2. Simmons; 3. C. Smith; 4. Armstead; 5. Basey; 6.
Kraus (R); 7. Tankersley (R); 8. Rainey; 9. Peoples; 10. Lloyd; 11. McCoy.

2ND CONSY: 1. Moran; 2. Birkhofer; 3. D. Smith; 4. F. Smith; 5.
Blankenship; 6. Hemphill; 7. Bray; 8. Southard; 9. Collins; 10. Knight;
11.
Freeman; 12. Potts; 13. Jordan; 14. Ogle (R); 15. Phillips.

UDTRA POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 4/26/02:

1. Dale McDowell - 1253
2. Rick Eckert - 1244
3. Steve Francis - 1234
4. Jimmy Mars - 1216
5. Scott Bloomquist - 1166
6. Billy Moyer - 1142
7. Dan Schlieper - 1012
8. Donnie Moran - 980
9. Ray Cook - 965
10. Freddy Smith - 940
11. Earl Pearson Jr. - 913
12. Randy Korte - 877
13. Brian Birkhofer - 859
14. Wendell Wallace - 835
15. Shane Tankersley (R) - 781
16. Mark Kraus (R) - 688
17. Billy Ogle Jr. (R) - 653
17. Randle Chupp - 653
19. Steve Shaver - 627
20. Shannon Babb - 613

R - Denotes Lucas Oil Rookie of the Year Candidate


Dirt Gooroo
Dirt Newbie

Total posts: 3
posted May 08, 2002 09:37 AM
GO BLOOMER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!. There needs to be a yin-yang sign on the message icon.

Back to the Archives